1967 Assam Legislative Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1967 Assam Legislative Assembly election

← N/A 1967 1972 →

All 126 seats to the Assam Legislative Assembly
52 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party
  1931 Flag of India.svg
Leader Bishnu Ram Medhi
Party INC All Party Hill Leaders Congress
Leader's seat Nominated
Seats before 79 11
Seats won 73 9
Seat change (-) 9 (-2)

Chief Minister before election

Bishnu Ram Medhi
INC

Chief Minister


Bishnu Ram Medhi
INC

Indian administrative divisions, as of 1951

The 4th Assam Legislative Assembly election was held in two phases in 1985 to elect members from 126 constituencies in Assam, India.

Constituencies[edit]

Assam Legislative Assembly, 126 consisted of 93 Genrael constituencies, 24 Scheduled Tribes and 9 Scheduled Castes constituencies. A total of 492 nominations were filed out of which 486 were men's and 6 were women withdrew their nominations. 4 women's were elected Assam Legislative Assembly.

Political Parties[edit]

9 National parties along with 10 registered unrecognized parties took part in the assembly election. Indian National Congress contested on 92 seats and won 76 of them. Independent candidates won 14 seats while no other party cross double digit.[1]

Constituency-wise results[edit]

Constituency Constituency No. Leading Candidate Leading Party Margin Remarks
Aijal East 1 A . Thanglura Indian National Congress Uncontested
Aijal West 2 A . Thanglura Indian National Congress Uncontested
Ratabari 3 Biswanath Upadhyay Indian National Congress 11,959
Patharkandi 4 Motilal Kanoo Independent 2,372
Karimganj North 5 Rathindra Nath Sen Independent 2,298
Karimganj South 6 Praffulla Choudhury Indian National Congress 3,567
Badarpur 7 Moulana Abdul Jalil Choudhury Indian National Congress 2,777
Hailakandi 8 Abdul Matlib Mazumdar Indian National Congress 16,970
Katlicherra 9 Tajamul Ali Laskar Independent 5,819
Silchar 10 Santosh Mohan Dev Indian National Congress 3,173
Sonai 11 Moinul Hoque Choudhury Indian National Congress 11,268
Dholai 12 Jatindra Mohan Barbhuyan Independent 1,029
Lakhipur 13 Mera Chouba Singha Indian National Congress 6,062
Udharbond 14 Jagannath Singha Indian National Congress 16,750
Barkhola 15 Altaf Hussain Mazumdar Indian National Congress 7,310
Katigora 16 AK Nurul Haque Indian National Congress 7,916
Haflong 17 Joy Bhadra Hagjer Indian National Congress 4,627
Bokajan 18 Sai Sai Terang Indian National Congress 6,240
Howraghat 19 Chatrasing Teron Indian National Congress 7,605
Baithalangso 20 Dhaniram Rongpi Indian National Congress 7,639
Jowai 21 Edwingson Barch All Party Hill Leaders Conference 8,134
Shillong 22 Hoover Hynniewta All Party Hill Leaders Conference 5,528
Nongpoh 23 B. B. Lyngdoh All Party Hill Leaders Conference Uncontested
Nongstoin 24 Hopingstone Lyngdoh All Party Hill Leaders Conference 17,687
Cherrapunji 25 Stanley D.D. Nichols Roy All Party Hill Leaders Conference Uncontested
Baghmara 26 Capt. Williamson A. Sangma All Party Hill Leaders Conference 4,449
Dainadubi 27 Mody Marak All Party Hill Leaders Conference 5,952
Tura 28 Grohonsing Marak All Party Hill Leaders Conference 7,440
Phulbari 29 Bronson Momin All Party Hill Leaders Conference 3,694
