1947 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1947 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionUnited States Jack Kramer
Runner-upUnited States Tom Brown
Final score6–1, 6–3, 6–2
Details
Draw128 (10Q)
Seeds8
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1946 · Wimbledon Championships · 1948 →

Yvon Petra was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Tom Brown.

Jack Kramer defeated Brown in the final, 6–1, 6–3, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1947 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Jack Kramer (Champion)
02.   Australia John Bromwich (Fourth round)
03.   United States Tom Brown (Final)
04.   Australia Dinny Pails (Semifinals)
05.   Australia Geoff Brown (Quarterfinals)
06.   Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný (Quarterfinals)
07.   France Yvon Petra (Quarterfinals)
08.   United States Bob Falkenburg (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
United States Budge Patty 3 6 7 6 6
6 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 6 4 9 2 3
United States Budge Patty 3 3 3
3 United States Tom Brown 6 6 6
3 United States Tom Brown 7 6 6
7 France Yvon Petra 5 2 4
3 United States Tom Brown 1 3 2
1 United States Jack Kramer 6 6 6
8 United States Bob Falkenburg 6 6 3 0 2
4 Australia Dinny Pails 4 4 6 6 6
4 Australia Dinny Pails 1 6 1 0
1 United States Jack Kramer 6 3 6 6
5 Australia Geoff Brown 0 1 3
1 United States Jack Kramer 6 6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia John Bromwich 6 6 6
Switzerland Jost Spitzer 1 2 4 2 Australia J Bromwich 6 6 11
Sweden Lennart Bergelin 6 6 6 Sweden L Bergelin 0 4 9
United Kingdom Dick Guise 2 3 1 2 Australia J Bromwich 6 6 6
United Kingdom Paddy Roberts 1 1 4 France B Destremau 1 1 1
France Bernard Destremau 6 6 6 France B Destremau 4 6 4 6 6
Q United Kingdom Tony Starte 5 3 4 Republic of Ireland C Kemp 6 3 6 3 4
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp 7 6 6 2 Australia J Bromwich 4 6 4 6 4
United States Budge Patty 4 6 3 6 6 United States J Patty 6 0 6 1 6
Australia Bill Sidwell 6 3 6 2 3 United States J Patty 7 1 6 5 6
India Atri Madan Mohan 6 6 6 India AM Mohan 5 6 2 7 3
Q Republic of Ireland Dick Sandys 2 4 3 United States J Patty 6 6 3 6
Norway Nils-Erik Hessen 2 4 2 United Kingdom D Barton 3 4 6 1
United Kingdom Derrick Barton 6 6 6 United Kingdom D Barton 3 6 6 6
United Kingdom Gordon Fitt 4 5 3 United Kingdom H Billington 6 2 2 1
United Kingdom Henry Billington 6 7 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Drobný 7 7 6
Ecuador Pancho Segura 5 5 3 6 Czechoslovakia J Drobný 6 6 6
India Jimmay Mehta 6 3 3 9 6 India J Mehta 2 1 2
France Jacques Sanglier 1 6 6 7 3 6 Czechoslovakia J Drobný 6 6 6
New Zealand Cam Malfroy 1 6 1 Poland W Skonecki 3 1 3
Mandatory Palestine Yehuda Finkelkraut 6 8 6 Mandatory Palestine Y Finkelkraut 0 4 3
Hungary Tibor Frigyesy 6 3 4 3 Poland W Skonecki 6 6 6
Poland Władysław Skonecki 4 6 6 6 6 Czechoslovakia J Drobný
Q United Kingdom Warwick Shute 3 7 0 Argentina E Morea w/o
Belgium Jacques Peten 6 9 6 Belgium J Peten 6 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Geoff Emmett 2 2 1 Egypt A Najar 8 1 2 2
Egypt Andre Najar 6 6 6 Belgium J Peten 6 2 3 3
