1987 FIFA World Youth Championship squads

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Below are the rosters for the 1987 FIFA World Youth Championship tournament in Chile. Those marked in bold went on to earn full international caps.

Group A[edit]

 Australia[edit]

Head coach: Les Scheinflug

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Brett Hughes (1969-04-18)18 April 1969 (aged 18) Australia Blacktown City
2 2DF David Healey (1968-03-13)13 March 1968 (aged 19) Australia Australian Institute of Sport
3 2DF George Kulcsar (1967-08-12)12 August 1967 (aged 20) Australia St George
4 2DF Kurt Reynolds (1967-09-29)29 September 1967 (aged 20) Australia Blacktown City
5 2DF Darren Northam (1967-11-21)21 November 1967 (aged 19) Australia Blacktown City
6 3MF John Koch (1968-06-26)26 June 1968 (aged 19) Australia Australian Institute of Sport
7 3MF Louis Hristodolou (1967-08-07)7 August 1967 (aged 20) Australia Adelaide Hellas
8 3MF Jason Polak (1968-01-09)9 January 1968 (aged 19) Australia Australian Institute of Sport
9 4FW Paul Trimboli (1969-02-25)25 February 1969 (aged 18) Australia Sunshine George Cross
10 3MF Abbas Saad (1967-12-01)1 December 1967 (aged 19) Australia Sydney Olympic
11 4FW John Anastasiadis (1968-08-13)13 August 1968 (aged 19) Australia Heidelberg United
12 3MF Jason Van Blerk (1968-03-16)16 March 1968 (aged 19) Australia Blacktown City
13 4FW John Markovski (1970-04-15)15 April 1970 (aged 17) Australia Sunshine George Cross
14 3MF Anthony Grbac (1969-03-30)30 March 1969 (aged 18) Australia Brunswick Juventus
15 4FW Alistair Edwards (1968-06-21)21 June 1968 (aged 19) Australia Australian Institute of Sport
16 2DF Craig Moffitt (1967-09-13)13 September 1967 (aged 20) Australia St George
17 3MF Ange Postecoglou (1965-08-03)3 August 1965 (aged 19) Australia South Melbourne
18 1GK George Bouhoutsos (1969-04-03)3 April 1969 (aged 18) Australia St George

 Chile[edit]

Head coach: Luis Ibarra

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Guillermo Velasco (1968-06-02)2 June 1968 (aged 19) Chile Everton
2 2DF Mauricio Soto (1969-02-21)21 February 1969 (aged 18) Chile Puerto Montt
3 2DF Carlos Ramírez (1968-02-26)26 February 1968 (aged 19) Chile Huachipato
4 2DF Hugo Cortéz (1968-06-03)3 June 1968 (aged 19) Chile Cobreandino
5 2DF Javier Margas (1969-05-10)10 May 1969 (aged 18) Chile Colo-Colo
6 3MF Luis Musrri (1969-12-24)24 December 1969 (aged 17) Chile Universidad de Chile
7 4FW Raimundo Tupper (1969-01-07)7 January 1969 (aged 18) Chile Universidad Católica
8 3MF Sandro Navarrete (1968-08-01)1 August 1968 (aged 19) Chile Huachipato
9 4FW Lukas Tudor (1969-02-21)21 February 1969 (aged 18) Chile Universidad Católica
10 3MF Fabián Estay (1968-10-05)5 October 1968 (aged 19) Chile Universidad Católica
11 3MF Pedro González (1967-10-17)17 October 1967 (aged 19) Chile Valdivia
12 1GK Gerhard Reiher (1968-04-21)21 April 1968 (aged 19) Chile Osorno
13 2DF Miguel Latín (1968-07-27)27 July 1968 (aged 19) Chile Santiago Wanderers
14 4FW Juan Carreño López (1968-11-16)16 November 1968 (aged 18) Chile Colo-Colo
15 2DF Reinaldo Hoffman (1970-03-18)18 March 1970 (aged 17) Chile Colo-Colo
16 3MF Héctor Cabello (1968-01-14)14 January 1968 (aged 19) Chile La Serena
17 3MF Camilo Pino (1968-03-04)4 March 1968 (aged 19) Chile Cobreloa
18 4FW Juan Reyes (1967-08-31)31 August 1967 (aged 20) Chile O'Higgins

