1963 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1963 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsBrazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
Runners-upAustralia Robyn Ebbern
Australia Margaret Smith
Final score8–6, 9–7
Details
Draw48 (5 Q )
Seeds4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1962 · Wimbledon Championships · 1964 →

Billie Jean Moffitt and Karen Susman were the defending champions, but Susman did not compete as she was expecting her first child.[1] Moffitt partnered with Carole Caldwell but lost in the second round to Deidre Catt and Liz Starkie.

Maria Bueno and Darlene Hard defeated Robyn Ebbern and Margaret Smith in the final, 8–6, 9–7 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1963 Wimbledon Championships.[2]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Robyn Ebbern / Australia Margaret Smith (Final)
02.   Brazil Maria Bueno / United States Darlene Hard (Champions)
03.   Australia Jan Lehane / Australia Lesley Turner (Second round)
04.   United Kingdom Ann Jones / South Africa Renée Schuurman (Semifinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Robyn Ebbern
Australia Margaret Smith
6 6
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
Mexico Yola Ochoa
1 0
1 Australia Robyn Ebbern
Australia Margaret Smith
7 3 6
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
South Africa Renée Schuurman
5 6 3
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
South Africa Renée Schuurman
6 6
South Africa Margaret Hunt
South Africa Annette Van Zyl
3 2
1 Australia Robyn Ebbern
Australia Margaret Smith
6 7
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
8 9
United States Constance Jaster
Australia Noelene Turner
1 3
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
Australia Judy Tegart
6 6
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
Australia Judy Tegart
4 7
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 9
Australia Robin Lesh
United Kingdom Jenny Trewby
2 1
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia Robyn Ebbern
Australia Margaret Smith
6 6
France Isabelle de Lansalut
United States Carol Prosen
1 2
1 Australia R Ebbern
Australia M Smith
6 6
Italy S Lazzarino
Italy L Pericoli
1 2
United Kingdom Lorna Cawthorn
United Kingdom Robin Lloyd
2 3
Italy Silvana Lazzarino
Italy Lea Pericoli
6 6
1 Australia R Ebbern
Australia M Smith
6 6
United Kingdom A Mortimer
Mexico Y Ochoa
1 0
Spain Marta Pombo
Spain Mercedes Solsona
7 5
Hungary Klára Bardóczy
Hungary Zsófia Broszmann
9 7
Hungary K Bardóczy
Hungary Z Broszmann
4 0
United Kingdom A Mortimer
Mexico Y Ochoa
6 6
United Kingdom Angela Mortimer
Mexico Yola Ochoa
6 6
Q United Kingdom Heather Allen
United Kingdom Mary McAnally
0 0

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 United Kingdom Ann Jones
South Africa Renée Schuurman
6 6
Norway Liv Paldan
Norway Tone Schirmer
3 1 4 United Kingdom A Jones
South Africa R Schuurman
9 6
United Kingdom Christine Truman
United Kingdom Nell Truman
4 6 4 United States T Fretz
United States M Habicht
7 2
United States Tory Fretz
United States Mary Habicht
6 3 6 4 United Kingdom A Jones
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
Sweden Gudrun Rosin
Sweden Ulla Sandulf
w/o United Kingdom D Catt
United Kingdom E Starkie
3 1
United States Carole Caldwell
United States Billie Jean Moffitt
United States C Caldwell
United States BJ Moffitt
4 7 3
West Germany Margot Dohrer
West Germany Renate Ostermann
1 1 United Kingdom D Catt
United Kingdom E Starkie
6 5 6
United Kingdom Deidre Catt
United Kingdom Liz Starkie
6 6 4 United Kingdom A Jones
South Africa R Schuurman
6 6
South Africa Margaret Hunt
South Africa Annette Van Zyl
6 3 6 South Africa M Hunt
South Africa A Van Zyl
3 2
United Kingdom Joyce Barclay
United Kingdom Carole Rosser
1 6 2 South Africa M Hunt
South Africa A Van Zyl
6 7
Hungary Zsuzsa Körmöczy
Belgium Christiane Mercelis
w/o United Kingdom S Brasher
United Kingdom R Deloford
0 5
United Kingdom Shirley Brasher
United Kingdom Rosemary Deloford
South Africa M Hunt
South Africa A Van Zyl
6 7
Netherlands Eva de Jong
Netherlands Jenny Ridderhof-Seven
6 6 Netherlands E de Jong
Netherlands J Ridderhof-Seven
1 5
Canada Hana Sladek
United Kingdom Jenny Wagstaff
2 3 Netherlands E de Jong
Netherlands J Ridderhof-Seven
5 6 6
United States Judy Alvarez
Australia Carole Newman
6 6 United States J Alvarez
Australia C Newman
7 2 4
United Kingdom Pauline Roberts
United Kingdom Virginia Wade
4 3