Spain Luis Carles 4 0 3 Argentina E Morea 1 6 6 6
New Zealand Ron McKenzie 6 6 6 New Zealand R McKenzie 6 3 4 4
Argentina Enrique Morea 6 6 6 9 Argentina E Morea 2 6 6 6
Italy Marcello del Bello 3 2 8 7

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
3 United States Tom Brown 7 5 6 2 8
South Africa Eric Sturgess 5 7 2 6 6 3 United States T Brown 6 6 6
United Kingdom Peter Hare 11 8 2 3 France C Grandet 3 4 4
France Christian Grandet 13 6 6 6 3 United States T Brown 6 6 10 6
Q United Kingdom Roy Mansell 3 6 2 United Kingdom H Baxter 2 2 12 4
Netherlands Ivo Rinkel 6 8 6 Netherlands I Rinkel 6 2 6 1
United Kingdom Cliff Hovell 7 3 6 3 4 United Kingdom H Baxter 3 6 8 6
United Kingdom Headley Baxter 5 6 3 6 6 3 United States T Brown 3 13 3 6 6
Romania Vinny Rurac 6 6 6 Australia C Long 6 11 6 1 0
LL United Kingdom David Mockridge 0 1 4 Romania V Rurac 7 3 7 4 6
United Kingdom Jack Moore 3 0 1 Poland I Tłoczyński 5 6 5 6 4
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński 6 6 6 Romania V Rurac 3 2 3
Belgium Jacques Brichant 1 1 2 Australia C Long 6 6 6
Australia Jack Harper 6 6 6 Australia J Harper 2 2 4
Australia Colin Long 6 6 6 Australia C Long 6 6 6
Denmark Bjørn Hansen 1 1 0

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 France Yvon Petra 6 7 6
United Kingdom Don Butler 2 5 0 7 France Y Petra 6 6 6
United Kingdom Harold Walton 6 6 5 8 United Kingdom H Walton 2 2 2
United Kingdom John Comery 2 3 7 6 7 France Y Petra 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 2 3 0 India D Bose 3 4 3
India Dilip Bose 6 6 6 India D Bose 2 6 6 3 6
Q United Kingdom John Griffith 4 3 4 Belgium J Van den Eynde 6 1 4 6 4
Belgium Jacques Van den Eynde 6 6 6 7 France Y Petra 6 6 4 6
New Zealand Jeff Robson 6 6 1 6 New Zealand J Robson 2 3 6 3
United Kingdom Arnold England 3 2 6 0 New Zealand J Robson 7 2 4 6 13
United Kingdom Jack Piercy 6 5 6 6 United Kingdom J Piercy 5 6 6 3 11
United Kingdom Bob Tinkler 1 7 3 3 New Zealand J Robson 6 2 6 6 10
United Kingdom George Godsell 4 5 6 7 4 United Kingdom C Jones 4 6 8 4 8
Switzerland Edgar Büchi 6 7 4 5 6 Switzerland E Büchi 6 3 2 3
United Kingdom Jimmy Jones 6 7 6 United Kingdom C Jones 4 6 6 6
United Kingdom Francis Wallis 3 5 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
LL United Kingdom John Archer 6 0 3 4
Austria Hans Redl 4 6 6 6 Austria H Redl 6 2 6 6
Switzerland Max Ellmer 5 8 8 6 Switzerland M Ellmer 2 6 3 4
Australia Jack Crawford 7 6 6 0 Austria H Redl 1 6 7 0 6
New Zealand John Barry 0 4 8 6 6 United Kingdom D Slack 6 3 5 6 3
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 6 6 6 4 4 New Zealand J Barry 5 2 5
United Kingdom Douglas Snart 6 2 9 3 United Kingdom D Slack 7 6 7
United Kingdom Dennis Slack 4 6 11 6 Austria H Redl 3 3 4
Norway Finn Rune Karlsen 6 1 2 3 8 United States R Falkenburg 6 6 6
Poland Józef Hebda 4 6 6 6 Poland J Hebda 6 3 3 2
United Kingdom Claude Lister 6 6 7 United Kingdom C Lister 1 6 6 6
Mandatory Palestine Mordechai Apel 4 3 5 United Kingdom C Lister 5 3 1
United Kingdom Roland Carter 6 9 4 4 8 8 United States R Falkenburg 7 6 6
Romania Cristea Caralulis 3 7 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Carter 2 1 5