 Togo[edit]

Head coach: Germany Rainer Wilfeld

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Mawuéna Apedo (1968-07-01)1 July 1968 (aged 19) Togo Gomido
2 2DF Koffi Amoussou-Kpakpa (1969-12-12)12 December 1969 (aged 17) Togo Entente II
3 2DF Koffi Hounze (1970-03-30)30 March 1970 (aged 17) Togo Olympique
4 3MF Messan Kpakpakpi-Kodjo (1973-04-24)24 April 1973 (aged 14) Togo Agaza
5 2DF Atty Affo (1970-08-27)27 August 1970 (aged 17) Togo Sèmassi
6 3MF Kossi Hope (1970-08-13)13 August 1970 (aged 17) Togo Agaza
7 4FW Kwami Agougnon (1969-09-20)20 September 1969 (aged 18) Togo Entente II
8 2DF Safiou Boukpessi (1968-08-26)26 August 1968 (aged 19) France Club Athletique Propriano
9 3MF Salissou Ali (1969-12-09)9 December 1969 (aged 17) Togo Aiglons
10 3MF Tete Koudouwovoh (1972-10-30)30 October 1972 (aged 14) Togo Agaza
11 3MF Komi Amouzou (1970-09-21)21 September 1970 (aged 17) Togo Agaza
12 1GK Gao Akondo (1969-11-01)1 November 1969 (aged 17) Togo ASKO
13 2DF Mensah Somu (1969-11-27)27 November 1969 (aged 17) Togo Gomido
14 3MF Massassaba Bassirou (1968-07-24)24 July 1968 (aged 19) Togo Agaza
15 4FW Bachirou Salou (1970-08-06)6 August 1970 (aged 17) Togo Agaza
16 2DF Kodjovi Kegbalo (1970-08-19)19 August 1970 (aged 17) Togo Agaza
17 3MF Kounama Amouzougan (1969-09-12)12 September 1969 (aged 18) Togo Doumbé
18 4FW Ati Okouro-Kro (1968-08-16)16 August 1968 (aged 19) Togo Gomido

 Yugoslavia[edit]

Head coach: Mirko Jozić

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Dragoje Leković (1967-11-21)21 November 1967 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost Titograd
2 2DF Branko Brnović (1967-08-08)8 August 1967 (aged 20) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost Titograd
3 2DF Robert Jarni (1968-10-26)26 October 1968 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Hajduk Split
4 2DF Dubravko Pavličić (1967-11-28)28 November 1967 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb
5 2DF Slavoljub Janković (1969-02-17)17 February 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
6 3MF Igor Štimac (1967-09-06)6 September 1967 (aged 20) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Vinkovci
7 4FW Zoran Mijucić (1968-12-23)23 December 1968 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
8 3MF Zvonimir Boban (1968-10-08)8 October 1968 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dinamo Zagreb
9 3MF Robert Prosinečki (1969-01-12)12 January 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
10 3MF Milan Pavlović (c) (1967-12-30)30 December 1967 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Željezničar
11 4FW Predrag Mijatović (1969-01-19)19 January 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Budućnost Titograd
12 1GK Tomislav Piplica (1969-04-05)5 April 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Iskra
13 4FW Davor Šuker (1968-01-01)1 January 1968 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Osijek
14 2DF Gordan Petrić (1969-07-30)30 July 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia OFK Beograd
15 2DF Pero Škorić (1969-06-18)18 June 1969 (aged 18) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Vojvodina
16 2DF Dejan Antonić (1968-01-22)22 January 1968 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Red Star Belgrade
17 3MF Slaviša Đurković (1968-08-18)18 August 1968 (aged 19) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sutjeska
18 3MF Ranko Zirojević (1967-09-01)1 September 1967 (aged 20) Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Sutjeska

Group B[edit]

 Brazil[edit]

