1892 United States House of Representatives elections

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1892 United States House of Representatives elections

← 1890 November 8, 1892[a] 1894 →

All 356 seats in the U.S. House of Representatives
179 seats needed for a majority
  Majority party Minority party
  CharlesFrederickCrisp.jpg Thomas Brackett Reed - Brady-Handy.jpg
Leader Charles Frederick Crisp Thomas Brackett Reed
Party Democratic Republican
Leader's seat Georgia 3rd Maine 1st
Last election 238 seats 86 seats
Seats won 218[1][b] 124[1][b]
Seat change Decrease 20 Increase 38
Popular vote 5,603,431 4,827,462
Percentage 47.38% 40.82%
Swing Decrease 3.33% Decrease 1.98%

  Third party Fourth party
 
Party Populist Silver
Last election 8 seats New Party
Seats won 11[1] 1[1]
Seat change Increase 3 Increase 1
Popular vote 980,033 7,171
Percentage 8.29% 0.06%
Swing Increase 6.42% Pre-creation

  Fifth party
 
Party Independent
Last election 0 seats
Seats won 2[c]
Seat change Increase 2
Popular vote 95,631
Percentage 0.81%

Speaker before election

Charles Frederick Crisp
Democratic

Elected Speaker

Charles Frederick Crisp
Democratic

Elections to the United States House of Representatives were held in 1892 for members of the 53rd Congress, taking place at the same time as the election of Grover Cleveland as President for the second, non-continuous, time, defeating incumbent Benjamin Harrison.

In spite of the presidential results, Harrison's Republican Party gained back some of the seats that had been lost in 1890 to the Democratic Party, but was still deep in the minority. The Republican pickups were a result of a number of Republican-friendly Northern districts reverting to form after voting Democratic in the previous election cycle. The third party Populists, who had high support among farmers and laborers in the South and West, also gained two seats.

Election summaries[edit]

This was the first election after reapportionment following the 1890 Census. Twenty-four new seats were added,[2] with 13 States gaining one seat each, two States gaining 2 seats each, and one state gaining 3 seats, and the remaining 28 states having no change. Several states did not redistrict following the apportionment of extra seats, and elected those new seats at-large.

218 3 11 124
Democratic [d] P Republican
State Type Total
seats
Democratic Republican Populist
Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change Seats Change
Alabama District 9 Increase 1 9 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
Arkansas District 6 Increase 1 6 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Steady
California District 7 Increase 1 4 Increase 2 2 Decrease 2 1 Increase 1
Colorado District 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 2 Increase 2
Connecticut District 4 Steady 3 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Delaware At-large 1 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Florida District 2 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Georgia District 11 Increase 1 11 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Idaho At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Illinois District
+2 at-large
22 Increase 2 11 Decrease 3 11 Increase 5 0 Steady
Indiana District 13 Steady 11 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Iowa District 11 Steady 1 Decrease 5 10 Increase 5 0 Steady
Kansas District
+at-large
8 Increase 1 1 Increase 1 2 Steady 5 Steady
Kentucky District 11 Steady 10 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Louisiana District 6 Steady 6 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Maine[a] District 4 Steady 0 Steady 4 Steady 0 Steady
Maryland District 6 Steady 6 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Massachusetts District 13 Increase 1 3[e] Decrease 4 10 Increase 5 0 Steady
Michigan District 12 Increase 1 5 Decrease 2 7 Increase 3 0 Steady
Minnesota District 7 Increase 2 2 Decrease 1 4 Increase 3 1 Steady
Mississippi District 7 Steady 7 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Missouri District 15 Increase 1 14 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
Montana At-large 1 Steady 0 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
Nebraska District 6 Increase 3 1 Steady 3 Increase 3 2 Steady
Nevada At-large 1[f] Steady 0 Steady 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
New Hampshire District 2 Steady 0 Decrease 2 2 Increase 2 0 Steady
New Jersey District 8 Increase 1 6 Increase 1 2 Steady 0 Steady
New York District 34 Steady 20 Decrease 3 14 Increase 3 0 Steady
North Carolina District 9 Steady 8 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
North Dakota At-large 1 Steady 0 Steady 1 Steady 0 Steady
Ohio District 21 Steady 11 Decrease 3 10 Increase 3 0 Steady
Oregon[a] District 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady
Pennsylvania District
+2 at-large
30 Increase 2 10 Steady 20 Increase 2 0 Steady
Rhode Island District 2 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
South Carolina District 7 Steady 6 Decrease 1 1 Increase 1 0 Steady
South Dakota At-large 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Tennessee District 10 Steady 8 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Texas District 13 Increase 2 13 Increase 2 0 Steady 0 Steady
Vermont[a] District 2 Steady 0 Steady 2 Steady 0 Steady
Virginia District 10 Steady 10 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Washington At-large 2 Increase 1 0 Steady 2 Increase 1 0 Steady
West Virginia District 4 Steady 4 Steady 0 Steady 0 Steady
Wisconsin District 10 Increase 1 6 Decrease 2 4 Increase 3 0 Steady
Wyoming At-large 1 Steady 1 Increase 1 0 Decrease 1 0 Steady
Total 356 Increase 24 220[1]
61.8%
Decrease 23 124[1]
34.83%
Increase 45 11[1]
3.1%
Increase 3
House seats
Democratic
61.80%
Republican
34.83%
Populist
3.09%
Silver
0.28%

The previous election of 1890 saw the election of eight Populists, but no other third party or independent members.

