1979 Cardiff City Council election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1979 Cardiff City Council election was held on Thursday 3 May 1979 to elect councillors to Cardiff District Council (later to become known as Cardiff City Council) in Cardiff, Wales. It took place on the same day as other council elections in the United Kingdom.

The 1976 election saw the Conservative Party lose their majority to the Labour Party.

Background[edit]

199 Candidates from 5 parties ran. 1 Independent also ran in the Riverside ward was who was formerly of the Ratepayers Association. Despite being an incumbent Councillor he lost.

The Conservative party ran a full slate of candidates. The Labour Party ran 69 candidates, Plaid Cymru ran 33 candidates and the Liberal Party ran 19 candidates.[1]

Results[edit]

Contests took place in all except two of the wards at this election.[1]

Cardiff District Council election result 1979 [1]
Party Seats Gains Losses Net gain/loss Seats % Votes % Votes +/−
  Labour 41 0 13 +12 54.7
  Conservative 34 13 2 -10 45.3
  Liberal 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0
  Plaid Cymru 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0
  Independent 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0 1,001 N/A
  Communist 0 0 0 ±0.0 0.0 128

Results by ward[edit]

Adamsdown[edit]

Adamsdown (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Evans 2,440 68.4 +8.5
Labour J. Jones 2,286
Labour D. Ford 2,229
Conservative B. Jones 1,129 31.6 -8.5
Conservative L. Quinn 916
Conservative D. Norman 915
Turnout 33.4 +65.7
Registered electors 5,429
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Canton[edit]

Canton (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Brown 2,378 50.9 -11.5
Labour J. Donovan 2,292 49.1 +11.5
Labour L. Davis 2,007
Conservative Trevor Tyrell 1,984
Conservative D. Davey 1,888
Labour T. Downey 1,861
Turnout 66.3 +23.5
Registered electors 7,046
Conservative hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Cathays[edit]

Cathays (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Derek Allinson 3,185 47.0 +16.6
Labour John Charles Edwards 2,964
Labour J. Drysdale 2,928
Conservative M. Buckley 2,511 37.1 +8.9
Conservative F. Moorcraft 2,374
Conservative P. Reynolds 2,363
Liberal G. Snell 711 10.5 -1.3
Liberal D. Rees 653
Liberal J. Ball 629
Plaid Cymru T. O'Neill 364 5.4 -6.7
Plaid Cymru B. George 318
Plaid Cymru G. Tilley 308
Turnout 75.9 +36.4
Registered electors 8,917
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Central[edit]

Central (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Herbert 1,683 37.5 +10.6
Labour M. Flynn 1,631
Labour C. Beach 1,606
Conservative D. Marles 1,231 35.2 ±0.0
Conservative P. Lowes 1,215
Conservative J. Miles 1,180
Liberal S. Jones 338 9.7 +9.7
Plaid Cymru R. Griffiths 247 7.1 -2.1
Liberal G. Sagoo 237
Plaid Cymru P. Riley
Plaid Cymru D. Hopkins 193
Liberal M. Ball 37
Turnout 63.1 +15.2
Registered electors 5,545
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Ely[edit]

Ely (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour William Carling 6,230 70.1 +17.1
Labour A. Buttle 5,855
Labour D. Seligman 5,664
Labour Charlie Gale 5,356
Labour N. Jenkins 5,143
Labour V. Sloman 5,025
Conservative R. Benson 2,651 29.9 -7.0
Conservative J. Bushrod 2,532
Conservative W. Roberts 2,469
Conservative P. Fitzpatrick 2,456
Conservative S. Downes 2,424
Conservative M. Warren 2,392
Turnout 61.2 +28.3
Registered electors 14,505
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Gabalfa[edit]

Gabalfa (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Michael Parry 4,157 55.1 +12.1
Labour P. Owen 3,974
Labour E. Matthewson 3,597
Conservative T. Merridew 3,000 39.8 +6.0
Conservative C. Saunders 2,831
Conservative V. Kempton 2,770
Plaid Cymru L. Evans 386 5.1 -6.0
Plaid Cymru B. Williams 271
Plaid Cymru C. Schoen 213
Turnout 76.1 +27.1
Registered electors 9,911
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Grangetown[edit]