Head coach: Gilson Nunes

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Ronaldo (1967-11-20)20 November 1967 (aged 19) Brazil Corinthians
2 2DF César Sampaio (1968-03-30)30 March 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Santos
3 2DF Sandro (1967-08-24)24 August 1967 (aged 20) Brazil Grêmio
4 2DF André Cruz (1968-09-20)20 September 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Ponte Preta
5 3MF Anderson (1968-10-26)26 October 1968 (aged 18) Brazil América
6 2DF Wanderley (1967-08-10)10 August 1967 (aged 20) Brazil Vitória
7 4FW Alcindo (1967-10-21)21 October 1967 (aged 19) Brazil Flamengo
8 3MF Dacroce (1968-03-24)24 March 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Vitória
9 4FW Edilson (1968-01-09)9 January 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Botafogo
10 3MF Bismarck (1969-09-17)17 September 1969 (aged 18) Brazil Vasco da Gama
11 3MF William (1968-10-17)17 October 1968 (aged 18) Brazil Vasco da Gama
12 1GK Palmieri (1968-08-15)15 August 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Bangu
13 2DF Maurício (1969-07-25)25 July 1969 (aged 18) Brazil Bahia
14 3MF Célio (1968-05-25)25 May 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Americano
15 3MF Júnior (1968-05-14)14 May 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Joinville
16 3MF Paulinho Andreolli (1968-02-23)23 February 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Fluminense
17 4FW Galil (1968-06-05)5 June 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Flamengo
18 3MF Zé Maria (1968-08-14)14 August 1968 (aged 19) Brazil Fluminense

 Canada[edit]

Head coach: Scotland Tony Taylor

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Pat Onstad (1968-01-13)13 January 1968 (aged 19) Canada Vancouver 86ers
2 2DF Peter Sarantopoulos (1968-05-02)2 May 1968 (aged 19) Canada Wexford SC
3 2DF Ian Carter (1967-09-20)20 September 1967 (aged 20) Canada Toronto Italia
4 2DF Burke Kaiser (1967-10-20)20 October 1967 (aged 19) Canada Calgary Kickers
5 2DF Steve Jansen (1967-11-04)4 November 1967 (aged 19) Canada Winnipeg Fury
6 2DF Rick Celebrini (1967-10-16)16 October 1967 (aged 19) Canada Edmonton Brickmen
7 3MF Neil Wilkinson (1967-08-10)10 August 1967 (aged 20) No club
8 3MF Marco Rizi (1968-08-15)15 August 1968 (aged 19) Canada Montreal Supra
9 4FW James Grimes (1968-03-26)26 March 1968 (aged 19) Canada North York Rockets
10 3MF Nick De Santis (1968-09-11)11 September 1968 (aged 19) Canada Montreal Supra
11 4FW Doug McKinty (1968-07-01)1 July 1968 (aged 19) Canada Vancouver 86ers
12 3MF Tony Pignatiello (1968-04-29)29 April 1968 (aged 19) Canada Toronto Italia
13 3MF John Fitzgerald (1968-12-04)4 December 1968 (aged 18) Canada Wexford SC
14 3MF Peter Serafini (1969-03-12)12 March 1969 (aged 18) Canada Toronto Italia
15 4FW Domenic Mobilio (1969-01-14)14 January 1969 (aged 18) Canada Vancouver 86ers
16 2DF Guido Boin (1968-01-01)1 January 1968 (aged 19) Canada Hamilton Steelers
17 4FW Billy Domezetis (1967-12-18)18 December 1967 (aged 19) Canada Hamilton Steelers
18 1GK Craig Forrest (1967-09-20)20 September 1967 (aged 20) England Ipswich Town

 Italy[edit]

