1980 Grand Prix (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1980 Volvo Grand Prix was a men's professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments. The Grand Prix circuit is a precursor to the ATP Tour.

Volvo became the new tour sponsor of the Grand Prix circuit after Colgate-Palmolive decided to end its sponsorship.[1][2]

1980 Grand Prix circuit
John McEnroe (1979).jpg
McEnroe playing in 1979
Details
Duration1 January – 26 December
Edition11th
Tournaments83
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix (71)
World Championship Tennis (8)
Team Events (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesUnited States John McEnroe (9)
Most tournament finalsUnited States John McEnroe (15)
Prize money leaderSweden Björn Borg
Points leaderUnited States John McEnroe (2,342)
Awards
Player of the yearSweden Björn Borg
Comeback
player of the year
United States Arthur Ashe
1979
1981

Schedule[edit]

The table below shows the 1980 Volvo Grand Prix schedule.

January[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
31 Dec Australian Hard Court Championships
Hobart, Australia
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
7–5, 6–4
United States Robert Van't Hof Australia Terry Rocavert
United States Rick Fisher
South Africa Raymond Moore
Australia John Marks
Australia Chris Kachel
Australia Syd Ball
Australia John James
Australia Chris Kachel
6–4, 6–4
Australia Phil Davies
Australia Brad Guan
1 Jan Benson and Hedges Open
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States John Sadri
6–3, 4–6, 6–4, 2–6, 6–2
United States Tim Wilkison Australia Rod Frawley
Austria Peter Feigl
Australia Russell Simpson
United States John Austin
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Dick Crealy
Austria Peter Feigl
Australia Rod Frawley
6–2, 7–5
United States John Sadri
United States Tim Wilkison
14 Jan Baltimore WCT
Baltimore, Maryland, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Harold Solomon
7–6, 6–0
United States Tim Gullikson United States Marty Riessen
United States Brian Gottfried
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Bruce Manson
United States Marty Riessen
United States Tim Gullikson
2–6, 6–3, 6–4
United States Brian Gottfried
South Africa Frew McMillan
Birmingham Open
Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–3, 6–2
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Butch Walts
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Andrew Pattison
Romania Ilie Năstase
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Netherlands Tom Okker
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–3, 6–3
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Romania Ilie Năstase
21 Jan US Pro Indoor (WCT)
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–3, 2–6, 6–3, 3–6, 6–4
United States John McEnroe United States Gene Mayer
United States John Sadri
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Harold Solomon
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–3, 7–6
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
28 Jan Richmond WCT
Richmond, Virginia, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–1, 6–2
United States Roscoe Tanner United States Victor Amaya
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Poland Wojciech Fibak
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States John Sadri
United States Bill Scanlon
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Fritz Buehning
3–6, 6–3, 7–6
United States Brian Gottfried
South Africa Frew McMillan
San Juan, Puerto Rico, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
6–3, 6–2
Australia Phil Dent United States Tom Gorman
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Billy Martin
United States Tim Wilkison
South Africa Robert Trogolo
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Paul McNamee
South Africa Paul Kronk
7–6, 6–3
South Africa Robert Trogolo
United States Mark Turpin

February[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
11 Feb Congoleum Classic
Rancho Mirage, California, USA
Hard – $250,000 – 64S/32D
No final due to rain.
The semi–finalists Jimmy Connors, Brian Teacher, Peter Fleming and Gene Mayer shared the prize money.[3]
Sarasota, Florida, USA
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Eddie Dibbs
6–1, 6–3
Ecuador Andrés Gómez Australia David Carter
South Africa Deon Joubert
Spain José Higueras
United States Charles Owens
United States Robert Van't Hof
United States Michael Grant
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6–3, 6–4
Australia David Carter
United States Rick Fagel
18 Feb United Bank Classic
Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet – $125,000 – 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6–2, 6–2
United States Victor Amaya United States Vince Van Patten
United States Stan Smith
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Brian Gottfried
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
7–5, 6–2
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
19 Feb WCT Invitational
Maryland, USA
Carpet – S8
Sweden Björn Borg
7–5, 6–1, 6–3
India Vijay Amritraj
Round Robin
Australia John Alexander
United States Eddie Dibbs
Sweden Björn Borg
Romania Ilie Năstase
25 Feb Lagos, Nigeria
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Austria Peter Feigl
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
Canada Harry Fritz United States Chris Mayotte
West Germany Werner Zirngibl
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
West Germany Peter Elter
South Africa Sashi Menon
United States Bruce Nichols
United States Tony Graham
6–3, 0–6, 6–3
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Finland Leo Palin
U.S. Indoor National Championships
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
7–6, 7–6
United States Jimmy Connors South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Harold Solomon
United States Robert Lutz
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States John Sadri
United States John McEnroe
United States Brian Gottfried
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
Australia Rod Frawley
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd

March[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Mar Cairo, Egypt
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
6–4, 6–0
Italy Paolo Bertolucci France Patrice Dominguez
France Christophe Freyss
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Australia Terry Rocavert
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Netherlands Tom Okker
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
France Christophe Freyss
France Bernard Fritz
Washington-2
Washington, D.C., USA
Carpet – $125,000 – 32S/16D
United States Victor Amaya
6–7, 6–4, 7–5
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States John Sadri
United States Brian Teacher
United States Harold Solomon
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Brian Teacher
4–6, 6–3, 7–5
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
10 Mar ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Carpet – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6–2, 6–4
United States Gene Mayer Australia Paul McNamee
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Chris Delaney
India Vijay Amritraj
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States John Sadri
United States Stan Smith
India Vijay Amritraj
6–4, 6–3
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Brian Teacher
San José, Costa Rica
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
4–6, 2–6, ret.
United States Jimmy Connors United States John Austin
United States Steve Krulevitz
United States George Hardie
United States Erik van Dillen
South Africa Sashi Menon
India Anand Amritraj
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Chile Jaime Fillol
6–2, 7–6
India Anand Amritraj
United States Nick Saviano
Stuttgart Indoor
Stuttgart, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–1, 6–3, 5–7, 1–6, 6–4
United Kingdom Mark Cox Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Kim Warwick
Poland Wojciech Fibak
West Germany Reinhart Probst
Sweden Tenny Svensson
France Patrick Proisy
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 7–6
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Larry Stefanki
17 Mar Frankfurt, Germany
Carpet – $25,000 – 32S/16D
United States Stan Smith
2–6, 7–6, 6–2
South Africa Johan Kriek United States Tim Gullikson
United States Brian Gottfried
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Butch Walts
United States Stan Smith
India Vijay Amritraj
6–7, 6–2, 6–2
United States Andrew Pattison
United States Butch Walts
Lorraine Open
Metz, France
Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–3, 6–0
Italy Gianni Ocleppo Australia Peter McNamara
South Africa Colin Dibley
United States Chris Delaney
Republic of Ireland Sean Sorensen
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Colin Dibley
7–6, 7–5
United States Chris Delaney
Australia Kim Warwick
24 Mar Dayton, Ohio, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
7–6, 6–3
United States Bruce Manson Australia Geoff Masters
South Africa Bernard Mitton
South Africa Sashi Menon
United States Marty Riessen
United States Brian Teacher
United States John Whitlinger
Australia Geoff Masters
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 6–4
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Fred McNair
Ramazzotti Cup
Milan, Italy
Carpet – $200,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–1, 6–4
India Vijay Amritraj Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Andrew Pattison
United States Bill Scanlon
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–2, 6–7, 6–2
United States Andrew Pattison
United States Butch Walts
Nice International Open
Nice, France
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6–2, 6–0, 6–1
Spain Manuel Orantes Spain Fernando Luna
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Australia Peter McNamara
West Germany Peter Elter
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
France Gilles Moretton
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Chris Delaney
6–4, 6–0
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
Czechoslovakia Jiří Hřebec
31 Mar Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Clay – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6–1, 6–0, 6–2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Hans Gildemeister
France Jean-François Caujolle
United States John McEnroe
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
6–2, 5–7, 6–3
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States John McEnroe
New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–4, 7–5
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Terry Moor
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Terry Moor
7–6, 6–1
Australia Raymond Moore
South Africa Robert Trogolo
Palm Harbor, Florida, USA
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Australia Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–3
United States Stan Smith South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Mike Cahill
United States Steve Krulevitz
United States George Hardie
Australia Steve Docherty
South Africa Byron Bertram
Australia Paul McNamee
South Africa Paul Kronk
6–4, 7–5
Australia Steve Docherty
Australia John James