Belgium Philippe Washer 2 2 2 8 United States R Falkenburg 6 6 7
8 United States Bob Falkenburg 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Alan Coldham 2 2 4
India Iftikar Ahmed 6 6 6 India I Ahmed 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jeffrey Michelmore 6 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom J Michelmore 0 1 3
Republic of Ireland Raymond Egan 8 0 2 6 1 India I Ahmed 7 4 9 6 4
Hungary Géza Erős 0 3 2 France R Abdesselam 9 6 7 4 6
South Africa Eustace Fannin 6 6 6 South Africa E Fannin 9 3 6 4
United Kingdom Derrick Leyland 4 3 4 France R Abdesselam 11 6 2 6
France Robert Abdesselam 6 6 6 France R Abdesselam 2 1 4
Hungary András Ádám-Stolpa 6 6 6 4 Australia D Pails 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Ron Reeve 2 2 2 Hungary A Ádám-Stolpa 4 5 1
United Kingdom Herman David 6 6 2 3 India S Misra 6 7 6
India Sumant Misra 4 8 6 6 India S Misra 4 3 2
Norway Jan Staubo 6 7 6 4 Australia D Pails 6 6 6
United Kingdom Guy Cooper 2 5 2 Norway J Staubo 2 1 1
United Kingdom Leslie Cater 1 0 1 4 Australia D Pails 6 6 6
4 Australia Dinny Pails 6 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Egypt Stephen Nimr 2 2 0
Republic of China (1912–1949) Choy Wai-Chuen 6 6 6 Republic of China (1912–1949) W-C Choy 3 6 6 4 3
Q Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson 6 6 3 6 United Kingdom M Deloford 6 3 4 6 6
United Kingdom Murray Deloford 8 1 6 8 United Kingdom M Deloford 6 7 3 3
South Africa Norman Farquharson 6 5 5 France P Pellizza 4 9 6 6
United Kingdom Tony Mottram 8 7 7 United Kingdom A Mottram 5 3 10 4
France Pierre Pellizza 6 6 6 France P Pellizza 7 6 8 6
United Kingdom Derek Bull 2 1 0 France P Pellizza 3 2 6 3
United Kingdom Tim Lewis 3 3 6 1 5 Australia G Brown 6 6 1 6
Denmark Erik Bjerre 6 6 4 6 Denmark E Bjerre 6 4 1r
United Kingdom Bobby Meredith 4 8 7 6 United Kingdom R Meredith 2 6 3
Poland Ernest Wittmann 6 6 5 4 United Kingdom R Meredith 2 1 3
Romania Alexandru Hamburger 1 2 5 5 Australia G Brown 6 6 6
Czechoslovakia Vladimír Černík 6 6 7 Czechoslovakia V Černík 4 6 1 6 1
United States Bill Robertson 1 0 3 5 Australia G Brown 6 2 6 4 6
5 Australia Geoff Brown 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Belgium Pierre Geelhand de Merxem 6 6 8 6
United Kingdom Edmund David 1 3 10 4 Belgium P Geelhand de Merxem 0 0 0
United Kingdom Brian Royds 0 0 0 Sweden T Johansson 6 6 6
Sweden Torsten Johansson 6 6 6 Sweden T Johansson 8 5 6 6
Hungary József Asbóth 7 6 6 5 6 Hungary J Asbóth 6 7 2 2
Netherlands Hans van Swol 9 4 3 7 1 Hungary J Asbóth 6 6 6
India Ghaus Mohammad Khan 6 6 6 India G Mohammad Khan 3 2 4
United Kingdom Gwyn Tuckett 2 2 3 Sweden T Johansson 5 2 3
LL Argentina José Luis Morea 7 3 6 2 1 United States J Kramer 7 6 6
New Zealand Owen Bold 9 6 2 6 New Zealand O Bold 0 4 8 3
Italy Giovanni Cucelli 6 6 6 Italy G Cucelli 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 3 4 1 Italy G Cucelli 0 2 0
United Kingdom John Drinkall 5 0 4 1 United States J Kramer 6 6 6
Poland Czesław Spychała 7 6 6 Poland C Spychała 2 2 2
Q United Kingdom Bill Moss 0 1 0 1 United States J Kramer 6 6 6
1 United States Jack Kramer 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com