1976–77 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1976-77 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country England &  Wales
Teams191
ChampionsScarborough
Runners-upDagenham
1975-76
1977-78

The 1976–77 FA Trophy was the eighth season of the FA Trophy.

Preliminary round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 5-1 Nelson
2 Alfreton Town 0-1 Spalding United
3 Alton Town 1-0 Westland-Yeovil
4 Alvechurch 2-1 Oxford City
5 Andover 1-0 Wokingham Town
6 Armitage 1-0 Moor Green
7 Arnold 2-1 Sutton Town
8 Aveley 1-0 Sittingbourne
9 Bacup Borough 1-2 Thackley
10 Barnstaple Town 1-5 Taunton Town
11 Barry Town 3-2 Ton Pentre
12 Bedworth United 3-1 Heanor Town
13 Bideford 2-0 Glastonbury
14 Bootle 0-2 Blackpool Mechanics (Mechanics disqualified)
15 Boreham Wood 1-2 Hornchurch
16 Brereton Social 0-2 Bilston
17 Bromley 3-0 Medway
18 Cambridge City 3-1 Irthlingborough Diamonds
19 Carshalton Athletic 3-0 Tonbridge
20 Cheltenham Town 5-2 Welton Rovers
21 Chesham United 8-0 Harlow Town
22 Cheshunt 1-0 Witney Town
23 Cinderford Town 1-1 Weston super Mare
24 Clapton 3-0 Hounslow
25 Clevedon 3-1 Trowbridge Town
26 Corinthian-Casuals 0-4 Canterbury City
27 Darlaston 2-1 Sutton Coldfield Town
28 Dawlish Town 0-0 Bridgwater Town
29 Eastwood Hanley 4-1 Tamworth
30 Eastwood Town 0-0 Dudley Town
31 Finchley w/o-scr Stevenage Athletic
32 Folkestone & Shepway 1-1 Crawley Town
33 Gloucester City 2-2 Brierley Hill Alliance
34 Guildford & Dorking United 0-1 Waterlooville
35 Hampton 2-0 Dunstable
36 Hatfield Main 1-2 Boldon Community Association
37 Hednesford 1-3 Belper Town
38 Hertford Town 0-0 Harrow Borough
39 Histon 1-4 Gorleston
40 Kirkby Town 1-2 Skelmersdale United
41 Lewes 1-2 Horsham
42 Llanelli 0-2 Everwarm
43 Louth United 2-0 Boston
44 Lowestoft Town 2-0 Wisbech Town
45 Maidenhead United 0-1 Wembley
46 Metropolitan Police 1-1 Letchworth Garden City
47 Oldbury United 4-1 Ilkeston Town
48 Paulton Rovers 4-3 Mangotsfield United
49 Poole Town 1-1 Fareham Town
50 Pwllheli & District 3-3 Oswestry Town
51 Salisbury 1-1 Frome Town
52 Sheppey United 1-0 Grays Athletic
53 Skegness Town 1-3 Long Eaton United
54 Walton & Hersham 1-0 Bognor Regis Town
55 Ware 0-0 Milton Keynes City
56 Wellingborough Town 1-0 Stowmarket Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
23 Weston super Mare 0-1 Cinderford Town
28 Bridgwater Town 2-0 Dawlish Town
30 Dudley Town 4-0 Eastwood Town
32 Crawley Town 1-2 Folkestone & Shepway
33 Brierley Hill Alliance 1-3 Gloucester City
38 Harrow Borough 2-0 Hertford Town
46 Letchworth Garden City 4-2 Metropolitan Police
49 Fareham Town 0-1 Poole Town
50 Oswestry Town 1-0 Pwllheli & District
51 Frome Town 0-4 Salisbury
55 Milton Keynes City 2-2 Ware

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
55 Ware 2-3 Milton Keynes City