House seats by party holding plurality in state
  80+% Democratic
  80+% Populist
  80+% Republican
  60+% to 80% Democratic
  60+% to 80% Populist
  60+% to 80% Republican
  Up to 60% Democratic
 
  Up to 60% Republican
Net gain in party representation
  6+ Democratic gain
 
  6+ Republican gain
  3-5 Democratic gain
 
  3-5 Republican gain
  1-2 Democratic gain
  1-2 Populist gain
  1-2 Republican gain
  no net change

Early election dates[edit]

In 1892 three states, with 8 seats among them, held elections early:

Alabama[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Democrats gained a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Alabama 1 Richard Henry Clarke Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard Henry Clarke (Democratic) 60.50%
  • William Mason (People's) 34.60%
  • Frank H. Threatt (Republican) 4.91%
Alabama 2 Hilary A. Herbert Democratic 1876 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Jesse F. Stallings (Democratic) 58.82%
  • Frank Baaltzell (People's) 38.18%
  • John D. Bibb (Republican) 3.00%
Alabama 3 William C. Oates Democratic 1880 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William C. Oates (Democratic) 62.38%
  • J. F. Tate (People's) 36.69%
  • A. W. Harvey (Republican) 0.93%
Alabama 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Gaston A. Robbins (Democratic) 60.66%
  • Adolphus P. Longshore (People's) 32.03%
  • George Henry Craig (Republican) 7.31%
Alabama 5 James E. Cobb Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James E. Cobb (Democratic) 49.31%
  • M. W. Whatley (People's) 42.24%
  • John V. McDuffie (Republican) 8.45%
Alabama 6 John H. Bankhead Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John H. Bankhead (Democratic) 62.77%
  • T. M. Barbour (People's) 28.24%
  • Ignatius Green (Republican) 8.99%
Alabama 7 William H. Forney Democratic 1876 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William Henry Denson (Democratic) 54.30%
  • William Wood (People's) 45.22%
  • J. T. Blakemore (Republican) 0.49%
Alabama 8 Joseph Wheeler Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph Wheeler (Democratic) 52.45%
  • R. W. Austin (People's) 39.89%
  • R. T. Blackwell (Republican) 7.66%
Alabama 9 Louis Washington Turpin
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.

Arkansas[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Democrats gained a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Arkansas 1 William H. Cate Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 2 Clifton R. Breckinridge Democratic 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 3 Thomas Chipman McRae Democratic 1885 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 4 William L. Terry Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Arkansas 5 Samuel W. Peel Democratic 1884 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Arkansas 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Robert Neill (Democratic) 87.64%
  • George Martin (People's) 10.17%
  • Scattering 2.19%

California[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Democrats gained one seat from the Republicans, and the Populists gained a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
California 1 Thomas J. Geary Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Geary (Democratic) 56.83%
  • Edward W. Davis (Republican) 38.62%
  • C. C. Swafford (People's) 4.55%
California 2 Anthony Caminetti Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Anthony Caminetti (Democratic) 53.25%
  • John F. Davis (Republican) 43.08%
  • Chauncy H. Dunn (Prohibition) 3.36%
  • J. H. White (Independent) 0.31%
California 3 Joseph McKenna Republican 1884 Incumbent resigned March 28, 1892.
Republican hold.
California 4 John T. Cutting Republican 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James G. Maguire (Democratic) 49.17%
  • Charles O. Alexander (Republican) 43.37%
  • Edgar P. Burman (People's) 6.49%
  • Henry Collins (Prohibition) 0.97%
California 5 Eugene F. Loud Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Eugene F. Loud (Republican) 46.38%
  • J. W. Ryland (Democratic) 43.32%
  • Jonas J. Morrison (People's) 7.86%
  • William Kelly (Prohibition) 2.44%
California 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
People's gain.
  • Green tickY Marion Cannon (People's) 56.26%
  • Hervey Lindley (Republican) 38.83%
  • O. R. Dougherty (Prohibition) 4.91%
California 7 William W. Bowers
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William W. Bowers (Republican) 41.57%
  • Olin Welborn (Democratic) 38.98%
  • Hiram Hamilton (People's) 14.62%
  • M. B. Harris (Prohibition) 4.83%

Colorado[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Populists had a net gain of two seats, one taken from the Republicans, the other being a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Colorado 1 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
People's gain.
  • Green tickY Lafe Pence (People's) 49.12%
  • Earl B. Coe (Republican) 43.24%
  • John G. Taylor (Democratic) 5.50%
  • W. G. Sprague (Prohibition) 2.15%
Colorado 2 Hosea Townsend
Redistricted from the at-large district
Republican 1888 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
People's gain.
  • Green tickY John Calhoun Bell (People's) 60.98%
  • Henderson Eddy (Republican) 37.78%
  • Isaac J. Keator (Prohibition) 3.36%

Connecticut[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Connecticut 1 Lewis Sperry Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lewis Sperry (Democratic) 48.99%
  • Edward Stevens Henry (Republican) 47.54%
  • James Morrison (Prohibition) 2.63%
  • George W. Gowdy (People's) 0.57%
  • August Kellmer (Socialist Labor) 0.28%
Connecticut 2 Washington F. Willcox Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY James P. Pigott (Democratic) 50.98%
  • Stephen Wright Kellogg (Republican) 45.71%
  • Lyman H. Squires (Prohibition) 2.20%
  • Alfred S. Houghton (People's) 0.77%
  • Albert Gogler (Socialist Labor) 0.34%
Connecticut 3 Charles Addison Russell Republican 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles Addison Russell (Republican) 49.53%
  • Charles Frederick Thayer (Democratic) 46.83%
  • Herbert J. Crocker (Prohibition) 3.49%
  • John A. Butler (Socialist Labor) 0.15%
Connecticut 4 Robert E. De Forest Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.

Delaware[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Delaware at-large John W. Causey Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.

