1978–79 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1978-79 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country England &  Wales
Teams227
ChampionsStafford Rangers
Runners-upKettering Town
1977-78
1979-80

The 1978–79 FA Trophy was the tenth season of the FA Trophy, and this was to be the last season in which the Northern Premier League, Southern League and Isthmian League would be Level 5 in the English Pyramid System.

Preliminary round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alfreton Town 1-3 Bridlington Trinity
2 Arnold 1-1 Stourbridge
3 Ashford Town (Kent) 3-1 Bromley
4 Basingstoke Town 2-1 Welton Rovers
5 Bilston 2-1 Moor Green
6 Bootle 4-1 Connah's Quay Nomads
7 Boston 2-0 Spalding United
8 Bridport 2-3 Tiverton Town
9 Cinderford Town 0-1 Barry Town
10 Clacton Town 3-0 Gorleston
11 Clapton 4-0 Aveley
12 Colwyn Bay 1-0 Oswestry Town
13 Corby Town 1-0 St Albans City
14 Darlaston 1-0 Tamworth
15 Dawlish Town 1-1 Bridgwater Town
16 Dunstable 3-1 Wokingham Town
17 Eastwood Hanley 1-1 Bedworth United
18 Eastwood Town 6-1 Belper Town
19 Epsom & Ewell 1-1 Hounslow
20 Fareham Town 3-0 Andover
21 Finchley 0-1 Crawley Town
22 Folkestone & Shepway 3-1 Sheppey United
23 Glastonbury 1-3 Clevedon Town
24 Harwich & Parkeston 4-0 Sudbury Town
25 Heanor Town 1-3 Alvechurch
26 Hertford Town 6-1 Chesham United
27 Hornchurch 2-0 Hampton
28 Ilford 2-1 Addlestone
29 Kirkby Town 1-0 Skelmersdale United
30 Maidenhead United 3-2 Aylesbury United
31 Mangotsfield United 2-1 Shepton Mallet Town
32 Medway 0-0 Ramsgate
33 Paulton Rovers 1-2 Salisbury
34 Tonbridge 2-0 Sittingbourne
35 Trowbridge Town 2-2 Gloucester City
36 Walton & Hersham 1-1 Corinthian-Casuals
37 Wembley 2-1 Metropolitan Police

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Stourbridge 0-1 Arnold
15 Bridgwater Town 2-1 Dawlish Town
17 Bedworth United 1-0 Eastwood Hanley
19 Hounslow 0-1 Epsom & Ewell
32 Ramsgate 0-1 Medway
35 Gloucester City 1-2 Trowbridge Town
36 Corinthian-Casuals 0-0 Walton & Hersham

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
36 Walton & Hersham 1-2 Corinthian-Casuals

