1973 Cardiff City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1973 Cardiff City Council election was held on Thursday 10 May 1973 to elect councillors to the new Cardiff District Council[1] (later to become known as Cardiff City Council) in Cardiff, Wales. It took place on the same day as other district council elections in the United Kingdom.

These were the first elections to the new district council, which would come into effect on 1 April 1974. The previous all-Cardiff elections to the old Cardiff City Council took place in May 1972. Future elections would take place every three years, with the next election scheduled for 6 May 1976.

The 1973 election saw the Labour Party win a significant majority on the Council.

Background[edit]

Previously a unitary authority from 1889, Cardiff's council was to become a second-tier district authority to South Glamorgan County Council from 1 April 1974. This followed local government reorganisation enacted by the Local Government Act 1972. The 1973 election was the first to the new local authority, with councillors acting in a shadow capacity until April 1974.[1] The election to South Glamorgan County Council had taken place in April 1973, with many Cardiff councillors standing for election to this authority.

Until 1973, elections to Cardiff City Council had been annual, with each of the three ward councillors standing down for election in rotation. In May 1973 all ward councillors were elected at the same election, to sit for three years.

Wards[edit]

The wards to the new council remained the same in 1973 as the previous Cardiff City Council, but with the addition of two new wards: Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons (1 seat); and Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais (2 seats). Fourteen of the wards continued to have three councillors, but five wards had their representation doubled to six councillors.

The position of alderman was to be abolished, with all members of the new council being elected ward councillors.

Results[edit]

Contests took place in all except one of the wards at this election.[2][3](a) Labour won control of the new council.

Cardiff District Council election result 1973 [2]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 42 42 N/A N/A 56.0 N/A
  Conservative 33 33 N/A N/A 44.0 N/A
  Liberal 0 0 N/A N/A 0.0 N/A
  Plaid Cymru 0 0 N/A N/A 0.0 N/A
  Communist 0 0 N/A N/A 0.0 186 N/A
  Independent 0 0 N/A N/A 0.0 91 N/A

Results by ward[edit]

Adamsdown[edit]

Adamsdown (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Evans + 1,139 74.2 N/A
Labour John Iorwerth Jones o+ 1,102
Labour R. M. Costley 1,046
Conservative E. C. Canning 306 19.9 N/A
Independent Thelma Mackie 91 5.9 N/A
Turnout 25.3 N/A
Registered electors 6,071
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Canton[edit]

Canton (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour N. Jenkins 1,343 50.4 N/A
Conservative Bella Brown A+ 1,323 49.6 N/A
Labour P. W. Thomas 1,299
Labour Patrick Kitson 1,283
Conservative Trevor Tyrell o+ 1,230
Conservative W. Adams 1,171
Turnout 34.8 N/A
Registered electors 7,653
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Cathays[edit]

Cathays (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Allinson o+ 1,721 44.6 N/A
Labour John Charles Edwards o+ 1,581
Labour W. J. Davies 1,525
Conservative I. Jones 1,049 27.2 N/A
Conservative J. G. Miles 891
Conservative M. P. Rivlin 851
Liberal H. C. Edwards 620 16.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru G. ap Sion 466 12.1 N/A
Turnout 39.5 N/A
Registered electors 9,752
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Central[edit]

Central (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Herbert o+ 1,217 62.2 N/A
Labour Gordon William Fish o+ 1,209
Labour David Seligman + 1,119
Conservative L. A. Walters 741 37.8 N/A
Turnout 33.4 N/A
Registered electors 5,864
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Ely[edit]

Ely (6 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Carling o+ 2,362 67.3 N/A
Labour Albert Buttle o+ 2,314
Labour Reverend Robert H. Morgan + 2,243
Labour Charlie Gale 2,112
Labour J. Sloman 2,099
Labour Thomas Clifford Leeo+ 2,049
Conservative W. Clode 791 22.5 N/A
Conservative A. Fitzpatrick 751
Conservative John F. C. Phillips 723
Conservative Joan Joshua 714
Conservative W. E. T. Jones 665
Conservative A. H. Hinder 654
Plaid Cymru G. Dowling 358 10.2 N/A
Plaid Cymru P. Lane 325
Plaid Cymru P. McMullen 307
Plaid Cymru J. Storm 294
Plaid Cymru E. J. Maynard 201
Turnout 24.2 N/A
Registered electors 14,526
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Gabalfa[edit]

Gabalfa (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Emrys Pride o+ 1,647 66.2 N/A
Labour Michael Parry o+ 1,636
Labour Arthur Brown o+ 1,590
Conservative R. C. Oldridge 842 33.8 N/A
Turnout 25.1 N/A
Registered electors 9,917
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Grangetown[edit]

