1982 Grand Prix (tennis)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1982 Grand Prix circuit
Jimmy Connors 2 (1978).jpg
Jimmy Connors was the 1982 Grand Prix No.1
Details
DurationJanuary 4, 1982 – January 17, 1983
Edition13th
Tournaments70
CategoriesGrand Slam (4)
Grand Prix Super Series (29)
Grand Prix Series (65)
Team Events (1)
Achievements (singles)
Most tournament titlesCzech Republic Ivan Lendl (14)
Most tournament finalsCzech Republic Ivan Lendl (19)
Prize money leaderCzech Republic Ivan Lendl
Points leaderUnited States Jimmy Connors (3.355)
Awards
Player of the yearUnited States Jimmy Connors
Most improved
player of the year
Australia Peter McNamara
1981
1983

The 1982 Volvo Grand Prix was a professional tennis circuit held that year. It incorporated the four grand slam tournaments, the Grand Prix tournaments. The circuit was administered by the Men's International Professional Tennis Council (MIPTC). On 30 April 1981 World Championship Tennis (WCT) announced its withdrawal from the Grand Prix circuit, which it had been incorporated into since 1978, and the re-establishment of its own tour calendar for the 1982 season. To counter the threat of player leaving the Grand Prix tour for the WCT the MIPTC introduced a mandatory commitment to play at least 10 Grand Prix Super Series tournaments.[1][2]

Schedule[edit]

The table below shows the 1982 Volvo Grand Prix schedule (a precursor to the ATP Tour).

Grand Slam events
Grand Prix Masters
Grand Prix Super Series
Grand Prix Regular Series
Team events

Total prize money amount for all tournaments comes from ATP.[3]

January[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
18 Jan Guarujá, Brazil
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
United States Van Winitsky
6–3, 6–3
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr Italy Claudio Panatta
Australia Phil Dent
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Spain Manuel Orantes
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Phil Dent
6–7, 6–2, 6–3
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
25 Jan U.S. Pro Indoor,
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
Super Series
Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 6–3, 6–1
United States Jimmy Connors United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Chip Hooper
United States Sandy Mayer
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States John Sadri
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
7–6, 6–4
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
Viña del Mar, Chile
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Austria Peter Feigl
Sweden Kjell Johansson
Chile Jaime Fillol
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Peru Pablo Arraya
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
Spain Manuel Orantes
Argentina Guillermo Aubone
Spain Ángel Giménez

February[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Feb Buenos Aires, Argentina
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–2, 6–4
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal Uruguay Diego Pérez
France Paul Torre
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Romania Florin Segărceanu
Chile Belus Prajoux
Austria Peter Feigl
Austria Hans Kary
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
7–5, 6–2
Spain Ángel Giménez
Spain Manuel Orantes
United Bank Classic
Denver, Colorado, USA
Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D
United States John Sadri
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
Ecuador Andrés Gómez United States Sandy Mayer
Australia Kim Warwick
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Fritz Buehning
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Van Winitsky
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
6–4, 6–4
Australia Phil Dent
Australia Kim Warwick
8 Feb Caracas, Venezuela
Hard – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
4–6, 7–6, 6–3
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky United States Eddie Dibbs
United States Eric Fromm
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
South Africa Freddie Sauer
United States Mike Brunnberg
United States Dave Siegler
United States Craig Wittus
United States Steve Meister
6–7, 7–6, 6–4
United States Eric Fromm
United States Cary Leeds
Memphis Open
Memphis, Tennessee, USA
Super Series
Carpet – $280,000 – 64S/32D
South Africa Johan Kriek
6–3, 3–6, 6–4
United States John McEnroe United States Gene Mayer
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
United States Roscoe Tanner
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Kevin Curren
7–6, 4–6, 6–2
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
15 Feb Congoleum Classic
La Quinta, California, USA
Super Series
Hard – $250,000 – 64S/32D
France Yannick Noah
6–3, 2–6, 7–5
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Victor Amaya
United States Roscoe Tanner
Australia Phil Dent
United States Harold Solomon
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
United Kingdom John Lloyd
United States Dick Stockton
22 Feb Cairo, Egypt
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Australia Brad Drewett
6–3, 6–3
Italy Claudio Panatta France Georges Goven
France Bernard Fritz
Nigeria Nduka Odizor
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
Austria Peter Feigl
Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
United States Jim Gurfein
United States Drew Gitlin
6–4, 7–5
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Monterrey Cup
Monterrey, Mexico
Super Series
Carpet – $370,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–2, 3–6, 6–3
South Africa Johan Kriek United States Nick Saviano
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Mel Purcell
United States Dick Stockton
United States Chip Hooper
United States Gene Mayer
United States Hank Pfister
United States Victor Amaya
6–3, 6–7, 6–3
United States Tracy Delatte
United States Mel Purcell

