1972 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1972 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsRomania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosie Casals
Runners-upAustralia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong
Final score6–4, 6–4
Details
Draw80 (3Q)
Seeds4
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women mixed
← 1971 · Wimbledon Championships · 1973 →

Owen Davidson and Billie Jean King were the defending champions, but Davidson did not compete. King partnered with Clark Graebner but lost in the semifinals to Ilie Năstase and Rosie Casals.

Năstase and Casals defeated Kim Warwick and Evonne Goolagong in the final, 6–4, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1972 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Australia Kim Warwick / Australia Evonne Goolagong (Final)
02.   Romania Ilie Năstase / United States Rosie Casals (Champions)
03.   United States Clark Graebner / United States Billie Jean King (Semifinals)
04.   South Africa Frew McMillan / Australia Judy Dalton (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong
8 6 6
Australia Colin Dibley
Australia Karen Krantzcke
9 2 2
1 Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong
6 6
South Africa Pat Cramer
South Africa Pat Pretorius
4 3
4 South Africa Frew McMillan
Australia Judy Dalton
6 7 4
South Africa Pat Cramer
South Africa Pat Pretorius
0 9 6
1 Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Evonne Goolagong
4 4
2 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosie Casals
6 6
Chile Patricio Cornejo
Colombia Isabel Fernández de Soto
w/o
3 United States Clark Graebner
United States Billie Jean King
3 United States Clark Graebner
United States Billie Jean King
8 5
2 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosie Casals
9 7
Rhodesia Hank Irvine
Netherlands Betty Stöve
0 4
2 Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Rosie Casals
6 6

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
9 6
Australia G Masters
Australia B Hawcroft
7 3
1 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
6 6
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
United States C Kalogeropoulos
0 2
Greece N Kalogeropoulos
United States C Kalogeropoulos
7 4 6
Italy S Palmieri
Netherlands G Walhof
5 6 3
1 Australia K Warwick
Australia E Goolagong
6 6
United States G Seewagen
United States K Pigeon
3 4
United States G Seewagen
United States K Pigeon
9 6
Australia A McDonald
United States P Hogan
8 3
United States G Seewagen
United States K Pigeon
6 2 6
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Shaw
2 6 3
United Kingdom K Wooldridge
United Kingdom W Shaw
6 6
Jamaica R Russell
Australia P Faulkner
3 4

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom L Blachford
6 9
Australia J Bartlett
Canada J O'Hara
4 8
United Kingdom J Lloyd
United Kingdom L Blachford
3 4
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 6
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
6 6
Belgium B Mignot
Belgium M Gurdal
2 3
Soviet Union A Metreveli
Soviet Union O Morozova
4 6 7
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 4 9
Australia N Fraser
United Kingdom V Wade
6 6
South Africa A Segal
Australia J Hoad
4 2
Australia N Fraser
United Kingdom V Wade
4 1
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
Australia C Dibley
Australia K Krantzcke
6 6
Italy F Bartoni
Italy M Giorgi
0 3