Head coach: Giuseppe Lupi

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Daniele Limonta (1967-11-24)24 November 1967 (aged 19) Italy Milan
2 2DF Alberto Rivolta (1967-11-04)4 November 1967 (aged 19) Italy Internazionale
3 2DF Mario Manzo (1967-10-20)20 October 1967 (aged 19) Italy Brescia
4 2DF Michele Zanutta (1967-10-20)20 October 1967 (aged 19) Italy Sampdoria
5 2DF Andrea Rocchigiani (1967-08-29)29 August 1967 (aged 20) Italy Fiorentina
6 3MF Luca Giunchi (1967-08-02)2 August 1967 (aged 20) Italy Fano
7 4FW Alessandro Melli (1969-12-11)11 December 1969 (aged 17) Italy Parma
8 3MF Marco Sinigaglia (1968-02-29)29 February 1968 (aged 19) Italy Sambenedettese
9 3MF Stefano Impallomeni (1967-10-24)24 October 1967 (aged 19) Italy Parma
10 3MF Marco Carrara (1967-11-01)1 November 1967 (aged 19) Italy Arezzo
11 4FW Paolo Mandelli (1967-12-04)4 December 1967 (aged 19) Italy Sambenedettese
12 1GK Massimiliano Caniato (1967-10-14)14 October 1967 (aged 19) Italy Licata
13 2DF Luigi Garzja (1969-07-07)7 July 1969 (aged 18) Italy Lecce
14 2DF Andrea Cuicchi (1967-11-29)29 November 1967 (aged 19) Italy Catania
15 3MF Andrea Caverzan (1968-09-14)14 September 1968 (aged 19) Italy Juventus
16 3MF David Fiorentini (1967-09-07)7 September 1967 (aged 20) Italy Pisa
17 4FW Antonio Rizzolo (1969-04-22)22 April 1969 (aged 18) Italy Lazio
18 4FW Giuseppe Compagno (1968-08-25)25 August 1968 (aged 19) Italy Atalanta

 Nigeria[edit]

Head coach: Christopher Udemezue

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Willy Okpara (1968-09-06)6 September 1968 (aged 19) Nigeria ACB Lagos
2 3MF Sani Adamu (1968-11-02)2 November 1968 (aged 18) Nigeria JIB
3 4FW Peter Nieketien (1968-11-26)26 November 1968 (aged 18) Nigeria Julius Berger
4 3MF John Ene Okon (1969-03-15)15 March 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria BCC Lions
5 2DF Nduka Ugbade (1969-09-06)6 September 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria El-Kanemi Warriors
6 2DF Oladipupo Babalola (1968-08-04)4 August 1968 (aged 19) Nigeria Julius Berger
7 3MF Adeolu Adekola (1968-05-19)19 May 1968 (aged 19) Nigeria Julius Berger
8 3MF Ikpowosa Omoregie (1967-11-04)4 November 1967 (aged 19) Nigeria ACB Lagos
9 4FW Jonathan Akpoborie (1968-10-20)20 October 1968 (aged 18) Nigeria Julius Berger
10 3MF Etim Esin (1969-10-05)5 October 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria Iwuanyanwu Nationale
11 4FW Lawrence Ukaegbu (1969-09-15)15 September 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria Iwuanyanwu Nationale
12 1GK Lucky Agbonsevbafe (1969-08-12)12 August 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria El-Kanemi Warriors
13 3MF Victor Igbinoba (1969-10-08)8 October 1969 (aged 18) Nigeria Flash Flamingoes
14 2DF Esien Ndiyo (1968-12-25)25 December 1968 (aged 18) Nigeria Ranchers Bees
15 3MF Thompson Oliha (1968-10-04)4 October 1968 (aged 19) Nigeria Bendel Insurance
16 2DF Ibrahim Baba (1968-12-08)8 December 1968 (aged 18) Nigeria El-Kanemi Warriors
17 2DF Nosa Osadalor (1968-08-27)27 August 1968 (aged 19) Nigeria ACB Lagos
18 3MF Biodun Adegbenro (1971-12-17)17 December 1971 (aged 15) Nigeria Stationery Stores

Group C[edit]

 Bahrain[edit]

