1980 Speedway World Team Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1980 Speedway World Team Cup
Previous: 1979 Next: 1981

Qualification[edit]

Day Venue Winner
Qualification
17 May West Germany Krumbach, Bavaria West Germany West Germany
18 May United Kingdom King's Lynn England England
18 May Italy Castiglione Olona Soviet Union USSR
11 June Sweden Kumla Denmark Denmark

Round 1[edit]

Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20
1  England 42 2 5 7 10 12 15 17 20 22 25 28 31 34 37 40 42 42 42 42 42
(13) Peter Collins 9 3 2 2 2 9
(14) Michael Lee 11 2 3 3 3 11
(15) Dave Jessup 11 2 3 3 3 11
(16) Chris Morton 11 3 2 3 3 11
(20) John Louis 0 0
2  United States 31 3 3 6 8 11 13 16 16 19 21 22 24 26 28 30 31 31 31 31 31
(9) Bruce Penhall 9 3 3 2 1 9
(10) Scott Autrey 9 2 2 3 2 9
(11) Bobby Schwartz 3 X E 1 2 3
(12) Dennis Sigalos 10 3 3 2 2 10
(19) Ron Preston 0 0
3  Australia 14 1 2 3 4 5 5 6 7 8 8 10 10 10 10 11 14 14 14 14 14
(5) Billy Sanders 6 1 0 2 3 6
(6) Mick McKeon 3 1 1 0 1 3
(7) Phil Herne 1 1 F - - 1
(8) Danny Kennedy 3 1 1 1 0 3
(18) Gary Guglielmi 1 1 0 0 1
4  New Zealand 9 0 2 2 2 2 3 3 5 5 6 6 7 8 9 9 9 9 9 9 9
(1) Ivan Mauger 3 0 2 1 0 3
(2) Mitch Shirra 0 0 X 0 - 0
(3) Larry Ross 5 2 1 1 1 5
(4) Bruce Cribb 1 0 0 - 1 1
(17) Wayne Brown 0 0 0 0
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

* England & USA to Intercontinental Final

Round 2[edit]

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
 Denmark - 43
Ole Olsen - 12
Bo Petersen - 12
Tommy Knudsen - 11
Hans Nielsen - 6
Erik Gundersen - 2
 Sweden - 31
Anders Michanek - 10
Jan Andersson- 9
Richard Hellsen - 6
Bengt Jansson - 5
Bernt Persson - 1
 Finland - 18
Kai Niemi - 6
Ari Koponen - 5
Veijo Tuoriniemi - 4
Ila Teromaa - 3
Pekka Hautamaki - 0
 Norway - 4
Dag Haaland - 2
Audun Ove Olsen - 1
Trond Helge Skretting - 1
Reidar Eide - 0
Rolf Gramstad - 0

* Denmark & Sweden to Intercontinental Final

Round 3[edit]

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
 Soviet Union - 41
Grigory Khlynovsky - 12
Valery Gordeev - 11
Viktor Kuznetsov - 11
Mikhail Starostin - 7
 Italy - 21
Francesco Biginato - 8
Giuseppe Marzotto- 5
Giovanni Brizzolari - 4
Mauro Ferraccioli - 4
 Austria - 17
Herbert Szerecs - 7
Adi Funk - 5
Walter Grubmüler - 4
Herbert Engelmaier - 1
 Bulgaria - 16
Nikolai Manev - 7
Angel Eftimov - 4
Orlin Janakiev - 4
Ivan Marenov - 1

* Soviet Union & Italy to Continental Semi-Final

Round 4[edit]

1st 2nd 3rd 4th
 West Germany - 40
Waldemar Bacik - 12
Georg Hack - 12
Christoph Betzl - 9
Egon Müller - 7
 Netherlands - 29
Rudi Muts - 9
Frits Koppe- 7
Henk Steman - 6
Henny Kroeze - 5
Wil Stroes - 2
 Hungary - 22
Istvan Sziraczki - 9
Laszlo Meszaros - 6
Zoltan Hajdu - 4
Janos Szoke - 3
Ferenc Farkash - 0
 Yugoslavia - 5
Franc Zagar - 2
Stefan Kekec - 1
Ivan Vrbnjak - 1
Darko Tominac - 1
Vlado Kocuvan - 0