Grangetown (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative J. P. O'Reilly 2,529 57.0 +6.9
Conservative Gwendoline Judd 2,335
Conservative B. Moorcraft 2,315
Labour D. Lydiard 2,289 45.3 +2.3
Labour P. Duddridge 2,240
Labour B. Mainsbridge 2,216
Plaid Cymru B. Hoolahan 231 4.6 N/A
Plaid Cymru I. Walters 142
Plaid Cymru M. Williams 127
Turnout 70.3 +28.5
Registered electors 7,183
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons[edit]

Lisvane, Llanedeyrn and St Mellons (1 seat)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. H. Davies Unopposed
Turnout 0 0.0 N/A
Registered electors 3,037
Conservative hold Swing

Llandaff[edit]

Llandaff (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative H. Ferguson-James 3,954 58.1 -9.0
Conservative M. Jones 3,722
Conservative J. Hermer 3,677
Labour C. Lewis 1,960 28.8 +12.9
Labour G. Rhoden 1,802
Plaid Cymru G. Bowman 896 13.2 -6.9
Turnout 49.1 +26.1
Registered electors 9,054
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Llanishen[edit]

Llanishen (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative C. Milson 5,952 35.4 +13.3
Conservative Ronald Watkiss 5,814
Conservative L. Smith 5,813
Conservative A. Lewis 5,658
Conservative D. Thomas 5,636
Conservative G. Tatham 5,556
Labour A. Brown 3,402 11.3 +16.5
Labour A. Davies 3,373
Labour H. Howell 3,301
Labour B. Williams 3,284
Labour S. Jeans 3,191
Labour E. Williams 2,029
Liberal C. Pearcy 2,015 16.5 +3.9
Plaid Cymru R. Edwards 848 6.9 -1.4
Plaid Cymru S. Doyle 820
Plaid Cymru J. May 722
Turnout 90.5 +12.4
Registered electors 13,504
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative gain from Ratepayers Swing

Penylan[edit]

Penylan (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative A. Austin 10,159 51.5 -13.8
Conservative R. Hennessy 10,114
Conservative Stefan Terlezki 10,100
Conservative M. Newman 10,060
Conservative A. John 10,039
Conservative A. Thomas 9,402
Labour G. Thomas 5,317 26.9 +12.9
Labour S. Caesar 4,953
Labour M. Edwards 4,921
Labour P. Williams 4,916
Labour L. Green 4,658
Liberal P. Davies 3,129 15.8 +1.7
Liberal J. Jones 2,990
Liberal D. Hill 2,961
Liberal P. Linsey 2,735
Liberal C. Mitchell 2,548
Liberal A. Reeves 2,386
Plaid Cymru E. Bush 1,138 5.8 -0.8
Plaid Cymru B. Hughes 1,084
Plaid Cymru A. Couch 1,077
Plaid Cymru A. Morgan 1,060
Plaid Cymru C. Lake 1,003
Plaid Cymru I. Howells 970
Turnout 77.2 +28.6
Registered electors 25,568
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Plasmawr[edit]

Plasmawr (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. O'Driscoll 5,201 52.6 +13.2
Labour F. Tyrrell 5,152
Labour M. Phillips 5,044
Labour M. Longden 4,965
Labour D. Evans 4,883
Labour B. Shorten 4,808
Conservative B. Hall 3,454 39.0 +14.0
Conservative D. Davies 3,331
Conservative A. Trott 3,259
Conservative W. Jones 3,201
Conservative H. Derrick 3,141
Conservative E. McAuliffe 3,139
Plaid Cymru D. Davies 1,228 21.6 -9.2
Turnout 37.2 +30.9
Registered electors 14,519
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour hold Swing

Plasnewydd[edit]

Plasnewydd (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative O. Watkin 2,517 40.0 -0.2
Conservative S. James 2,325
Conservative D. J. Evans 2,258
Labour C. Richards 2,097 33.3 +7.6
Labour C. Robinson 1,848
Labour S. Khan 1,621
Liberal G. German 1,022 16.2 +9.4
Liberal P. Jarman 719
Plaid Cymru Owen John Thomas 654 10.4 -7.2
Liberal P. Brightman 629
Plaid Cymru G. Rees 377
Plaid Cymru D. Bianchi 325
Turnout 75.2 +29.0
Registered electors 8,368
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais[edit]