April[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Apr Houston, Texas, USA
Clay – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–1, 6–3
United States Eddie Dibbs United States Brian Gottfried
United States Bill Scanlon
Spain José Higueras
United States Marty Riessen
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Eliot Teltscher
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–4, 6–4
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart
Tulsa, Oklahoma, USA
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Howard Schoenfield
5–7, 6–1, 6–0
United States Trey Waltke United States Van Winitsky
United States Robert Lutz
United States Randy Crawford
United States Bruce Manson
United States Joel Bailey
United States Steve Krulevitz
United States Dick Stockton
United States Robert Lutz
2–6, 7–6, 6–2
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Van Winitsky
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6–4, 6–4
United States Victor Amaya Argentina José Luis Clerc
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
France Patrick Proisy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Ferdi Taygan
South Africa Frew McMillan
Australia Bob Hewitt
6–4, 6–3
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
14 Apr Jack Kramer Open
Los Angeles, USA
Hard – $175,000 – 64S/32D
United States Gene Mayer
6–3, 6–2
United States Brian Teacher United States Bill Scanlon
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Stan Smith
France Yannick Noah
United States Butch Walts
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Butch Walts
United States Brian Teacher
6–2, 6–4
India Anand Amritraj
United States John Austin
21 Apr Alan King Tennis Classic
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Hard – $300,000 – 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6–3, 6–1
United States Harold Solomon United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Victor Amaya
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Teacher
United States John McEnroe
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6–2, 7–5
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Gene Mayer
28 Apr World Championship Tennis Finals
Dallas, Texas, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – S8
United States Jimmy Connors
2–6, 7–6, 6–1, 6–2
United States John McEnroe South Africa Johan Kriek
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States John Sadri
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Bill Scanlon
São Paulo, Brazil
Carpet – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–0, 7–6
United States Vince Van Patten Brazil Thomaz Koch
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
South Africa Byron Bertram
United States Fritz Buehning
India Anand Amritraj
7–6, 6–2
Australia David Carter
New Zealand Chris Lewis

May[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 May Forest Hills WCT
Forest Hills, New York, USA
Clay – $300,000 – 64S/32D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
2–6, 6–2, 6–0
United States John McEnroe Mexico Raúl Ramírez
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Brian Teacher
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Peter McNamara
Ambre Solaire Nations Cup
Düsseldorf, West Germany
Clay – $400,000 – 8D
 Argentina
3–0
 Italy  Sweden
 United States
 Czechoslovakia
 Spain
 Australia
 West Germany
12 May Florence, Italy
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Italy Adriano Panatta
6–2, 2–6, 6–4
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Australia Phil Dent
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Australia John Alexander
France Jean-François Caujolle
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Gene Mayer
6–1, 6–4
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
Italy Adriano Panatta
German Open Championships
Hamburg, West Germany
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
United States Harold Solomon
6–7, 6–2, 6–4, 2–6, 6–3
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Eliot Teltscher
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
South Africa John Yuill
Spain Manuel Orantes
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–3, 6–4
West Germany Reinhart Probst
West Germany Max Wünschig
19 May Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Clay – $175,000 – 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–0, 6–4, 6–4
France Yannick Noah United States Eliot Teltscher
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Spain Manuel Orantes
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Mark Edmondson
7–6, 7–6
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Eliot Teltscher
Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, West Germany
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
West Germany Rolf Gehring
6–2, 0–6, 6–2, 6–2
France Christophe Freyss Sweden Stefan Simonsson
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Terry Moor
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
South Africa Bob Hewitt
7–6, 6–1
Australia David Carter
New Zealand Chris Lewis
26 May
2 Jun
French Open
Paris, France
Clay
Sweden Björn Borg
6–4, 6–1, 6–2
United States Vitas Gerulaitis United States Harold Solomon
United States Jimmy Connors
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Victor Amaya
United States Brian Gottfried
1–6, 6–4, 6–4, 6–3
United States Brian Gottfried
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Anne Smith
United States Billy Martin
2–6, 6–4, 8–6
Czechoslovakia Renáta Tomanová
Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner

