1983 Soviet Second League, Zone 6

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Football Championship of Ukrainian SSR
Season1983
ChampionsSKA Kiev
Promotednone (after playoffs)
RelegatedFrunzenets Sumy
Top goalscorer41 - Viktor Nastashevsky (SKA K.)
1982
1984

1983 Football Championship of Ukrainian SSR was the 53rd season of association football competition of the Ukrainian SSR, which was part of the Soviet Second League in Zone 6. The season started on 25 March 1983.

The 1983 Football Championship of Ukrainian SSR was won by SKA Kiev. Qualified for the interzonal playoffs, the team from Kiev did not manage to gain promotion by placing last in its group.

The "Ruby Cup" of Molod Ukrayiny newspaper (for the most scored goals) was received by Kolos Mezhyrich.

Teams[edit]

Location map[edit]

[edit]

  • Nyva Berezhany – Champion of the Fitness clubs competitions (KFK) (debut)

Relegated teams[edit]

Final standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 SKA Kiev (C, Q) 50 28 16 6 91 49 +42 72 Qualified for interzonal competitions among other Zone winners
2 Kolos Mezhyrich 50 30 10 10 99 45 +54 70
3 Nyva Vinnytsia 50 29 11 10 86 44 +42 69
4 SKA Odessa 50 27 11 12 66 29 +37 65
5 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih 50 23 18 9 70 44 +26 64
6 Bukovyna Chernivtsi 50 23 14 13 79 52 +27 60
7 Spartak Zhytomyr 50 21 14 15 66 50 +16 56
8 Avanhard Rivne 50 19 16 15 56 59 −3 54
9 Shakhtar Horlivka 50 20 13 17 56 55 +1 53
10 Zakarpattia Uzhhorod 50 20 11 19 67 64 +3 51
11 Torpedo Lutsk 50 20 9 21 66 71 −5 49
12 Metalurh Dniprodzerzhynsk 50 17 14 19 35 39 −4 48
13 Nyva Berezhany 50 15 18 17 41 51 −10 48
14 Atlantyka Sevastopol 50 17 13 20 53 50 +3 47
15 Podillia Khmelnytskyi 50 18 10 22 56 67 −11 46
16 Krystal Kherson 50 17 10 23 45 55 −10 44
17 Zirka Kirovohrad 50 15 14 21 48 56 −8 44
18 Novator Zhdanov 50 14 15 21 43 56 −13 43
19 Okean Kerch 50 13 16 21 44 58 −14 42
20 Mayak Kharkiv 50 15 11 24 54 72 −18 41
21 Stakhonovets Stakhanov 50 12 17 21 39 64 −25 41
22 Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk 50 17 6 27 54 76 −22 40
23 Desna Chernihiv 50 16 8 26 50 66 −16 40
24 Sudnobudivnyk Mykolaiv 50 15 10 25 49 77 −28 40
25 Dnipro Cherkasy 50 13 13 24 35 61 −26 39
26 Frunzenets Sumy (R) 50 11 12 27 47 85 −38 34 Relegated
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion; (Q) Qualified to the phase indicated; (R) Relegated.

Top goalscorers[edit]

The following were the top ten goalscorers.

# Scorer Goals
(Pen.)
Team
1 Viktor Nastashevsky 41 SKA Kiev
2 Oleksandr Novikov 32 Kolos Mezhyrich
3 Pasha Kasanov 27 Nyva Vinnytsia
4 Volodymyr Malyi 24 SKA Odessa
Volodymyr Shyshkov Spartak Zhytomyr
6 Viktor Oliynyk 23 Bukovyna Chernivtsi
7 Vitaliy Dmytrenko 22 Kryvbas Kryvyi Rih
8 Mykola Prystay 21 Prykarpattia Ivano-Frankivsk
Pavlo Petrov Atlantyka Sevastopol
10 Hennadiy Horshkov 19 Desna Chernihiv
Serhiy Shevchenko [uk] Nyva Vinnytsia

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

External links[edit]