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alvechurch 2-2 Witney Town
2 Arnold 4-2 Wellingborough Town
3 Barking 7-0 Clacton Town
4 Barrow 2-1 Billingham Synthonia
5 Bideford 1-1 Dorchester Town
6 Bognor Regis Town 3-1 Ashford Town (Kent)
7 Bootle 3-1 Pwllheli & District
8 Boston 2-0 Ashton United
9 Bridgend Town 0-2 Llanelli
10 Bridgwater Town 3-1 Poole Town
11 Burscough 1-0 Rhyl
12 Cambridge City 2-2 Wealdstone
13 Clapton 2-2 King's Lynn
14 Clevedon Town 0-3 Weston super Mare
15 Colwyn Bay 0-2 Formby
16 Corby Town 0-2 Lye Town
17 Corinthian-Casuals 3-3 Basingstoke Town
18 Croydon 5-0 Epsom & Ewell
19 Darlaston 0-1 A P Leamington
20 Dudley Town 2-2 Bedworth United
21 Dulwich Hamlet 1-0 Carshalton Athletic
22 Dunstable 1-2 Hayes
23 Emley 1-1 Penrith
24 Enderby Town 2-1 Sutton Coldfield town
25 Evenwood Town 0-2 Accrington Stanley
26 Folkestone & Shepway 3-1 Crawley Town
27 Frome Town 1-2 Taunton Town
28 Harlow Town 1-1 Harwich & Parkeston
29 Harrow Borough 5-3 Ware
30 Hertford Town 0-1 Tilbury
31 Highgate United 1-1 Bilston
32 Horden Colliery Welfare 2-0 Durham City
33 Ilford 1-0 Hornchurch
34 Kirkby Town 2-1 St Helens Town
35 Leek Town 1-2 Mossley
36 Leytonstone 1-1 Boreham Wood
37 Long Eaton United 2-0 Worksop Town
38 Louth United 2-2 Eastwood Town
39 Maidenhead United 1-1 Kingstonian
40 Mangotsfield United 0-2 Redditch United
41 Medway 2-0 Horsham
42 Mexborough Town 1-2 Droylsden
43 Milton Keynes City 1-0 Lowestoft Town
44 Nantwich Town 0-2 Stalybridge Celtic
45 New Brighton 0-0 South Liverpool
46 New Mills{1} 1-2 Buxton
47 North Shields 0-0 Netherfield
48 Prestwich Heys 2-5 Gateshead
49 Radcliffe Borough 2-1 Ferryhill Athletic
50 Salisbury 1-1 Tiverton Town
51 Shildon 0-0 Bridlington Trinity
52 South Bank 0-4 Darwen
53 Sutton Town 2-0 Hyde United
54 Ton Pentre 0-3 Oxford City
55 Tonbridge 2-1 Fareham Town
56 Tow Law Town 1-0 West Auckland Town
57 Trowbridge Town 1-1 Barry Town
58 Wembley 1-1 Barnet
59 Whitley Bay 1-4 Horwich R M I
60 Wisbech Town 1-1 Chelmsford City
61 Witton Albion 2-1 Middlewich Athletic
62 Woking 2-2 Waterlooville

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Witney Town 2-1 Alvechurch
5 Dorchester Town 2-1 Bideford
12 Wealdstone 0-0 Cambridge City
13 King's Lynn 3-1 Clapton
17 Basingstoke Town 1-2 Corinthian-Casuals
20 Bedworth United 2-1 Dudley Town
23 Penrith 1-4 Emley
28 Harwich & Parkeston 0-1 Harlow Town
31 Bilston 3-2 Highgate United
36 Boreham Wood 2-2 Leytonstone
38 Eastwood Town 4-3 Louth United
39 Kingstonian 0-1 Maidenhead United
45 South Liverpool 3-2 New Brighton
47 Netherfield 1-3 North Shields
50 Tiverton Town 0-4 Salisbury
51 Bridlington Trinity 2-1 Shildon
57 Barry Town 4-1 Trowbridge Town
58 Barnet 2-3 Wembley
60 Chelmsford City 2-2 Wisbech Town
62 Waterlooville 3-3 Woking

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
12 Wealdstone 2-1 Cambridge City
36 Leytonstone 0-4 Boreham Wood
60 Wisbech Town 2-3 Chelmsford City
62 Waterlooville 0-0 Woking

3rd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
62 Woking 1-0 Waterlooville