March[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Mar Davis Cup First Round
Carlsbad, California, United States – Hard
Stockholm, Sweden – Carpet (i)
Mexico City, Mexico – Clay
Santiago, Chile – Clay
Christchurch, New Zealand – Grass
Rome, Italy – Clay
Prague, Czechoslovakia – Carpet (i)
Buenos Aires, Argentina – Clay
First Round Winners
 United States 4–1
 Sweden 4–1
 Australia 3–1
 Chile 3–2
 New Zealand 3–2
 Italy 3–2
 Czechoslovakia 5–0
 France 3–2
First Round Losers
 India
 Soviet Union
 Mexico
 Romania
 Spain
 Great Britain
 France
 Argentina
8 Mar Brussels Indoor
Brussels, Belgium
Super Series
Carpet – $310,000 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Sweden Mats Wilander Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Jimmy Connors
United States John McEnroe
United States Brian Teacher
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Sherwood Stewart
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
6–4, 6–7, 7–5
United States Tracy Delatte
United States Chris Dunk
Linz, Austria
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–4, 4–6, 6–4
Spain José Higueras Sweden Henrik Sundström
West Germany Klaus Eberhard
West Germany Hans-Dieter Beutel
Austria Robert Reininger
Australia Rod Frawley
Spain Fernando Luna
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–2, 6–0
Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Paul Kronk
15 Mar ABN World Tennis Tournament
Rotterdam, Netherlands
Super Series
Carpet – $310,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
0–6, 6–2, 6–4
United States Jimmy Connors United States Brian Gottfried
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States John Sadri
United States Chip Hooper
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
United States Sherwood Stewart
Australia Mark Edmondson
7–5, 6–2
United States Fritz Buehning
South Africa Kevin Curren
Lorraine Open
Metz, France
Grass – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Erick Iskersky
6–4, 6–3
United States Steve Denton France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
France Henri Leconte
France Pascal Portes
South Africa Schalk van der Merwe
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
United States Peter Fleming
Australia Paul Kronk
Australia David Carter
6–3, 7–6
United States Matt Doyle
United States Dave Siegler
22 Mar Cuore Cup
Milan, Italy
Super Series
Carpet (i) – $430,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–3, 6–3
United States Jimmy Connors Australia Peter McNamara
United States Sandy Mayer
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
United States Vince Van Patten
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Peter McNamara
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
7–6, 7–6
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
29 Mar Frankfurt Grand Prix
Frankfurt, Germany
Super Series
Carpet – $310,000 – 32S/16D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–2, 6–2
Australia Peter McNamara United States Chip Hooper
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Steve Denton
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Tim Mayotte
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Steve Denton
6–7, 6–3, 6–3
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Tim Mayotte
Nice International Open
Nice, France
Clay – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
6–2, 3–6, 13–11
France Yannick Noah Spain Fernando Luna
Italy Claudio Panatta
India Ramesh Krishnan
Spain Ángel Giménez
Spain José García
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
France Yannick Noah
France Henri Leconte
5–7, 6–4, 6–3
Australia Paul McNamee
Hungary Balázs Taróczy

April[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Apr Monte Carlo Open
Monte Carlo, Monaco
Super Series
Clay – $300,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–1, 7–6, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl France Yannick Noah
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Sweden Björn Borg
Spain Manuel Orantes
Peru Pablo Arraya
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–7, 7–6, 6–3
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Sherwood Stewart
12 Apr Pacific Southwest Open
Los Angeles, California, USA
Super Series
Hard – $200,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
6–2, 6–1
United States Mel Purcell United States Victor Amaya
United States Brian Teacher
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Marty Davis
United States Gene Mayer
United States Bruce Manson
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–1, 6–7, 6–3
United States Bruce Manson
United States Brian Teacher
19 Apr Bournemouth, England
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Spain Manuel Orantes
6–2, 6–0
Spain Ángel Giménez Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Spain José Higueras
Peru Pablo Arraya
France Thierry Tulasne
Australia Paul McNamee
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Australia Paul McNamee
3–6, 7–6, 6–3
France Henri Leconte
Romania Ilie Năstase
26 Apr Alan King Tennis Classic,
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
Super Series
Hard – $300,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
5–2, ret.
United States Gene Mayer United States Sandy Mayer
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Steve Denton
United States Brian Gottfried
South Africa Johan Kriek
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
7–6, 6–4
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
United States Van Winitsky
Madrid Tennis Grand Prix
Madrid, Spain
Super Series
Clay – $200,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–7, 4–6, 6–0, 6–3, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl Spain Manuel Orantes
France Yannick Noah
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
France Henri Leconte
Spain José Higueras
Sweden Mats Wilander
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
6–1, 3–6, 9–7
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Tampa, Florida, USA
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6–7, 6–2, 6–4
United States Mike Estep United States Harold Solomon
United States Peter Rennert
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Mel Purcell
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Roscoe Tanner
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
6–2, 6–3
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Hank Pfister