Head coach: Salman Ahmed Sharida

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Ibrahim Habib (1969-09-02)2 September 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Bahrain
2 2DF Abdulrazzaq Abbas (1969-10-03)3 October 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Al Ahli
3 2DF Samir Al Hamadi (1968-04-05)5 April 1968 (aged 19) Bahrain Al Ahli
4 3MF Hamed Al Jazaf (1969-10-20)20 October 1969 (aged 17) Bahrain Bahrain
5 2DF Juma Marzooq (1968-10-21)21 October 1968 (aged 18) Bahrain Al Wahda
6 3MF Juma Marhab (1968-10-27)27 October 1968 (aged 18) Bahrain Al Wahda
7 3MF Sami Al Hayki (1969-12-08)8 December 1969 (aged 17) Bahrain Qadisiya
8 3MF Jasim Kamal (1970-11-05)5 November 1970 (aged 16) Bahrain Al Ahli
9 4FW Bader Sowar (1968-09-25)25 September 1968 (aged 19) Bahrain Al Wahda
10 4FW Walid Showaiter (1969-02-16)16 February 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Bahrain
11 4FW Abdullah Al Nusuf (1969-11-10)10 November 1969 (aged 17) Bahrain East Riffa
12 3MF Mohamed Al Kharraz (1971-09-12)12 September 1971 (aged 16) Bahrain Muharraq
13 4FW Khalid Ahmed (1969-08-21)21 August 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Manama
14 2DF Hasan Khalfan (1969-01-29)29 January 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Al-Wahda
15 2DF Khamis Thani (1968-08-11)11 August 1968 (aged 19) Bahrain East Riffa
16 4FW Abdulrahman Ali (1969-03-01)1 March 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Muharraq
17 3MF Naser Jowher (1969-12-11)11 December 1969 (aged 17) Bahrain Al Wahda
18 1GK Abdulrahman Mohamed (1969-03-23)23 March 1969 (aged 18) Bahrain Al Hala

 Colombia[edit]

Head coach: José Finot Castano

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Eduardo Niño (1967-08-08)8 August 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
2 3MF Alfonso Diaz (1967-09-09)9 September 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Atlético Junior
3 2DF William Muñoz (1968-07-06)6 July 1968 (aged 19) Colombia Deportivo Cali
4 2DF Vladimir Campos (1968-01-29)29 January 1968 (aged 19) Colombia Deportivo Cali
5 2DF Martin Caicedo (1968-10-02)2 October 1968 (aged 19) Colombia Deportivo Cali
6 3MF Ronald Valderrama (1967-12-04)4 December 1967 (aged 19) Colombia Unión Magdalena
7 4FW Miguel Ángel Guerrero (1967-09-07)7 September 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Atlético Bucaramanga
8 3MF Andres Estrada (1967-11-12)12 November 1967 (aged 19) Colombia Deportivo Cali
9 3MF Wilmer Cabrera (1967-09-15)15 September 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
10 3MF Wilson Pérez (1967-08-09)9 August 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Atlético Junior
11 3MF Carlos Pimiento (1968-10-15)15 October 1968 (aged 18) Colombia Deportes Tolima
12 1GK Óscar Córdoba (1970-02-03)3 February 1970 (aged 17) Colombia Deportivo Cali
13 3MF Óscar Pareja (1968-08-10)10 August 1968 (aged 19) Colombia Independiente Medellín
14 2DF John Jimenez (1968-08-08)8 August 1968 (aged 19) Colombia América de Cali
15 3MF Diego Correa (1967-09-14)14 September 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Independiente Medellín
16 3MF Roberto Cañón (1967-04-02)2 April 1967 (aged 20) Colombia Independiente Santa Fe
17 4FW John Jairo Tréllez (1968-04-29)29 April 1968 (aged 19) Colombia Atlético Nacional
18 4FW Eugenio Samaniego (1968-12-27)27 December 1968 (aged 18) Colombia Deportivo Pereira

 East Germany[edit]