June[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Jun Manchester, England
Grass – $25,000 – 64S/32D
United States Roscoe Tanner
6–3, 6–4
United States Stan Smith United States Brian Teacher
United States Dick Stockton
United States Tim Wilkison
United States John Sadri
United States Dennis Ralston
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Tim Wilkison
United States John Sadri
6–3, 6–4
United States Dennis Ralston
United States Roscoe Tanner
9 Jun Brussels, Belgium
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Australia Peter McNamara
7–6, 6–3, 6–0
Hungary Balázs Taróczy United States Eddie Dibbs
Argentina Gustavo Guerrero
France Christophe Freyss
France Patrice Dominguez
West Germany Andreas Maurer
Spain Fernando Luna
Belgium Thierry Stevaux
United States Steve Krulevitz
6–3, 7–5
United States Eric Fromm
United States Cary Leeds
Queen's Club
London, England
Grass – $200,000 – 64S/32D
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 6–1
Australia Kim Warwick Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Peter Rennert
United States Stan Smith
Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Geoff Masters
6–2, 4–6, 11-9
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Sherwood Stewart
16 Jun Surbiton, England
Grass – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6–3, 6–3
United States Sandy Mayer New Zealand Chris Lewis
Austria Peter Feigl
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Hank Pfister
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Bill Scanlon
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Mark Edmondson
7–6, 6–7, 6–7, 7–6, 15-13
United States Andrew Pattison
United States Butch Walts
Vienna, Austria
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Spain Ángel Giménez
1–6, ret.
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Australia Peter McNamara
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Spain Fernando Luna
France Patrick Proisy
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Walkover
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
23 Jun
30 Jun
Wimbledon
London, England
Grass
Sweden Björn Borg
1–6, 7–5, 6–3, 6–7(16–18), 8–6
United States John McEnroe United States Brian Gottfried
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Gene Mayer
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
7–6(7–5), 6–3, 6–7(4–7), 6–4
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
United States Tracy Austin
United States John Austin
4–6, 7–6(8–6), 6–3
Australia Dianne Fromholtz
Australia Mark Edmondson

July[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Jul Suisse Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $125,000 – 32S/16D
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
4–6, 6–4, 7–6
Australia Kim Warwick Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia Peter McNamara
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Egypt Ismail El Shafei
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
6–4, 6–4
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $100,000 – 32S/16D
India Vijay Amritraj
6–1, 5–7, 6–3
United States Andrew Pattison United States John Sadri
United States Nick Saviano
United States Butch Walts
United States Hank Pfister
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Billy Martin
United States Butch Walts
United States Andrew Pattison
7–6, 6–4
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Peter Rennert
14 Jul Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
United States Tony Giammalva Sweden Birger Andersson
South Africa Paul Kronk
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Australia Peter McNamara
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6–4, 6–4
United Kingdom John Feaver
Australia Peter McNamara
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Clay – $175,000 – 64S/32D
United States Eddie Dibbs
6–2, 6–1
United States Gene Mayer Argentina José Luis Clerc
Spain José Higueras
United States Jimmy Connors
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Van Winitsky
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Gene Mayer
1–6, 6–4, 6–4
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
6–2, 7–5, 6–2
Poland Wojciech Fibak West Germany Rolf Gehring
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Romania Ilie Năstase
West Germany Ulrich Marten
New Zealand Christ Lewis
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
South Africa Frew McMillan
Switzerland Colin Dowdeswell
6–3, 6–4
New Zealand Chris Lewis
South Africa John Yuill
21 Jul Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–2, 6–1
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail United Kingdom Buster Mottram
France Dominique Bedel
Sweden Per Hjertquist
Netherlands Tom Okker
Spain Ángel Giménez
West Germany Peter Elter
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Netherlands Tom Okker
7–5, 6–3, 7–6
United States Tony Giammalva
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Austrian Open
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 6–2, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Australia Peter McNamara
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Romania Ilie Năstase
Austria Hans Kary
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
West Germany Ulrich Marten
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
6–4, 3–6, 6–4
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Washington Star International
Washington, D.C., USA
Clay – $175,000 – 64S/32D
United States Brian Gottfried
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
Argentina José Luis Clerc Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Gene Mayer
France Pascal Portes
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–4, 7–5
United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
28 Jul Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Clay – $175,000 – 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–3, 5–7, 6–1
United States Eddie Dibbs Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Harold Solomon
United States Pat Du Pré
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Terry Moor
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Jimmy Connors
7–6, 6–2
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–3, 6–2
United States John McEnroe Australia David Carter
Colombia Álvaro Betancur
United States Van Winitsky
Peru Fernando Maynetto
United States Blaine Willenborg
Venezuela Ricardo Cano
United States Bill Maze
United States John McEnroe
7–6, 6–4
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Van Winitsky