May[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
3 May World Team Cup
Düsseldorf, Germany
Clay – $450,000 – 16S/8D
 United States
2–0
 Australia  Argentina
 Spain
 Sweden
 Italy
 West Germany
 France
10 May Florence, Italy
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
4–6, 6–3, 6–1
Sweden Stefan Simonsson Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
Italy Gianluca Rinaldini
Argentina José Luis Clerc
France Pascal Portes
Spain Sergio Casal
Spain Juan Avendaño
Italy Adriano Panatta
Italy Paolo Bertolucci
7–6, 6–1
United States Tony Giammalva
United States Sammy Giammalva
German Open Championships
Hamburg, Germany
Super Series
Clay – $250,000 – 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
4–6, 6–7, 7–6, 6–3, 7–6
Australia Peter McNamara Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Sandy Mayer
United States Jimmy Connors
United Kingdom Buster Mottram
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Sweden Mats Wilander
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
6–4, 6–3
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Hans Simonsson
17 May Bavarian Tennis Championships
Munich, Germany
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Gene Mayer
3–6, 6–3, 6–2, 6–1
West Germany Peter Elter Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Chip Hooper
Australia Peter McNamara
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
United States Steve Krulevitz
Czechoslovakia Jiří Granát
United States Mel Purcell
United States Chip Hooper
6–4, 7–6
South Africa Tian Viljoen
South Africa Danie Visser
Italian Open
Rome, Italy
Super Series
Clay – $370,000 – 64S/32D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6–2, 6–3, 6–2
United States Eliot Teltscher Sweden Mats Wilander
Peru Pablo Arraya
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Spain José Higueras
United States Eddie Dibbs
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Poland Wojciech Fibak
Australia John Fitzgerald
24 May
31 May
French Open
Paris, France
Clay – $470,000 – S128/D64
Sweden Mats Wilander
1–6, 7–6(6), 6–0 6–4
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Spain José Higueras
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Jimmy Connors
France Yannick Noah
Australia Peter McNamara
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
7–5, 6–3, 1-1, ret.
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Chile Belus Prajoux
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United Kingdom John Lloyd
6–2, 7–6
Brazil Cláudia Monteiro
Brazil Cássio Motta

June[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
7 Jun Queen's Club
London, England
Grass – $177,000 – 64S/32D
United States Jimmy Connors
7–5, 6–3
United States John McEnroe Australia Chris Lewis
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Chip Hooper
United States Fritz Buehning
United States Brian Gottfried
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Peter Rennert
United States John McEnroe
7–6, 7–5
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
Venice, Italy
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
7–6, 6–1
Australia Peter McNamara United States Jimmy Brown
United States Pender Murphy
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
United States Steve Krulevitz
Romania Florin Segărceanu
Chile Alejandro Pierola
Brazil Cássio Motta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6–4, 6–2
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Romania Ilie Năstase
14 Jun Bristol Open
Bristol, England
Grass – $118,000 – 32S/16D
Australia John Alexander
6–3, 6–4
United States Tim Mayotte Australia Russell Simpson
United States Marty Davis
Spain José López-Maeso
Brazil João Soares
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
United States Matt Doyle
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Tim Gullikson
6–4, 7–6
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
21 Jun
28 Jun
Wimbledon, London, England
Grass – $520,000 – S128/D64
United States Jimmy Connors
3–6, 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 7–6(7–5), 6–4
United States John McEnroe United States Tim Mayotte
Australia Mark Edmondson
South Africa Johan Kriek
United States Brian Teacher
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Peter McNamara
Australia Paul McNamee
6–3, 6–2
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
United States Anne Smith
South Africa Kevin Curren
2–6, 6–3, 7–5
Australia Wendy Turnbull
United Kingdom John Lloyd

