1986–87 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1986-87 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country  England &  Wales
Teams 208
Champions Kidderminster Harriers
Runners-up Burton Albion
1985-86
1987-88

The 1986–87 FA Trophy was the eighteenth season of the FA Trophy.

Preliminary round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 3-2 Bridlington Trinity
2 Andover 2-3 Harlow Town
3 Barnstaple Town 0-1 Maidenhead United
4 Hednesford Town 2-1 Sutton Town
5 Minehead 3-0 Llanelli
6 Stevenage Borough 1-0 Dunstable
7 Tonbridge 1-3 Dover Athletic
8 Wellingborough Town 6-1 Burnham & Hillingdon

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 1-1 Goole Town
2 Alfreton Town 5-3 Oswestry Town
3 Aveley 0-0 Leatherhead
4 Aylesbury United 3-1 Billericay Town
5 Basildon United 1-1 Staines Town
6 Basingstoke Town 0-0 Sheppey United
7 Bedworth United 0-2 Hednesford Town
8 Billingham Synthonia 1-0 Spennymoor United
9 Bognor Regis Town 1-1 Ashford Town (Kent)
10 Bootle 3-0 Penrith
11 Boreham Wood 2-2 Hornchurch
12 Bracknell Town 5-2 Waterlooville
13 Brandon United 0-1 Crook Town
14 Chesham United 3-0 Erith & Belvedere
15 Chester-Le-Street Town 3-5 Newcastle Blue Star
16 Colwyn Bay 1-0 Witton Albion
17 Cwmbran Town 2-5 Melksham Town
18 Easington Colliery 1-0 Chorley
19 Fareham Town 5-0 Epsom & Ewell
20 Forest Green Rovers 2-4 Bideford
21 Formby 1-2 Consett
22 Frome Town 1-1 Saltash United
23 Grantham 2-0 Arnold
24 Gretna 2-2 Whitley Bay
25 Hampton 3-1 Uxbridge
26 Harlow Town 0-3 Hendon
27 Hayes 1-1 Canterbury City
28 Horwich R M I 3-2 Ferryhill Athletic
29 Ilkeston Town 0-2 Moor Green
30 Kingstonian 2-0 Finchley
31 Leicester United 8-1 Heanor Town
32 Lewes 0-1 Southwick
33 Leyton Wingate 1-1 Bromley
34 Leytonstone Ilford 1-3 Oxford City
35 Maesteg Park 2-1 Gosport Borough
36 Maidenhead United 0-0 Clandown
37 Minehead 0-3 Dorchester Town
38 Mossley 1-0 Stalybridge Celtic
39 Netherfield 1-1 Radcliffe Borough
40 Oldbury United 0-2 Leamington
41 Peterlee Newtown 0-2 Tow Law Town
42 Poole Town 4-4 Taunton Town
43 Ryhope Community Association 1-1 Congleton Town
44 Salisbury 1-3 Weston Super Mare
45 Shepshed Charterhouse 1-1 Caernarfon Town
46 Sittingbourne 1-2 Chatham Town
47 South Liverpool 1-1 Billingham Town
48 St Albans City 4-0 Banbury United
49 Stevenage Borough 3-2 Kingsbury Town
50 Stourbridge 1-0 Redditch United
51 Sutton Coldfield Town 0-1 Eastwood Town
52 Thanet United 1-1 Dover Athletic
53 Tilbury 1-3 Hitchin Town
54 Ton Pentre 3-2 Barry Town
55 Trowbridge Town 4-0 Gloucester City
56 V S Rugby 4-0 Buxton
57 Walthamstow Avenue 0-1 Wembley
58 Walton & Hersham 6-1 Folkestone
59 Wellingborough Town 0-2 Cambridge City
60 Winsford United 1-2 Dudley Town
61 Witney Town 1-1 Gravesend & Northfleet
62 Woking 0-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
63 Workington 1-1 Glossop
64 Worksop Town 4-2 Leyland Motors

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Goole Town 3-0 Accrington Stanley
3 Leatherhead 4-2 Aveley
5 Staines Town 2-0 Basildon United
6 Sheppey United 1-1 Basingstoke Town
9 Ashford Town (Kent) 5-1 Bognor Regis Town
11 Hornchurch 1-3 Boreham Wood
22 Saltash United 3-2 Frome Town
24 Whitley Bay 2-0 Gretna
27 Canterbury City 3-3 Hayes
33 Bromley 1-0 Leyton Wingate
36 Clandown 0-1 Maidenhead United
39 Radcliffe Borough 4-2 Netherfield
42 Taunton Town 1-1 Poole Town
43 Congleton Town 2-1 Ryhope Community Association
45 Caernarfon Town 2-3 Shepshed Charterhouse
47 Billingham Town 0-1 South Liverpool
52 Dover Athletic 1-0 Thanet United
61 Gravesend & Northfleet 1-2 Witney Town
63 Glossop 1-0 Workington