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Argentina Norma Baylon
Czechoslovakia Věra Suková
6 6
Q United Kingdom JA Haskew
United Kingdom Jane Poynder
2 1 Argentina N Baylon
Czechoslovakia V Suková
w/o
Italy Lucia Bassi
Italy Francesca Gordigiani
6 2 3 United States C Jaster
Australia N Turner
United States Constance Jaster
Australia Noelene Turner
0 6 6 United States C Jaster
Australia N Turner
1 6 6
West Germany Helga Niessen
West Germany Heide Schildknecht
6 6 West Germany H Niessen
West Germany H Schildknecht
6 3 4
France Márta Peterdy-Wolf
West Germany Almut Sturm
3 3 West Germany H Niessen
West Germany H Schildknecht
6 8
Denmark Pia Balling
Denmark Ulla Rise
3 2 Canada A Barclay
Canada L Brown
3 6
Canada Ann Barclay
Canada Louise Brown
6 6 United States C Jaster
Australia N Turner
1 3
West Germany Edda Buding
West Germany Helga Schultze
1 4 Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
Australia J Tegart
6 6
Soviet Union Anna Dmitrieva
Australia Judy Tegart
6 6 Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
Australia J Tegart
6 6
United Kingdom Janet Kemp
United Kingdom Jill Mills
1 3 Q United States J Albert
United States S Behlmar
2 4
Q United States Jane Albert
United States Susan Behlmar
6 6 Soviet Union A Dmitrieva
Australia J Tegart
2 7 6
France Françoise Dürr
France Janine Lieffrig
6 6 4 United Kingdom R Bentley
Australia J Blackman
6 5 2
United Kingdom Rita Bentley
Australia Jill Blackman
4 8 6 United Kingdom R Bentley
Australia J Blackman
7 6
United Kingdom Pat Hird
United Kingdom Caroline Yates-Bell
4 3 3 Australia J Lehane
Australia L Turner
5 1
3 Australia Jan Lehane
Australia Lesley Turner
6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia Jean Barnes
United Kingdom Alison Stroud
3 6
Australia Robin Lesh
United Kingdom Jenny Trewby
6 8
Australia R Lesh
United Kingdom J Trewby
9 5 6
South Africa H Segal
South Africa P Watermeyer
7 7 4
South Africa Heather Segal
South Africa Pam Watermeyer
6 6
Q United Kingdom Sue Porter
United Kingdom Sue Worsfield
3 4
Australia R Lesh
United Kingdom J Trewby
2 1
2 Brazil M Bueno
United States D Hard
6 6
United States Donna Fales
United States Carol Hanks
6 6
Austria Sonja Pachta
Austria Andrea Winkler
1 4
United States D Fales
United States C Hanks
1 3
2 Brazil M Bueno
United States D Hard
6 6
Spain Carmen Coronado
Spain Ana María Estalella
0 1
2 Brazil Maria Bueno
United States Darlene Hard
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Little, Alan (2010). 2010 Wimbledon Compendium. Wimbledon, London: The All England Lawn Tennis Club. p. 299. ISBN 1899039333.
  2. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]