1967–68 Segunda División

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Segunda División
Season1967–68
ChampionsDeportivo La Coruña
Granada
PromotedDeportivo La Coruña
Granada
RelegatedAtlético Ceuta
Badalona
Tenerife
Langreo
Castellón
Real Santander
Jaén
Lérida
Xerez
Badajoz
Recreativo
Europa
Levante
Osasuna
Hércules
Gimnástica Torrelavega
Constancia
Matches played480
Goals scored1,173 (2.44 per match)
Top goalscorerAbel Fernández
Cesáreo Rivera
(17 goals)
Best goalkeeperÑito
(0.67 goals/match)
Biggest home winMestalla 8–0 Constancia
(3 February 1968)
Biggest away winConstancia 0–3 Mestalla
(8 October 1967)
Langreo 1–4 Badalona
(21 January 1968)
Burgos 1–4 Deportivo La Coruña
(4 February 1968)
Constancia 0–3 Calvo Sotelo
(17 March 1968)
Constancia 0–3 Cádiz
(7 April 1968)
Highest scoringReal Gijón 8–2 Badajoz
(31 December 1967)

The 1967–68 Segunda División season was the 37th since its establishment and was played between 10 September 1967 and 28 April 1968.

Overview before the season[edit]

32 teams joined the league, including 3 relegated from the 1966–67 La Liga and 4 promoted from the 1966–67 Tercera División.

Relegated from La Liga
Promoted from Tercera División

Group North[edit]

Teams[edit]

Club City Stadium
 CD Badajoz  Badajoz  El Vivero
 CF Badalona  Badalona  Avenida de Navarra
Burgos CF Burgos El Plantío
RC Celta Vigo Vigo Balaídos
 RC Deportivo La Coruña  La Coruña  Riazor
 CD Europa  Barcelona  Cerdeña
Club Ferrol Ferrol Manuel Rivera
Real Gijón Gijón El Molinón
 Gimnástica de Torrelavega  Torrelavega  El Malecón
 UP Langreo  Langreo Ganzábal
 UD Lérida  Lérida  Campo de Deportes
CA Osasuna  Pamplona El Sadar
Real Oviedo Oviedo Carlos Tartiere
Rayo Vallecano Madrid Vallecas
 Real Santander  Santander  El Sardinero
Real Valladolid Valladolid José Zorrilla

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Deportivo La Coruña (P) 30 18 7 5 53 29 +24 43 Promotion to La Liga
2 Valladolid 30 17 7 6 48 27 +21 41 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Celta Vigo 30 15 6 9 57 33 +24 36[a]
4 Rayo Vallecano 30 15 6 9 44 39 +5 36[a]
5 Real Gijón 30 13 8 9 47 38 +9 34
6 Oviedo 30 12 8 10 43 29 +14 32[b]
7 Ferrol (O) 30 13 6 11 42 37 +5 32[b] Qualification for the relegation playoffs
8 Burgos (O) 30 11 10 9 34 35 −1 32[b]
9 Badalona (R) 30 12 6 12 44 30 +14 30 Relegation to Tercera División
10 Langreo (R) 30 12 4 14 32 37 −5 28
11 Real Santander (R) 30 11 5 14 39 38 +1 27
12 Lérida (R) 30 8 8 14 25 51 −26 24
13 Badajoz (R) 30 10 2 18 31 52 −21 22
14 Europa (R) 30 8 5 17 32 56 −24 21[c]
15 Osasuna (R) 30 7 7 16 31 48 −17 21[c]
16 Gimnástica Torrelavega (R) 30 7 7 16 25 48 −23 21[c]
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Celta Vigo finished ahead of Rayo Vallecano on head-to-head points: Rayo Vallecano–Celta Vigo 1–2, Celta Vigo–Rayo Vallecano 1–0
  2. ^ a b c Oviedo finished ahead of Ferrol and Burgos on head-to-head points: Oviedo 6 pts, Ferrol 4 pts, Burgos 2 pts
  3. ^ a b c Europa finished ahead of Osasuna and Gimnástica Torrelavega on head-to-head points: Europa 5 pts, Osasuna 4 pts, Gimnástica Torrelavega 3 pts

Results[edit]