Georgia[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Georgia 1 Rufus E. Lester Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Rufus E. Lester (Democratic) 62.71%
  • W. R. Kemp (People's) 19.65%
  • L. M. Pleasant (Republican) 17.64%
Georgia 2 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Benjamin E. Russell (Democratic) 65.16%
  • J. H. Hand (People's) 34.29%
  • Gabe Davidson (Republican) 0.55%
Georgia 3 Charles Frederick Crisp Democratic 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 4 Charles L. Moses Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 5 Leonidas F. Livingston Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Leonidas F. Livingston (Democratic) 60.06%
  • Samuel W. Small (People's) 39.79%
  • Sam Taliaferro (Independent) Populist 0.15%
Georgia 6 James Henderson Blount Democratic 1872 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 7 Robert W. Everett Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 8 Thomas G. Lawson Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Georgia 9 Thomas E. Winn Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 10 Thomas E. Watson Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election as the People's nominee.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Georgia 11 Henry Gray Turner
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Democratic 1880 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry Gray Turner (Democratic) 64.38%
  • Lucius C. Mattox (People's) 35.28%
  • F. D. Wimberly (Unknown) 0.34%

Idaho[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Idaho at-large Willis Sweet Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Willis Sweet (Republican) 44.14%
  • Edward B. True (Democratic) 31.13%
  • James Gunn (People's) 23.58%
  • Eugene R. Hadley (Prohibition) 1.15%

Illinois[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Illinois at-large
2 seats
None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY John C. Black (Democratic) 24.41%
  • Green tickY Andrew J. Hunter (Democratic) 24.33%
  • Richard Yates Jr. (Republican) 22.92%
  • George S. Willits (Republican) 22.91%
  • Francis E. Andrews (Prohibition) 1.49%
  • James S. Felter (Prohibition) 1.48%
  • Jesse Harper (People's) 1.24%
  • Michael McDonough (People's) 1.23%
None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
Illinois 1 Abner Taylor Republican 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY J. Frank Aldrich (Republican) 49.68%
  • Edwin B. Smith (Democratic) 47.40%
  • Winfield S. McComas (Prohibition) 2.17%
  • Alfred Clark (People's) 0.71%
  • P. J. Weldon (Cook County Reform League) 0.04%
Illinois 2 Lawrence E. McGann Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Lawrence E. McGann (Democratic) 68.90%
  • Edward D. Connor (Republican) 29.94%
  • Andrew J. Wicklund (Prohibition) 1.02%
  • James Teel (Cook County Reform League) 0.15%
Illinois 3 Allan C. Durborow Jr. Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Allan C. Durborow Jr. (Democratic) 57.42%
  • Thomas C. MacMillan (Republican) 40.70%
  • Joseph E. Young (Prohibition) 1.17%
  • Charles W. Russell (People's) 0.58%
  • Henry Steinbock (Cook County Reform League) 0.14%
Illinois 4 Walter C. Newberry Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Julius Goldzier (Democratic) 52.19%
  • William Vocke (Republican) 45.22%
  • L. D. Rogers (Prohibition) 1.91%
  • William E. McNally (People's) 0.64%
  • Frank Scanlan (Cook County Reform League) 0.05%
Illinois 5 Albert J. Hopkins Republican 1885 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 6 Robert R. Hitt Republican 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert R. Hitt (Republican) 54.92%
  • Henry D. Dennis (Democratic) 38.38%
  • Russel J. Hazlett (Prohibition) 4.52%
  • Stephen H. Bashor (People's) 2.18%
Illinois 7 Thomas J. Henderson Republican 1874 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas J. Henderson (Republican) 52.10%
  • James E. McPherran (Democratic) 37.31%
  • Horace M. Gilbert (People's) 6.46%
  • Jacob H. Hoofstitler (Prohibition) 4.13%
Illinois 8 Lewis Steward Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 9 Herman W. Snow Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 10 Philip S. Post Republican 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Philip S. Post (Republican) 49.66%
  • James W. Hunter (Democratic) 44.57%
  • William T. Walliker (People's) 3.09%
  • Albert D. Metcalf (Prohibition) 2.69%
Illinois 11 Benjamin T. Cable Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Benjamin F. Marsh (Republican) 47.95%
  • Truman Plantz (Democratic) 45.37%
  • William P. White (Prohibition) 3.87%
  • Martin W. Greer (People's) 2.81%
Illinois 12 Scott Wike Democratic 1888 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY John James McDannold (Democratic) 53.07%
  • T. M. Rogers (Republican) 38.10%
  • William Hess (People's) 5.95%
  • William H. Dean (Prohibition) 2.89%
Illinois 13 William McKendree Springer Democratic 1874 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William McKendree Springer (Democratic) 52.14%
  • Charles P. Kane (Republican) 41.43%
  • Andrew H. Harnly (Prohibition) 4.16%
  • Henry M. Miller (People's) 2.28%
Illinois 14 Owen Scott Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 15 Samuel T. Busey Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Illinois 16 George W. Fithian Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 17 Edward Lane Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Edward Lane (Democratic) 51.90%
  • John N. Gwin (Republican) 37.24%
  • Persley G. Donaldson (People's) 6.94%
  • Harry P. Ripley (Prohibition) 3.92%
Illinois 18 William St. John Forman Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
Illinois 19 James R. Williams Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James R. Williams (Democratic) 49.82%
  • Norman H. Moss (Republican) 40.51%
  • Joseph H. Crasno (People's) 7.03%
  • J. D. Hooker (Prohibition) 2.63%
Illinois 20 George Washington Smith Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George Washington Smith (Republican) 51.67%
  • Benjamin W. Pope (Democratic) 45.20%
  • William R. Lee (Prohibition) 2.51%
  • Thomas J. Cross (People's) 0.62%