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 South Africa F McMillan
Australia J Dalton
7 6
Soviet Union T Kakulia
Soviet Union M Kroschina
5 2
4 South Africa F McMillan
Australia J Dalton
6 6
Chile J Fillol
United Kingdom E Truman
1 2
Spain A Muñoz
Spain AM Estalella
5 1
Chile J Fillol
United Kingdom E Truman
7 6
4 South Africa F McMillan
Australia J Dalton
6 6
United States M Estep
United States L Tuero
3 1
New Zealand O Parun
New Zealand M Pryde
8 2
United States M Estep
United States L Tuero
9 6
United States M Estep
United States L Tuero
6 4 8
Q Canada D McCormick
United States P Cody
4 6 6
South Africa T Ryan
United States K Blake
6 3 4
Q Canada D McCormick
United States P Cody
3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Chile P Rodríguez
Chile M Rodríguez
1 9 3
Q Australia E Ewert
Sweden M Wikstedt
6 8 6 Q Australia E Ewert
Sweden M Wikstedt
6 2 1
France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
6 6 France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
2 6 6
United Kingdom J de Mendoza
United Kingdom J Congdon
1 1 France J-C Barclay
France F Dürr
3 3
South Africa W Freer
Rhodesia S Hudson-Beck
3 1 South Africa P Cramer
South Africa P Pretorius
6 6
South Africa P Cramer
South Africa P Pretorius
6 6 South Africa P Cramer
South Africa P Pretorius
6 6
Australia G Perkins
Australia K Harris
3 6 3 Brazil T Koch
Brazil V-L Giugni
3 4
Brazil T Koch
Brazil V-L Giugni
6 2 6 South Africa P Cramer
South Africa P Pretorius
2 6 6
Japan J Kamiwazumi
Japan K Sawamatsu
4 1 United States E van Dillen
United States C Evert
6 4 4
United Kingdom P Curtis
United States W Overton
6 6 United Kingdom P Curtis
United States W Overton
6 9
South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa A Steenkamp
South Africa R Hewitt
South Africa A Steenkamp
3 7
Australia J Cooper
Australia W Gilchrist
w/o United Kingdom P Curtis
United States W Overton
4 5
Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union E Birioukova
7 8 United States E van Dillen
United States C Evert
6 7
United Kingdom S Matthews
United Kingdom S Holdsworth
5 6 Soviet Union S Likhachev
Soviet Union E Birioukova
3 5
United States E van Dillen
United States C Evert
7 6 United States E van Dillen
United States C Evert
6 7
South Africa D Schroder
Australia L Hunt
5 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Q Australia H Turnbull
Australia W Turnbull
9 5 7
Rhodesia A Fawcett
Republic of Ireland S Minford
7 7 5 Q Australia H Turnbull
Australia W Turnbull
3 5
Australia B Phillips-Moore
Australia A Phillips-Moore
4 4 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
6 7
United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
6 6 United States M Machette
United States S Walsh
1 6
United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Williams
6 6 United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Williams
6 8
Pakistan M Iqbal
United Kingdom J Fayter
4 2 United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Williams
6 6
Argentina G Vilas
Argentina R Giscafré
6 6 Argentina G Vilas
Argentina R Giscafré
3 2
United States V Seixas
United States B Davidson
1 2 United Kingdom D Lloyd
United Kingdom J Williams
6 4 4
Chile J Pinto Bravo
Chile AM Pinto Bravo
Chile P Cornejo
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
4 6 6
Rhodesia A Pattison
South Africa D Pattison
w/o Rhodesia A Pattison
South Africa D Pattison
United States T Gorman
United States V Ziegenfuss
United States T Gorman
United States V Ziegenfuss
w/o
France P Barthès
United States P Teeguarden
w/o Rhodesia A Pattison
South Africa D Pattison
5 4
Mexico R Ramírez
United States J Newberry
6 4 5 Chile P Cornejo
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
7 6
Chile P Cornejo
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
0 6 7 Chile P Cornejo
Colombia I Fernández de Soto
6 7
Australia G Thomson
Australia V Lancaster
5 9 5 United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
4 5
United Kingdom J Feaver
United Kingdom V Burton
7 7 7

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
Italy P Marzano
South Africa L Rossouw
5 6 3
New Zealand J McDonald
United Kingdom R Bentley
7 2 6
New Zealand J McDonald
United Kingdom R Bentley
5 4
Colombia I Molina
Uruguay F Bonicelli
7 6
Australia P Doerner
Australia C Doerner
3 4
Colombia I Molina
Uruguay F Bonicelli
6 6
Colombia I Molina
Uruguay F Bonicelli
7 1
3 United States C Graebner
United States BJ King
9 6
United States E Scott
United States M Gengler
6 6
West Germany H-J Plötz
West Germany K Ebbinghaus
2 3
United States E Scott
United States M Gengler
1 2
3 United States C Graebner
United States BJ King
6 6
Australia R Case
Australia M Morgan
w/o
3 United States C Graebner
United States BJ King

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United States J Austin
United States P Austin
6 6
United States R Dell
Sweden I Bentzer
4 2
United States J Austin
United States P Austin
7 6
United Kingdom J Paish
Austria S Pachta
5 1
United Kingdom R Wilson
United Kingdom S Brasher
2 7 4
United Kingdom J Paish
Austria S Pachta
6 5 6
United States J Austin
United States P Austin
2 6 6
Rhodesia H Irvine
Netherlands B Stöve
6 3 8
India A Amritraj
Australia M Tesch
9 6
Australia J Moore
Australia F Moore
8 4
India A Amritraj
Australia M Tesch
2 4
Rhodesia H Irvine
Netherlands B Stöve
6 6
United Kingdom P Hutchins
United States C Martinez
5 5
Rhodesia H Irvine
Netherlands B Stöve
7 7

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom A Cowie
6 6
United Kingdom A Mills
United Kingdom J Mills
4 4
United Kingdom J Clifton
United Kingdom A Cowie
4 6 5
Australia R Keldie
South Africa E Emmanuel
6 3 7
France T Bernasconi
France O de Roubin
5 3
Australia R Keldie
South Africa E Emmanuel
7 6
Australia R Keldie
South Africa E Emmanuel
2 4
2 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
6 6
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
6 6 6
India V Amritraj
United Kingdom L Charles
8 4 4
Brazil JE Mandarino
Spain C Mandarino
1 3
2 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
6 6
Denmark T Ulrich
United States J Heldman
2 1
2 Romania I Năstase
United States R Casals
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com