Home \ Away BDJ BDL BUR CEL DEP EUR FER GIJ GIM LAN LÉR OSA OVI RAY SAT VLD
Badajoz 1–0 4–2 0–0 0–1 2–1 2–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 0–2 0–1 2–0 0–2 2–1 2–1
Badalona 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–3 1–1 4–0 3–0 2–0 0–1 3–0 4–0 0–0 5–2 2–0 1–1
Burgos 1–0 3–1 1–0 1–4 0–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 2–3 1–1 1–0 2–2
Celta 2–1 1–0 0–0 3–2 7–2 3–1 4–2 5–0 1–0 6–0 2–0 1–1 1–0 6–1 1–2
Deportivo 2–1 2–2 1–1 1–0 6–1 1–3 3–1 3–1 3–2 3–1 1–0 2–1 0–1 1–1 2–0
Europa 4–0 0–2 0–0 2–1 1–0 2–0 1–2 3–0 2–1 0–1 3–0 2–4 0–0 2–1 0–2
Ferrol 3–0 1–0 3–0 2–2 1–1 3–0 2–0 2–2 3–1 1–0 3–1 3–1 0–1 2–1 2–1
Gijón 8–2 1–0 1–1 2–1 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–1 0–0 6–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 1–1 3–2
Gimn. Torrelavega 3–2 2–1 0–0 3–2 1–1 2–1 0–1 1–2 2–2 2–1 0–0 0–3 2–0 1–0 0–1
Langreo 2–0 1–4 0–0 0–1 0–1 1–0 3–2 2–1 2–1 1–0 0–1 1–0 1–2 2–0 2–2
Lérida 2–2 1–1 1–1 1–1 0–2 2–0 2–0 0–0 0–0 2–1 2–1 1–1 1–1 0–1 3–1
Osasuna 3–0 3–0 0–2 0–1 2–3 1–1 1–1 1–1 1–0 0–1 5–0 0–0 1–1 2–2 2–1
Oviedo 2–0 2–0 4–0 1–1 0–1 5–0 2–0 1–1 0–0 0–2 2–0 1–0 4–0 2–0 0–2
Rayo Vallecano 2–1 1–0 2–1 1–2 0–2 3–1 1–0 1–1 4–0 3–1 2–0 5–1 3–1 3–1 2–2
Santander 1–0 1–1 2–0 3–2 0–0 6–1 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–1 0–1 3–2 3–1 5–0 0–1
Valladolid 2–0 1–0 2–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 2–0 4–0 4–1 1–1 1–0 1–0
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Group South[edit]

Teams[edit]

Canary Islands
Club City Stadium
CD Alcoyano Alcoy El Collao
Cádiz CF Cádiz Ramón de Carranza
CF Calvo Sotelo Puertollano Calvo Sotelo
 CD Castellón Castellón de la Plana  Castalia
Atlético Ceuta Ceuta Alfonso Murube
 CD Constancia  Inca  Campo Nuevo
 Granada CF  Granada Los Cármenes
 Hércules CF  Alicante  La Viña
 Real Jaén  Jaén  La Victoria
 Levante UD  Valencia  Vallejo
RCD Mallorca Palma de Mallorca Luis Sitjar
CD Mestalla Valencia Mestalla
Real Murcia Murcia La Condomina
 Recreativo de Huelva  Huelva  Municipal
CD Tenerife Santa Cruz de Tenerife Heliodoro Rodríguez López
 Xerez CD Jerez de la Frontera Domecq

League table[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion, qualification or relegation
1 Granada (P) 30 17 6 7 42 20 +22 40 Promotion to La Liga
2 Calvo Sotelo 30 17 5 8 46 24 +22 39 Qualification for the promotion playoffs
3 Alcoyano 30 15 7 8 37 33 +4 37
4 Mallorca 30 13 9 8 36 24 +12 35
5 Cádiz 30 13 7 10 37 30 +7 33
6 Murcia 30 10 12 8 31 23 +8 32
7 Atlético Ceuta (R) 30 12 7 11 34 38 −4 31 Qualification for the relegation playoffs
8 Mestalla (O) 30 14 2 14 47 31 +16 30[a]
9 Tenerife (R) 30 11 8 11 39 33 +6 30[a] Relegation to Tercera División
10 Castellón (R) 30 9 10 11 27 30 −3 28
11 Jaén (R) 30 8 11 11 32 41 −9 27[b]
12 Xerez (R) 30 9 9 12 28 40 −12 27[b]
13 Recreativo (R) 30 8 10 12 25 26 −1 26
14 Levante (R) 30 7 11 12 26 37 −11 25[c]
15 Hércules (R) 30 11 3 16 40 41 −1 25[c]
16 Constancia (R) 30 5 5 20 19 75 −56 15
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) goal difference; 5) number of goals scored
(O) Play-off winner; (P) Promoted; (R) Relegated.
Notes:
  1. ^ a b Mestalla finished ahead of Tenerife on overall goal difference
  2. ^ a b Jaén finished ahead of Xerez on head-to-head points: Jaén–Xerez 2–0, Xerez–Jaén 0–0
  3. ^ a b Levante finished ahead of Hércules on head-to-head points: Levante–Hércules 2–1, Hércules–Levante 1–1

Results[edit]