August[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–3
Australia Terry Rocavert United States Tom Cain
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Sandy Mayer
Paraguay Francisco González
United States Brian Teacher
United States Trey Waltke
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Brian Gottfried
6–4, 6–2
United States Peter Fleming
United States Eliot Teltscher
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
7–5, 6–3
United States Mel Purcell Spain José Higueras
Bolivia Mario Martínez
United States Terry Moor
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Eddie Dibbs
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
3–6, 7–6, 6–4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
11 Aug Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
6–2, 6–1
United States Victor Amaya Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Nick Saviano
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Bruce Foxworth
United States Victor Amaya
United States Gene Mayer
6–4, 6–2
United States Fred McNair
South Africa Sashi Menon
Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Hard – $175,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
4–6, 5-4, ret.
Sweden Björn Borg United States Sandy Mayer
South Africa Paul Kronk
United States John Sadri
United States Tom Leonard
United States Brian Teacher
United States Trey Waltke
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Sandy Mayer
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Robert Lutz
6–3, 6–1
South Africa Johan Kriek Israel Shlomo Glickstein
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Ferdi Taygan
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Roscoe Tanner
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–3
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Ferdi Taygan
18 Aug Atlanta, Georgia, USA
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
6–2, 6–2
United States Terry Moor South Africa Kevin Curren
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Butch Walts
United States Mel Purcell
United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Butch Walts
United States Tom Gullikson
6–7, 7–6, 7–5
India Anand Amritraj
United States John Austin
Cincinnati Open
Mason, Ohio, USA
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
United States Harold Solomon
7–5, 6–3
Paraguay Francisco González United States Jimmy Connors
France Pascal Portes
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
United States Roscoe Tanner
India Vijay Amritraj
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
6–7, 7–5, 6–4
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
26 Aug US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York, USA
Hard
United States John McEnroe
7–6(7–4), 6–1, 6–7(5–7), 5–7, 6–4
Sweden Björn Borg South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Jimmy Connors
United States Roscoe Tanner
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Eliot Teltscher
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Bob Lutz
United States Stan Smith
7–5, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–3
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United States Marty Riessen
7–5, 6–2
Netherlands Betty Stöve
South Africa Frew McMillan

September[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Sep Bournemouth, England
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Spain Ángel Giménez
3–6, 6–3, 6–3
Israel Shlomo Glickstein Spain Roberto Vizcaíno
South Africa Eddie Edwards
Sweden Kjell Johansson
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
United Kingdom Robin Drysdale
United Kingdom Mark Cox
United States Craig Edwards
South Africa Eddie Edwards
6–3, 6–7, 8–6
United Kingdom Andrew Jarrett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Sicily, Italy
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–0, 6–0
Australia Paul McNamee Italy Franco Merlone
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Australia Phil Dent
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Italy Marco Armellini
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
6–2, 6–2
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Sawgrass Doubles, Florida, USA
Hard – $175,000 – D32
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried
7–6, 6–4, 2–6, 7–6
United States Robert Lutz
United States Stan Smith
Paraguay González / South Africa Moore
United States Riessen / United States Stewart
United States Pattison / United States Walts
United States Amaya / United States Pfister
Poland Fibak / Switzerland Günthardt
South Africa Curren / United States Denton
22 Sep Bordeaux Open
Bordeaux, France
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Bolivia Mario Martínez
6–0, 7–5, 7–5
Italy Gianni Ocleppo Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Tony Giammalva
France Jérôme Potier
Chile Hans Gildemeister
France Gilles Moretton
United Kingdom John Feaver
6–3, 6–2
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–3, 6–2
Italy Adriano Panatta West Germany Wolfgang Popp
Switzerland Roland Stadler
United States Harold Solomon
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željko Franulović
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Transamerica Open
San Francisco, California, USA
Carpet – $175,000 – 48S/24D
United States Gene Mayer
6–2, 2–6, 6–1
United States Eliot Teltscher South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Robert Lutz
United States John McEnroe
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Tim Mayotte
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–1, 6–4
United States Gene Mayer
United States Sandy Mayer
29 Sep Madrid, Spain
Carpet – $175,000 – 64S/32D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–3, 1–6, 1–6, 6–4, 6–2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Chile Hans Gildemeister
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Australia Ross Case
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
3–6, 6–3, 10–8
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Island Holidays Classic
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard – $100,000 – 32S/16D
United States Eliot Teltscher
7–6, 6–3
United States Tim Wilkison United States Trey Waltke
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Mel Purcell
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Sandy Mayer
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–7, 7–6, 6–2
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister