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
6 Sheppey United 2-3 Basingstoke Town
27 Canterbury City 1-0 Hayes
42 Poole Town 0-1 Taunton Town

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashford Town (Kent) 2-1 Chatham Town
2 Bootle 2-5 Newcastle Blue Star
3 Boreham Wood 1-1 Stevenage Borough
4 Bracknell Town 2-4 Basingstoke Town
5 Canterbury City 1-0 Southwick
6 Chesham United 0-3 St Albans City
7 Colwyn Bay 0-4 Leicester United
8 Congleton Town 2-3 Mossley
9 Crook Town 2-0 Easington Colliery
10 Dover Athletic 1-2 Leatherhead
11 Dudley Town 1-1 Shepshed Charterhouse
12 Goole Town 3-1 Radcliffe Borough
13 Grantham 2-1 Moor Green
14 Hampton 1-2 Hitchin Town
15 Hednesford Town 1-0 Eastwood Town
16 Horwich R M I 0-0 Consett
17 Kingstonian 0-4 Wembley
18 Leamington 1-1 V S Rugby
19 Maidenhead United 4-3 Melksham Town
20 Oxford City 1-1 Cambridge City
21 Saltash United 3-2 Maesteg Park
22 South Liverpool 4-0 Billingham Synthonia
23 Staines Town 1-1 Bromley
24 Stourbridge 0-2 Alfreton Town
25 Taunton Town 0-1 Weston Super Mare
26 Ton Pentre 1-1 Dorchester Town
27 Tooting & Mitcham United 1-0 Hendon
28 Tow Law Town 2-2 Worksop Town
29 Trowbridge Town 3-1 Bideford
30 Walton & Hersham 1-2 Fareham Town
31 Whitley Bay 2-0 Glossop
32 Witney Town 0-2 Aylesbury United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Stevenage Borough 1-2 Boreham Wood
11 Shepshed Charterhouse 2-1 Dudley Town
16 Consett 2-1 Horwich R M I
18 V S Rugby 0-1 Leamington
20 Cambridge City 4-0 Oxford City
23 Bromley 0-0 Staines Town
26 Dorchester Town 3-0 Ton Pentre
28 Worksop Town 1-3 Tow Law Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
23 Staines Town 1-0 Bromley

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alvechurch 0-2 St Albans City
2 Aylesbury United 4-1 Leicester United
3 Barking 4-1 Croydon
4 Barrow 1-0 North Shields
5 Basingstoke Town 1-1 Weston Super Mare
6 Bedlington Terriers 0-3 Crook Town
7 Blyth Spartans 2-0 South Liverpool
8 Bridgend Town 1-3 Saltash United
9 Canterbury City 0-3 Harrow Borough
10 Consett 1-2 Leek Town
11 Corby Town 2-1 Fisher Athletic
12 Fareham Town 2-1 Farnborough Town
13 Gainsborough Trinity 4-3 Matlock Town
14 Grays Athletic 1-1 Dulwich Hamlet
15 Hednesford Town 1-3 Morecambe
16 Hitchin Town 1-0 Carshalton Athletic
17 Hyde United 3-3 Mossley
18 King's Lynn 1-1 Nuneaton Borough
19 Leamington 0-3 Cambridge City
20 Leatherhead 1-0 Shepshed Charterhouse
21 Macclesfield Town 1-1 Grantham
22 Merthyr Tydfil 1-0 Windsor & Eton
23 Newcastle Blue Star 2-0 Alfreton Town
24 Slough Town 0-0 Tooting & Mitcham United
25 Staines Town 1-2 Boreham Wood
26 Tow Law Town 1-3 Rhyl
27 Trowbridge Town 4-0 Maidenhead United
28 Wembley 2-2 Crawley Town
29 Whitby Town 1-1 Southport
30 Whitley Bay 3-2 Goole Town
31 Willenhall Town 2-2 Ashford Town (Kent)
32 Wokingham Town 1-0 Dorchester Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
5 Weston Super Mare 2-0 Basingstoke Town
14 Dulwich Hamlet 2-2 Grays Athletic
17 Mossley 3-1 Hyde United
18 Nuneaton Borough 1-0 King's Lynn
21 Grantham 1-0 Macclesfield Town
24 Tooting & Mitcham United 1-0 Slough Town
28 Crawley Town 1-0 Wembley
29 Southport 2-1 Whitby Town
31 Ashford Town (Kent) 1-0 Willenhall Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
14 Dulwich Hamlet 1-0 Grays Athletic

