1972–73 UEFA Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1972–73 UEFA Cup
Tournament details
Dates13 September 1972 – 23 May 1973
Teams64
Final positions
ChampionsEngland Liverpool (1st title)
Runners-upWest Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Tournament statistics
Matches played124
Goals scored405 (3.27 per match)
Top scorer(s)West Germany Jupp Heynckes
Netherlands Jan Jeuring (12 each)

The 1972–73 UEFA Cup was won by Liverpool over Borussia Mönchengladbach on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Aberdeen Scotland 5–9 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 2–3 (Report) 3–6 (Report)
Åtvidaberg Sweden 5–6 Belgium Club Brugge 3–5 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Manchester City England 3–4 Spain Valencia 2–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Lyn Norway 3–12 England Tottenham Hotspur 3–6[1] 0–6[2]
Köln West Germany 5–1 Republic of Ireland Bohemians 2–1 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Budapest Honvéd Hungary 4–0 Scotland Partick Thistle 1–0 (Report) 3–0 (Report)
Viking Norway 1–0 Iceland IBV 1–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 21–0 Luxembourg Rumelange 9–0 (Report) 12–0 (Report)
Liverpool England 2–0 West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt 2–0 (Report) 0–0 (Report)
Nîmes France 2–4 Switzerland Grasshoppers 1–2 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Vitória de Setúbal Portugal 6–2 Poland Zagłębie Sosnowiec 6–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Stoke City England 3–5 West Germany Kaiserslautern 3–1 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Racing White Belgium 0–3 Portugal CUF Barreiro 0–1 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Torino Italy 2–4 Spain Las Palmas 2–0 (Report) 0–4 (Report)
Sochaux France 2–5 Denmark Frem 1–3 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Olympiacos Greece 3–1 Italy Cagliari 2–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Angers France 2–3 East Germany BFC Dynamo 1–1 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Porto Portugal 4–1 Spain Barcelona 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Universitatea Cluj Romania 5–6 Bulgaria Levski-Spartak 4–1 (Report) 1–5 (Report)
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 7–4 Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 5–1 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 7–1 Malta Valletta 6–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 10–1 Austria Austria Wien 7–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
UTA Arad Romania 1–4 Sweden Norrköping 1–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
EPA Larnaca Cyprus 0–2 Soviet Union Ararat Yerevan 0–1 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
AEK Athens Greece 4–2 Hungary Salgótarján 3–1 (Report) 1–1 (Report)
Eskişehirspor Turkey 1–5 Italy Fiorentina 1–2 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Dukla Prague Czechoslovakia 3–5 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 2–2 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Slovan Bratislava Czechoslovakia 8–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina 6–0 (Report) 2–1 (Report)
Dinamo Tbilisi Soviet Union 3–4 Netherlands Twente 3–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Ruch Chorzów Poland 3–1 Turkey Fenerbahçe 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Dynamo Dresden East Germany 4–2 Austria VÖEST 2–0 (Report) 2–2 (Report)
Hvidovre Denmark (wo) Finland HJK — (Report)

First leg[edit]

Torino Italy2–0Spain Las Palmas
Toschi Goal 11' Goal 44'
Attendance: 15,000

Köln West Germany2–1Republic of Ireland Bohemians
Flohe Goal 48' Goal 65' Daly Goal 24'

Olympiacos Greece2–1Italy Cagliari
Gioutsos Goal 2'
Triantafyllos Goal 51'
Domenghini Goal 66'

Universitatea Cluj Romania4–1Bulgaria Levski-Spartak
Report

Internazionale Italy6–1Malta Valletta
Boninsegna Goal 11' (pen.) Goal 29' Goal 45' Goal 65'
Massa Goal 23'
Bedin Goal 33'
Borg Goal 34'

UTA Arad Romania1–2Sweden Norrköping
Report

Eskişehirspor Turkey1–2Italy Fiorentina
Vahap Goal 73' Sormani Goal 36'
Clerici Goal 85'

Lyn Norway3–6England Tottenham Hotspur
Austnes Goal 7'
Christophersen Goal 39'57'
Report Peters Goal 8'
Pratt Goal 24'
Alan Gilzean Goal 37'38'
Martin Chivers Goal 82'83'
Ullevaal Stadion, Oslo, Norwary
Attendance: 10,770

Second leg[edit]

Las Palmas Spain4–0Italy Torino
Soto Goal 5' Goal 48'
Germán Goal 40' Goal 74'

Las Palmas won 4–2 on aggregate.