Home \ Away ALC CÁD CAL CAS CEU CON GRA HÉR JAÉ LEV MLL MES MUR REC TEN XER
Alcoyano 1–1 1–0 1–0 1–0 2–2 3–2 1–0 4–1 2–1 0–0 1–0 2–1 3–2 2–1 4–1
Cádiz 2–0 4–1 0–0 2–1 4–1 1–0 3–1 2–2 2–0 0–0 1–0 1–0 0–1 2–1 0–0
Calvo Sotelo 1–1 2–1 5–1 2–0 2–1 2–1 3–0 4–3 2–0 0–0 1–0 2–0 1–0 4–0 2–0
Castellón 0–0 0–0 0–2 3–1 3–0 1–0 2–1 1–1 1–0 1–2 3–2 1–0 1–1 3–1 1–0
Atlético Ceuta 3–1 2–1 2–0 1–0 2–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 3–0 1–0 1–1 2–2 1–0 0–0 2–0
Constancia 0–1 0–3 0–3 1–1 1–2 0–1 3–2 1–1 1–0 0–2 0–3 1–0 2–1 2–1 2–2
Granada 1–0 1–0 1–0 1–0 3–1 6–0 1–0 3–0 1–0 3–0 0–1 1–0 0–0 2–1 3–0
Hércules 1–3 2–1 1–1 1–0 6–0 2–0 3–4 4–0 1–1 3–0 3–1 0–1 1–0 1–0 2–1
Jaén 2–0 3–2 1–0 2–1 0–2 3–0 0–0 2–0 2–2 0–0 2–3 1–1 1–0 0–1 2–0
Levante 0–0 3–2 1–1 0–0 3–0 1–1 2–1 2–1 1–0 1–1 2–1 2–2 0–0 1–0 1–1
Mallorca 3–0 0–1 1–1 2–0 0–0 6–0 1–0 0–1 3–1 2–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 3–0 3–0
Mestalla 3–0 4–0 1–0 1–1 1–0 8–0 0–1 2–0 2–0 2–0 3–1 3–1 0–2 1–0 0–1
Murcia 0–0 0–0 1–0 2–1 1–0 5–0 0–0 0–0 0–0 3–1 4–0 3–1 1–0 0–2 0–0
Recreativo 1–2 0–1 1–2 1–0 1–1 2–0 1–2 1–0 0–0 2–0 0–0 2–1 0–0 1–1 1–0
Tenerife 1–0 3–0 1–0 0–0 4–1 4–0 0–0 4–1 2–0 1–1 2–0 2–1 0–0 3–3 0–1
Xerez 3–1 1–0 0–2 1–1 1–0 2–0 2–2 2–1 0–0 1–0 1–3 2–1 1–2 1–1 3–3
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.

Promotion playoffs[edit]

First leg[edit]

26 May 1968 Córdoba3–0Calvo SoteloCórdoba
Navarro Goal 36'
Arana Goal 65'
López Goal 69'
Report Stadium: El Arcángel
Referee: Gardeazabal Garay
9 June 1968 Valladolid0–1Real SociedadValladolid
Report Boronat Goal 73' Stadium: José Zorrilla
Referee: Bueno Perales

Second leg[edit]

2 June 1968 Calvo Sotelo1–3
(1–6 agg.)
CórdobaPuertollano
Posada Goal 67' Report Juanín Goal 47' (pen.)
Costa Goal 50'
Ravelo Goal 60'
Stadium: Calvo Sotelo
Referee: Ortiz de Mendibil
16 June 1968 Real Sociedad0–0
(1–0 agg.)
ValladolidSan Sebastián
Report Stadium: Atocha
Referee: Medina Iglesias

Relegation playoffs[edit]

First leg[edit]

23 June 1968 Compostela0–0MestallaSantiago de Compostela
Report Stadium: Santa Isabel
Referee: Orrantia Capelastegui
23 June 1968 Mahón2–1BurgosMahón
Masanet Goal 22'
Acisclo Goal 47' (pen.)
Report Sampol Goal 73' (o.g.) Stadium: Mahonés
Referee: Muñoz García
23 June 1968 Salamanca1–2FerrolSalamanca
Bizcocho Goal 57' Report Costoya Goal 23'
Germán Goal 56'
Stadium: Calvario
Referee: Medina Díaz
23 June 1968 Jerez Industrial0–0Atlético CeutaJerez de la Frontera
Report Stadium: Domecq
Referee: Bañón Gonzálbez

Second leg[edit]

30 June 1968 Mestalla5–1
(5–1 agg.)
CompostelaValencia
Planes Goal 12'
Huerta Goal 39'45'
Forment Goal 48'
Martínez Goal 54'
Report Horacio Goal 81' Stadium: Mestalla
Referee: Ruiz Casasola
30 June 1968 Burgos4–1
(5–3 agg.)
MahónBurgos
Olalde Goal 8'
Goyarán Goal 26'
Iturricha Goal 32'
Castañón Goal 44'
Report Ramoní Goal 56' Stadium: El Plantío
Referee: García Rodríguez
30 June 1968 Ferrol2–1
(4–2 agg.)
SalamancaFerrol
Gringo Goal 5'
Costoya Goal 89'
Report Tapia Goal 40' Stadium: Manuel Rivera
Referee: Serrano Sancristóbal
30 June 1968 Atlético Ceuta1–1
(1–1 agg.)
Jerez IndustrialCeuta
Burgos Goal 32' Report Totó Goal 60' Stadium: Alfonso Murube
Referee: Rodríguez Barroso

Tiebreaker[edit]

7 July 1968 Jerez Industrial1–0Atlético CeutaMadrid
Vega Goal 85' Report Stadium: Vallecas
Referee: Ortiz Salgado

External links[edit]