11th Wisconsin Legislature

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
11th Wisconsin Legislature
10th 12th
Overview
Legislative bodyWisconsin Legislature
Meeting placeWisconsin State Capitol
TermJanuary 13, 1858 – January 12, 1859
ElectionNovember 3, 1857
Senate
Members30
Senate PresidentErasmus D. Campbell (D)
President pro temporeHiram H. Giles (R)
Party controlRepublican
Assembly
Members97
Assembly SpeakerFrederick S. Lovell (R)
Party controlRepublican
Sessions
1stJanuary 13, 1858 – March 17, 1858

The Eleventh Wisconsin Legislature convened from January 13, 1858, to March 17, 1858, in regular session.

Senators representing even-numbered districts were newly elected for this session and were serving the first year of a two-year term. Assembly members were elected to a one-year term. Assembly members and even-numbered senators were elected in the general election of November 3, 1857. Senators representing odd-numbered districts were serving the second year of their two-year term, having been elected in the general election held on November 4, 1856.[1]

Major events[edit]

Major legislation[edit]

Party summary[edit]

Senate[edit]

Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Ind. Republican Vacant
End of previous Legislature 11 0 19 30 0
1st Session 12 0 18 30 0
Final voting share 40% 0% 60%
Beginning of the next Legislature 16 0 14 30 0

Assembly[edit]

Party
(Shading indicates majority caucus)
Total
Democratic Ind. Republican Vacant
End of previous Legislature 34 0 63 97 0
1st Session 44 0 53 97 0
Final voting share 45% 0% 55%
Beginning of the next Legislature 41 1 54 96 1

Sessions[edit]

  • 1st Regular session: January 13, 1858 – March 17, 1858

Leaders[edit]

Senate[edit]

Assembly[edit]

Members[edit]

Senate[edit]

Members of the Wisconsin Senate for the Eleventh Wisconsin Legislature:

District Counties Senator Party
1 Sheboygan Elijah Fox Cook Democrat
2 Brown, Door, Kewaunee, Oconto, Outagamie, Shawanaw Morgan Lewis Martin Democrat
3 Ozaukee Herman J. Schulteis Democrat
4 Washington Densmore W. Maxon Democrat
5 Northern Milwaukee Augustus Greulich Democrat
6 Southern Milwaukee Patrick Walsh Democrat
7 Racine Champion S. Chase Republican
8 Kenosha Samuel R. McClellan Republican
9 Adams, Juneau, Sauk John T. Kingston Republican
10 Waukesha Denison Worthington Republican
11 Eastern Dane Hiram H. Giles Republican
12 Walworth John W. Boyd Republican
13 Lafayette Philemon B. Simpson Democrat
14 Northern Jefferson William Chappell Democrat
15 Iowa, Richland Lemuel W. Joiner Republican
16 Grant Noah H. Virgin Republican
17 Western Rock James Sutherland Republican
18 Eastern Rock Alden I. Bennett Republican
19 Manitowoc, Calumet Temple Clark Democrat
20 Fond du Lac Edward Pier Republican
21 Winnebago Edwin Wheeler Republican
22 Dodge William E. Smith Republican
23 Southern Jefferson Samuel C. Bean Republican
24 Green John H. Warren Republican
25 Columbia Moses M. Davis Republican
26 Western Dane Andrew Proudfit Democrat
27 Marathon, Portage, Waupaca, Waushara, Wood Luther Hanchett Republican
28 Burnett, Chippewa, Clark, Douglas, Dunn, La Pointe, Pierce, Polk, St. Croix Daniel Mears Democrat
29 Marquette Martin L. Kimball Republican
30 Bad Ax, Buffalo, Crawford, Jackson, La Crosse, Monroe, Tremealeau William H. Tucker Democrat

Assembly[edit]

Members of the Assembly for the Eleventh Wisconsin Legislature:

Counties Representative Party
Adams, Juneau Almon P. Ayers Republican
Ashland, Burnett, Douglas, La Pointe, Polk, St. Croix James B. Gray Republican
Bad Ax, Crawford James R. Savage Democrat
Brown Edgar Conklin Democrat
Buffalo, Jackson, Trempealeau Harlow E. Prickett Democrat
Calumet James Robinson Democrat
Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Pierce Lucius Cannon Republican
Columbia 1 Alvin B. Alden Democrat
2 William M. Griswold Republican
3 Jonathan W. Earle Republican
Dane 1 Daniel B. Crandall Republican
2 John E. Sharp Republican
3 Storer W. Field Republican
4 Henry K. Belding Democrat
5 Frank Gault Democrat
6 Alexander A. McDonell Republican
Dodge 1 John Steiner Democrat
2 Narcisse M. Juneau Democrat
3 Paul Juneau Democrat
4 Benjamin F. Gibbs Republican
5 Frederick H. Kribs Republican
6 Edward J. Williams Republican
Door, Kewaunee, Oconto, Shawano Jonathan C. Hall Democrat
Fond du Lac 1 Edmund L. Runals Republican
2 Henry D. Hitt Republican
3 Frank D. McCarty Democrat
4 Joseph Wagner Democrat
5 William S. Tuttle Democrat
Grant 1 Hanmer Robbins Republican
2 Henry Patch Democrat
3 Henry D. York Republican
4 Albert W. Emerey Democrat
5 Charles K. Dean Republican
Green 1 James E. Vinton Republican
2 William G. Brown Republican
Iowa 1 Henry M. Billings Democrat
2 Levi Sterling Republican
Jefferson 1 Miles Holmes Republican
2 George C. Smith Republican
3 Peter Rogan Democrat
4 John Gibb Democrat
5 Harlow Pease Republican
Kenosha 1 Frederick S. Lovell Republican
2 Almond D. Cornwell Republican
La Crosse, Monroe James D. Condit Democrat
Lafayette 1 Hamilton H. Gray Democrat
2 Charles Bracken Democrat
3 James H. Earnest Democrat
Manitowoc 1 Henry C. Hamilton Democrat
2 James B. Dunn Democrat
Marathon, Portage, Wood Burton Millard Republican
Marquette 1 Samuel W. Mather Democrat
2 Dominic K. Devaney Republican
Milwaukee 1 Dighton Corson Democrat
2 Alexander Cotzhausen Democrat
3 John Hayden Democrat
4 Duncan E. Cameron Democrat
5 Mitchell Steever Democrat
6 Frederick R. Berg Democrat
7 Orlando Ellsworth Republican
8 Joseph Carney Democrat
9 Michael Hanrahan Democrat
Outagamie Perry H. Smith Democrat
Ozaukee 1 B. O. Zastrow Kussow Democrat
2 Alexander M. Alling Democrat
Racine 1 Hermon Warner Democrat
2 George W. Selden Republican
3 Samuel Collins Republican
4 Edward Dyer Republican
Richland Charles G. Rodolf Democrat
Rock 1 Kiron W. Bemis Republican
2 Zebulon P. Burdick Republican
3 James H. Knowlton Republican
4 George Irish Republican
5 William Hubbard Stark Republican
Sauk 1 Samuel H. Bassinger Republican
2 Samuel Northrup Republican
Sheboygan 1 Zebulon P. Mason Democrat
2 William H. Prentice Republican
3 Abraham H. Van Wie Republican
Walworth 1 John McKibbin Republican
2 Elijah Easton Republican
3 Butler G. Noble Republican
4 James Baker Republican
Washington 1 James Kenealy Democrat
2 Paul A. Weil Democrat
3 Charles W. Detmering Democrat
Waukesha 1 Albert Alden Republican
2 Oliver P. Hullett Republican
3 David Roberts Democrat
4 George McWhorter Republican
5 Charles S. Hawley Republican
Waupaca Andrew J. Dufur Republican
Waushara William C. Webb Republican
Winnebago 1 Samuel M. Hay Republican
2 William Duchman Republican
3 William P. McAllister Republican

Employees[edit]

Senate[edit]

  • Chief Clerk: John L. V. Thomas
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Nathaniel L. Stout

Assembly[edit]

  • Chief Clerk: L. H. D. Crane
  • Sergeant-at-Arms: Francis Massing

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Annals of the legislature". The Blue Book of the state of Wisconsin 1881 (Report). State of Wisconsin. pp. 193–194.

External links[edit]