Bohemians Republic of Ireland0–3West Germany Köln
Flohe Goal 76'
Kapellmann Goal 81'
Lauscher Goal 84'
Attendance: 10,800

Köln won 5–1 on aggregate.


Cagliari Italy0–1Greece Olympiacos
Niccolai Goal 10' (o.g.)

Olympiacos won 3–1 on aggregate.


Levski-Spartak Bulgaria5–1 (a.e.t.)Romania Universitatea Cluj
Report
Attendance: 4,000

Levski-Spartak won 6–5 on aggregate.


Valletta Malta0–1Italy Internazionale
Massa Goal 23'

Internazionale won 7–1 on aggregate.


Norrköping Sweden2–0Romania UTA Arad
Report

Norrköping won 4–1 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Italy3–0Turkey Eskişehirspor
Clerici Goal 6' Goal 74' (pen.)
Saltutti Goal 34'

Fiorentina won 5–1 on aggregate.


Tottenham Hotspur England6–0Norway Lyn
Martin Chivers Goal 20'31'70'
Coates Goal 52'83'
Pearce Goal 57'
Report
Attendance: 21,109

Tottenham Hotspur won 12–3 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
BFC Dynamo East Germany 3–2 Bulgaria Levski-Spartak 3–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 6–1 Denmark Hvidovre 3–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Porto Portugal 5–3 Belgium Club Brugge 3–0 (Report) 2–3 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur England 4–1 Greece Olympiacos 4–0[3] 0–1[4]
Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 4–1 Spain Valencia 3–1 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Internazionale Italy 4–2 Sweden Norrköping 2–2 (Report) 2–0 (Report)
Viking Norway 2–9 West Germany Köln 1–0 (Report) 1–9 (Report)
Beroe Stara Zagora Bulgaria 3–1 Hungary Budapest Honvéd 3–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
Feyenoord Netherlands 5–5(a) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd 4–3 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Liverpool England 6–1 Greece AEK Athens 3–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Vitória de Setúbal Portugal (a)2–2 Italy Fiorentina 1–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
Grasshoppers Switzerland 3–7 Soviet Union Ararat Yerevan 1–3 (Report) 2–4 (Report)
CUF Barreiro Portugal 2–3 West Germany Kaiserslautern 1–3 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Las Palmas Spain 3–2 Czechoslovakia Slovan Bratislava 2–2 (Report) 1–0 (Report)
Ruch Chorzów Poland 0–4 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 0–1 (Report) 0–3 (Report)
Frem Denmark 0–9 Netherlands Twente 0–5 (Report) 0–4 (Report)

First leg[edit]

Internazionale Italy2–2Sweden Norrköping
Massa Goal 2' Goal 48' Jansson Goal 5'
Kindvall Goal 38'

Vitória de Setúbal Portugal1–0Italy Fiorentina
Machado Goal 60'

Tottenham Hotspur England4–0Greece Olympiacos
Pearce Goal 11'58'
Chivers Goal 35'
Coates Goal 48'
Report
Attendance: 27,815

Second leg[edit]

Norrköping Sweden0–2Italy Internazionale
Boninsegna Goal 10'
Magistrelli Goal 68'

Internazionale won 4–2 on aggregate.


Fiorentina Italy2–1Portugal Vitória de Setúbal
Clerici Goal 1'
Perego Goal 21'
Duda Goal 28'

2–2 on aggregate; Vitória de Setúbal won on away goals.


Olympiacos Greece1–0England Tottenham Hotspur
Arguroidis Goal 44' Report
Attendance: 35,000

Tottenham Hotspur won 4–1 on aggregate.