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Arnold 0-3 Eastwood Town
2 Barking 10-2 Chelmsford City
3 Barry Town 2-1 Weston super Mare
4 Bilston 1-5 Sutton Town
5 Bognor Regis Town 1-1 Woking
6 Bootle 0-3 Witton Albion
7 Boreham Wood 3-3 Tilbury
8 Boston 3-0 Bedworth United
9 Bridgwater Town 1-1 Salisbury
10 Bridlington Trinity 1-1 North Shields
11 Burscough 2-3 Barrow
12 Buxton 1-1 South Liverpool
13 Corinthian-Casuals 0-4 Wembley
14 Croydon 3-1 Folkestone & Shepway
15 Darwen 1-1 Tow Law Town
16 Droylsden 0-1 Accrington Stanley
17 Emley 1-1 Gateshead
18 Enderby Town 1-1 Long Eaton United
19 Harrow Borough 2-1 A P Leamington
20 Hayes 2-1 Milton Keynes City
21 Horden Colliery Welfare 0-0 Radcliffe Borough
22 Horwich R M I 3-0 Ashington
23 King's Lynn 2-1 Ilford
24 Llanelli 1-4 Redditch United
25 Lye Town 1-1 Witney Town
26 Medway 0-1 Maidenhead United
27 Mossley 2-2 Formby
28 Southall & Ealing Borough 0-1 Oxford City
29 Stalybridge Celtic 4-0 Kirkby Town
30 Taunton Town 3-2 Dorchester Town
31 Tonbridge 2-3 Dulwich Hamlet
32 Wealdstone 1-2 Harlow Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Woking 2-0 Bognor Regis Town
7 Tilbury 2-1 Boreham Wood
9 Salisbury 2-1 Bridgwater Town
10 North Shields 0-2 Bridlington Trinity
12 South Liverpool 0-2 Buxton
15 Tow Law Town 7-2 Darwen
17 Gateshead 2-1 Emley
18 Long Eaton United 4-2 Enderby Town
21 Radcliffe Borough 1-2 Horden Colliery Welfare
25 Witney Town 1-0 Lye Town
27 Formby 2-3 Mossley

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 6-1 Gateshead
2 Bishop Auckland 4-0 Willington
3 Bridlington Trinity 1-3 Chorley
4 Bromsgrove Rovers 0-2 Witney Town
5 Burton Albion 1-1 Grantham
6 Buxton 1-1 Gainsborough Trinity
7 Cheltenham Town 4-2 Banbury United
8 Dulwich Hamlet 1-2 Barking
9 Eastwood Town 1-0 Telford United
10 Enderby Town 1-1 Boston
11 Frickley Athletic 1-2 Barrow
12 Harlow Town 1-1 Croydon
13 Harrow Borough 2-0 Gravesend & Northfleet
14 Hayes 1-0 Hitchin Town
15 Hednesford Town 0-2 Northwich Victoria
16 Hillingdon Borough 2-0 Bishop's Stortford
17 Horden Colliery Welfare 0-1 Consett
18 King's Lynn 2-1 Sutton Town
19 Macclesfield Town 0-0 Witton Albion
20 Maidenhead United 1-2 Minehead
21 Margate 4-1 Dartford
22 Oxford CIty 1-4 Kidderminster Harriers
23 Redditch United 3-0 Barry Town
24 Salisbury 0-2 Taunton Town
25 Staines Town 1-2 Hastings United
26 Stalybridge Celtic 1-1 Mossley
27 Sutton United 4-0 Walthamstow Avenue
28 Tow Law Town 1-1 Horwich R M I
29 Wembley 0-3 Dover
30 Woking 0-0 Tilbury
31 Workington 2-2 Goole Town
32 Yeovil Town 8-1 Merthyr Tydfil

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Grantham 1-0 Burton Albion
6 Gainsborough Trinity 3-2 Buxton
10 Boston 1-1 Enderby Town
12 Croydon 0-1 Harlow Town
19 Witton Albion 3-1 Macclesfield Town
26 Mossley 2-3 Stalybridge Celtic
28 Horwich R M I 6-0 Tow Law Town
30 Tilbury 0-1 Woking
31 Goole Town 3-0 Workington