Indiana[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Indiana 1 William F. Parrett Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Arthur H. Taylor (Democratic) 47.38%
  • A. P. Twineham (Republican) 46.29%
  • Moses Smith (People's) 5.07%
  • J. D. Cockrum (Prohibition) 1.27%
Indiana 2 John L. Bretz Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John L. Bretz (Democratic) 47.93%
  • Ben L. Willoughby (Republican) 42.60%
  • Merrick W. Ackerly (People's) 8.15%
  • L. L. Cooper (Prohibition) 1.31%
Indiana 3 Jason B. Brown Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jason B. Brown (Democratic) 51.59%
  • William W. Borden (Republican) 44.26%
  • L. C. Adams (People's) 3.19%
  • H. C. Jackson (Prohibition) 0.96%
Indiana 4 William S. Holman Democratic 1880 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William S. Holman (Democratic) 52.50%
  • Samuel M. Jones (Republican) 44.26%
  • A. L. Crim (Prohibition) 2.18%
  • William B. Mobler (People's) 1.33%
Indiana 5 George W. Cooper Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George W. Cooper (Democratic) 48.27%
  • John Worrell (Republican) 45.39%
  • L. A. Stockwell (People's) 3.19%
  • S. M. McNaughton (Prohibition) 2.43%
Indiana 6 Henry U. Johnson Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Henry U. Johnson (Republican) 56.67%
  • Luther M. Mering (Democratic) 32.76%
  • Nathan T. Butts (People's) 7.15%
  • W. A. Spurgeon (Prohibition) 3.41%
Indiana 7 William D. Bynum Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Indiana 8 Elijah V. Brookshire Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elijah V. Brookshire (Democratic) 48.39%
  • Winfield S. Carpenter (Republican) 44.97%
  • Jonathan T. Phillips (People's) 4.90%
  • Jonathan L. Shields (Prohibition) 1.75%
Indiana 9 Daniel W. Waugh Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Daniel W. Waugh (Republican) 50.11%
  • Eli W. Brown (Democratic) 41.29%
  • George W. Swan (People's) 5.39%
  • George W. Bouer (Prohibition) 3.21%
Indiana 10 David Henry Patton Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Thomas Hammond (Democratic) 46.10%
  • William Johnston (Republican) 45.99%
  • D. H. Yeoman (People's) 4.91%
  • W. O. Hennegar (Prohibition) 3.01%
Indiana 11 Augustus N. Martin Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Augustus N. Martin (Democratic) 45.86%
  • William T. Daley (Republican) 42.34%
  • Joshua Strange (People's) 6.34%
  • Sumner W. Haynes (Prohibition) 3.70%
Indiana 12 Charles A. O. McClellan Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY William F. McNagny (Democratic) 50.00%
  • Adolph J. You (Republican) 42.34%
  • Calvin Husselman (People's) 5.07%
  • Charles Eckhart (Prohibition) 2.59%
Indiana 13 Benjamin F. Shively Democratic 1886 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Charles G. Conn (Democratic) 50.00%
  • James S. Dodge (Republican) 45.90%
  • George S. Howard (Prohibition) 2.44%
  • Amos N. Somers (People's) 1.25%

Iowa[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Iowa 1 William F. Parrett Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Arthur H. Taylor (Democratic) 47.38%
  • A. P. Twineham (Republican) 46.29%
  • Moses Smith (People's) 5.07%
  • J. D. Cockrum (Prohibition) 1.27%
Iowa 2 Walter I. Hayes Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Walter I. Hayes (Democratic) 58.86%
  • John H. Munroe (Republican) 39.08%
  • Charles Dalton (People's) 1.42%
  • S. A. Gilley (Prohibition) 0.65%
Iowa 3 David B. Henderson Republican 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David B. Henderson (Republican) 51.31%
  • James H. Shields (Democratic) 47.91%
  • Lindsey Jessup (Prohibition) 0.78%
Iowa 4 Walter Halben Butler Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 5 John Taylor Hamilton Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 6 Frederick Edward White Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Iowa 7 John A. T. Hull Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John A. T. Hull (Republican) 53.98%
  • Joseph A. Dyer (Democratic) 37.54%
  • Ed A. Ott (People's) 6.93%
  • D. M. Haggard (Prohibition) 1.48%
  • Daniel Braxton Turney (Independent People's Union) 0.08%
Iowa 8 James Patton Flick Republican 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY William Peters Hepburn (Republican) 49.77%
  • Thomas L. Maxwell (Democratic) 39.15%
  • Walter S. Scott (People's) 9.04%
  • David Dodds (Prohibition) 2.05%
Iowa 9 Thomas Bowman Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Alva L. Hager (Republican) 49.34%
  • John E. McGee (Democratic) 43.32%
  • F. W. Myers (People's) 6.35%
  • John Pennington (Prohibition) 0.99%
Iowa 10 Jonathan P. Dolliver Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Jonathan P. Dolliver (Republican) 53.74%
  • J. J. Ryan (Democratic) 42.38%
  • Jonathan E. Anderson (People's) 3.88%
Iowa 11 George D. Perkins Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George D. Perkins (Republican) 50.56%
  • Daniel Campbell (Democratic) 47.63%
  • Thomas C. Griffith (Prohibition) 1.81%

Kansas[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kansas at-large None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
People's gain.
Kansas 1 Case Broderick Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Case Broderick (Republican) 54.47%
  • Fred J. Close (People's) 44.31%
  • T. J. McCormick (Prohibition) 0.78%
  • Ed Carroll (Democratic) 0.45%
Kansas 2 Edward H. Funston Republican 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Kansas 3 Benjamin H. Clover People's 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
People's hold.
Kansas 4 John G. Otis People's 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Charles Curtis (Republican) 52.03%
  • E. V. Wharton (Democratic) 46.43%
  • J. R. Silver (Prohibition) 1.54%
Kansas 5 Benjamin H. Clover People's 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Davis (People's) 50.35%
  • Joseph R. Burton (Republican) 47.05%
  • Sidney G. Cooke (Democratic) 1.42%
  • Horace Hurley (Prohibition) 1.18%
Kansas 6 William Baker People's 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Baker (People's) 49.85%
  • H. L. Pestana (Republican) 45.96%
  • Duane Freeman (Democratic) 3.34%
  • Benjamin Brewer (Prohibition) 0.85%
Kansas 7 Jerry Simpson People's 1890 Incumbent re-elected.