July[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
5 Jul Swiss Open
Gstaad, Switzerland
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–1, 6–3, 6–2
Argentina Guillermo Vilas United States Bill Scanlon
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Sandy Mayer
West Germany Peter Elter
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sandy Mayer
6–2, 6–3
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Switzerland Markus Günthardt
Newport, Rhode Island, USA
Grass – $118,000 – 32S/16D
United States Hank Pfister
6–1, 7–5
United States Mike Estep Nigeria Nduka Odizor
Australia Brad Drewett
United States Jay Lapidus
South Africa Danie Visser
United States John Sadri
United States Scott McCain
United States John Sadri
United States Andy Andrews
3–6, 7–6, 7–5
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Rod Frawley
Davis Cup Quarterfinals
St. Louis, Missouri, United States – Carpet
Brisbane, Australia – Grass
Cervia, Italy – Clay
Paris, France – Clay
Quarterfinal Winners
 United States 3–2
 Australia 4–1
 New Zealand 3–2
 France 3–2
Quarterfinal Losers
 Sweden
 Chile
 Italy
 Czechoslovakia
12 Jul Swedish Open
Båstad, Sweden
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–4, 6–4
Sweden Henrik Sundström Argentina Gustavo Tiberti
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
Spain José López-Maeso
Sweden Carl-Axel Hageskog
Ecuador Alejandro Cortes
Australia Bruce Derlin
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
0–6, 6–3, 7–6
Sweden Joakim Nyström
Sweden Mats Wilander
U.S. Pro Tennis Championships
Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Super Series
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
6–4, 6–0
United States Mel Purcell France Yannick Noah
Spain Fernando Luna
United States Eric Fromm
Australia John Alexander
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
United States Craig Wittus
United States Steve Meister
6–2, 6–3
South Africa Freddie Sauer
South Africa Schalk van der Merwe
Mercedes Cup
Stuttgart, Germany
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
India Ramesh Krishnan
5–7, 6–3, 6–3, 7–6
United States Sandy Mayer West Germany Peter Elter
West Germany Ulrich Pinner
Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Marko Ostoja
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Romania Florin Segărceanu
United States Brian Teacher
Australia Mark Edmondson
6–3, 6–1
West Germany Andreas Maurer
West Germany Wolfgang Popp
19 Jul Dutch Open
Hilversum, Netherlands
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
7–6, 6–7, 6–3, 7–6
United Kingdom Buster Mottram United States Brian Teacher
Sweden Henrik Sundström
Spain José López-Maeso
Romania Ilie Năstase
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Argentina Carlos Castellan
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Jan Kodeš
7–6, 6–4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Kitzbühel, Austria
Clay – $118,000 – 64S/32D
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
7–6, 6–1
Brazil Marcos Hocevar Spain José Higueras
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
France Christophe Roger-Vasselin
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Australia David Carter
United States Jeff Borowiak
Australia Kim Warwick
Australia Mark Edmondson
4–6, 6–4, 6–3
Australia Rod Frawley
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Sovran Bank Classic
Washington, D.C., USA
Super Series
Clay – $200,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–3
United States Jimmy Arias France Yannick Noah
Argentina José Luis Clerc
United States Rodney Harmon
United States Van Winitsky
United States Eric Fromm
France Bernard Fritz
United States Van Winitsky
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
7–5, 7–6
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
26 Jul Volvo International
North Conway, New Hampshire, USA
Super Series
Clay – $250,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–3, 6–2
Spain José Higueras Australia Peter McNamara
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Mel Purcell
Spain Fernando Luna
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–2, 7–6(3)
Peru Pablo Arraya
United States Eric Fromm
South Orange, New Jersey, USA
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6–3, 7–6
Mexico Raúl Ramírez Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Mike Cahill
United States Jimmy Arias
Colombia Mario Martínez
United States Dick Stockton
United States Jay Lapidus
United States Van Winitsky
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
3–6, 6–4, 6–1
United States Jai DiLouie
United States Blaine Willenborg

