1948–49 Netherlands Football League Championship

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Netherl. Football Championship
Season1948–1949
ChampionsSVV (1st title)

The Netherlands Football League Championship 1948–1949 was contested by 66 teams participating in six divisions. The national champion would be determined by a play-off featuring the winners of the eastern, northern, two southern and two western football divisions of the Netherlands. SVV won this year's championship by beating BVV Den Bosch, AGOVV Apeldoorn, sc Heerenveen, VSV and NOAD.

New entrants[edit]

Eerste Klasse East:

Eerste Klasse North:

Eerste Klasse South-I:

Eerste Klasse South-II:

Eerste Klasse West-I:

Eerste Klasse West-II:

Divisions[edit]

Eerste Klasse East[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 AGOVV Apeldoorn 20 11 4 5 40 30 +10 26 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 SC Enschede 20 9 7 4 35 24 +11 25
3 Heracles 20 9 5 6 29 23 +6 23
4 HVV Hengelo 20 6 8 6 34 31 +3 20
5 Enschedese Boys 20 8 4 8 27 26 +1 20
6 Quick Nijmegen 20 7 6 7 35 38 −3 20
7 FC Wageningen 20 6 7 7 34 35 −1 19
8 Zwolsche Boys 20 6 6 8 26 26 0 18
9 Go Ahead 20 6 6 8 27 30 −3 18
10 Be Quick Zutphen 20 7 3 10 27 39 −12 17 Relegated to 2nd Division
11 NEC Nijmegen 20 5 4 11 26 38 −12 14
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse North[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 sc Heerenveen 18 15 3 0 68 19 +49 33 Qualified for Championship play-off
2 Be Quick 1887 19 8 7 4 39 22 +17 23
3 LVV Friesland 19 8 6 5 31 34 −3 22
4 LAC Frisia 1883 20 10 2 8 41 35 +6 22
5 Sneek Wit Zwart 20 9 3 8 36 36 0 21
6 VV Leeuwarden 20 8 4 8 43 39 +4 20
7 Velocitas 1897 20 9 2 9 28 41 −13 20
8 GVAV Rapiditas 20 5 5 10 34 39 −5 15
9 HSC 20 4 6 10 23 37 −14 14
10 FC Emmen 20 5 4 11 30 53 −23 14 Relegated to 2nd Division
11 Achilles 1894 20 4 4 12 32 50 −18 12
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse South-I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 BVV Den Bosch 20 15 1 4 44 13 +31 31 Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to South-II
2 Limburgia 20 13 3 4 49 34 +15 29
3 Willem II 20 11 3 6 42 25 +17 25 Transferred to South-II
4 VVV 20 11 2 7 33 16 +17 24
5 NAC 20 10 3 7 39 32 +7 23 Transferred to South-II
6 MVV Maastricht 20 7 5 8 40 34 +6 19
7 VV TSC 20 5 8 7 36 37 −1 18 Transferred to South-II
8 Brabantia 20 7 3 10 24 38 −14 17
9 Juliana 20 6 4 10 43 62 −19 16 Transferred to South-II
10 HVV Helmond 20 3 5 12 29 50 −21 11 Relegated to 2nd Division
11 De Spechten 20 2 3 15 27 65 −38 7
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse South-II[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 NOAD 20 12 4 4 36 21 +15 28 Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to South-I
2 Bleijerheide 20 9 6 5 32 23 +9 24
3 PSV Eindhoven 20 8 5 7 35 26 +9 21 Transferred to South-I
4 FC Eindhoven 20 8 5 7 36 30 +6 21
5 SC Helmondia 20 8 5 7 29 30 −1 21 Transferred to South-I
6 SC Emma 20 7 5 8 22 28 −6 19
7 SV Kerkrade 20 7 4 9 32 35 −3 18 Transferred to South-I
8 Maurits 20 6 6 8 21 25 −4 18
9 Sittardse Boys 20 5 8 7 24 29 −5 18 Transferred to South-I
10 LONGA 20 7 2 11 29 34 −5 16
11 Baronie/DNL 20 7 2 11 37 52 −15 16 Relegated to 2nd Division
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse West-I[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 SVV 20 15 2 3 50 25 +25 32 Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to West-II
2 Xerxes 20 12 3 5 52 33 +19 27 Transferred to West-II
3 Blauw-Wit Amsterdam 20 11 4 5 46 32 +14 26
4 AFC Ajax 20 9 5 6 51 42 +9 23 Transferred to West-II
5 DOS 20 8 5 7 37 36 +1 21
6 HFC Haarlem 20 8 2 10 42 41 +1 18
7 ADO Den Haag 20 6 4 10 40 38 +2 16
8 HVV 't Gooi 20 6 3 11 23 41 −18 15 Transferred to West-II
9 De Volewijckers 20 4 7 9 21 40 −19 15
10 Stormvogels 20 6 2 12 30 44 −14 14 Relegated to 2nd Division
11 Sparta Rotterdam 20 5 3 12 22 42 −20 13
Source: rsssf.com

Eerste Klasse West-II[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 VSV 20 17 0 3 56 26 +30 34 Qualified for Championship play-off and transferred to West-I
2 Feijenoord 20 12 5 3 57 40 +17 29 Transferred to West-I
3 HFC EDO 20 9 7 4 40 24 +16 25
4 Hermes DVS 20 9 6 5 47 31 +16 24 Transferred to West-I
5 DWS 20 8 5 7 29 25 +4 21
6 SC Neptunus 20 6 6 8 26 34 −8 18
7 HBS Craeyenhout 20 7 3 10 42 52 −10 17
8 KFC 20 4 8 8 39 46 −7 16 Transferred to West-I
9 Zeeburgia 20 5 5 10 33 44 −11 15
10 DFC 20 5 4 11 26 41 −15 14 Relegated to 2nd Division
11 DHC Delft 20 3 1 16 22 54 −32 7
Source: rsssf.com

Championship play-off[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Result
1 SVV 10 6 3 1 20 13 +7 15 Champion
2 BVV Den Bosch 10 6 1 3 37 29 +8 13
3 AGOVV Apeldoorn 10 4 3 3 14 8 +6 11
4 sc Heerenveen 10 5 1 4 28 21 +7 11
5 VSV 10 4 0 6 16 18 −2 8
6 NOAD 10 0 2 8 5 28 −23 2
Source: rsssf.com

References[edit]