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 2-1 Emley
2 Alvechurch 1-0 Cinderford Town
3 Andover 1-2 Basingstoke Town
4 Armitage 2-2 Dudley Town
5 Ashton United 3-0 Prestwich Heys
6 Barking 0-1 Hornchurch
7 Barry Town 2-3 Everwarm
8 Bath City 3-0 Dorchester Town
9 Bideford 2-1 Salisbury
10 Bilston 0-2 Leek Town
11 Bootle 2-1 Darwen
12 Bridlington Trinity 1-0 Ferryhill Athletic
13 Bromley 2-1 Carshalton Athletic
14 Canterbury City 3-2 Gravesend & Northfleet
15 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Clevedon
16 Chesham United - Bye
17 Chorley 2-1 Billingham Synthonia
18 Clapton 1-3 Hayes
19 Corby Town 1-0 Belper Town
20 Crook Town 1-0 Durham City
21 Croydon 0-0 Sheppey United
22 Droylsden 3-0 Worksop Town
23 Eastwood Hanley 0-3 Witton Albion
24 Enderby Town 0-1 Long Eaton United
25 Evenwood Town 1-1 Horden Colliery Welfare
26 Ferndale Athletic 3-1 Gloucester City
27 Frickley Athletic 3-1 Whitley Bay
28 Gorleston 0-1 Hitchin Town
29 Hampton 2-5 Barnet
30 Harrow Borough 5-3 Cheshunt
31 Highgate United 2-2 Redditch United
32 Horsham 1-0 Woking
33 Hyde United 1-5 Stalybridge Celtic
34 Kingstonian 0-1 Alton Town
35 Letchworth Garden City 2-1 Finchley
36 Louth United 1-2 Arnold
37 Lowestoft Town 1-2 Cambridge City
38 Lye Town 1-0 Darlaston
39 Middlewich Athletic 0-2 Winsford United
40 Milton Keynes City 1-2 Leytonstone
41 Minehead 2-0 Bridgwater Town
42 Nantwich Town 4-0 Oldbury United
43 Netherfield 4-0 North Shields
44 New Brighton Rakers 1-0 Horwich R M I
45 Paulton Rovers 3-2 Taunton Town
46 Penrith 5-1 South Bank
47 Radcliffe Borough 0-1 St Helens Town
48 Ramsgate 0-0 Folkestone & Shepway
49 Retford Town 0-0 New Mills
50 Rhyl 2-0 Oswestry United
51 Rossendale United 2-3 Consett
52 Shildon 0-2 Whitby Town
53 Skelmersdale United 0-3 Formby
54 Southall & Ealing Borough 1-1 St Albans City
55 Spalding United 3-1 Bedworth United
56 Thackley 1-1 Boldon Community Association
57 Tilbury 0-1 Aveley
58 Walthamstow Avenue 1-0 Harwich & Parkeston
59 Walton & Hersham 0-0 Staines Town
60 Waterlooville 2-1 Poole Town
61 Wealdstone 3-1 Wellingborough Town
62 Wembley 0-2 A P Leamington
63 West Auckland Town 1-0 Great Harwood

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Dudley Town 2-1 Armitage
21 Sheppey United 0-4 Croydon
25 Horden Colliery Welfare 0-1 Evenwood Town
31 Redditch United 2-2 Highgate United
48 Folkestone & Shepway 3-2 Ramsgate
49 New Mills 0-0 Retford Town
54 St Albans City 2-0 Southall & Ealing Borough
56 Boldon Community Association 0-0 Thackley
59 Staines Town 1-0 Walton & Hersham

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
31 Highgate United 2-0 Redditch United
49 Retford Town 2-4 New Mills
56 Thackley 1-3 Boldon Community Association

