1985 Assam Legislative Assembly election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1985 Assam Legislative Assembly election

← 1983 1985 1991 →

All 126 seats in the Legislature of Assam
64 seats needed for a majority
  First party Second party Third party
 
Leader Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Hiteswar Saikia Sarat Chandra Sinha
Party Independent INC IC(S)
Alliance 1984
Leader since 1985 1983
Leader's seat Nowgong Nazira Bilasipara East
Last election X 91 2
Seats won 92 26 4
Seat change 92Increase 66Decrease 2Increase

Chief Minister before election

Hiteswar Saikia
INC

Chief Minister

Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
Independent

The 8th Assam Legislative Assembly election was held in two phases in 1985 to elect members from 126 constituencies in Assam, India.[1][2]

The Nellie massacre and Khoirabari massacre were some cases of extreme violence. The unrest officially ended on 15 August 1985, following the Assam Accord, which was signed by leaders of AASU-AAGSP and the Government of India. During this period of six long years of the historic movement as reported 855(later on 860 as submitted by AASU) nos of peoples sacrificed their lives in the hope of an "Infiltration Free Assam" in the 1979-1985 Assam agitation.[3][4]

The agitation leaders formed a political party, Asom Gana Parishad post election and Prafulla Kumar Mahanta became youngest Chief Minister of Assam.[5]

Party positions[edit]

Pos Party Contested Seats Swing
1 Independent 104 92 Increase82
2 Indian National Congress 125 25 Decrease66
3 Indian Congress (Socialist) 72 4 Increase2
4 Plain Tribals Council of Assam 28 3 -
5 Communist Party of India (Marxist) 39 2 -
Total 126

Winning candidates[edit]