Kentucky[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Kentucky 1 William Johnson Stone Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 2 William Thomas Ellis Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Thomas Ellis (Democratic) 47.43%
  • J. T. Kimbly (Republican) 30.82%
  • Thomas S. Petit (People's) 21.75%
Kentucky 3 Isaac Goodnight Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 4 Alexander B. Montgomery Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 5 Asher G. Caruth Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 6 William Worth Dickerson Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Albert S. Berry (Democratic) 60.73%
  • Weden O'Neal (Republican) 35.11%
  • W. B. Ogden (Prohibition) 2.45%
  • H. M. Winslow (People's) 1.71%
Kentucky 7 William C. P. Breckinridge Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 8 James B. McCreary Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Kentucky 9 Thomas H. Paynter Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas H. Paynter (Democratic) 53.27%
  • John P. McCartney (Republican) 44.66%
  • R. H. Yantis (People's) 2.08%
Kentucky 10 Joseph M. Kendall Democratic 1892 (Special) Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Marcus C. Lisle (Democratic) 54.86%
  • Charles W. Russell (Republican) 45.14%
Kentucky 11 John Henry Wilson Democratic 1888 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Silas Adams (Republican) 59.27%
  • James R. Hindman (Democratic) 36.36%
  • R. L. Durham (People's) 4.37%

Louisiana[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Democrats gained a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Louisiana 1 Adolph Meyer Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Adolph Meyer (Democratic) 69.21%
  • James Wilkinson (Independent Democratic) 30.46%
  • Ross Carlin (Unknown) 0.33%
Louisiana 2 Matthew D. Lagan Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Louisiana 3 Andrew Price Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Andrew Price (Democratic) 81.80%
  • I. J. Willis (People's) 18.20%
Louisiana 4 Newton C. Blanchard Democratic 1880 Incumbent re-elected.
Louisiana 5 Charles J. Boatner Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles J. Boatner (Democratic) 72.30%
  • R. P. Welch (Populist-Republican) 16.05%
  • A. A. Gundy (Independent Democratic) 11.64%
Louisiana 6 Samuel Matthews Robertson Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.

Maine[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maine 1 Thomas Brackett Reed Republican 1876 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Thomas Brackett Reed (Republican) 51.56%
  • Darius Horgraham (Democratic) 46.26%
  • Willis P. Tucker (Prohibition) 2.18%
Maine 2 Nelson Dingley Jr. Republican 1880 Incumbent re-elected.
Maine 3 Seth L. Milliken Republican 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Seth L. Milliken (Republican) 50.34%
  • William P. Thompson (Democratic) 44.26%
  • George W. Gillette (People's) 2.85%
  • Arthur D. Knight (Prohibition) 2.55%
Maine 4 Charles A. Boutelle Republican 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles A. Boutelle (Republican) 51.31%
  • Don A. Powers (Democratic) 38.02%
  • Samuel D. Leavitt (Independent Democratic) 5.01%
  • Ira G. Hersey (Prohibition) 3.96%
  • Oliver D. Chapman (People's) 1.71%

Maryland[edit]

One new seat was added in reapportionment. Democrats gained a seat in the new district.

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Maryland 1 Henry Page Democratic 1890 Incumbent resigned September 3, 1892.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Robert Franklin Bratton (Democratic) 49.67%
  • George M. Russum (Republican) 43.64%
  • Daniel W. Miles (Prohibition) 5.66%
  • E. S. Heffron (People's) 1.03%
Maryland 2 Herman Stump Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Joshua F. C. Talbott (Democratic) 53.91%
  • George Baker (Republican) 42.44%
  • John U. Mackey (Prohibition) 3.41%
  • Enoch Noyes (People's) 0.24%
Maryland 3 Isaac Goodnight Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Harry Welles Rusk (Democratic) 58.35%
  • Charles Herzog (Republican) 40.30%
  • Robert Ireland (Prohibition) 1.35%
Maryland 4 Isidor Rayner Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Isidor Rayner (Democratic) 58.38%
  • Alburtus Spates (Republican) 39.85%
  • Christian A. Spanier (Prohibition) 1.78%
Maryland 5 Barnes Compton Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Barnes Compton (Democratic) 52.31%
  • Thomas Parrau (Republican) 45.90%
  • Thomas J. Hood (Prohibition) 1.33%
  • E. M. Buchard (People's) 0.47%
Maryland 6 William McMahon McKaig Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.

Massachusetts[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Massachusetts 1 John Crawford Crosby
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 2 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Frederick H. Gillett (Republican) 52.41%
  • Edward H. Lathrop (Democratic) 44.06%
  • Herbert M. Small (Prohibition) 3.53%
Massachusetts 3 Joseph H. Walker
Redistricted from the 10th district
Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 4 Sherman Hoar
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired to run for Massachusetts Attorney General.
Democratic loss.
Frederick S. Coolidge
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 5 Moses T. Stevens
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 6 William Cogswell
Redistricted from the 7th district
Republican 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Cogswell (Republican) 58.42%
  • Henry B. Little (Democratic) 36.47%
  • Henry S. Brown (People's) 2.64%
  • John H. Davis (Prohibition) 2.48%
Massachusetts 7 Henry Cabot Lodge
Redistricted from the 6th district
Republican 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
Massachusetts 8 John F. Andrew
Redistricted from the 3rd district
Democratic 1888 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 9 Joseph H. O'Neil
Redistricted from the 4th district
Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph H. O'Neil (Democratic) 61.10%
  • Benjamin C. Lane (Republican) 36.70%
  • Alonzo A. Miner (Prohibition) 2.20%
Massachusetts 10 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Independent Democratic gain.
Massachusetts 11 George F. Williams
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Massachusetts 12 Elijah A. Morse
Redistricted from the 2nd district
Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Elijah A. Morse (Republican) 56.03%
  • Elbridge Cushman (Democratic) 41.01%
  • George W. Dyer (Prohibition) 2.96%
Massachusetts 13 Charles S. Randall
Redistricted from the 1st district
Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.