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alvechurch 2-0 Spalding United
2 Arnold 0-1 A P Leamington
3 Ashton United 0-3 St Helens Town
4 Aveley 0-0 Basingstoke Town
5 Bideford 0-2 Bath City
6 Bridlington Trinity 0-4 Crook Town
7 Cambridge City 1-1 Staines Town
8 Chorley 5-1 Boldon Community Association
9 Consett 0-0 Tow Law Town
10 Corby Town 0-1 Highgate United
11 Croydon 1-2 Wealdstone
12 Dudley Town 0-2 Cheltenham Town
13 Evenwood Town 1-3 Droylsden
14 Folkestone & Shepway 1-1 Bromley
15 Formby 0-1 Winsford United
16 Frickley Athletic 2-1 Netherfield
17 Hayes 3-1 Canterbury City
18 Hornchurch 1-1 Horsham
19 Letchworth Garden City 0-2 Hitchin Town
20 Leytonstone 2-4 Barnet
21 Lye Town 0-1 Long Eaton United
22 Minehead 6-1 Ferndale Athletic
23 Nantwich Town 0-1 Witton Albion
24 New Brighton Rakers 2-1 Leek Town
25 Paulton Rovers 1-2 Everwarm
26 Rhyl 1-1 New Mills
27 St Albans City 3-0 Alton Town
28 Stalybridge Celtic 1-0 Bootle
29 Walthamstow Avenue 1-0 Harrow Borough
30 Waterlooville 5-0 Chesham United
31 West Auckland Town 2-2 Penrith
32 Whitby Town 1-1 Accrington Stanley

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Basingstoke Town 3-0 Aveley
7 Staines Town 3-1 Cambridge City
9 Tow Law Town 1-3 Consett
14 Bromley 1-1 Folkestone & Shepway
18 Horsham 4-1 Hornchurch
26 New Mills 3-2 Rhyl
31 Penrith 3-5 West Auckland Town
32 Accrington Stanley 2-4 Whitby Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
14 Folkestone & Shepway 1-0 Bromley

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 3-1 Buxton
2 Bangor City 5-0 Long Eaton United
3 Barnet 1-1 Wealdstone
4 Barrow 0-2 Gateshead United
5 Basingstoke Town 1-1 Waterlooville
6 Bishop's Stortford 2-0 Ilford
7 Cheltenham Town 6-0 Worcester City
8 Chorley 0-0 Mossley
9 Dartford 2-1 Ashford Town (Kent)
10 Dover 2-0 Dulwich Hamlet
11 Everwarm 0-0 Nuneaton Borough
12 Frickley Athletic 3-0 Droylsden
13 Gainsborough Trinity 0-4 West Auckland Town
14 Goole Town 0-1 Consett
15 Hastings United 0-0 Folkestone & Shepway
16 Hendon 2-1 Maidstone United
17 Highgate United 0-2 Bath City
18 Hitchin Town 3-0 King's Lynn
19 Horsham 1-0 Sutton United
20 Kidderminster Harriers 1-1 Alvechurch
21 Macclesfield Town 3-0 Stalybridge Celtic
22 Mexborough Town 1-3 Bishop Auckland
23 Minehead 3-2 A P Leamington
24 Northwich Victoria 3-0 New Mills
25 Slough Town 4-0 Hayes
26 South Liverpool 5-0 Burscough
27 St Albans City 1-1 Staines Town
28 Stourbridge 1-2 Banbury United
29 Walthamstow Avenue 1-0 Chelmsford City
30 Whitby Town 3-3 Crook Town
31 Winsford United 4-1 New Brighton Rakers
32 Witton Albion 1-0 St Helens Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Wealdstone 0-3 Barnet
5 Waterlooville 2-1 Basingstoke Town
8 Mossley 1-3 Chorley
11 Nuneaton Borough 3-2 Everwarm
15 Folkestone & Shepway 1-3 Hastings United
20 Alvechurch 2-3 Kidderminster Harriers
27 Staines Town 4-0 St Albans City
30 Crook Town 2-0 Whitby Town