August[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
2 Aug Columbus, Ohio, USA
Hard – $118,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Connors
7–5, 6–0
United States Brian Gottfried United States Chip Hooper
United States Bruce Manson
United States Hank Pfister
United States Harold Solomon
United States Nick Saviano
United States Steve Denton
South Africa Bernard Mitton
United States Tim Gullikson
4–6, 6–1, 6–4
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
U.S. Men's Clay Court Championships
Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Super Series
Clay – $250,000 – 64S/32D
Spain José Higueras
7–5, 5–7, 6–3
United States Jimmy Arias Sweden Hans Simonsson
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Peru Pablo Arraya
United States Mel Purcell
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–4, 7–5
South Africa Robbie Venter
United States Blaine Willenborg
9 Aug Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Hard – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Sandy Mayer
7–5, 6–3
United States Robert Van't Hof United States Tim Wilkison
United States Scott Davis
United States Dave Siegler
United States Andy Kohlberg
United States Hank Pfister
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
United States Victor Amaya
6–4, 7–6
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Craig Wittus
Player's Canadian Open
Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Super Series
Hard – $370,000 – 64S/32D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
4–6, 6–1, 6–3
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States John McEnroe
United States Jimmy Connors
France Henri Leconte
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Steve Denton
United States Lloyd Bourne
Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Steve Denton
6–7, 7–5, 6–2
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
16 Aug Cincinnati Open
Mason, Ohio, USA
Super Series
Hard – $370,000 – 64S/32D
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–2, 7–6
United States Steve Denton United States John McEnroe
United States Jimmy Connors
France Guy Forget
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Gene Mayer
United States Brian Gottfried
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
6–2, 6–3
United States Steve Denton
Australia Mark Edmondson
Stowe, Vermont, USA
Hard – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Jay Lapidus
6–4, 6–2
United States Eric Fromm United States Terry Moor
United States Tom Gullikson
South Africa Freddie Sauer
United States Rodney Harmon
United States Robert Van't Hof
Australia John Alexander
United States John Sadri
United States Andy Andrews
6–3, 6–4
United States Eric Fromm
United States Mike Fishbach
30 Aug
6 Sep
US Open
Flushing Meadow, New York
Hard – $600,000 – S128/D64
United States Jimmy Connors
6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 6–4
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl United States John McEnroe
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Gene Mayer
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Tom Gullikson
United States Rodney Harmon
South Africa Kevin Curren
United States Steve Denton
6–2, 6–7(4), 5–7, 6–2
United States Victor Amaya
United States Hank Pfister
United States Anne Smith
South Africa Kevin Curren
6–7, 7–6(4), 7–6(5)
United States Barbara Potter
United States Ferdi Taygan

September[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
13 Sep Campionati Internazionali di Sicilia
Palermo, Italy
Clay – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Bolivia Mario Martínez
6–4, 7–5
Australia John Alexander United States Jimmy Brown
Hungary Balázs Taróczy
Spain José García
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Spain Fernando Luna
Peru Pablo Arraya
Italy Enzo Vattuone
Italy Gianni Marchetti
6–4, 6–7, 6–3
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
Uruguay Diego Pérez
Sawgrass Doubles
Florida, USA
Super Series
Clay – $200,000 – D32
Mexico Raúl Ramírez
United States Brian Gottfried
walkover
Australia Mark Edmondson
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Wittus / United States Meister
United States Gullikson / United States Gullikson
United States Hooper / United States Willenborg
United States Amaya / United States Pfister
Australia Fitzgerald / United States Krulevitz
South Africa Curren / United States Steve Denton
20 Sep Bordeaux, France
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Chile Hans Gildemeister
7–5, 6–1
Peru Pablo Arraya Uruguay Diego Pérez
New Zealand Chris Lewis
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Spain Fernando Luna
France Loïc Courteau
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Chile Hans Gildemeister
6–4, 6–2
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
Geneva Open
Geneva, Switzerland
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Sweden Mats Wilander
7–5, 4–6, 6–4
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd United States Vitas Gerulaitis
West Germany Damir Keretić
Colombia Jairo Velasco, Sr.
Italy Claudio Panatta
United States Jim Gurfein
France Thierry Tulasne
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
6–4, 6–0
Australia Carl Limberger
South Africa Mike Myburg
Pacific Coast Championships
San Francisco, California, USA
Super Series
Carpet – $200,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–1, 6–3
United States Jimmy Connors United States Sandy Mayer
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Jimmy Arias
United States Brian Teacher
United States Tim Mayotte
United States Johan Kriek
United States Brian Teacher
United States Fritz Buehning
6–7(5–7), 6–2, 7–5
United States Marty Davis
United States Chris Dunk
27 Sep Wailea Pro Tennis Classic
Maui, Hawaii, USA
Hard – $100,000 – 32S/16D
Australia John Fitzgerald
6–2, 6–3
United States Brian Teacher United States Brad Gilbert
United States Vince Van Patten
South Africa Andrew Pattison
United States Jeff Borowiak
United States Mike Cahill
United States Trey Waltke
United States Eliot Teltscher
United States Mike Cahill
6–4, 6–4
Paraguay Francisco González
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Davis Cup Semifinals
Perth, Australia – Carpet (i)
Aix-en-Provence, France – Clay
Semifinal Winners
 United States 5–0
 France
3–2
Semifinal Losers
 Australia
 New Zealand