* West Germany & Netherlands to Continental Semi-Final


Tournament[edit]

Day Venue Winner
Tournament
29 June West Germany Rodenbach, Rhineland-Palatinate West Germany West Germany
5 July Denmark Vojens England England
13 July West Germany Bremen Poland Poland
21 September Poland Wrocław England England

Continental Semifinal[edit]

Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20
1  West Germany 38 2 5 7 9 12 15 18 21 24 26 29 31 31 34 35 38 38 38 38 38
(13) Egon Muller 12 3 3 3 3 12
(14) Waldemar Bacik 8 2 3 2 1 8
(15) Georg Hack 10 2 3 2 3 10
(16) Alois Wiesböck 8 2 3 3 E 8
(20) Christoph Betzl 0 0
2  Soviet Union 29 1 3 3 6 8 10 11 12 14 17 19 22 24 24 27 29 29 29 29 29
(5) Valery Gordeev 7 1 2 2 2 7
(6) Mikhail Starostin 10 2 2 3 3 10
(7) Nikolay Kornev 7 3 1 3 F 7
(8) Grigory Khlynovsky 5 0 1 2 2 5
(18) Viktor Kuznetsov 0 0
3  Netherlands 17 3 4 5 6 7 7 9 11 11 11 12 13 16 17 17 17 17 17 17 17
(9) Rudi Muts 2 1 1 F - 2
(10) Henk Steman 1 1 0 E - 1
(11) Frits Koppe 5 1 2 1 1 5
(12) Henny Kroeze 9 3 2 1 3 9
(19) Wil Stroes 0 0 0 0
4  Italy 10 0 0 3 3 3 4 4 4 5 6 6 6 7 7 9 10 10 10 10 10
(1) Francesco Biginato 0 F - - - 0
(2) Giuseppe Marzotto 5 3 0 0 2 5
(3) Mauro Ferraccioli 3 0 1 1 1 3
(4) Fausto Birbini 1 0 0 1 0 1
(17) Nicolo Andriolo 1 0 0 1 1
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

* West Germany & Soviet Union to Continental Final

Continental Final[edit]

  • July 13
  • West Germany Bremen
  • Referee: Denmark Mr. Kristensen
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20
1  Poland 36 2 5 8 10 12 13 15 18 20 23 25 28 30 32 33 36 36 36 36 36
(9) Zenon Plech 11 3 2 3 3 11
(10) Jerzy Rembas 5 2 1 2 - 5
(11) Roman Jankowski 10 3 3 2 2 10
(12) Edward Jancarz 9 2 2 3 2 9
(19) Andrzej Huszcza 1 1 1
2  Czechoslovakia 29 3 3 5 8 9 12 15 16 17 19 22 23 26 27 29 29 29 29 29 29
(1) Jiří Štancl 5 3 1 1 0 5
(2) Václav Verner 10 2 3 3 2 10
(3) Aleš Dryml 8 F 3 2 3 8
(4) Petr Ondrašík 6 3 1 1 1 6
(17) Zdeněk Kudrna 0 0
3  West Germany 26 1 3 4 5 8 10 11 13 16 17 18 20 21 24 24 26 26 26 26 26
(13) Egon Müller 8 2 1 3 2 8
(14) Waldemar Bacik 4 1 2 1 F 4
(15) Georg Hack 8 1 2 2 3 8
(16) Alois Wiesböck 6 1 3 1 1 6
(20) Christoph Betzl 0 0
4  Soviet Union 5 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 4 5 5 5 5 5
(5) Nikolay Kornev 0 0 0 0 - 0
(6) Valery Gordeev 1 1 0 0 - 1
(7) Mikhail Starostin 0 0 F 0 0 0
(8) Grigory Khlynovsky 0 0 0 0 0 0
(18) Viktor Kuznetsov 4 3 1 4
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