Third round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Ararat Yerevan Soviet Union 2–2(p) West Germany Kaiserslautern 2–0 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Köln West Germany 0–5 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 0–0 (Report) 0–5 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur England 2–1 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade 2–0[5] 0–1[6]
Twente Netherlands 4–2 Spain Las Palmas 3–0 (Report) 1–2 (Report)
OFK Beograd Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–1 Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora 0–0 (Report) 3–1 (Report)
Vitória de Setúbal Portugal 2–1 Italy Internazionale 2–0 (Report) 0–1 (Report)
BFC Dynamo East Germany 1–3 England Liverpool 0–0 (Report) 1–3 (Report)
Porto Portugal 1–3 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 1–2 (Report) 0–1 (Report)

First leg[edit]

BFC Dynamo East Germany0–0England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Muzzafer Sarvan (Turkey)

Vitória de Setúbal Portugal2–0Italy Internazionale
Machado Goal 13'
Bini Goal 83' (o.g.)

Tottenham Hotspur England2–0Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
Chivers Goal 26'
Gilzean Goal 63'
Report
Attendance: 23,958

Second leg[edit]

Liverpool England3–1East Germany BFC Dynamo
Boersma
Heighway
Toshack
Netz
Attendance: 34,280
Referee: Petar Nikolow

Liverpool won 3–1 on aggregate.


Internazionale Italy1–0Portugal Vitória de Setúbal
Boninsegna Goal 27' (pen.)

Vitória de Setúbal won 2–1 on aggregate.


Red Star Belgrade Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–0England Tottenham Hotspur
Lazarević Goal 48' Report
Attendance: 70,000

Tottenham Hotspur won 2–1 on aggregate.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Kaiserslautern West Germany 2–9 West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach 1–2 (Report) 1–7 (Report)
OFK Beograd Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 3–4 Netherlands Twente 3–2 (Report) 0–2 (Report)
Tottenham Hotspur England 2–2 (a) Portugal Vitória de Setúbal 1–0[7] 1–2[8]
Liverpool England 3–0 East Germany Dynamo Dresden 2–0 (Report) 1–0 (Report)

Matches[edit]

Tottenham Hotspur England1–0Portugal Vitória de Setúbal
Evans Goal 80' Report
Attendance: 30,469
Vitória de Setúbal Portugal2–1England Tottenham Hotspur
Henrique Campora Goal 20'
Torres Goal 65'
Report Chivers Goal 68'
Attendance: 30,000

2–2 on aggregate; Tottenham won on away goals.


Semi-finals[edit]

Summary[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Liverpool England 2–2 (a) England Tottenham Hotspur 1–0 1–2
Borussia Mönchengladbach West Germany 5–1 Netherlands Twente 3–0 2–1

Matches[edit]

Liverpool England1–0England Tottenham Hotspur
Report
Attendance: 42,174[9]
Referee: Bertil Lööw (Sweden)
Tottenham Hotspur England2–1England Liverpool
Report
Attendance: 46,919[10]
Referee: Aurelio Angonese (Italy)

2–2 on aggregate; Liverpool won on away goals.


Borussia Mönchengladbach Germany3–0Netherlands Twente
Report
Attendance: 34,110[11]
Referee: Petar Hristov (Bulgaria)
Twente Netherlands1–2Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Report
Attendance: 25,000[12]
Referee: John Carpenter (Republic of Ireland)

Borussia Mönchengladbach won 5–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Liverpool England3–0West Germany Borussia Mönchengladbach
Keegan Goal 21'32'
Lloyd Goal 61'
Attendance: 41,169

Second leg[edit]

Liverpool won 3–2 on aggregate.

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Lyn 3-6 Tottenham". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  2. ^ "Tottenham 6-0 Lyn". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  3. ^ "Tottenham 4-0 Olympiacos". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  4. ^ "Olympiacos 1-0 Tottenham". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  5. ^ "Tottenham 2-0 Crvena zvezda". UEFA.com. Retrieved 14 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  6. ^ "Crvena zvezda 1-0 Tottenham". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  7. ^ "Tottenham 1-0 Setúbal". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  8. ^ "Setúbal 2-1 Tottenham". UEFA.com. Retrieved 15 April 2021. CS1 maint: discouraged parameter (link)
  9. ^ "Liverpool FC – Tottenham Hotspur 1:0 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
  10. ^ "Tottenham Hotspur – Liverpool FC 2:1 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
  11. ^ "Bor. Mönchengladbach – FC Twente 3:0 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".
  12. ^ "FC Twente – Bor. Mönchengladbach 1:2 (Europa League 1972/1973, Semi-finals)".

External links[edit]