Mankachar 30 Zahirul Islam Independent 3,694
South Salmara 31 Bazlul Basit Indian National Congress 1,496
Dhubri 32 Syed Ahmed Ali Indian National Congress 243
Gauripur 33 Mohammad Azad Ali Praja Socialist Party 2,269
Golakganj 34 Kabir Chandra Roy Pradhani Independent 11,433
Bilasipara 35 Giasuddin Ahmed Independent 9,097
Gossaigaon 36 Methius Tudu Indian National Congress 11,152
Kokrajhar West 37 Ranendra Basumatari Indian National Congress 5,840
Kokrajhar East 38 Rani Manjula Devi Indian National Congress 6,686
Sidli 39 Uttan Chandra Brahma Indian National Congress 2,272
Bijni 40 Golak Chandra Patgiri Indian National Congress 5,103
Abhayapuri 41 Kandarpa Narayan Banikya Independent 10,808
Bongaigaon 42 Mothura Mohan Sinha Indian National Congress 3,455
Goalpara West 43 Benoy Krishna Ghose Praja Socialist Party 17,725
Goalpara East 44 Shahadat Ali Jotdar Independent 3,497
Dudhnai 45 Sarat Chandra Rabha Communist Party of India 4,003
Sorbhog 46 Pranita Talukdar Indian National Congress 8,834
Bhabanipur 47 Dharanidhar Choudhury Indian National Congress 4,287
Patacharkuchi 48 Bhubaneswar Barman Praja Socialist Party 4,561
Barpeta 49 Dr. Surendra Nath Das Praja Socialist Party 2,307
Jania 50 Ataur Rahman Indian National Congress 25,678
Baghbar 51 Jalauddin Ahmed Independent 1,766
Sarukhetri 52 Matilal Nayak Independent 9,356
Chenga 53 Ataur Rahman Indian National Congress 10,537
Boko 54 Prabin Kumar Choudhury Indian National Congress 8,243
Chaygaon 55 Hareswar Goswami Indian National Congress 6,385
Palasbari 56 Abala Kanta Goswami Independent 5,878
Gauhati East 57 Mohendra Mohan Choudhury Indian National Congress 7,721
Gauhati West 58 Govinda Kalita Communist Party of India 1,084
Jalukbari 59 Sailen Medhi Independent 5,417
Hajo 60 Bishnuram Medhi Indian National Congress Uncontested
Nalbari West 61 Dr. Bhumidhar Barman Indian National Congress 1,028
Nalbari East 62 Prabhat Narayan Choudhury Indian National Congress 6,641
Borbhag 63 Gourisankar Bhattacharyya Independent 4,346
Barama 64 Surendra Nath Das Indian National Congress 1,046
Tamulpur 65 Maneswar Boro Independent 1,314
Rangiya 66 Kamini Mohon Sarma Communist Party of India 82
Kamalpur 67 Lakshyadhar Chaudhury Praja Socialist Party 274
Panery 68 Hiralal Patwary Independent 8,310
Kalaigaon 69 Dandi Ram Dutta Indian National Congress 601
Rangamati 70 Nakul Chandra Das Indian National Congress 7,648
Mangaldoi 71 Mohammad Matlibuddin Independent 6,140
Dalgaon 72 Surendra Chandra Baruah Indian National Congress 1,697
Udalguri 73 Bahadur Basumatary Indian National Congress 7,460
Dhekiajuli 74 Pushpalata Das Indian National Congress 8,868
Missamari 75 Mohi Kanta Das Indian National Congress 6,880
Tezpur 76 Bishnu Prasad Rava Indian National Congress 373
Balipara 77 Biswadev Sarma Indian National Congress 11,519
Sootea 78 Narayan Chandra Bhuyan Indian National Congress 4,909
Biswanath 79 Kamakhya Prasad Tripathi Indian National Congress 7,253
Gohpur 80 Bishnulal Upadhyaya Indian National Congress 744
Marigaon 81 Pitsing Konwar Indian National Congress 7,240
Bokani 82 Mohendra Nath Hazarika Indian National Congress 9,487
Laharighat 83 Mohammad Abul Kasem Indian National Congress 13,170
Raha 84 Sarat Chandra Goswami Indian National Congress 2,138
