1987 World Marathon Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1987 World Marathon Cup was the second edition of the World Marathon Cup of athletics and were held in Seoul, South Korea on 12 April.[1]

Results[edit]

Individual men[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Hussein Ahmed Saleh  Djibouti (DJI) 2:10:55
2 Taisuke Kodama  Japan (JPN) 2:11:23
3 Salvatore Bettiol  Italy (ITA) 2:11:28
4 Salvatore Nicosia  Italy (ITA) 2:12:13
5 Osvaldo Faustini  Italy (ITA) 2:12:57
6 Sid-Ali Sakhri  Algeria (ALG) 2:13:29
7 Kazuyoshi Kudo  Japan (JPN) 2:13:34
8 Honorato Hernandez  Spain (ESP) 2:13:40
9 Alain Lazare  France (FRA) 2:13:43
10 Jacques Marechet  France (FRA) 2:13:47
11 Mirko Vindis  Yugoslavia (YUG) 2:13:47
12 Spyridon Andriopoulos  Greece (GRE) 2:14:19
13 Yoshihiro Nishimura  Japan (JPN) 2:14:26
14 John Vermeule  Netherlands (NED) 2:14:32
15 Thomas Ratcliffe  United States (USA) 2:14:44
16 Michael Heilmann  East Germany (GDR) 2:14:51
17 Aldo Fantoni  Italy (ITA) 2:14:54
18 Jürgen Eberding  East Germany (GDR) 2:14:59
19 Alfonso Abellan  Spain (ESP) 2:15:03
20 David Long  Great Britain (GBR) 2:15:04
21 Juan-Antonio Balsera  Spain (ESP) 2:15:06
22 Lindsay Robertson  Great Britain (GBR) 2:15:07
23 Christos Papachristos  Greece (GRE) 2:15:22
24 Peter Lyrenmann   Switzerland (SUI) 2:15:30
25 Hugo Rey   Switzerland (SUI) 2:15:30
26 Paul Herlihy  New Zealand (NZL) 2:15:51
27 Anastassios Psathas  Greece (GRE) 2:15:53
28 Brad Hawthorne  United States (USA) 2:15:57
29 Peter Gschwend   Switzerland (SUI) 2:15:57
30 Janos Papp  Hungary (HUN) 2:16:00
31 Alexandre Gonzalez  France (FRA) 2:16:16
32 Veselin Vasilev  Bulgaria (BUL) 2:16:18
33 Lee Chun-keun  South Korea (KOR) 2:16:19
34 Peter Dall  Denmark (DEN) 2:16:21
35 Thomas Eickmann  West Germany (FRG) 2:16:26
36 Hans Pfisterer  West Germany (FRG) 2:16:28
37 Justin Gloden  Luxembourg (LUX) 2:16:39
38 Stanimir Nenov  Bulgaria (BUL) 2:17:00
39 Gideon Buthana  Eswatini (SWZ) 2:17:08
40 Loris Pimazzoni  Italy (ITA) 2:17:12
41 Zoltan Kiss  Hungary (HUN) 2:17:21
42 Stephan Seidemann  East Germany (GDR) 2:17:34
43 Graham Macky  New Zealand (NZL) 2:17:35
44 Kim Reijnierse  Netherlands (NED) 2:17:37
45 Patrick Carroll  Australia (AUS) 2:17:39
46 Paul Pieters  Belgium (BEL) 2:17:41
47 Fraser Clyne  Great Britain (GBR) 2:17:43
48 Osmiro da Silva  Brazil (BRA) 2:17:48
49 Dragan Isailovic  Yugoslavia (YUG) 2:17:49
50 Peter Mitchell  Australia (AUS) 2:18:02
51 Andy Jones  Canada (CAN) 2:18:15
52 Semir Berber  Turkey (TUR) 2:18:22
53 Hanifi Atmaca  Turkey (TUR) 2:18:24
54 Derek Froude  New Zealand (NZL) 2:18:28
55 Richard Vollenbroek  Netherlands (NED) 2:18:32
56 Johan Geirnaert  Belgium (BEL) 2:18:40
57 Richard Mannen  Canada (CAN) 2:19:00
58 Steven Poulton  Australia (AUS) 2:19:22
59 Manuel de Oliviera  Portugal (POR) 2:19:40
60 Marc Agosta  Luxembourg (LUX) 2:19:44
61 Farid Belhmadi  Algeria (ALG) 2:19:51
62 Pierre Levisse  France (FRA) 2:19:59
66 Bigboy Matlapeng  Botswana (BOT) 2:20:48
79 Angel Zanev  Bulgaria (BUL) 2:23:24
86 Fernando Zuluaga  Spain (ESP) 2:24:23
87 Frank Plasso  United States (USA) 2:24:30
91 Colin Neave  Australia (AUS) 2:25:16
100 Daniel Gonzalez  United States (USA) 2:27:11
101 Youssef Doukal  Djibouti (DJI) 2:27:14
109 John Guerin  Australia (AUS) 2:29:06
116 Thomas Dlamini  Eswatini (SWZ) 2:30:39
Juan Antonio Garcia  Spain (ESP) DNF

