1954 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Singles
1954 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionEgypt Jaroslav Drobný
Runner-upAustralia Ken Rosewall
Final score13–11, 4–6, 6–2, 9–7
Details
Draw128 (10Q)
Seeds12
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1953 · Wimbledon Championships · 1955 →

In the 1954 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles, Vic Seixas was the defending champion, but lost in the quarterfinals to Budge Patty, leaving Jaroslav Drobný to defeat Ken Rosewall in the final, 13–11, 4–6, 6–2, 9–7 and take the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title.[1] It was Drobný's third singles final and second win at Wimbledon.

It was the first of 19-year-old Rosewall's Wimbledon singles finals, all of which he lost. This resulted in Rosewall being considered by many to be the greatest player never to win Wimbledon.[2]

Progress of the competition[edit]

Jaroslav Drobný, who was 32 at the time of the competition, was Czech-born but was said to play "like an Englishman".[3] Drobný was extremely popular with British tennis fans, and no British player had made it to the 1954 quarterfinals, the longest-surviving home player in the men's singles being 18-year-old Mike Davies, who was knocked out in the fourth round by Budge Patty. The Daily Herald reported that nearly everyone wanted to see Drobný win the title.[3] No unseeded players made it to the quarterfinals, the stage at which second-seeded Lew Hoad was knocked out in straight sets by Drobný. Top seed Tony Trabert was defeated in the semifinal by Rosewall.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Tony Trabert (Semifinals)
02.   Australia Lew Hoad (Quarterfinals)
03.   Australia Ken Rosewall (Final)
04.   United States Vic Seixas (Quarterfinals)
05.   Australia Mervyn Rose (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Art Larsen (Third round)
07.   United States Budge Patty (Semifinals)
08.   Australia Rex Hartwig (Quarterfinals)
09.   Sweden Sven Davidson (Fourth round)
10.   Denmark Kurt Nielsen (Fourth round)
11.   Egypt Jaroslav Drobný (Champion)
12.   United States Gardnar Mulloy (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
2 Australia Lew Hoad 4 3 3
11 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6
11 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 4 9
7 United States Budge Patty 2 4 6 7
4 United States Vic Seixas 5 6 3 2
7 United States Budge Patty 7 4 6 6
11 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 13 4 6 9
3 Australia Ken Rosewall 11 6 2 7
8 Australia Rex Hartwig 3 6 6 3 1
3 Australia Ken Rosewall 6 3 3 6 6
3 Australia Ken Rosewall 3 6 4 6 6
1 United States Tony Trabert 6 3 6 1 1
5 Australia Mervyn Rose 2 2 5
1 United States Tony Trabert 6 6 7

Top half[edit]

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
2 Australia Lew Hoad 6 6 7
Italy Giorgio Fachini 3 2 5 2 Australia L Hoad 6 6 6
Q United States Wayne Van Voorhees 2 7 6 Poland I Tłoczyński 0 3 1
Poland Ignacy Tłoczyński 6 9 8 2 Australia L Hoad 6 6 1 6
Canada Robert Bédard 6 7 6 6 Canada R Bédard 3 0 6 1
Q South Africa Gordon Forbes 3 9 1 3 Canada R Bédard 6 6 6
Republic of Ireland Cyril Kemp 3 1 3 Uruguay E Argon 2 4 3
Uruguay Eduardo Argon 6 6 6 2 Australia L Hoad 4 6 7 6
12 United States Gardnar Mulloy 6 6 7 12 United States G Mulloy 6 0 5 3
United Kingdom Tim Lewis 4 0 5 12 United States G Mulloy 6 6 6
United Kingdom Bernard Crouch United Kingdom B Crouch 2 4 1
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sima Nikolić w/o 12 United States G Mulloy 6 10 8
United Kingdom Ivor Warwick 8 6 2 6 Australia P Molloy 4 8 6
France Alain Lemyze 6 3 6 1 United Kingdom I Warwick 4 6 5 4
Australia Peter Molloy 4 6 6 6 Australia P Molloy 6 0 7 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ilija Panajotović 6 1 1 2

