1966 European Indoor Games

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1966 European Indoor Games
Westfalenhalle 1 Dortmund.JPG
Host cityDortmund
West Germany West Germany
Date(s)27 March 1966
Main stadiumWestfalenhalle
Participation186 athletes from
22 nations
Events21

The 1966 European Indoor Games were the very first edition of what later became the European Athletics Indoor Championships. These games took place on 27 March 1966 at Westfalenhalle, Dortmund, a city of West Germany. It was the only edition to held on a single day – since 1967 the duration was extended to two days and since 1992 to three.

The track used for the championships was 160 metres long.

Medal summary[edit]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Barrie Kelly (GBR) 6.6  Heinz Erbstößer (GDR) 6.6  Viktor Kasatkin (URS) 6.6
400 metres
details
 Hartmut Koch (GDR) 47.9  Manfred Kinder (FRG) 48.3  Vasyl Anisimov (URS) 49.0
800 metres
details
 Noel Carroll (IRL) 1:49.7  Tomáš Jungwirth (TCH) 1:50.8  Herbert Missalla (FRG) 1:51.0
1500 metres
details
 John Whetton (GBR) 3:43.8  Oleg Rayko (URS) 3:46.7  Ulf Högberg (SWE) 3:47.2
3000 metres
details
 Harald Norpoth (FRG) 7:56.0  Siegfried Herrmann (GDR) 7:57.2  István Kiss (HUN) 8:05.0
60 metres hurdles
details
 Eddy Ottoz (ITA) 7.7  Michael Parker (GBR) 7.8  Hinrich John (FRG) 7.9
4 × 320 metres relay(1280 m)

details
 West Germany
Jörg Jüttner
Rainer Kunter
Hans Reinermann
Jens Ulbrich
2:30.1  Czechoslovakia
Miroslav Veruk
Juraj Demeč
Ladislav Kriz
Josef Trousil
2:31.0 Only two teams started
Medley relay(1600 m)

details
 West Germany
Leonhard Händl
Werner Krönke
Rolf Krüsmann
Jürgen Schröter
3:22.0  Italy
Bruno Bianchi
Ito Giani
Sergio Ottolina
Sergio Bello
3:22.2  Belgium
Werner Oijzers
Willy Vandewyngaerden
Georges Wijnants
Albert van Hoorn
3:27.2
High jump
details
 Valeriy Skvortsov (URS) 2.17  Wolfgang Schillkowski (FRG) 2.11  Kjell-Åke Nilsson (SWE) 2.08
Pole vault
details
 Hennadiy Bleznitsov (URS) 4.90  Rudolf Tomášek (TCH) 4.80  Rainer Liese (FRG) 4.70
Long jump
details
 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan (URS) 8.23 WR  Armin Baumert (FRG) 7.79  Jochen Eigenherr (FRG) 7.63
Triple jump
details
 Şerban Ciochină (ROM) 16.43  Michael Sauer (FRG) 16.35  Petr Nemsovský (TCH) 16.28
Shot put
details
 Vilmos Varjú (HUN) 19.05  Dieter Hoffmann (GDR) 18.25  Jiří Skobla (TCH) 18.08

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
60 metres
details
 Margit Nemesházi (HUN) 7.3  Galina Mitrokhina (URS) 7.3  Mary Rand (GBR) 7.4
400 metres
details
 Helga Henning (FRG) 56.9  Libuše Macounová (TCH) 57.2  Maeve Kyle (IRL) 57.3
800 metres
details
 Zsuzsa Szabó-Nagy (HUN) 2:07.9  Karin Kessler (FRG) 2:10.8  Marie Ingrová (TCH) 2:11.6
60 metres hurdles
details
 Irina Press (URS) 8.1  Gundula Diel (GDR) 8.4  Inge Schell (FRG) 8.4
4 × 160 metres relay
details
 West Germany
Renate Meyer
Erika Rost
Hannelore Trabert
Kirsten Roggenkamp
1:18.4  Yugoslavia
Ljiljana Petnjarić
Marijana Lubej
Jelisaveta Đanić
Olga Šikovec
1:21.7  Czechoslovakia
Libuše Macounová
Alena Hiltscherová
Eva Kucmanová
Eva Lehocká
1:22.3
High jump
details
 Iolanda Balaș (ROM) 1.76  Olga Gere-Pulić (YUG) 1.73  Ilia Hans (FRG) 1.65
Long jump
details
 Tatyana Shchelkanova (URS) 6.73 WR  Mary Rand (GBR) 6.53  Heide Rosendahl (FRG) 6.54
Shot put
details
 Margitta Gummel (GDR) 17.30  Tamara Press (URS) 17.00  Nadezhda Chizhova (URS) 16.95

Medal table[edit]

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 West Germany (FRG)55717
2 Soviet Union (URS)53311
3 Hungary (HUN)3014
4 East Germany (GDR)2406
5 Great Britain (GBR)2215
6 Romania (ROU)2002
7 Italy (ITA)1102
8 Ireland (IRL)1012
9 Czechoslovakia (TCH)0448
10 Yugoslavia (YUG)0202
11 Sweden (SWE)0022
12 Belgium (BEL)0011
Totals (12 nations)21212062

Participating nations[edit]

References[edit]