Dhing 85 Mohammad Samsul Huda Indian National Congress 1,005
Rupohihat 86 Musawir Chowdhury Independent 2,173
Nowgong 87 Phani Bora Communist Party of India 5,153
Barhampur 88 Kehoram Hazarika Communist Party of India 3,292
Kaliabor 89 Atul Chandra Goswami Samyukta Socialist Party 3078
Samaguri 90 Dev Kant Baruah Indian National Congress 2971
Jamunamukh 91 Lakshmi Prasad Goswami Indian National Congress 6,846
Hojai 92 Jonab Rahimuddin Ahmed Swatantra Party 419
Lumding 93 Sadhan Ranjan Sarkar Indian National Congress 3734
Bokakhat 94 Lakheswar Das Indian National Congress 4506
Sarupathar 95 C. G. Karmakar Indian National Congress 6096
Golaghat 96 Soneswar Bora Indian National Congress 6379
Dergaon 97 Narendra Nath Sarma Indian National Congress 3149
Majuli 98 Mohidhar Pegu Indian National Congress 1964
Jorhat 99 Jogen Saikia Indian National Congress 672
Charaibahit 100 Dulal Baruah Indian National Congress 7340
Titabar 101 Dulal Baruah Indian National Congress 4776
Mariani 101 Gojen Tanti Indian National Congress 5457
Teok 102 Tilok Gogoi Indian National Congress 3374
Amguri 103 Pushpadhar Chaliha Indian National Congress 913
Sibsagar 104 Promode Gogoi Communist Party of India 3530
Thowra 105 Durgeswar Saikia Indian National Congress 2758
Nazira 106 Karuna Kanta Gogoi Indian National Congress 7380
Mahmara 107 Ratneswar Konger Indian National Congress 817
Sonari 108 Bimala Prasad Chaliha Indian National Congress 9786
Bihpuria 109 Premadhar Bora Independent 87
Naoboicha 110 Dr. Bhupen Hazarika Independent 5717
North Lakhimpur 111 Govinda Chandra Bora Indian National Congress 3140
Dhakuakhana 112 Nameswar Pegu Indian National Congress 6858
Dhemaji 113 Ramesh Mohan Kouli Swatantra Party 274
Moran 114 Padma Kumari Gohain Indian National Congress 5855
Dibrugarh 115 Ramesh Chandra Brooah Indian National Congress 2532
Lahowal 116 Lily Sen Gupta Indian National Congress 3110
Tengakhat 117 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 789
Tengakhat 118 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 789
Tingkhong 119 Bhadreswar Gogoi Samyukta Socialist Party 1992
Joypur 120 Manik Chandra Das Samyukta Socialist Party 3140
Bogdung 121 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 2225
Tinsukia 122 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 6568
Digboi 123 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 2029
Doom Dooma 124 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 12106
Saikhowa 125 Manik Chandra Das Indian National Congress 7259

Results[edit]

e • d Summary of results of the 1967 Assam Legislative Assembly election [1]
Political Party Flag Seats
Contested
Won % of
Seats
Votes Vote %
Indian National Congress 120 73 44.66% 1354748 43.60%
All Party Hill Leaders Conference 12 9 57.86% 108447 3.49%
Communist Party of India 22 7 30.19% 108447 5.15%
Praja Socialist Party 35 5 23.20% 213094 6.86%
Samyukta Socialist Party 17 4 26.37% 101802 3.28%
Swatantra Party 13 3 14.07% 46187 1.49%
Independent 124 26 36.12% 1004695 32.33%
Total Seats 105 Voters 5449305 Turnout 3369230 (61.83%)

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "Statistical Report on General Election, 1967 : To the Legislative Assembly of Assam". Election Commission of India. Retrieved 2020-03-28.