Radyr, St Fagans, Tongwynlais (2 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative L. B. Clarke Unopposed
Conservative G. W. Millard Unopposed
Turnout 0 0.0 N/A
Registered electors 5,197
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rhiwbina[edit]

Rhiwbina (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative William John A. Bain 5,650 67.3 +8.5
Conservative G. Jones 5,561
Conservative G. Neale 5,549
Labour D. Rees 1,934 11.8 +11.2
Labour E. Woolfe 1,933
Labour R. Woolfe 1,779
Plaid Cymru D. Davies 817 14.7 -5.0
Plaid Cymru R. Williams 611
Turnout 80.1 +25.4
Registered electors 10,493
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Riverside[edit]

Riverside (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour W. Walker 2,231 40.9 +22.0
Labour J. McCarthy 1,983
Labour A. Verma 1,830
Conservative S. Doxsey 1,814 33.3 -6.3
Conservative R. De Souza 1,789
Conservative F. McAndrews 1,534
Independent D. Mathias 1,001 18.4 N/A
Plaid Cymru G. Arthur 405 7.4 -1.6
Turnout 72.9 +18.5
Registered electors 7,476
Labour gain from Conservative Swing
Labour gain from Ratepayers Swing
Labour gain from Conservative Swing

Roath[edit]

Roath (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative N. Lloyd-Edwards 4,677 62.7 +3.7
Conservative C. Hutchings 4,563
Conservative Gerald Brinks 4,393
Labour T. Tucker 2,784 37.3 +20.2
Labour N. Davies 2,426
Labour R. Rees 2,288
Turnout 72.9 +30.9
Registered electors 10,228
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing

Rumney[edit]

Rumney (6 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour M. Llewellyn 8,581 52.7 +11.7
Labour B. Drew 7,494
Labour D. English 7,435
Labour Alun Michael 7,403
Labour John Randall Phillips 7,348
Labour John Reynolds 7,281
Conservative I. Davies 4,752 31.5 +4.1
Conservative A. McCarthy 4,705
Conservative P. Thomas 4,654
Conservative M. Battista 4,597
Conservative T. Jose 4,532
Conservative P. Nicholson 4,394
Turnout 70.1 +28.1
Registered electors 19,012
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

South[edit]

South (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour Philip Dunleavy 2,616 56.1 +3.6
Labour J. Smith 2,510
Labour P. H. Bowen 2,312
Conservative E. Williams 1,475 43.9 -10.3
Conservative F. Arnold 1,378
Conservative K. Williams 1,228
Plaid Cymru E. Roberts 165 3.8 N/A
Plaid Cymru D. Harris 149
Communist S. Richards 128 2.9 N/A
Turnout 69.6 +31.3
Registered electors 6,298
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Splott[edit]

Splott (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Labour D. Ormonde 3,393 64.5 +22.6
Labour E. Price 3,027
Labour J. Southern 2,793
Conservative A. Kelly 1,866 35.5 +6.8
Conservative F. Chichester 1,788
Conservative R. James 1,682
Turnout 74.1 +26.6
Registered electors 7,096
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing
Labour hold Swing

Whitchurch[edit]

Whitchurch (3 seats)[1]
Party Candidate Votes % ±%
Conservative T. Davies 4,413 53.8 +3.5
Conservative W. Griffiths 4,359
Conservative Victor Riley 4,299
Labour W. Davies 2,374 28.9 +9.4
Labour T. Crews 2,266
Labour T. James 2,151
Liberal P. O'Brien 1,021 12.4 +0.9
Liberal S. Soffa 829
Liberal C. Webb 780
Plaid Cymru H. Pritchard-Jones 393 4.8 -13.8
Plaid Cymru I. Williams 358
Turnout 70.3 +9.9
Registered electors 10,221
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing
Conservative hold Swing


References[edit]

  1. ^ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x "Cardiff Welsh District Council Election Results 1973-1991" (PDF). The Elections Centre (Plymouth University). Retrieved 24 April 2020.