Head coach: Eberhard Vogel

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Holger Hiemann (1968-01-12)12 January 1968 (aged 19) East Germany FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
2 2DF Uwe Amstein (1967-08-20)20 August 1967 (aged 20) East Germany FC Carl Zeiss Jena
3 3MF Karsten Neitzel (1967-12-17)17 December 1967 (aged 19) East Germany Dynamo Dresden
4 2DF Dirk Schuster (1967-12-29)29 December 1967 (aged 19) East Germany BSG Sachsenring Zwickau
5 2DF Torsten Kracht (1967-10-04)4 October 1967 (aged 20) East Germany 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
6 3MF Marco Köller (1969-06-25)25 June 1969 (aged 18) East Germany BFC Dynamo
7 3MF Rico Steinmann (1967-12-26)26 December 1967 (aged 19) East Germany FC Karl-Marx-Stadt
8 3MF Stefan Minkwitz (1968-06-01)1 June 1968 (aged 19) East Germany 1. FC Magdeburg
9 4FW Jörg Prasse (1968-04-28)28 April 1968 (aged 19) East Germany Dynamo Dresden
10 3MF Matthias Sammer (1967-09-05)5 September 1967 (aged 20) East Germany Dynamo Dresden
11 3MF Uwe Jähnig (1969-08-26)26 August 1969 (aged 18) East Germany Dynamo Dresden
12 2DF Thomas Ritter (1967-10-10)10 October 1967 (aged 20) East Germany Dynamo Dresden
13 2DF Hendrik Herzog (1967-04-02)2 April 1967 (aged 20) East Germany BFC Dynamo
14 3MF Heiko Liebers (1967-12-18)18 December 1967 (aged 19) East Germany BSG Motor Grimma
15 3MF Timo Lange (1967-01-19)19 January 1967 (aged 20) East Germany Stahl Brandenburg
16 1GK Ingo Saager (1968-11-26)26 November 1968 (aged 18) East Germany 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
17 4FW Matthias Zimmerling (1967-09-06)6 September 1967 (aged 20) East Germany 1. FC Lokomotive Leipzig
18 3MF Dariusz Wosz (1969-06-08)8 June 1969 (aged 18) East Germany Hallescher Chemie

 Scotland[edit]

Head coach: Ross Mathie

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Kevin McKeown (1967-10-12)12 October 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Motherwell
2 2DF Robert McRobb (1968-09-13)13 September 1968 (aged 19) Scotland Aberdeen
3 2DF Brian Welsh (1969-02-23)23 February 1969 (aged 18) Scotland Dundee United
4 2DF Jim Weir (1969-06-15)15 June 1969 (aged 18) Scotland Hamilton Academical
5 2DF Scott Nisbet (1968-01-30)30 January 1968 (aged 19) Scotland Rangers
6 4FW Alex Mathie (1968-12-20)20 December 1968 (aged 18) Scotland Celtic
7 3MF Steven Murray (1967-12-01)1 December 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Celtic
8 3MF Billy McKinlay (1969-04-22)22 April 1969 (aged 18) Scotland Dundee United
9 3MF Paul Wright (1968-08-17)17 August 1968 (aged 19) Scotland Aberdeen
10 4FW Paul Hunter (1967-08-30)30 August 1967 (aged 20) Scotland East Fife
11 4FW Joe McLeod (1967-12-30)30 December 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Dundee United
12 1GK Alan Main (1967-12-05)5 December 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Dundee United
13 2DF Alan Redpath (1967-08-19)19 August 1967 (aged 20) Scotland Hearts
14 3MF Gary Ogilvie (1967-11-16)16 November 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Dundee
15 2DF Stevie Campbell (1967-11-20)20 November 1967 (aged 19) Scotland Dundee
16 3MF John Butler (1969-01-21)21 January 1969 (aged 18) Scotland St Mirren
17 4FW Derek Cook (1968-04-26)26 April 1968 (aged 19) Scotland Kilmarnock
18 3MF Scott Crabbe (1968-08-12)12 August 1968 (aged 19) Scotland Hearts

Group D[edit]

 Bulgaria[edit]