October[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
4 Oct Torneo Godó
Barcelona, Spain
Super Series
Clay – $250,000 – 64S/32D
Sweden Mats Wilander
6–3, 6–4, 6–3
Argentina Guillermo Vilas Argentina José Luis Clerc
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
France Thierry Tulasne
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–2
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Brazil Cássio Motta
Melbourne Indoor
Melbourne, Australia
Carpet – $118,000 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
2–6, 6–2, 6–2
United States Eliot Teltscher United States Steve Denton
Australia Pat Cash
Australia Paul McNamee
Australia John Alexander
Australia David Carter
United States Matt Mitchell
United States Matt Mitchell
Paraguay Francisco González
3–6, 7–5, 7–6
Australia Syd Ball
Australia Rod Frawley
11 Oct Swiss Indoors
Basel, Switzerland
Hard – $118,000 – 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6–4, 6–2, 6–3
Sweden Mats Wilander United States Jay Lapidus
Sweden Thomas Högstedt
Paraguay Víctor Pecci
United States Matt Doyle
India Ramesh Krishnan
France Henri Leconte
France Henri Leconte
France Yannick Noah
6–2, 6–2
United States Fritz Buehning
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
Australian Indoor
Sydney, Australia
Super Series
Hard – $250,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–4, 6–1, 6–4
United States Gene Mayer United States Jimmy Connors
United States Steve Denton
United States Eliot Teltscher
Australia John Alexander
United States Brad Gilbert
Australia Peter McNamara
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert
6–3, 7–6
United States Steve Denton
Australia Mark Edmondson
18 Oct Tokyo Outdoor
Tokyo, Japan
Clay – $147,000 – 32S/16D
United States Jimmy Arias
6–2, 2–6, 6–4
France Dominique Bedel Paraguay Francisco González
South Africa Sashi Menon
Italy Gianni Ocleppo
United States Andy Andrews
United States Charles Buzz Strode
United States Glenn Michibata
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart
6–1, 3–6, 7–6
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
Vienna Indoor
Vienna, Austria
Hard – $118,000 – 32S/16D
United States Brian Gottfried
6–2, 6–4, 6–0
United States Bill Scanlon France Henri Leconte
United States Mike De Palmer
Italy Corrado Barazzutti
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
United States Stan Smith
Brazil João Soares
France Henri Leconte
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
6–1, 7–6
United States Mark Dickson
United States Terry Moor
25 Oct Cologne, Germany
Hard – $88,500 – 32S/16D
South Africa Kevin Curren
2–6, 6–2, 6–3
Israel Shlomo Glickstein Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
United States Mark Dickson
South Africa Freddie Sauer
United States Nick Saviano
Australia Russell Simpson
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Uruguay José Luis Damiani
6–2, 3–6, 7–5
West Germany Hans-Dieter Beutel
West Germany Christoph Zipf
Paris Open
Paris, France
Carpet – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Poland Wojciech Fibak
6–2, 6–2, 6–2
United States Bill Scanlon United States Brian Gottfried
Brazil Marcos Hocevar
France Guy Forget
United States Stan Smith
United States Jay Lapidus
Italy Adriano Panatta
United States Brian Gottfried
United States Bruce Manson
6–4, 6–2
United States Jay Lapidus
United States Richard Meyer
Seiko Super Tennis
Tokyo, Japan
Super Series
Carpet – $300,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
7–6 7–5
Australia Peter McNamara Australia Mark Edmondson
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
United States Steve Denton
Belgium Pat Dupré
United States Brian Teacher
United States Robert Van't Hof
United States Tim Gullikson
United States Tom Gullikson
6–4, 3–6, 7–6
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Rennert