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
6 United States Art Larsen 6 6 10
United Kingdom Clive Bernstein 2 4 8 6 United States A Larsen 7 6 6
India Narendra Nath 4 3 6 6 6 India N Nath 5 3 3
Australia Bob Howe 6 6 3 4 2 6 United States A Larsen 12 5 2 7
France Jean-Claude Molinari 3 6 6 8 0 Belgium P Washer 10 7 6 9
Hong Kong Ip Koon-Hong 6 1 4 10 6 Hong Kong K-H Ip 7 2 7 1
Norway Finn Søhol 1 2 3 Belgium P Washer 9 6 5 6
Belgium Philippe Washer 6 6 6 Belgium P Washer 6 8 3
11 Egypt Jaroslav Drobný 6 6 6 11 Egypt J Drobný 8 10 6
Australia Jack Arkinstall 3 3 3 11 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 6
United Kingdom Billy Knight 6 4 6 2 1 Denmark T Ulrich 2 0 4
Denmark Torben Ulrich 2 6 3 6 6 11 Egypt J Drobný 6 6 6
Austria Franz Saiko 3 1 6 1 Sweden L Bergelin 4 2 2
Poland Czesław Spychała 6 6 3 6 Poland C Spychała 1 2 2
Sweden Lennart Bergelin 6 6 6 Sweden L Bergelin 6 6 6
Brazil Pedro Guimarães 1 2 1

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United States Vic Seixas 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Geoff Cass 1 0 1 4 United States V Seixas 6 6 6
Italy Nicola Pietrangeli 6 9 6 Italy N Pietrangeli 3 4 1
Republic of Ireland Matthew Murphy 2 7 0 4 United States V Seixas 6 6 9
United Kingdom Laurie Proctor 3 1 6 3 New Zealand M Otway 3 4 7
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Basil Katz 6 6 4 6 Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland B Katz 6 9 1 1 4
New Zealand Mark Otway 6 6 6 New Zealand M Otway 3 7 6 6 6
France Christian Grandet 1 4 2 4 United States V Seixas 6 7 6 5 6
Belgium Jacques Brichant 6 6 12 Belgium J Brichant 8 5 2 7 2
United States Julius Heldman 1 4 10 Belgium J Brichant 6 6 6
United Kingdom Geoffrey Paish 6 8 6 United Kingdom G Paish 1 3 2
Q United Kingdom Robin Kipping 2 6 2 Belgium J Brichant 7 6 6
Brazil Arnaldo Moreira 1 1 4 Sweden S Stockenberg 5 1 1
Sweden Staffan Stockenberg 6 6 6 Sweden S Stockenberg 7 9 3 6
South Africa David Samaai 6 6 6 South Africa D Samaai 5 7 6 3
West Germany Rupert Huber 2 1 2

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
7 United States Budge Patty 6 6 6
United Kingdom Basil Bucknell 1 0 0 7 United States J Patty 10 4 6 6
United States Hugh Stewart 6 6 6 United States H Stewart 8 6 3 4
South Africa Leon Norgarb 4 3 1 7 United States J Patty 6 6 6
Australia Bruce Robinson 0 0 3 India N Kumar 1 3 4
India Naresh Kumar 6 6 6 India N Kumar 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Josip Palada 6 4 6 4 6 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia J Palada 4 4 0
United Kingdom Tony Pickard 4 6 2 6 1 7 United States J Patty 7 6 7
United Kingdom Eric Bulmer 4 2 1 United Kingdom M Davies 5 1 5
United Kingdom Mike Davies 6 6 6 United Kingdom M Davies 4 7 10 6
Q United Kingdom John Ward 6 6 6 Q United Kingdom J Ward 6 5 8 1
United Kingdom Claude Lister 0 4 3 United Kingdom M Davies 4 6 6 6
Switzerland Erwin Balestra 0 1 3 United Kingdom R Becker 6 4 1 3
United Kingdom Roger Becker 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Becker 6 6 6
France Francis Nys 6 6 6 France F Nys 3 0 2
Q United Kingdom Philip Wooldridge 2 0 2