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
10 Enderby Town 3-0 Boston

1st round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 1-2 Cheltenham Town
2 Atherstone Town 1-2 Boston United
3 Barrow 2-1 Southport
4 Bishop Auckland 0-0 Crook Town
5 Consett 3-2 Accrington Stanley
6 Dagenham 1-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
7 Dover 0-0 Bedford Town
8 Eastwood Town 0-5 Worcester City
9 Enderby Town 3-0 Winsford United
10 Gainsborough Trinity 1-2 Northwich Victoria
11 Goole Town 0-0 Blyth Spartans
12 Grantham 2-3 Runcorn
13 Hayes 2-0 Harrow Borough
14 Hendon 1-2 Witney Town
15 Kettering Town 1-1 Nuneaton Borough
16 Kidderminster Harriers 2-2 Witton Albion
17 King's Lynn 1-0 Redditch United
18 Leatherhead 2-1 Hillingdon Borough
19 Maidstone United 3-0 Harlow Town
20 Margate 2-1 Hastings United
21 Marine 3-1 Bangor City
22 Minehead 2-1 Bath City
23 Morecambe 0-1 Scarborough
24 Slough Town 3-0 Woking
25 Spennymoor United 2-1 Horwich R M I
26 Stafford Rangers 1-1 Matlock Town
27 Stalybridge Celtic 2-2 Chorley
28 Sutton United 0-1 Enfield
29 Weymouth 0-5 Taunton Town
30 Whitby Town 1-3 Lancaster City
31 Wycombe Wanderers 1-0 Barking
32 Yeovil Town 3-0 Falmouth Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Crook Town 1-1 Bishop Auckland
6 Tooting & Mitcham United 0-0 Dagenham
7 Bedford Town 3-2 Dover
11 Blyth Spartans 2-1 Goole Town
15 Nuneaton Borough 0-1 Kettering Town
16 Witton Albion 4-2 Kidderminster Harriers
26 Matlock Town 1-2 Stafford Rangers
27 Chorley 2-1 Stalybridge Celtic

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Bishop Auckland 2-0 Crook Town
6 Dagenham 3-1 Tooting & Mitcham United

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bedford Town 1-3 Runcorn
2 Bishop Auckland 4-2 King's Lynn
3 Blyth Spartans 1-1 Wycombe Wanderers
4 Boston United 4-0 Worcester City
5 Chorley 2-2 Cheltenham Town
6 Enderby Town 1-0 Minehead
7 Hayes 2-1 Consett
8 Kettering Town 3-0 Scarborough
9 Lancaster City 0-0 Leatherhead
10 Maidstone United 3-1 Slough Town
11 Margate 3-0 Marine
12 Northwich Victoria 1-3 Enfield
13 Weymouth 0-1 Stafford Rangers
14 Witney Town 0-2 Dagenham
15 Witton Albion 1-0 Spennymoor United
16 Yeovil Town 5-0 Barrow

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Wycombe Wanderers 3-0 Blyth Spartans
5 Cheltenham Town 2-1 Chorley
9 Leatherhead 4-1 Lancaster City

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Cheltenham Town 0-4 Enfield
2 Enderby Town 2-2 Bishop Auckland
3 Hayes 2-2 Wycombe Wanderers
4 Kettering Town 2-0 Maidstone United
5 Leatherhead 0-1 Yeovil Town
6 Runcorn 0-0 Margate
7 Stafford Rangers 2-1 Boston United
8 Witton Albion 1-1 Dagenham

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Bishop Auckland 4-2 Enderby Town
3 Wycombe Wanderers 2-3 Hayes
6 Margate 0-2 Runcorn
8 Dagenham 1-1 Witton Albion

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Witton Albion 1-3 Dagenham

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Bishop Auckland 1-1 Stafford Rangers
2 Dagenham 2-0 Yeovil Town
3 Kettering Town 1-1 Enfield
4 Runcorn 2-1 Hayes

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Stafford Rangers 3-1 Bishop Auckland
3 Enfield 0-3 Kettering Town

Semi finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Dagenham 0-0 Kettering Town
2 Runcorn 1-2 Stafford Rangers

Second leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Kettering Town 1-0 Dagenham 1-0
2 Stafford Rangers 1-1 Runcorn 3-2

Final[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Stafford Rangers 2-0 Kettering Town

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]