Head coach: Hristo Andonov

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Plamen Kolev (1968-01-04)4 January 1968 (aged 19) Bulgaria Osam
2 2DF Anton Velkov (1968-07-15)15 July 1968 (aged 19) Bulgaria Lokomtoiv Sofia
3 2DF Valentin Dartilov (1967-08-14)14 August 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Pirin Blagoevgrad
4 2DF Ilian Kiriakov (1967-08-04)4 August 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Etar Veliko Tarnovo
5 2DF Marius Urukov (1967-08-24)24 August 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Spartak Pleven
6 3MF Ivo Slavchev (1968-01-21)21 January 1968 (aged 19) Bulgaria Minyor Pernik
7 4FW Emil Kostadinov (1967-08-12)12 August 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Sredetz Sofia
8 3MF Aleksandar Dimov (1967-09-25)25 September 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Madara
9 3MF Radko Kalaydzhiev (1967-09-28)28 September 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
10 3MF Plamen Petkov (1967-10-17)17 October 1967 (aged 19) Bulgaria Lokomotiv Rousse
11 4FW Mincho Minchev (1967-10-31)31 October 1967 (aged 19) Bulgaria Dimitrovgrad
12 1GK Stoycho Dragov (1968-08-30)30 August 1968 (aged 19) Bulgaria Beroe Stara Zagora
13 2DF Kiril Andonov (1968-11-01)1 November 1968 (aged 18) Bulgaria Spartak Plovdiv
14 3MF Kiril Hristov (1969-01-31)31 January 1969 (aged 18) Bulgaria Spartak Varna
15 4FW Valeri Valkov (1967-08-18)18 August 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Sliven
16 4FW Dimitar Trendafilov (1967-02-25)25 February 1967 (aged 20) Bulgaria Spartak Varna
17 4FW Rumen Stoyanov (1968-09-19)19 September 1968 (aged 19) Bulgaria Sredetz Sofia
18 2DF Kiril Kirilov (1968-11-04)4 November 1968 (aged 18) Bulgaria Dunav Rousse

 Saudi Arabia[edit]

Head coach: Brazil Oswaldo Sempaio

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Nawaf Mubarak (1969-12-12)12 December 1969 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Nasr
2 2DF Abdulrahman Al-Tekhaif (1970-01-10)10 January 1970 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
3 3MF Zaki Al-Saleh (1970-11-22)22 November 1970 (aged 16) Saudi Arabia Al-Ittifaq
4 2DF Abdulrahman Al-Roomi (1968-10-28)28 October 1968 (aged 18) Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab
5 2DF Ahmad Jamil Madani (1970-01-06)6 January 1970 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad
6 2DF Bassim Abu-Dawad (1967-11-07)7 November 1967 (aged 19) Saudi Arabia Al-Ahli
7 3MF Rashed Al-Dukkan (1969-12-14)14 December 1969 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Nasr
8 3MF Abdulaziz Al-Razgan (1969-12-06)6 December 1969 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Shabab
9 4FW Sadoun Al-Suraiti (1970-07-14)14 July 1970 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Ittifaq
10 4FW Yousef Al-Dosary (1968-10-13)13 October 1968 (aged 18) Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
11 4FW Saud Al-Hammad (1968-03-19)19 March 1968 (aged 19) Saudi Arabia Al-Hilal
12 3MF Khaled Al-Harbi (1969-10-11)11 October 1969 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Ahli
13 3MF Khalid Al-Muwallid (1971-11-23)23 November 1971 (aged 15) Saudi Arabia Al-Ahli
14 1GK Adel Al-Dosary (1970-10-04)4 October 1970 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Ittifaq
15 4FW Nasser Al-Fahad (1969-07-03)3 July 1969 (aged 18) Saudi Arabia Al-Nasr
16 2DF Mansour Dagriri (1969-11-04)4 November 1969 (aged 17) Saudi Arabia Al-Ahli
17 3MF Mohammed Shalgan (1970-10-28)28 October 1970 (aged 16) Saudi Arabia Al-Nasr
18 1GK Musa Bedewi (1970-10-20)20 October 1970 (aged 16) Saudi Arabia Al-Wadha

 West Germany[edit]