November[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
1 Nov Hong Kong
Hard – $118,000 – 32S/16D
Belgium Pat Du Pré
6–3, 6–3
United States Morris Skip Strode United States Tim Wilkison
United States Brad Gilbert
United States Tom Cain
Switzerland Roland Stadler
United States Mike Bauer
United States Marty Davis
United States Morris Skip Strode
United States Charles Buzz Strode
6–4, 3–6, 6–2
Australia Kim Warwick
United States Van Winitsky
Quito, Ecuador
Clay – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
6–3, 6–4
France Loïc Courteau Spain José Higueras
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Argentina Alejandro Ganzábal
United States Eddie Dibbs
Bolivia Ricardo Ycaza
Brazil Cássio Motta
Chile Pedro Rebolledo
Chile Jaime Fillol
6–2, 6–3
United States Egan Adams
United States Rocky Royer
Stockholm Open
Stockholm, Sweden
Super Series
Hard – $250,000 – 64S/32D
France Henri Leconte
7–6, 6–3
Sweden Mats Wilander United States Jay Lapidus
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States Harold Solomon
Australia Russell Simpson
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
United States Erick Iskersky
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson
United States Mark Dickson
7–6, 6–7, 6–4
United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Ferdi Taygan
8 Nov Taipei, Taiwan
Carpet – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Brad Gilbert
6–1, 6–4
United States Craig Wittus France Guy Forget
United States Tim Wilkison
United States Robert Van't Hof
Australia Phil Dent
United States Morris Skip Strode
United States Mike Leach
United States Robert Van't Hof
United States Larry Stefanki
6–3, 7–6
United States Fred McNair
United States Tim Wilkison
Wembley
London, England
Super Series
Carpet – $250,000 – 32S/16D
United States John McEnroe
6–3, 6–2, 6–4
United States Brian Gottfried United States Steve Denton
United States Vincent Van Patten
France Henri Leconte
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Poland Wojciech Fibak
United States John McEnroe
United States Peter Fleming
7–6, 6–4
Switzerland Heinz Günthardt
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
15 Nov 1982 Ancona Open
Ancona, Italy
Carpet – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Sweden Anders Järryd
6–3, 6–2
United States Mike De Palmer South Africa Bernard Mitton
Sweden Hans Simonsson
United States Vince Van Patten
Bolivia Mario Martínez
United States Tim Gullikson
West Germany Christoph Zipf
Sweden Hans Simonsson
Sweden Anders Järryd
4–6, 6–3, 7–6
United States Tim Gullikson
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Bangkok, Thailand
Carpet – $88,500 – 32S/16D
United States Mike Bauer
6–1, 6–2
United States Jim Gurfein Hungary Zoltán Kuhárszky
Austria Peter Feigl
United States Jonathan Canter
India Ramesh Krishnan
Switzerland Roland Stadler
United States Marty Davis
United States John Benson
United States Mike Bauer
7–5, 3–6, 6–3
United States Charles Buzz Strode
United States Morris Skip Strode
São Paulo, Brazil
Clay – $250,000 – 32S/16D
Argentina José Luis Clerc
6–2, 6–7, 6–3
Brazil Marcos Hocevar Ecuador Andrés Gómez
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
Chile Hans Gildemeister
Belgium Bernard Boileau
Colombia Jairo Velasco
Spain José Higueras
Brazil Cássio Motta
Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
6–3, 6–1
Australia Peter McNamara
United States Ferdi Taygan
22 Nov Bahia, Brazil
Carpet – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Chile Jaime Fillol
7–6, 6–4
Chile Ricardo Acuña Brazil Carlos Kirmayr
United States Andy Andrews
United States Rocky Royer
Spain José López-Maeso
United States Andy Kohlberg
United States Egan Adams
Brazil João Soares
Brazil Givaldo Barbosa
7–6, 2-1, ret.
Brazil Thomaz Koch
Brazil Jose Schmidt
South African Open
Johannesburg, South Africa
Super Series
Hard – $300,000 – 32S/16D
United States Vitas Gerulaitis
7–6, 6–2, 4–6, 7–6
Argentina Guillermo Vilas South Africa Kevin Curren
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Brian Gottfried
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Spain José Higueras
United States Johan Kriek
South Africa Frew McMillan
United States Brian Gottfried
6–2, 6–2
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
South Africa Andrew Pattison
Davis Cup Final
Grenoble, France – Clay (i)
 United States
4–1
 France
29 Nov Australian Open
Melbourne, Australia
Grass – $450,000 – S96/D48
United States Johan Kriek
6–3, 6–3, 6–2
United States Steve Denton Australia Paul McNamee
United States Hank Pfister
United States Drew Gitlin
Australia Pat Cash
United States Brian Teacher
United States Sammy Giammalva
Australia John Alexander
Australia John Fitzgerald
6–4, 7–6
United States Andy Andrews
United States John Sadri

December[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
6 Dec Toulouse, France
Hard – $88,500 – 32S/16D
France Yannick Noah
6–3, 6–2
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd Czechoslovakia Stanislav Birner
West Germany Michael Westphal
Sweden Anders Järryd
Sweden Magnus Tideman
Israel Shlomo Glickstein
Sweden Stefan Simonsson
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmíd
Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil
6–4, 6–4
France Jean-Louis Haillet
France Yannick Noah
13 Dec Sydney Outdoor
Sydney, Australia
Grass – $147,000 – 64S/32D
Australia John Alexander
4–6, 7–6, 6–4
Australia John Fitzgerald United States Sammy Giammalva
United States Tim Wilkison
Australia Wally Masur
United States Richard Meyer
Paraguay Francisco González
Australia Craig Miller
Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia John Alexander
6–4, 7–6
Australia Cliff Letcher
Australia Craig Miller
20 Dec South Australian Open
Adelaide, Australia
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
United States Mike Bauer
4–6, 7–6, 6–2
Australia Chris Johnstone Australia Pat Cash
Australia Broderick Dyke
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Australia Rod Frawley
Australia Greg Whitecross
United States Mike De Palmer
Australia Pat Cash
Australia Chris Johnstone
6–3, 6–7, 7–6
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Wayne Hampson
28 Dec Melbourne, Australia
Grass – $88,500 – 32S/16D
Australia Pat Cash
6–4, 7–6
Australia Rod Frawley United States Jeff Borowiak
Australia Craig Miller
United States Hank Pfister
New Zealand Chris Lewis
United States Mike Gandolfo
Australia Brad Drewett
United Kingdom Jonathan Smith
South Africa Eddie Edwards
7–6, 6–3
Australia Broderick Dyke
Australia Wayne Hampson