October[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Clay – $175,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–4, 5–7, 6–4, 4–6, 6–1
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Argentina José Luis Clerc
Italy Adriano Panatta
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Spain Gabriel Urpí
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Steve Denton
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Brisbane, Australia
Grass – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
Australia Phil Dent Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Dale Collings
United States Chris Delaney
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Richard Meyer
Australia Tony Roche
United States John McEnroe
United States Matt Mitchell
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Rod Frawley
Tel Aviv Open
Tel Aviv, Israel
Hard – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Harold Solomon
6–2, 6–3
Israel Shlomo Glickstein United States Sammy Giammalva
Romania Ilie Năstase
Australia David Carter
Netherlands Tom Okker
Australia Onny Parun
Sweden Per Hjertquist
United States Steve Krulevitz
Sweden Per Hjertquist
7–6, 6–3
United States Eric Fromm
United States Cary Leeds
13 Oct European Open Indoor Championships
Basel, Switzerland
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2, 5–7, 0–6, 6–4
Sweden Björn Borg Netherlands Tom Okker
Sweden Per Hjertquist
United States Sammy Giammalva
Australia Raymond Moore
United States Eddie Dibbs
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
6–7, 6–4, 6–4
Australia Bob Hewitt
South Africa Frew McMillan
Guangzhou, China
Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–4
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Terry Moor
Australia Brad Drewett
Australia Cliff Letcher
United States Matt Mitchell
Chile Jaime Fillol
Zimbabwe Haroon Ismail
Chile Jaime Fillol
Australia Ross Case
6–2, 7–6
United States Andy Kohlberg
United States Larry Stefanki
Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Hard – $175,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 6–4
United States Vitas Gerulaitis South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Gene Mayer
United States Tim Gullikson
Austria Peter Feigl
United States Bill Scanlon
United States John Sadri
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
4–6, 6–1, 6–2
United States Tim Gullikson
South Africa Johan Kriek
20 Oct Melbourne Indoor
Melbourne, Australia
Carpet – $125,000 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
7–5, 6–3
Australia Peter McNamara United States Fritz Buehning
United States Ferdi Taygan
Australia Paul McNamee
South Africa Johan Kriek
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Fritz Buehning
6–1, 6–2
United States John Sadri
United States Tim Wilkison
Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $125,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
3–6, 6–4, 6–0
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Mel Purcell
Sweden Jan Norbäck
United States Peter Rennert
United States Terry Moor
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Bruce Manson
Chile Jaime Fillol
Australia Ross Case
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
United States Terry Moor
United States Eliot Teltscher
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard – $100,000 – 64S/32D
United States Brian Gottfried
6–2, 6–4, 6–3
United States Trey Waltke Hungary Balázs Taróczy
France Yannick Noah
Austria Hans Kary
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
West Germany Rolf Gehring
South Africa Raymond Moore
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–2
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
27 Oct Cologne, Germany
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Robert Lutz
6–4, 6–0
United States Nick Saviano Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States Andrew Pattison
United States Gene Mayer
United States Trey Waltke
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States John Hayes
United States Andrew Pattison
South Africa Bernard Mitton
6–4, 6–1
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Paris Open
Paris, France
Carpet – $50,000 – 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
4–6, 6–3, 6–1, 7–6
Italy Adriano Panatta Australia Paul Kronk
Spain José López-Maeso
United Kingdom Mark Cox
France Jean-Louis Haillet
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
France Pascal Portes
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
6–4, 6–4
United States Brian Gottfried
South Africa Raymond Moore
Tokyo Indoor
Tokyo, Japan
Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–1, 6–2
United States Tim Gullikson United States Bill Scanlon
United States John Sadri
Sweden Björn Borg
United States Victor Amaya
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Hank Pfister
United States Victor Amaya
6–3, 3–6, 7–6
United States Marty Riessen
United States Sherwood Stewart