Minnesota[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Minnesota 1 William H. Harries Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Minnesota 2 John Lind Republican 1886 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
Minnesota 3 Osee M. Hall Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Osee M. Hall (Democratic) 44.77%
  • Joel Heatwole (Republican) 41.49%
  • Ferdinand Borchert (People's) 9.76%
  • William B. Reed (Prohibition) 3.99%
Minnesota 4 James Castle Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Andrew Kiefer (Republican) 48.56%
  • James Castle (Democratic) 39.24%
  • James G. Dougherty (People's) 6.46%
  • David Morgan (Prohibition) 5.73%
Minnesota 5 Kittel Halvorson People's 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Loren Fletcher (Republican) 46.12%
  • James W. Lawrence (Democratic) 39.87%
  • Thomas H. Lucas (People's) 7.87%
  • J.T. Caton (Prohibition) 6.14%
Minnesota 6 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Melvin Baldwin (Democratic) 43.38%
  • Dolson B. Searle (Republican) 42.43%
  • A.C. Parsons (People's) 9.95%
  • Edward L. Curial (Prohibition) 4.24%
Minnesota 7 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
People's gain.
  • Green tickY Haldor Boen (People's) 35.62%
  • Henry Feig (Republican) 35.38%
  • William F. Kelso (Democratic) 21.28%
  • Fred L. Hampson (Prohibition) 7.71%

Mississippi[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Mississippi 1 John Mills Allen Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Mills Allen (Democratic) 79.81%
  • James Burkitt (People's) 18.11%
  • F. M. Nabors (Republican) 2.08%
Mississippi 2 John C. Kyle Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John C. Kyle (Democratic) 77.84%
  • J. H. Simpson (People's) 22.16%
Mississippi 3 Thomas C. Catchings Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 4 Clarke Lewis Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Mississippi 5 Joseph H. Beeman Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Mississippi 6 T. R. Stockdale Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
Mississippi 7 Charles E. Hooker Democratic 1886 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Charles E. Hooker (Democratic) 72.38%
  • S. W. Robinson (People's) 24.62%
  • John McGill (Republican) 3.01%

Missouri[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Missouri 1 William H. Hatch Democratic 1878 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William H. Hatch (Democratic) 50.04%
  • Robert Cramer (Republican) 41.35%
  • H. Bronson (People's) 8.61%
Missouri 2 Charles H. Mansur Democratic 1886 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Uriel Sebree Hall (Democratic) 53.65%
  • A. H. Burkholder (Republican) 40.68%
  • J. T. Jackson (People's) 5.67%
Missouri 3 Alexander Monroe Dockery Democratic 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
Missouri 4 Robert Patterson Clark Wilson Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
Missouri 5 John Charles Tarsney Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John Charles Tarsney (Democratic) 55.04%
  • Webster Davis (Republican) 40.39%
  • C. D. Whitehead (People's) 4.13%
  • A. J. Powell (Prohibition) 0.45%
Missouri 6 David A. De Armond
Redistricted from the 12th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY David A. De Armond (Democratic) 46.31%
  • W. H. Cundiff (Republican) 36.81%
  • H. C. Donohue (People's) 15.64%
  • J. W. Lowry (Prohibition) 1.25%
Missouri 7 John T. Heard
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John T. Heard (Democratic) 48.71%
  • P. D. Hastain (Republican) 40.33%
  • C. L. Pinkham (People's) 10.96%
Missouri 8 Richard P. Bland
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Richard P. Bland (Democratic) 53.34%
  • W. H. Murphy (Republican) 46.37%
  • George B. Armstrong (Independent) 0.29%
Missouri 9 Richard Henry Norton
Redistricted from the 7th district
Democratic 1888 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected..
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Champ Clark (Democratic) 53.05%
  • W. L. Morsey (Republican) 45.20%
  • William A. Dillon (People's) 1.75%
Missouri 10 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Missouri 11 John Joseph O'Neill
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected..
Republican gain.
Missouri 12 Seth Wallace Cobb
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Seth Wallace Cobb (Democratic) 52.01%
  • Thomas B. Rodgers (Republican) 46.60%
  • John Geither (People's) 0.87%
  • J. L. Parsons (Prohibition) 0.52%
Missouri 13 Robert Washington Fyan Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Robert Washington Fyan (Democratic) 57.05%
  • J. B. Whitledge (Republican) 42.82%
  • C. W. Harding (Independent) 0.13%
Samuel Byrns
Redistricted from the 10th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected..
Democratic loss.
Missouri 14 Marshall Arnold Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Marshall Arnold (Democratic) 49.79%
  • M. B. Clarke (Republican) 40.31%
  • T. E. Taber (People's) 9.90%
Missouri 15 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY Charles Henry Morgan (Democratic) 44.17%
  • George A. Purdy (Republican) 39.82%
  • T. P. Withers (People's) 14.69%
  • W. T. Wright (Prohibition) 1.33%

Montana[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Montana at-large William W. Dixon Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Nebraska[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nebraska 1 William Jennings Bryan Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Jennings Bryan (Democratic) 44.90%
  • Allen W. Field (Republican) 44.44%
  • Jerome Shamp (People's) 7.85%
  • R. W. Maxwell (Prohibition) 2.81%
Nebraska 2 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY David Henry Mercer (Republican) 45.25%
  • George W. Doane (Democratic) 40.91%
  • Robert L. Wheeler (People's) 12.41%
  • R. W. Richardson (Prohibition) 1.43%
Nebraska 3 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Nebraska 4 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Eugene Jerome Hainer (Republican) 41.80%
  • William H. Dech (People's) 30.68%
  • Victor Vifquain (Democratic) 24.01%
  • J. P. Kettlewell (Prohibition) 3.51%
Nebraska 5 William A. McKeighan
Redistricted from the 2nd district
People's 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Nebraska 6 Omer Madison Kem
Redistricted from the 3rd district
People's 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Omer Madison Kem (People's) 46.11%
  • James Whitehead (Republican) 40.09%
  • A. T. Gatewood (Democratic) 11.87%
  • Orlando R. Beebe (Prohibition) 1.94%