Head coach: Berti Vogts

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Uwe Brunn (1967-11-20)20 November 1967 (aged 19) West Germany 1. FC Köln
2 2DF Hans-Jürgen Heidenreich (1967-08-17)17 August 1967 (aged 20) West Germany 1. FC Nürnberg
3 2DF Jürgen Luginger (1967-12-08)8 December 1967 (aged 19) West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf
4 2DF Gunther Metz (1967-08-08)8 August 1967 (aged 20) West Germany Karlsruher SC
5 2DF Alexander Strehmel (1968-03-20)20 March 1968 (aged 19) West Germany VfB Stuttgart
6 3MF Martin Schneider (1968-11-24)24 November 1968 (aged 18) West Germany 1. FC Nürnberg
7 3MF Adrian Spyrka (1967-08-01)1 August 1967 (aged 20) West Germany Borussia Dortmund
8 3MF Detlev Dammeier (1967-10-18)18 October 1967 (aged 19) West Germany Hannover 96
9 4FW Thomas Epp (1968-04-07)7 April 1968 (aged 19) West Germany VfL Bochum
10 3MF Andreas Möller (1967-09-02)2 September 1967 (aged 20) West Germany Eintracht Frankfurt
11 4FW Henrik Eichenauer (1968-07-07)7 July 1968 (aged 19) West Germany Waldhof Mannheim
12 1GK Andreas Clauß (1969-01-13)13 January 1969 (aged 18) West Germany Waldhof Mannheim
13 3MF Marcel Witeczek (1968-10-18)18 October 1968 (aged 18) West Germany Bayer Uerdingen
14 2DF Michael Klinkert (1968-07-07)7 July 1968 (aged 19) West Germany FC Schalke 04
15 3MF Knut Reinhardt (1968-04-27)27 April 1968 (aged 19) West Germany Bayer Leverkusen
16 3MF Frank Würzburger (1968-12-03)3 December 1968 (aged 18) West Germany Kickers Offenbach
17 2DF Andreas Claasen (1967-11-03)3 November 1967 (aged 19) West Germany Bayern Munich
18 4FW Michael Preetz (1967-08-17)17 August 1967 (aged 20) West Germany Fortuna Düsseldorf

 United States[edit]

Head coach: England Derek Armstrong

No. Pos. Player Date of birth (age) Caps Club
1 1GK Tony Meola (1969-02-21)21 February 1969 (aged 18) United States Oceanside SC
2 2DF Tommy Reasoner (1967-10-27)27 October 1967 (aged 19) United States University of Tampa
3 3MF David Pfeil (1967-12-04)4 December 1967 (aged 19) 0 United States SMU Mustangs
4 2DF Jeff Agoos (1968-05-02)2 May 1968 (aged 19) United States Virginia Cavaliers
5 2DF Chris Szanto (1967-08-17)17 August 1967 (aged 20) United States NC State Wolfpack
6 2DF Mark Santel (1968-07-05)5 July 1968 (aged 19) United States Gallagher SC
7 3MF Brian Benedict (1968-12-27)27 December 1968 (aged 18) United States USA Soccer Club
8 3MF Hendrig Gutierrez (1968-08-28)28 August 1968 (aged 19) United States Miami Lakes
9 4FW Chris Unger (1968-03-14)14 March 1968 (aged 19) United States Union Lancers
10 3MF Marcelo Balboa (1967-08-08)8 August 1967 (aged 20) United States Fram-Culver
11 4FW Eddie Henderson (1967-09-11)11 September 1967 (aged 20) United States Sport Haus SC
12 3MF John Gwin (1968-10-31)31 October 1968 (aged 18) United States Boise Nationals
13 4FW Mike Constantino (1969-02-05)5 February 1969 (aged 18) United States Brooklyn Italians
14 3MF Adrian Gaitan (1967-11-10)10 November 1967 (aged 19) United States Oceanside SC
15 2DF Danny Pena (1968-06-17)17 June 1968 (aged 19) United States Fram-Culver
16 3MF Ray Fernandez (1968-03-05)5 March 1968 (aged 19) United States Torrance SC
17 4FW Lucas Martin (1968-02-22)22 February 1968 (aged 19) United States San Diego Nomads
18 1GK Kasey Keller (1969-11-29)29 November 1969 (aged 17) United States Federal Way Force

References[edit]

FIFA pages on the 1987 World Youth Championship