November[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 Nov Hong Kong
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
5–7, 7–6, 6–3
United States Brian Teacher Netherlands Louk Sanders
Chile Jaime Fillol
United States Vince Van Patten
Australia Peter McNamara
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Terry Moor
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Peter Fleming
7–5, 6–2
United States Bruce Manson
United States Brian Teacher
Quito, Ecuador
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–4, 1–6, 10–8
Paraguay Víctor Pecci Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–3, 1–6, 6–4
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Chile Belus Prajoux
Stockholm, Sweden
Carpet – $200,000 – 32S/16D
Sweden Björn Borg
6–3, 6–4
United States John McEnroe United States Gene Mayer
United States Robert Lutz
France Yannick Noah
Israel Schlomo Glickstein
Sweden Per Hjertquist
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Australia Paul McNamee
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
6–7, 6–3, 6–2
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
10 Nov Bogotá, Colombia
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
France Dominique Bedel
6–4, 7–6
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr United States Chris Mayotte
France Yannick Noah
Chile Álvaro Fillol
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Álvaro Fillol
6–4, 6–3
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–7, 6–3, 6–3, 7–6
United States Brian Teacher United States John Austin
India Ramesh Krishnan
South Africa Sashi Menon
Australia Syd Ball
United States Pat Du Pré
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Brian Teacher
United States Bruce Manson
6–4, 6–0
United States John Austin
United States Ferdi Taygan
Wembley
London, England
Carpet – $175,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–4, 6–4, 6–3
United States Gene Mayer Sweden Harold Solomon
United States Stan Smith
United States Richard Meyer
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States Butch Walts
Australia Paul McNamee
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
7–5, 6–3
United States Bill Scanlon
United States Eliot Teltscher
17 Nov Bangkok, Thailand
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
India Vijay Amritraj
6–3, 7–5
United States Brian Teacher Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
India Ramesh Krishnan
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Peter Rennert
United States Dick Stockton
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Brian Teacher
7–6, 7–6
Netherlands Tom Okker
United States Dick Stockton
Bologna, Italy
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
7–5, 6–2
Italy Paolo Bertolucci France Pascal Portes
United States Richard Meyer
Sweden Björn Borg
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
United States Jeff Borowiak
Sweden Jan Norbäck
United States Butch Walts
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
2–6, 6–3, 6–0
United States Steve Denton
Australia Paul McNamee
South American Championships
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–7, 2–6, 7–5, 6–0, 6–3
West Germany Rolf Gehring Paraguay Víctor Pecci
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
West Germany Peter Elter
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–4, 7–5
Spain Ángel Giménez
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
24 Nov Santiago, Chile
Clay – $50,000 – 32S/16D
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
France Christophe Freyss Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Bolivia Mario Martínez
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Brazil João Soares
Bolivia Ramiro Benavides
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Ecuador Ricardo Ycaza
Chile Belus Prajoux
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil João Soares
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Hard – $175,000 – 32S/16D
Australia Kim Warwick
6–2, 6–1, 6–2
United States Fritz Buehning United States Robert Lutz
South Africa Kevin Curren
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australia Paul McNamee
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Stan Smith
United States Robert Lutz
6–7, 6–3, 6–4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Australia Paul McNamee

December[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
8 Dec WCT Challenge Cup
Canada
Carpet – S8
United States John McEnroe
6–1, 2–6, 6–1
India Vijay Amritraj United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Peter Fleming
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Romania Ilie Năstase
United States Harold Solomon
Israel Shlomo Glickstein

Sofia, Bulgaria
Carpet – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Sweden Per Hjertquist
6–3, 6–2, 7–5
Soviet Union Vadim Borisov Soviet Union Konstantin Pugaev
Netherlands Louk Sanders
West Germany Damir Keretić
Sweden Tenny Svensson
Switzerland Roland Stadler
Romania Andrei Dîrzu
Austria Robert Reininger
West Germany Hartmut Kirchhübel
4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Soviet Union Vadim Borisov
East Germany Thomas Emmrich
15 Dec New South Wales Open
Sydney, Australia
Grass – $125,000 – 64S/32D
United States Fritz Buehning
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
United States Brian Teacher Australia Paul McNamee
New Zealand Russell Simpson
Australia Phil Dent
United States John Sadri
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–2, 6–4
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Brian Gottfried
22 Dec
29 Dec
Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass
United States Brian Teacher
7–5, 7–6(7–4), 6–3
Australia Kim Warwick Argentina Guillermo Vilas
Australia Peter McNamara
United States John Sadri
United States Bill Scanlon
Australia Paul McNamee
United States Peter Rennert
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
7–5, 6–4
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee

January[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Jan
Masters Doubles WCT
London, Great Britain
Carpet – $200,000 – D8
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–3, 2–6, 3–6, 6–3, 6–2
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt / United States Sandy Mayer
United States Bob Lutz / United States Stan Smith
14 Jan Volvo Masters
New York, USA
Carpet – $400,000 – S8/D4
Sweden Björn Borg
6–4, 6–2, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States Gene Mayer
United States Jimmy Connors
Round Robin
United States John McEnroe
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Harold Solomon
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–4, 6–3
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee

Standings[edit]

The 1980 Grand Prix tournaments were divided in 12 separate point categories, ranging from the Grand Slam tournaments (350 points for the winner) to the smallest Regular Series tournaments (50 points for the winner). At the end of the year the top-ranked players received a bonus from a $750,000 bonus pool. To qualify for a bonus a player must have participated in at least three Grand Prix tournaments with a prize money of $175,000 or more as well as three tournaments with prize money of $50,000–$75,000 during weeks when a $75,000 event is scheduled.

Rk Name Points Bonus
1  John McEnroe (USA) 2,342 $300,000
2  Ivan Lendl (TCH) 2,110 $200,000
3  Jimmy Connors (USA) 1,981 $150,000
4  Björn Borg (SWE) 1,954 $100,000
5  Gene Mayer (USA) 1,643 $80,000
6  Harold Solomon (USA) 1,509 $60,000
7  Guillermo Vilas (ARG) 1,457 $50,000
8  José Luis Clerc (ARG) 1,349 $40,000
9  Eliot Teltscher (USA) 1,279 $35,000
10  Brian Teacher (USA) 1,208 $30,000

ATP rankings[edit]

As of January 1980
Rk Name Nation
1 Björn Borg Sweden
2 Jimmy Connors United States
3 John McEnroe United States
4 Vitas Gerulaitis United States
5 Roscoe Tanner United States
6 Guillermo Vilas Argentina
7 Arthur Ashe United States
8 Harold Solomon United States
9 José Higueras Spain
10 Eddie Dibbs United States
11 Víctor Pecci Paraguay
12 Gene Mayer United States
13 Peter Fleming United States
14 Hans Gildemeister Chile
15 Wojciech Fibak Poland
16 José Luis Clerc Argentina
17 Brian Gottfried United States
18 Pat Du Pré United States
19 Manuel Orantes Spain
20 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia
Year-end rankings (January 1981)
Rk Name Nation Avg Points Points Tourn. # Change
1 Björn Borg Sweden 106.75 1281 11 Steady =
2 John McEnroe United States 84.56 1522 18 Increase +1
3 Jimmy Connors United States 72.44 1304 18 Decrease -1
4 Gene Mayer United States 58.16 1105 19 Increase +8
5 Guillermo Vilas Argentina 53.94 971 18 Increase +1
6 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia 46.52 1442 31 Increase +14
7 Harold Solomon United States 44.43 1022 23 Increase +1
8 José Luis Clerc Argentina 36.67 880 24 Increase +8
9 Vitas Gerulaitis United States 34.60 692 20 Decrease –5
10 Eliot Teltscher United States 34.12 887 26 Increase +17
11 Brian Gottfried United States 32.81 853 26 Increase +17
12 Brian Teacher United States 32.69 850 26 Increase +49
13 Eddie Dibbs United States 31.89 606 19 Decrease –3
14 Roscoe Tanner United States 29.56 473 16 Decrease –9
15 Wojciech Fibak Poland 27.64 691 25 Steady =
16 John Sadri United States 24.17 556 23 Increase +14
17 Victor Amaya United States 23.91 526 22 Increase +6
18 Johan Kriek South Africa 23.88 573 24 Increase +17
19 Balázs Taróczy Hungary 23.39 421 18 Increase +26
20 Vijay Amritraj India 23.29 489 21 Increase +14

List of tournament winners[edit]

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1980:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Volvo Will Sponsor Men's Tour". Sarasota Herald-Tribune. AP. Oct 11, 1979.
  2. ^ Christy Barbee (Apr 22, 1979). "Let tennis take heart; tennis is richer than ever". The Spokesman-Review. AP.
  3. ^ "Money For A Rainy Day". The Evening Independent. Feb 19, 1980.

External links[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.