New Hampshire[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Hampshire 1 Luther F. McKinney Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Henry W. Blair (Republican) 49.86%
  • Charles F. Stone (Democratic) 48.40%
  • George D. Dodge (Prohibition) 1.43%
  • Josiah A. Whittier (People's) 0.32%
New Hampshire 2 Warren F. Daniell Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

New Jersey[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New Jersey 1 Christopher A. Bergen Republican 1888 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Henry C. Loudenslager (Republican) 50.65%
  • Frank M. Porch (Democratic) 45.43%
  • Robert T. Seagraves (Prohibition) 3.92%
New Jersey 2 James Buchanan Republican 1884 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY John J. Gardner (Republican) 50.68%
  • George D. Wetherill (Democratic) 45.94%
  • F. French (Prohibition) 3.01%
  • D. Duroe (People's) 0.38%
New Jersey 3 Jacob Augustus Geissenhainer Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 4 Samuel Fowler Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
New Jersey 5 Cornelius A. Cadmus Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Cornelius A. Cadmus (Democratic) 50.70%
  • Henry Doherty (Republican) 47.12%
  • C. H. Warner (Prohibition) 1.14%
  • M. Richter (Socialist Labor) 1.05%
New Jersey 6 Thomas Dunn English Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
New Jersey 7 Edward F. McDonald (Democratic) Democratic 1890 Incumbent died November 5, 1892
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY George Bragg Fielder (Democratic) 49.93%
  • Frank O. Cole (Republican) 43.63%
  • Edward F. McDonald (Democratic) 5.28%
  • C. Barthelmes (Socialist Labor) 0.56%
  • J. S. Carman (Prohibition) 0.38%
  • A. J. Zoller (People's) 0.22%
New Jersey 8 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY William Peters Hepburn (Democratic) 50.37%
  • Winfield S. Chamberlin (Republican) 47.14%
  • Joel G. Van Cise (Prohibition) 1.76%
  • John P. Weigel (Socialist Labor) 0.74%

New York[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
New York 1

Nevada[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Nevada at-large Horace F. Bartine Republican 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Silver gain.

North Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
North Dakota at-large Martin N. Johnson Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Martin N. Johnson (Republican) 48.95%
  • James F. O'Brien (Democratic) 30.49%
  • Hans A. Foss (Independent) 20.56%

Ohio[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Ohio 1 Bellamy Storer Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Bellamy Storer (Republican) 50.58%
  • Robert B. Bowler (Democratic) 47.29%
  • Emar M. Davis (People's) 1.30%
  • George M. Hammell (Prohibition) 0.83%
Ohio 2 John A. Caldwell Republican 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John A. Caldwell (Republican) 51.46%
  • Charles T. Grieve (Democratic) 46.45%
  • John W. Harrington (People's) 1.49%
  • Lorenzo D. McGowan (Prohibition) 0.60%
Ohio 3 George W. Houk Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY George W. Houk (Democratic) 52.99%
  • Charles C. Donley (Republican) 43.72%
  • James M. Scott (Prohibition) 2.40%
  • William F. Lukey (People's) 0.90%
Ohio 4 Martin K. Gantz Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
  • Green tickY Fernando C. Layton (Democratic) 56.69%
  • C. S. Mauk (Republican) 35.60%
  • Peter A. Miller (People's) 4.44%
  • Uriah M. Styles (Prohibition) 3.27%
Fernando C. Layton
Redistricted from the 5th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Ohio 5 Dennis D. Donovan
Redistricted from the 6th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Dennis D. Donovan (Democratic) 53.35%
  • George L. Griffith (Republican) 40.99%
  • A. A. Weaver (People's) 2.86%
  • D. W. Cramer (Prohibition) 2.80%
Ohio 6 John M. Pattison
Redistricted from the 11th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 7 William E. Haynes Democratic 1888 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
Ohio 8 None (District created) Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Luther M. Strong (Republican) 51.69%
  • Fremont Arford (Democratic) 43.71%
  • Robert W. Laughlin (Prohibition) 4.50%
  • Nathaniel R. Piper (People's) 0.11%
Ohio 9 None (District created) Democratic gain.
Ohio 10 William H. Enochs
Redistricted from the 12th district
Republican 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
James I. Dungan
Redistricted from the 13th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic loss.
Robert E. Doan Republican 1890 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Republican loss.
Ohio 11 None (District created) Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Charles H. Grosvenor (Republican) 51.41%
  • Charles E. Peoples (Democratic) 44.56%
  • Charles B. Taylor (Prohibition) 2.54%
  • Milton B. Cooley (People's) 1.49%
Ohio 12 Joseph H. Outhwaite
Redistricted from the 9th district
Democratic 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Joseph H. Outhwaite (Democratic) 52.63%
  • Edward N. Huggins (Republican) 44.19%
  • Albert Dunlap (Prohibition) 2.09%
  • Edward J. Bracken (People's) 1.10%
Ohio 13 Darius D. Hare
Redistricted from the 8th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Darius D. Hare (Democratic) 54.83%
  • Lewis W. Hull (Republican) 40.66%
  • Marcus B. Chase (Prohibition) 2.49%
  • John N. Smith (People's) 2.02%
Ohio 14 Michael D. Harter
Redistricted from the 15th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Michael D. Harter (Democratic) 49.79%
  • Elizur G. Johnson (Republican) 45.57%
  • John Richardson (Prohibition) 3.51%
  • A. W. Myers (People's) 1.13%
James W. Owens Democratic 1888 Retired
Democratic loss.
Ohio 15 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY Henry Clay Van Voorhis (Republican) 49.43%
  • Milton Turner (Democratic) 46.35%
  • John M. Wilkin (Prohibition) 3.40%
  • Stephen R. Crumbacker (People's) 0.82%
Ohio 16 Albert J. Pearson
Redistricted from the 17th district
Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Albert J. Pearson (Democratic) 47.45%
  • Christian L. Poorman (Republican) 47.33%
  • Hiram Cope (Prohibition) 4.23%
  • W.L. Browning (People's) 1.00%
Ohio 17 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY James A. D. Richards (Democratic) 55.82%
  • Arthur H. Walkey (Republican) 40.45%
  • Charles Rhodes (Prohibition) 3.54%
  • Rezin B. Wasson (Independent Democratic) 0.18%
  • W.L. Browning (People's) (W) 0.02%
Ohio 18 Joseph D. Taylor Republican 1886 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.
  • Green tickY George P. Ikirt (Democratic) 48.20%
  • Thomas R. Morgan (Republican) 45.62%
  • Matthew H. Shay (Prohibition) 3.59%
  • John W. Northrop (People's) 2.60%
Ohio 19 Ezra B. Taylor Republican 1880 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY Stephen A. Northway (Republican) 55.23%
  • A. H. Tidball (Democratic) 37.18%
  • Bailey S. Dean (Prohibition) 5.06%
  • George A. Wise (People's) 2.53%
Ohio 20 Vincent A. Taylor Republican 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.
  • Green tickY William J. White (Republican) 49.12%
  • John S. Ellen (Democratic) 46.42%
  • Grandison N. Tuttle (Prohibition) 2.64%
  • Hubert Nettleton (People's) 1.82%
Ohio 21 Tom L. Johnson Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Tom L. Johnson (Democratic) 53.39%
  • Orlando J. Hodge (Republican) 43.49%
  • Isaac Cowen (Prohibition) 1.75%
  • Charles W. Wooldridge (People's) 1.38%