January[edit]

Week Tournament Champions Runners-up Semifinalists Quarterfinalists
10 Jan Benson & Hedges Open 1983
Auckland, New Zealand
Hard – $75,000 – 32S/16D
Australia John Alexander
6–4, 6–3, 6–3
Australia Russell Simpson Australia Chris Lewis
Australia Rod Frawley
United States Dave Siegler
South Africa Bernard Mitton
Australia Broderick Dyke
New Zealand Jeff Simpson
Australia Chris Lewis
Australia Russell Simpson
7–6, 6–3
Australia David Graham
Australia Laurie Warder
17 Jan Volvo Masters
Masters New York, USA
Carpet – $400,000 – S12/D6
Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl
6–4, 6–4, 6–2
United States John McEnroe United States Jimmy Connors
Argentina Guillermo Vilas
United States Johan Kriek
France Yannick Noah
Argentina José Luis Clerc
Ecuador Andrés Gómez
United States Peter Fleming
United States John McEnroe
6–4, 6–3
United States Ferdi Taygan
United States Sherwood Stewart

Grand Prix Standings[edit]

1. Jimmy Connors (USA) 3355pts

2. Guillermo Vilas (Arg) 2495

3. Ivan Lendl (Cze) 2313

4. John McEnroe (USA) 2305

5. Mats Wilander (Sue)

6. Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)

7. José Higueras (Spain)

8. Johan Kriek (South Africa)

9. Andrés Gomez (Ecu)

10. Steve Denton (USA)

[4]

ATP rankings[edit]

As of January 1982
Rk Name Nation
1 John McEnroe United States
2 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia
3 Jimmy Connors United States
4 Björn Borg Sweden
5 José Luis Clerc Argentina
6 Guillermo Vilas Argentina
7 Gene Mayer United States
8 Eliot Teltscher United States
9 Vitas Gerulaitis United States
10 Peter McNamara Australia
11 Roscoe Tanner United States
12 Yannick Noah France
13 Johan Kriek South Africa
14 Sandy Mayer United States
15 Balázs Taróczy Hungary
16 Brian Teacher United States
17 Víctor Pecci Paraguay
18 Wojciech Fibak Poland
19 Brian Gottfried United States
20 Mark Edmondson Australia
Year-end rankings (January 1983)
Rk Name Nation Avg Points Points Tourn Change
1 John McEnroe United States 122.58 1471 12 Steady =
2 Jimmy Connors United States 121.47 2065 17 Increase +1
3 Ivan Lendl Czechoslovakia 115.00 1380 12 Decrease –1
4 Guillermo Vilas Argentina 104.64 1465 14 Increase +2
5 Vitas Gerulaitis United States 62.00 992 16 Increase +4
6 José Luis Clerc Argentina 54.57 764 14 Decrease –1
7 Mats Wilander Sweden 54.35 1087 20 Increase +62
8 Gene Mayer United States 52.54 683 13 Decrease –1
9 Yannick Noah France 49.53 743 15 Increase +3
10 Peter McNamara Australia 48.92 636 13 Steady =
11 José Higueras Spain Increase +25
12 Johan Kriek United States Increase +1
13 Steve Denton United States Increase +11
14 Eliot Teltscher United States Decrease -6
15 Andrés Gómez Ecuador Increase +22
16 Sandy Mayer United States Decrease –2
17 Kevin Curren South Africa Increase +40
18 Brian Teacher United States Decrease -2
19 Buster Mottram United Kingdom Increase +49
20 Jimmy Arias United States Increase +61

List of tournament winners[edit]

The list of winners and number of singles titles won, alphabetically by last name:

The following players won their first title in 1982:

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Clash of rival tennis circuits results in Borg's departure". Star-News. Apr 16, 1982.
  2. ^ "Tennis' Alphabet War Continues". The Sumter Daily Item. AP. May 4, 1982. p. 3B.
  3. ^ "ATP Results Archive". Association of Tennis Professionals.
  4. ^ http://www.tenniscom.com/setlectura/grandprix.htm

External links[edit]

Further reading[edit]

  • Collins, Bud (2010). The Bud Collins History of Tennis: An Authoritative Encyclopedia and Record Book (2nd ed.). New York: New Chapter Press. ISBN 978-0-942257-70-0.