Grangetown (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Matthewson o 1,299 52.0 N/A
Labour Harold Bartlett o+ 1,273
Labour P. Owen 1,206
Conservative J. P. O'Reilly 1,198 48.0 N/A
Conservative Gwendoline Judd 1,089
Turnout 33.1 N/A
Registered electors 7,540
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons[edit]

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons (1 seat)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. H. Davies Unopposed
Turnout 0 0.0 N/A
Registered electors 2,418
Conservative win (new seat)

Llandaff[edit]

Llandaff (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Ferguson-Jones A+ 1,834 59.0 N/A
Conservative Keith Flynn o 1,759
Conservative Sir Charles S. Hallinan A 1,625
Labour Norma Maylin 650 20.9 N/A
Labour A. Saunders 628
Plaid Cymru Anne-Marie Petty 623 20.1 N/A
Labour J. D. Berridge 508
Turnout 33.4 N/A
Registered electors 9,293
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Llanishen[edit]

Llanishen (6 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Jeffrey Sainsbury o+ 2,475 36.5 N/A
Conservative Lionel Pugh o+ 2,475
Conservative Ronald Watkiss A+ 2,396
Conservative N. Morgan 2,360
Conservative D. O'Neill 2,332
Conservative William Barraby o 2,299
Liberal Olive Langdon 1,862 27.5 N/A
Labour Mary Beasley 1,723 25.4 N/A
Labour E. Goodrun 1,642
Labour F. Beatson 1,633
Labour M. Powell-Davies 1,618
Labour L. Goodrun 1,605
Plaid Cymru R. Griffiths 723 10.7 N/A
Turnout 49.7 N/A
Registered electors 13,635
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Penylan[edit]

Penylan (6 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Stefan Terlezki o+ 3,866 50.0 N/A
Conservative G. A. S. Turnbull Ao+ 3,628
Conservative L. Johnson 3,601
Conservative Cecil Rapport 3,540
Conservative A. Austin 3,490
Conservative A. Thomas 3,437
Liberal Joan Davies 2,573 33.3 N/A
Liberal D. A. T. Thomas 2,510
Liberal M. Williams 2,450
Liberal Mary Jones 2,278
Liberal R. E. Westerman 2,193
Liberal A. Miranthis 2,190
Labour M. Davies 1,287 16.7 N/A
Labour G. Jenkins 1,278
Labour R. Bent 1,255
Labour A. Jobbins 1,205
Labour B. Jones 1,174
Labour K. O'Brien 1,163
Turnout 40.7 N/A
Registered electors 18,983
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Plasmawr[edit]

Plasmawr (6 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Hubert Harding o+ 1,983 57.4 N/A
Labour Frederick Tyrrell o+ 1,886
Labour Albert Huish o+ 1,823
Labour H. Davies 1,777
Labour J. Leondr 1,717
Labour E. West 1,643
Conservative W. Hall 863 25.0 N/A
Conservative D. Norman 820
Conservative F. J. Jones 819
Conservative V. Lloyd 798
Conservative P. Baynham 770
Plaid Cymru S. Quick 608 17.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru S. S. Smith 573
Plaid Cymru R. C. Rowlands 560
Plaid Cymru G. Aaron 526
Plaid Cymru W. D. Wilson 513
Plaid Cymru B. Nicholson 479
Turnout 24.8 N/A
Registered electors 13,951
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Plasnewydd[edit]

Plasnewydd (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative Olwen Watkin Ao+ 1,542 40.2 N/A
Conservative S. James + 1,325
Conservative D. J. Evans 1,107
Labour P. Troy 986 25.7 N/A
Labour A. Mills 924
Labour J. B. Cocks 879
Plaid Cymru Philip B. Richards 704 18.3 N/A
Liberal R. Nott 605 15.8
Plaid Cymru Owen John Thomas 582
Plaid Cymru P. W. Riley 505
Turnout 46.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,251
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais[edit]

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais (2 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. B. Clarke 898 52.7 N/A
Conservative G. W. Millard 838
Labour R. B. Hughes 806 47.3 N/A
Labour G. Bailey 780
Turnout 46.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,251
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rhiwbina[edit]

Rhiwbina (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John A. Bain o+ 1,912 40.7 N/A
Conservative Martin Davies o+ 1,877
Conservative G. Jones 1,785
Liberal H. J. O'Brien 1,519 32.3 N/A
Liberal S. H. Cotsen 1,482
Liberal G. K. Davies 1,463
Plaid Cymru D. C. G. Davies 692 14.7 N/A
Plaid Cymru Doris Hughes 652
Labour M. Mullins 577 12.3 N/A
Labour B. Morris 556
Labour T. R. Morris 546
Plaid Cymru R. C. F. Williams 539
Turnout 46.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,251
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Riverside[edit]

