1957–58 in Scottish football

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1957–58 in Scottish football
Flag of Scotland with football.png
Division One champions
Heart of Midlothian
Division Two champions
Stirling Albion
Scottish Cup winners
Clyde
League Cup winners
Celtic
Junior Cup winners
Shotts Bon Accord
Teams in Europe
Rangers
Scotland national team
1958 BHC, 1958 FIFA World Cup

The 1957–58 season was the 85th season of competitive football in Scotland and the 61st season of the Scottish Football League. [1]

Scottish League Division One[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GR Pts
1 Heart of Midlothian 34 29 4 1 132 29 4.552 62
2 Rangers 34 22 5 7 89 49 1.816 49
3 Celtic 34 19 8 7 84 47 1.787 46
4 Clyde 34 18 6 10 84 61 1.377 42
5 Kilmarnock 34 14 9 11 60 55 1.091 37
6 Partick Thistle 34 17 3 14 69 71 0.972 37
7 Raith Rovers 34 14 7 13 66 56 1.179 35
8 Motherwell 34 12 8 14 68 67 1.015 32
9 Hibernian 34 13 5 16 59 60 0.983 31
10 Falkirk 34 11 9 14 64 82 0.780 31
11 Dundee 34 13 5 16 49 65 0.754 31
12 Aberdeen 34 14 2 18 68 76 0.895 30
13 St Mirren 34 11 8 15 59 66 0.894 30
14 Third Lanark 34 13 4 17 69 88 0.784 30
15 Queen of the South 34 12 5 17 61 72 0.847 29
16 Airdrieonians 34 13 2 19 71 92 0.772 28
17 East Fife 34 10 3 21 45 88 0.511 23
18 Queen's Park 34 4 1 29 41 114 0.360 9
Source: RSSSF

Champions: Hearts
Relegated: East Fife, Queen's Park

Scottish League Division Two[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion or relegation
1 Stirling Albion 36 25 5 6 105 48 +57 55 Promotion to the 1958–59 First Division
2 Dunfermline Athletic 36 24 5 7 120 42 +78 53
3 Arbroath 36 21 5 10 89 72 +17 47
4 Dumbarton 36 20 4 12 92 57 +35 44
5 Ayr United 36 18 6 12 98 81 +17 42
6 Cowdenbeath 36 17 8 11 100 85 +15 42
7 Brechin City 36 16 8 12 80 81 −1 40
8 Alloa Athletic 36 15 9 12 88 78 +10 39
9 Dundee United 36 12 9 15 81 77 +4 33
10 Hamilton Academical 36 12 9 15 70 79 −9 33
11 St Johnstone 36 12 9 15 67 85 −18 33
12 Forfar Athletic 36 13 6 17 70 71 −1 32
13 Morton 36 12 8 16 77 83 −6 32
14 Montrose 36 13 6 17 55 72 −17 32
15 East Stirlingshire 36 12 5 19 55 79 −24 29
16 Stenhousemuir 36 12 5 19 68 98 −30 29
17 Albion Rovers 36 12 5 19 53 79 −26 29
18 Stranraer 36 9 7 20 54 83 −29 25
19 Berwick Rangers 36 5 5 26 37 109 −72 15

Promoted: Stirling Albion, Dunfermline Athletic

Cup honours[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Scottish Cup 1957–58 Clyde 1 – 0 Hibernian
League Cup 1957–58 Celtic 7 – 1 Rangers
Junior Cup Shotts Bon Accord 2 – 0 Pumpherston

Other Honours[edit]

National[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Scottish Qualifying Cup - North Buckie Thistle 4 – 3 * Fraserburgh
Scottish Qualifying Cup - South Eyemouth United 10 – 3 * Babcock & Wilcox

County[edit]

Competition Winner Score Runner-up
Aberdeenshire Cup Keith
Ayrshire Cup Ayr United 2 – 1 * Kilmarnock
East of Scotland Shield Hearts 3 – 0 Hibernian
Fife Cup Dunfermline Athletic 6 – 3 * Raith Rovers
Forfarshire Cup Arbroath 3 – 2 Forfar Athletic
Glasgow Cup Rangers 4 – 2 dagger Third Lanark
Lanarkshire Cup Motherwell 5 – 4 Airdrie
Renfrewshire Cup Morton
Stirlingshire Cup Alloa Athletic 6 – 5 * Stenhousemuir

* - aggregate over two legs
dagger - replay

Highland League[edit]

Top Three
Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
1 Buckie Thistle 28 22 2 4 102 23 +79 46
2 Elgin City 28 19 2 7 77 45 +32 40
3 Peterhead 28 14 5 9 57 52 +5 33

Scotland national team[edit]

Scotland qualified for the 1958 FIFA World Cup by finishing top of their qualifying group, ahead of Spain and Switzerland. The team went out of the finals at the first round, after one draw and two defeats.

Date Venue Opponents Score[2] Competition Scotland scorer(s)
5 October Windsor Park, Belfast (A)  Northern Ireland 1–1 BHC Graham Leggat
6 November Hampden Park, Glasgow (H)   Switzerland 3–2 WCQG9 Archie Robertson, Jackie Mudie, Alex Scott
13 November Hampden Park, Glasgow (H)  Wales 1–1 BHC Bobby Collins
19 April Hampden Park, Glasgow (H)  England 0–4 BHC
7 May Hampden Park, Glasgow (H)  Hungary 1–1 Friendly Jackie Mudie
1 June Stadion Dziesieciolecia, Warsaw (A)  Poland 2–1 Friendly Bobby Collins (2)
8 June Arosvallen, Västerås (N)  Yugoslavia 1–1 WCG2 Jimmy Murray
11 June Idrottsparken, Norrköping (N)  Paraguay 2–3 WCG2 Jackie Mudie, Bobby Collins
15 June Eyravallen, Örebro (N)  France 1–2 WCG2 Sammy Baird

Key:

  • (H) = Home match
  • (A) = Away match
  • (N) = Match played on Neutral ground
  • WCQG9 = World Cup qualifying - Group 9
  • WCG2 = World Cup - Group 2
  • BHC = British Home Championship

Notes and references[edit]

External links[edit]