1st round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-1 Winsford United
2 Atherstone Town 1-1 Cheltenham Town
3 Barnet 0-1 Wycombe Wanderers
4 Bedford Town 1-3 Walthamstow Avenue
5 Bishop's Stortford 1-2 Hendon
6 Boston United 2-2 Wigan Athletic
7 Burton Albion 3-2 Bromsgrove Rovers
8 Consett 0-3 Matlock Town
9 Crook Town 3-1 West Auckland Town
10 Enfield 0-2 Slough Town
11 Grantham 0-1 Wimbledon
12 Hillingdon Borough 2-3 Staines Town
13 Hitchin Town 4-0 Romford
14 Horsham 2-2 Dartford
15 Kettering Town 7-3 Dover
16 Kidderminster Harriers 2-2 Bangor City
17 Lancaster City 2-3 Willington
18 Leatherhead 1-1 Dagenham
19 Macclesfield Town 1-0 Gateshead United
20 Margate 1-2 Tooting & Mitcham United
21 Marine 0-3 Chorley
22 Minehead 2-1 Bath City
23 Morecambe 2-0 Blyth Spartans
24 Nuneaton Borough 4-2 Banbury United
25 Scarborough 3-1 Frickley Athletic
26 South Liverpool 2-6 Runcorn
27 Spennymoor United 2-1 Northwich Victoria
28 Telford United 1-1 Stafford Rangers
29 Waterlooville 1-1 Hastings United
30 Weymouth 1-1 Falmouth Town
31 Witton Albion 1-1 Bishop Auckland
32 Yeovil Town 0-0 Merthyr Tydfil

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Cheltenham Town 1-2 Atherstone Town
6 Wigan Athletic 2-1 Boston United
14 Dartford 3-1 Horsham
16 Bangor City 2-0 Kidderminster Harriers
18 Dagenham 3-0 Leatherhead
28 Stafford Rangers 1-0 Telford United
29 Hastings United 0-1 Waterlooville
30 Falmouth Town 2-3 Weymouth
31 Bishop Auckland 0-1 Witton Albion
32 Merthyr Tydfil 1-3 Yeovil Town

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2-0 Atherstone Town
2 Bangor City 2-2 Hitchin Town
3 Chorley 3-1 Burton Albion
4 Crook Town 1-0 Witton Albion
5 Dagenham 1-1 Yeovil Town
6 Dartford 1-3 Tooting & Mitcham United
7 Matlock Town 3-2 Kettering Town
8 Morecambe 2-2 Staines Town
9 Nuneaton Borough 1-0 Spennymoor United
10 Runcorn 2-1 Wycombe Wanderers
11 Slough Town 1-1 Minehead
12 Walthamstow Avenue 0-0 Scarborough
13 Waterlooville 0-2 Hendon
14 Weymouth 2-1 Stafford Rangers
15 Willington 3-1 Macclesfield Town
16 Wimbledon 3-2 Wigan Athletic

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Hitchin Town 2-1 Bangor City
5 Yeovil Town 1-2 Dagenham
8 Staines Town 0-0 Morecambe
11 Minehead 0-0 Slough Town
12 Scarborough 2-1 Walthamstow Avenue

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Morecambe 2-1 Staines Town
11 Slough Town 2-1 Minehead

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 1-0 Matlock Town
2 Crook Town 3-3 Slough Town
3 Dagenham 1-0 Runcorn
4 Hitchin Town 0-0 Scarborough
5 Morecambe 3-2 Tooting & Mitcham United
6 Nuneaton Borough 2-1 Willington
7 Weymouth 1-1 Hendon
8 Wimbledon 2-2 Chorley

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Slough Town 2-1 Crook Town
4 Scarborough 3-1 Hitchin Town
7 Hendon 1-5 Weymouth
8 Chorley 2-2 Wimbledon

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Wimbledon 0-2 Chorley

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Chorley 1-1 Dagenham
2 Scarborough 1-1 Nuneaton Borough
3 Slough Town 2-0 Morecambe
4 Weymouth 0-0 Altrincham

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Dagenham 5-1 Chorley
2 Nuneaton Borough 0-1 Scarborough
4 Altrincham 2-1 Weymouth

Semi finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Dagenham 3-0 Slough Town
2 Scarborough 2-0 Altrincham

Second leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Slough Town 2-3 Dagenham 2-6
2 Altrincham 2-0 Scarborough 2-2

Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Scarborough 0-0 Altrincham

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Scarborough 2-1 Altrincham

Final[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Scarborough 2-1 Dagenham

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]