Riverside (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative K. Davies 1,530 47.7 N/A
Conservative Alec Johnson o 1,323
Conservative S. Doxsey 1,235
Labour V. Jones 946 29.5 N/A
Labour Dr. C. M. Hartnett 924
Labour V. A. White 858
Liberal E. Robinson 394 12.3 N/A
Plaid Cymru R. A. Lee 337 10.5 N/A
Turnout 42.4 N/A
Registered electors 7,571
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Roath[edit]

Roath (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Lloyd-Edwards 1,811 49.0 N/A
Conservative Gerald Brinks o 1,639
Conservative C. Hutchings 1,636
Liberal D. W. Wood 929 25.2 N/A
Liberal J. Beauchamp 773
Liberal J. S. Davies 762
Labour T. O'Callaghan 633 17.1 N/A
Plaid Cymru P. Cravos 320 8.7 N/A
Turnout 35.8 N/A
Registered electors 10,317
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)

Rumney[edit]

Rumney (6 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Y. Bonar 2,653 52.7 N/A
Labour David Myfr Evans o+ 2,626
Labour F. Yeomans 2,551
Labour Alun Michael 2,520
Labour John Randall Phillips o 2,503
Labour John Reynolds 2,483
Conservative S. Parker 1,643 32.7 N/A
Conservative S. Brown 1,491
Conservative T. R. Laurie 1,450
Conservative D. Floyd 1,428
Conservative H. R. James 1,398
Plaid Cymru S. R. Trevarthen 735 14.6 N/A
Turnout 26.7 N/A
Registered electors 18,837
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

South[edit]

South (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Frederick John Smith o+ 1,540 60.8 N/A
Labour Philip Dunleavy o+ 1,537
Labour P. H. Bowen 1,347
Conservative Terence Roche o 994 39.2 N/A
Conservative E. Williams 811
Conservative Frances M. Arnold 800
Turnout 37.3 N/A
Registered electors 6,788
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Splott[edit]

Splott (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour John Brooks o+ 1,830 65.9 N/A
Labour V. Minton 1,786
Labour R. Ormonde o 1,780
Conservative D. O'Connell 761 27.4 N/A
Conservative K. C. Lewis 698
Conservative J. Stark 692
Communist S. Garrett-Jones 186 6.7 N/A
Turnout 32.5 N/A
Registered electors 8,553
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)

Whitchurch[edit]

Whitchurch (3 seats)[2]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative David Purnell A 2,672 50.3 N/A
Labour Philip Norton o+ 2,641 49.7 N/A
Conservative J. M. Davies 2,596
Conservative Victor Riley 2,533
Labour A. Doone 2,269
Labour D. Weeks 2,132
Turnout 50.4 N/A
Registered electors 10,543
Conservative win (new seat)
Labour win (new seat)
Conservative win (new seat)
KEY

o = sitting councillor on (pre-1974) Cardiff City Council [4][5][6]
A = sitting alderman on (pre 1974) Cardiff City Council [7][8]
+ = elected as councillor to South Glamorgan County Council in April 1973 [9]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b "'Carve out' claim smashed by Labour's win". South Wales Echo. 11 May 1973. p. 18.
  2. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w "Cardiff Welsh District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 5 September 2019.
  3. ^ "The New District Councils - Election Results - S. Glam. - Cardiff". South Wales Echo. 11 May 1973. p. 19.
  4. ^ "Labour whoop for joy on poll triumph - How the voting went". South Wales Echo. 8 May 1970. p. 13.
  5. ^ "All the S. Wales results". South Wales Echo. 14 May 1971. p. 13.
  6. ^ "South Wales results in detail - Cardiff". South Wales Echo. 5 May 1972. p. 6.
  7. ^ "Alderman ousted from city council". South Wales Echo. 22 May 1967. p. 1. Elected for six years: E. C. Dolman, Sir Charles Hallinan, Lincoln Hallinan, W. J. Hartland, Dorothy Lewis, T. E. Merrells, H. Ferguson Jones, Winifred Mathias, Harvey Salter, Gerard Turnbull
  8. ^ "Echo Survey - On the Great Unknowns". South Wales Echo. 3 April 1973. p. 6. Cardiff aldermen standing for election in South Glamorgan: Bella Brown, Hugh Ferguson Jones, Gordon Jones, David Purnell, Ron Richards, Gerard Turnbull, Olwen Watkin, Ron Watkiss
  9. ^ "South Glamorgan County Council Election Results 1973-1993" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 5 September 2019.