1st round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Alfreton Town 1-0 Crook Town
2 Barking 2-2 Weymouth
3 Barnet 6-0 Wokingham Town
4 Barrow 1-1 Whitley Bay
5 Bishop Auckland 2-3 Runcorn
6 Boston United 4-3 Frickley Athletic
7 Bromsgrove Rovers 3-0 Rhyl
8 Cambridge City 3-1 Tooting & Mitcham United
9 Chelmsford City 1-2 Sutton United
10 Cheltenham Town 1-0 Dulwich Hamlet
11 Corby Town 0-0 Ashford Town (Kent)
12 Crawley Town 1-2 Bath City
13 Dagenham 2-0 Harrow Borough
14 Enfield 0-2 Aylesbury United
15 Gainsborough Trinity 1-1 South Bank
16 Grantham 1-3 Blyth Spartans
17 Hitchin Town 1-1 Boreham Wood
18 Kettering Town 2-3 Yeovil Town
19 Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Mossley
20 Marine 2-1 Leek Town
21 Merthyr Tydfil 1-1 Dartford
22 Newcastle Blue Star 2-1 Stafford Rangers
23 Northwich Victoria 0-2 Burton Albion
24 Saltash United 0-2 Fareham Town
25 Scarborough 1-0 Morecambe
26 Southport 1-2 Gateshead
27 Telford United 1-4 Nuneaton Borough
28 Trowbridge Town 0-1 Bishop's Stortford
29 Wealdstone 1-1 Maidstone United
30 Welling United 6-0 St Albans City
31 Weston Super Mare 0-5 Worthing
32 Wycombe Wanderers 0-0 Leatherhead

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
2 Weymouth 3-1 Barking
4 Whitley Bay 1-0 Barrow
11 Ashford Town (Kent) 1-3 Corby Town
15 South Bank 1-2 Gainsborough Trinity
17 Boreham Wood 2-4 Hitchin Town
19 Mossley 0-1 Kidderminster Harriers
21 Dartford 4-2 Merthyr Tydfil
29 Maidstone United 2-1 Wealdstone
32 Leatherhead 1-0 Wycombe Wanderers

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 1-1 Hitchin Town
2 Bishop's Stortford 0-1 Cheltenham Town
3 Blyth Spartans 2-2 Bath City
4 Bromsgrove Rovers 3-3 Fareham Town
5 Burton Albion 3-0 Weymouth
6 Cambridge City 0-1 Boston United
7 Corby Town 3-0 Welling United
8 Dagenham 2-1 Marine
9 Kidderminster Harriers 2-0 Worthing
10 Leatherhead 0-1 Aylesbury United
11 Maidstone United 2-0 Altrincham
12 Newcastle Blue Star 1-1 Dartford
13 Nuneaton Borough 3-2 Gateshead
14 Scarborough 2-2 Sutton United
15 Whitley Bay 1-1 Gainsborough Trinity
16 Yeovil Town 0-0 Runcorn

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Hitchin Town 0-5 Barnet
3 Bath City 0-1 Blyth Spartans
4 Fareham Town 1-0 Bromsgrove Rovers
12 Dartford 5-1 Newcastle Blue Star
14 Sutton United 0-2 Scarborough
15 Gainsborough Trinity 1-1 Whitley Bay
16 Runcorn 2-1 Yeovil Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
15 Whitley Bay 3-1 Gainsborough Trinity

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 1-1 Boston United
2 Burton Albion 1-0 Whitley Bay
3 Cheltenham Town 2-3 Kidderminster Harriers
4 Corby Town 0-3 Maidstone United
5 Dagenham 0-0 Aylesbury United
6 Nuneaton Borough 2-2 Blyth Spartans
7 Runcorn 1-1 Dartford
8 Scarborough 0-2 Fareham Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Boston United 3-3 Barnet
5 Aylesbury United 1-2 Dagenham
6 Blyth Spartans 2-2 Nuneaton Borough
7 Dartford 2-1 Runcorn

2nd Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 3-0 Boston United
6 Nuneaton Borough 2-2 Blyth Spartans

3rd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
6 Blyth Spartans 0-1 Nuneaton Borough

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Barnet 0-1 Fareham Town
2 Dagenham 1-3 Kidderminster Harriers
3 Maidstone United 1-1 Burton Albion
4 Nuneaton Borough 1-3 Dartford

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Burton Albion 1-0 Maidstone United

Semi finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Burton Albion 2-1 Dartford
2 Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Fareham Town

Second leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Dartford 0-2 Burton Albion 1-4
2 Fareham Town 0-2 Kidderminster Harriers 0-2

Final[edit]

Tie[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Kidderminster Harriers 0-0 Burton Albion

Replay[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Kidderminster Harriers 2-1 Burton Albion

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]