Individual women[edit]

Rank Athlete Country Time (h:m:s)
1 Zoya Ivanova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:30:39
2 Maria Rebelo  France (FRA) 2:31:27
3 Katrin Dörre  East Germany (GDR) 2:31:30
4 Tatyana Gridnyeva  Soviet Union (URS) 2:31:56
5 Yekaterina Khramenkova  Soviet Union (URS) 2:32:04
6 Kim Mi-gyeong  South Korea (KOR) 2:32:40
7 Irina Bogacheva  Soviet Union (URS) 2:33:50
8 Uta Pippig  East Germany (GDR) 2:34:48
9 Gabriela Wolf  West Germany (FRG) 2:35:12
10 Genoveva Eichenmann   Switzerland (SUI) 2:35:40
11 Annette Fincke  East Germany (GDR) 2:35:52
12 Rita Marchisio  Italy (ITA) 2:36:12
13 Antonella Bizioli  Italy (ITA) 2:36:39
14 Janice Ettle  United States (USA) 2:37:02
15 Im Eun-ju  South Korea (KOR) 2:37:06
16 Mercedes Calleja  Spain (ESP) 2:37:13
17 Françoise Bonnet  France (FRA) 2:37:34
18 Sally Ellis  Great Britain (GBR) 2:37:39
19 Jocelyne Villeton  France (FRA) 2:37:40
20 Carolyn Naisby  Great Britain (GBR) 2:38:04
21 Irina Ruban  Soviet Union (URS) 2:38:07
22 Maria Curatolo  Italy (ITA) 2:38:30
23 Emma Scaunich  Italy (ITA) 2:39:26
24 Carol McLatchie  United States (USA) 2:39:39
25 Paola Moro  Italy (ITA) 2:40:18
26 Sandra Branney  Great Britain (GBR) 2:40:44
27 Kristina Garlipp  East Germany (GDR) 2:42:37
28 Maria-Luisa Irizar  Spain (ESP) 2:42:49
29 Anne Corneliussen  Norway (NOR) 2:43:34
30 Laura de Wald  United States (USA) 2:43:56
31 Margaret Reddan  Australia (AUS) 2:44:05
32 Patricia Rapet  France (FRA) 2:44:39
33 Gizela Molnar  Hungary (HUN) 2:45:31
34 Hanne Jensen  Denmark (DEN) 2:45:46
35 Denise Verhaert  Belgium (BEL) 2:45:55
36 Viviene Van Buggenhout  Belgium (BEL) 2:46:08
37 Bernadette Hudy  West Germany (FRG) 2:46:17
38 Petrina Trowbridge  Australia (AUS) 2:46:48
39 Consuelo Alonso  Spain (ESP) 2:46:52
40 Maria-Esther Pedrosa  Spain (ESP) 2:47:05
41 Joan Carstensen  Denmark (DEN) 2:47:26
42 Oddrun Hovsengen  Norway (NOR) 2:48:25
43 Ellinor Ljungros  Sweden (SWE) 2:48:37
44 Carmen Mingorance  Spain (ESP) 2:49:10
45 Margarita Galicia  Mexico (MEX) 2:49:48
46 Eva Isaacs  Sweden (SWE) 2:49:55
47 Ilona Zsilak  Hungary (HUN) 2:50:36
48 Barbara Filutze  United States (USA) 2:51:06
49 Jillian Costley  New Zealand (NZL) 2:51:13
50 Helle Dossing  Denmark (DEN) 2:51:23
51 Teresa Kidd  Ireland (IRL) 2:51:29
53 May-Britt Aastad  Sweden (SWE) 2:52:52
54 Tove Lorentzen  Denmark (DEN) 2:53:23
67 Cheryl Harper  United States (USA) 3:06:38

References[edit]

  1. ^ "IAAF WORLD MARATHON CUP". gbrathletics.com. Retrieved 10 November 2012.
Results