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom Colin Hannam 1 3 6
United States Gilbert Shea 6 6 8 United States G Shea 4 4 6 6 6
Italy Orlando Sirola 4 7 9 4 United Kingdom G Oakley 6 6 1 4 4
United Kingdom Gerry Oakley 6 9 7 6 United States G Shea 6 7 5 1 6
United Kingdom Henry Billington 2 3 2 Canada L Main 1 5 7 6 1
Canada Lorne Main 6 6 6 Canada L Main 6 6 7 7
New Zealand Jeff Robson 3 6 6 3 4 Chile A Hammersley 1 3 9 5
Chile Andrés Hammersley 6 4 2 6 6 United States G Shea 4 6 1 4
United Kingdom Howard Walton 6 6 0 3 3 8 Australia R Hartwig 6 1 6 6
United States John Ager 4 3 6 6 6 United States J Ager 4 6 2 3
United Kingdom Geoff Ward 4 6 4 United States H Burrows 6 3 6 6
United States Hal Burrows 6 8 6 United States H Burrows 3 4 3
Iran Matthew Mohtadi 3 3 4 8 Australia R Hartwig 6 6 6
Hong Kong Edwin Tsai 6 6 6 Hong Kong E Tsai 1 5 3
Austria Hans Redl 0 1 3 8 Australia R Hartwig 6 7 6
8 Australia Rex Hartwig 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Australia Ashley Cooper 6 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Ivan Plećević 0 2 4 Australia A Cooper 6 6 6
Australia Roy Emerson 6 6 8 Australia R Emerson 1 1 3
United States Malcolm Fox 1 3 6 Australia A Cooper 6 7 11
United States Tony Vincent 6 6 3 6 United States A Vincent 3 5 9
Belgium Ivan Devroe 2 4 6 3 United States A Vincent 6 6 6
United Kingdom Norman Kitovitz 6 6 6 United Kingdom N Kitovitz 4 2 3
Q United Kingdom Martin Hime 2 2 3 Australia A Cooper 2 3 6 8
United Kingdom Ralph Oliver 0 2 2 3 Australia K Rosewall 6 6 4 10
France Paul Rémy 6 6 6 France P Rémy 4 4 6
West Germany Beppo Pottinger 4 4 1 Brazil R Falkenburg 6 6 8
Brazil Bob Falkenburg 6 6 6 Brazil R Falkenburg 2 6 1 4
United States Herbie Flam 6 6 8 3 Australia K Rosewall 6 4 6 6
United Kingdom Darrell Shaw 4 3 6 United States H Flam 2 6 4
South Africa Abe Segal 5 6 6 6 3 Australia K Rosewall 6 8 6
3 Australia Ken Rosewall 7 4 8 8

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Spain Jaime Bartrolí 0 2 4
Australia Dawson Hamilton 6 6 6 Australia D Hamilton 6 2 4 6 1
Australia Doug Reid 0 2 7 United Kingdom J Barrett 4 6 6 4 6
United Kingdom John Barrett 6 6 9 United Kingdom J Barrett 6 3 4 4
United States Andy Paton 8 7 6 4 6 10 Denmark K Nielsen 4 6 6 6
Q United Kingdom Peter Moys 6 9 3 6 3 United States A Paton 3 10 6 6 4
Netherlands Fred Dehnert 3 4 4 10 Denmark K Nielsen 6 12 4 4 6
10 Denmark Kurt Nielsen 6 6 6 10 Denmark K Nielsen 6 3 7 4
United Kingdom Don Butler 1 6 6 3 5 Australia M Rose 4 6 9 6
Dominion of Ceylon Doug Scharenguivel 6 8 3 6 Dominion of Ceylon D Scharenguivel 2 3 2
India Ramanathan Krishnan 6 6 6 India R Krishnan 6 6 6
United States Gene Garrett 3 3 2 India R Krishnan 3 1 3
United Kingdom Bob Lee 2 3 3 5 Australia M Rose 6 6 6
Australia Neale Fraser 6 6 6 Australia N Fraser 6 3 1
United Kingdom Tony Mottram 1 2 3 5 Australia M Rose 8 6 6
5 Australia Mervyn Rose 6 6 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Republic of Ireland Robin Condy 6 4 6 4 4
Q Australia Geoff Pryor 3 6 1 6 6 Q Australia G Pryor 6 5 4 6
Republic of Ireland Guy Jackson 4 4 10 6 5 France J-N Grinda 0 7 6 8
France Jean-Noël Grinda 6 6 8 3 7 France J-N Grinda 1 2 4
Federation of Rhodesia and Nyasaland Don Black 3 6 3 0r 9 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 6
Belgium Jacques Peten 6 2 6 0 Belgium J Peten 4 1 2
Trinidad and Tobago Ian McDonald 2 5 3 9 Sweden S Davidson 6 6 6
9 Sweden Sven Davidson 6 7 6 9 Sweden S Davidson 6 10 0 9 3
Brazil Armando Vieira 7 3 6 6 1 United States A Trabert 3 12 6 7 6
New Zealand John Barry 5 6 4 1 Brazil A Vieira 5 3 3
United Kingdom Bobby Wilson 6 6 6 United Kingdom R Wilson 7 6 6
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vladimir Petrović 4 3 1 United Kingdom R Wilson 8 6 2
France Philippe Chatrier 4 0 3 1 United States A Trabert 10 8 6
South Africa Owen Williams 6 6 6 South Africa O Williams 5 2 5
Q United Kingdom Peter Wooller 0 2 2 1 United States A Trabert 7 6 7
1 United States Tony Trabert 6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
  2. ^ Paul Snowdon (4 July 2009). "Why Ken Rosewall was Wimbledon's greatest ever loser". Liverpool Echo. Retrieved 16 July 2019.
  3. ^ a b Robert J. Lake (3 October 2014). A Social History of Tennis in Britain. Routledge. pp. 188–. ISBN 978-1-134-44557-8.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com