* Poland & Czechoslovakia to World Final

Intercontinental Final[edit]

Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20
1  England 33 2 3 6 9 9 11 14 17 18 20 21 24 25 28 30 33 33 33 33 33
(1) Dave Jessup 12 3 3 3 3 12
(2) Peter Collins 9 3 3 1 2 9
(3) Chris Morton 6 1 2 2 1 6
(4) Michael Lee 6 2 0 1 3 6
(17) Kenny Carter 0 0
2  United States 32 3 6 7 9 11 14 14 16 19 20 23 23 26 27 30 32 32 32 32 32
(5) Bruce Penhall 11 3 3 3 2 11
(6) Scott Autrey 8 3 2 E 3 8
(7) Bobby Schwartz 3 2 0 - 1 3
(8) Dennis Sigalos 9 1 2 3 3 9
(18) Kelly Moran 1 1 1
3  Denmark 25 1 1 3 4 7 8 9 10 12 15 17 19 21 23 24 25 25 25 25 25
(9) Ole Olsen 9 2 3 3 1 9
(10) Erik Gundersen 5 1 1 2 1 5
(11) Bo Petersen 4 E - 2 2 4
(12) Hans Nielsen 6 1 1 2 2 6
(19) Tommy Knudsen 1 1 1
4  Sweden 5 0 2 2 2 3 3 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5 5
(13) Jan Andersson 4 2 2 0 0 4
(14) Richard Hellsen 0 0 X 0 0 0
(15) Tommy Johansson 0 F - - - 0
(16) Hans Danielsson 1 0 1 F 0 1
(20) Lillebror Johansson 0 E E 0 0
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

* England & USA to World Final


World Final[edit]

Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20
1  England 40 2 5 8 10 13 15 18 21 24 27 28 29 32 35 38 40 40 40 40 40
(1) Dave Jessup 8 2 3 1 2 8
(2) Peter Collins 10 3 3 1 3 10
(3) Chris Morton 11 3 2 3 3 11
(4) Michael Lee 11 2 3 3 3 11
(17) John Davis 0 0
2  United States 29 3 5 5 6 8 11 11 13 14 14 17 20 22 24 26 29 29 29 29 29
(5) Bruce Penhall 12 3 3 3 3 12
(6) Scott Autrey 9 2 2 3 2 9
(7) Bobby Schwartz 3 1 0 - 2 3
(8) Dennis Sigalos 5 0 2 1 2 5
(18) Ron Preston 0 0 0
3  Poland 15 0 1 3 6 6 7 8 8 10 12 12 14 14 14 14 15 15 15 15 15
(13) Roman Jankowski 5 1 1 2 1 5
(14) Andrzej Huszcza 2 F - 2 0 2
(15) Zenon Plech 5 2 1 2 F 5
(16) Edward Jancarz 3 3 0 - 0 3
(20) Jerzy Rembas 0 E 0 0
4  Czechoslovakia 12 1 1 2 2 3 3 5 6 6 7 9 9 10 11 12 12 12 12 12 12
(9) Václav Verner 3 1 1 1 E 3
(10) Aleš Dryml 1 X 0 - 1 1
(11) Petr Ondrašík 3 0 - 2 1 3
(12) Jiří Štancl 4 1 2 0 1 4
(19) Zdeněk Kudrna 1 1 0 1
Placing Team / Rider name Total 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 Pts 17 18 19 20

M - exclusion for exceeding two-minute time allowance • T - exclusion for touching the tapes • X - other exclusion • E - retired or mechanical failure • F - fell

Helmet colours were permanent for each team (Red, Blue, White and Yellow/Black). Colours in diagrams indicate gate positions:
gate A – inside gate B gate C gate D – outside

See also[edit]