A.C. No. Constituency Name Type A.C. Winner Candidate Party
1. Ratabari SC Kumari Rabidas Indian National Congress
2. Patharkandi Gen Monilal Gowala Indian National Congress
3. Karimganj North Gen Sirajul Hoque Choudhury Independent
4. Karimganj South Gen Abdul Muqtadir Choudhury Indian National Congress
5. Badarpur Gen Ramendra De Communist Party of India (Marxist)
6. Hailakandi Gen Abdul Muhib Majumder Indian National Congress
7. Katlicherra Gen Gautam Roy Indian National Congress
8. Algapur Gen Sahidul Alam Choudhury Independent
9. Silchar Gen Karnendu Bhattacharjee Indian National Congress
10. Sonai Gen Abdul Rob Laskar Indian National Congress
11. Dholai SC Digendra Purkayastha Indian National Congress
12. Udharbond Gen Joy Prakash Tewari Indian National Congress
13. Lakhipur Gen Dinesh Prasad Goala Independent
14. Barkhola Gen Altaf Hussain Mazumdar Indian National Congress
15. Katigora Gen Abdul Hamid Mazumdar Indian Congress (Socialist)
16. Haflong ST Gobinda Chndra Langthasa Indian National Congress
17. Bokajan ST Rajen Timung Indian National Congress
18. Howraghat ST Khorsing Engti Independent
19. Diphu ST Sam Singh Hanse Independent
20. Baithalangso ST Holiram Terang Independent
21. Mankachar Gen Aminul Islam Independent
22. Salmara South Gen Dewan Joynal Abedin Independent
23. Dhubri Gen Mosir Uddin Sheikh Indian National Congress
24. Gauripur Gen Aniruddha Singha Chowdhury Independent
25. Golakganj Gen Dalim Ray Independent
26. Bilasipara West Gen Yusuf Ali Ahmed Independent
27. Bilasipara East Gen Sarat Chandra Sinha Indian Congress (Socialist)
28. Gossaigaon Gen Mithias Tudu Indian National Congress
29. Kokrajhar West Gen Amrit Lal Basumatary Indian Congress (Socialist)
30. Kokrajhar East Gen Charan Narzary Plain Tribals Council of Assam
31. Sidli ST Janendra Basumatary Plain Tribals Council of Assam
32. Bongaigaon Gen Phani Bhoosan Chaudhary Independent
33. Bijni Gen Janendra Basumatary Plain Tribals Council of Assam
34. Abhayapuri North Gen Mokbul Hussain Independent
35. Abhayapuri South Gen Ratneswar Sarkar Independent
36. Dudhnai ST Akan Chandra Rabha Independent
37. Goalpara East Gen Maziruddin Ahmed Independent
38. Goalpara West Gen Sheikh Saman Ali Independent
39. Jaleswar Gen Afzalur Rahman Independent
40. Sorbhog Gen Hemen Das Communist Party of India (Marxist)
41. Bhabanipur Gen Surendra Nath Medhi Independent
42. Patacharkuchi Gen Pabin Chandra Deka Independent
43. Barpeta Gen Kumar Deepak Das Independent
44. Jania Gen A. F. Golam Osmani Independent
45. Baghbar Gen Sheikh A. Hamid Independent
46. Sarukhetri Gen Dinabandhu Choudhury Independent
47. Chenga Gen Muktar Hussain Independent
48. Boko SC Gopinat Das Independent
49. Chaygaon Gen Kamla Kalita Independent
50. Palasbari Gen Jatin Mali Independent
51. Jalukbari Gen Bhrigu Kumar Phukan Independent
52. Dispur Gen Atul Bora Independent
53. Gauhati East Gen Biraj Kumar Sarma Independent
54. Gauhati West Gen Ramendra Narayan Kalita Independent
55. Hajo Gen Kamakhya Charan Choudhury Independent
56. Kamalpur Gen Mayidul Islam Bora Independent
57. Rangiya Gen Thaneswar Boro Independent
58. Tamulpur Gen Bhaben Narji Independent
59. Nalbari Gen Nagen Sarma Independent
60. Barkhetry Gen Pulakesh Barua Independent
61. Dharmapur ST Chandra Mohan Patowary Independent
62. Barama ST Rekha Rani Das Boro Independent
63. Chapaguri Gen Suren Swargiary Independent
64. Panery Gen Durga Das Boro Independent
65. Kalaigaon Gen Mahendra Mohan Rai Choudhury Independent
66. Sipajhar Gen Zoii Nath Sarma Independent
67. Mangaldoi SC Nilamoni Das Independent
68. Dalgaon Gen Abdul Jabbar Independent
69. Udalguri ST Binal Khungur Basumatari Independent
70. Majbat Gen Silviub Condpan Indian National Congress
71. Dhekiajuli Gen Hiranya Bora Indian National Congress
72. Barchalla ST Prafulla Goswami Independent
73. Tezpur ST Brindabon Goswami Independent
74. Rangapara Gen Golok Rajbanshi Indian National Congress
75. Sootea Gen Robin Saikia Independent
76. Biswanath Gen Padmanath Koiri Independent
77. Behali Gen Swarup Upadhyaya Indian National Congress
78. Gohpur Gen Ganesh Kutum Independent
79. Gohpur SC Moti Das Independent
80. Marigaon Gen Harendra Bora Independent
81. Laharighat Gen Abdul Jalil Indian Congress (Socialist)
82. Raha SC Umesh Chandra Das Independent
83. Dhing Gen Shahidul Islam Independent
84. Batadroba Gen Digen Chandra Borah Independent
85. Rupohihat Gen Rashidul Haque Independent
86. Nowgong Gen Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Independent
87. Barhampur Gen Girindra Kumar Baruah Independent
88. Samaguri Gen Abul Hussain Sarkar Independent
89. Kaliabor Gen Prafulla Kumar Mahanta Independent
90. Jamunamukh Gen Abdul Jalil Ragibi Independent
91. Hojai Gen Santi Ranjan Das Gupta Independent
92. Lumding Gen Ardhendu Kumar Dey Independent
94. Bokakhat Gen Balobhadra Tamuly Independent
95. Sarupathar Gen Binod Guwala Independent
96. Golaghat Gen Debeswar Bora Independent
97. Khumtai Gen Prabin Kumar Gogoi Independent
98. Dergaon SC Bhabendra Nath Independent
98. Jorhat Gen Abhijit Sarmah Independent
99. Majuli ST Padmeswar Deley Independent
100. Titabar Gen Deba Kumar Bora Independent
101. Mariani Gen Naren Tanti Independent
102. Teok Gen Lalit Chandra Rajkhowa Independent
103. Amguri Gen Prodip Hazarika Independent
104. Nazira Gen Hiteswar Saikia Indian National Congress
104. Amguri Gen Prodip Hazarika Independent
105. Mahmara Gen Chandra Arandhara Independent
106. Sonari Gen Bhadreswar Bura Gohain Independent
107. Thowra Gen Barki Prasad Telenga Independent
108. Sibsagar Gen Prodip Gogoi Independent
109. Bihpuria Gen Kesharam Bora Independent
110. Naoboicha Gen Jagot Hazarika Independent
111. Lakhimpur Gen Utpal Dutta Independent
112. Dhakuakhana Gen Bharat Chandra Narah Independent
113. Dhemaji ST Dilip Kumar Saikia Independent
114. Jonai ST Phani Ram Tayeng Independent
115. Moran Gen Kiron Kumar Gogoi Independent
116. Dibrugarh Gen Kesab Chandra Gogoi Indian National Congress
117. Lahowal Gen Dipen Tanti Independent
118. Duliajan Gen Amiya Gogoi Indian National Congress
119. Tingkhong Gen Atul Chandra Koch Independent
120. Naharkatia Gen Kusumbar Tairai Independent
121. Chabua Gen Bhuban Barua Independent
122. Tinsukia Gen Shio Shambhu Ojha Indian National Congress
123. Digboi Gen Rameswar Dhanowar Indian National Congress
124. Margherita Gen Kul Bahadur Chetry Indian National Congress
125. Doom Dooma Gen Dileswar Tanti Indian National Congress
126. Sadiya Gen Jyotsna Sonowal Independent

By-elections[edit]

A.C. No. Constituency Name Type A.C. Winner Candidate Party Reason
1. Kaliabor Gen Gunin Hazarika Independent Resignation of Prafulla Kumar Mahanta
2. Nazira Gen Tanu Konwer Asom Gana Parishad Resignation of Hiteswar Saikia

Government[edit]

Asom Gana Parishad was formed after the historic Assam Accord of 1985 and formally launched at the Golaghat Convention held from 13–14 October 1985 in Golaghat,[6] that let Prafulla Kumar Mahanta to be elected as the youngest chief minister of the state.

References[edit]