Oregon[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Oregon 1 Binger Hermann Republican 1884 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY Binger Hermann (Republican) 46.45%
  • R. M. Veatch (Democratic) 31.95%
  • M. V. Rork (People's) 18.45%
  • Winfield T. Rigdon (Prohibition) 3.15%
Oregon 2 None (District created) New seat.
New member elected.
Republican gain.

Pennsylvania[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Pennsylvania at-large

Rhode Island[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Rhode Island 1 Oscar Lapham Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
Rhode Island 2 Charles H. Page Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected late on a run-off ballot. First ballot (November 8, 1892):

Second ballot (April 5, 1893):

South Carolina[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Carolina 1 William H. Brawley Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 2 George D. Tillman Democratic 1882 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 3 George Johnstone Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
  • Green tickY Asbury Latimer (Democratic) 89.69%
  • John Tolbert (Republican) 8.47%
  • W. W. Russell (Unknown) 1.84%
South Carolina 4 George W. Shell Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
South Carolina 5 John J. Hemphill Democratic 1882 Incumbent lost renomination.
New member elected.
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 6 Eli T. Stackhouse Democratic 1890 Incumbent died June 14, 1892
Democratic hold.
South Carolina 7 William Elliott Democratic 1890 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican gain.
  • Green tickY George W. Murray (Republican) 49.99%
  • E. M. Moise (Democratic) 49.59%
  • Scattering 0.42%

South Dakota[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
South Dakota at-large
2 seats
John Pickler Republican 1889 Incumbent re-elected.
John L. Jolley Republican 1891 Incumbent retired.
New member elected.
Republican hold.

West Virginia[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
West Virginia 1 John O. Pendleton Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
West Virginia 2 William Lyne Wilson Democratic 1882 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY William Lyne Wilson (Democratic) 50.13%
  • J. Nelson Wisner (Republican) 47.71%
  • N. W. Fitzgerald (People's) 1.41%
  • D. J. Gibson (Prohibition) 0.75%
West Virginia 3 John D. Alderson Democratic 1888 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY John D. Alderson (Democratic) 51.28%
  • Edgar P. Rucker (Republican) 46.88%
  • V. S. Gates (People's) 1.15%
  • W. L. Ellison (Prohibition) 0.70%
West Virginia 4 James Capehart Democratic 1890 Incumbent re-elected.
  • Green tickY James Capehart (Democratic) 52.36%
  • Charles T. Caldwell (Republican) 47.41%
  • Zenas Martin (People's) 0.24%

Wyoming[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Member Party First elected Results Candidates
Wyoming at-large Clarence D. Clark Republican 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New member elected.
Democratic gain.

Non-voting delegates[edit]

Oklahoma Territory[edit]

District Incumbent This race
Delegate Party First elected Results Candidates
Oklahoma Territory at-large David Archibald Harvey Republican 1890 Incumbent lost re-election.
New delegate elected.
Republican hold.

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d Three states held early elections between June 6 and September 12, and Rhode Island had a late run-off election April 5, 1893.
  2. ^ a b Dubin (p. 303) records 214 Democrats, 2 Independent Democrats, 127 Republicans, 11 Populists, and 1 Silver at the opening of the 53rd Congress, before several contested elections overturned a few results.
  3. ^ Includes 2 Independent Democrats: Michael J. McEttrick elected in Massachusetts's 10th congressional district, and William McAleer elected in Pennsylvania's 3rd congressional district.
  4. ^ There were 2 Independent Democrats and 1 Silver Party member.
  5. ^ Includes 1 Independent Democrat.
  6. ^ Nevada elected Francis G. Newlands, a member of the Silver Party.
  7. ^ a b Full name unavailable

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g Martis, pp. 146–147.
  2. ^ "1890 Apportionment act" (PDF). United States Census Bureau.
  3. ^ "Our Campaigns - RI District 02 Race - Nov 08, 1892". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  4. ^ "Our Campaigns - RI District 02- Run-Off Race - Apr 05, 1893". www.ourcampaigns.com.
  5. ^ "Our Campaigns - OK Territorial Delegate Race - Nov 08, 1892". www.ourcampaigns.com.

Bibliography[edit]

External links[edit]