1988–89 FA Trophy

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1988–89 FA Trophy
FA Challenge Trophy
Country England &  Wales
Teams181
ChampionsTelford United
Runners-upMacclesfield Town

The 1988–89 FA Trophy was the twentieth season of the FA Trophy.

First Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Accrington Stanley 1–1 Fleetwood Town
2 Alfreton Town 2–2 North Shields
3 Ashford Town (Kent) 2–0 Burnham
4 Barking 1–1 Basildon United
5 Barry Town 4–1 Bideford
6 Basingstoke Town 1–0 Folkestone
7 Bedworth United 1–0 Stourbridge
8 Billericay Town 1–5 Kingstonian
9 Bridgend Town 1–6 Salisbury
10 Chesham United 2–0 Collier Row
11 Chester-Le-Street Town 0–0 Radcliffe Borough
12 Croydon 1–0 Walton & Hersham
13 Dudley Town 4–1 Congleton Town
14 Easington Colliery 6–0 Crook Town
15 Erith & Belvedere 0–3 Dover Athletic
16 Farnborough Town 2–2 Hampton
17 Ferryhill Athletic 0–3 Brandon United
18 Forest Green Rovers 1–2 Gloucester City
19 Frome Town 0–0 Cwmbran Town
20 Gainsborough Trinity 1–0 Halesowen Town
21 Goole Town 3–0 Horwich R M I
22 Gosport Borough 2–0 Trowbridge Town
23 Grantham 2–1 Shepshed Charterhouse
24 Gravesend & Northfleet 1–1 Bognor Regis Town
25 Hayes 4–2 Bracknell Town
26 Leatherhead 2–1 Kingsbury Town
27 Lewes 2–2 Dulwich Hamlet
28 Maesteg Park 0–2 Weston Super Mare
29 Matlock Town 3–1 Redditch United
30 Metropolitan Police 2–1 Boreham Wood
31 Moor Green 2–4 Eastwood Town
32 Ryhope Community Association 0–1 Gretna
33 Seaham Red Star 0–2 Guisborough Town
34 Sheppey United 3–2 Banbury United
35 South Liverpool 4–1 Mossley
36 Southport 3–4 Buxton
37 Staines Town 3–0 Dunstable
38 Stalybridge Celtic 2–0 Shildon
39 Sutton Coldfield Town 2–3 Colwyn Bay
40 Taunton Town 0–2 Dorchester Town
41 Thanet United 1–0 Hitchin Town
42 Ton Pentre 3–3 Andover
43 Tonbridge 0–3 Grays Athletic
44 Tow Law Town 1–3 Stockton
45 Uxbridge 4–0 Witney Town
46 V S Rugby 1–3 Atherstone United
47 Wembley 2–1 Chelmsford City
48 Willenhall Town 4–3 Leek Town
49 Winsford United 1–4 Coventry Sporting
50 Wivenhoe Town 0–0 Chalfont St Peter
51 Woking 1–1 St Albans City
52 Worcester City 4–0 Waterlooville
53 Workington 0–0 Worksop Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Fleetwood Town 2–1 Accrington Stanley
2 North Shields 2–1 Alfreton Town
4 Basildon United 2–3 Barking
11 Radcliffe Borough 1–0 Chester-Le-Street Town
16 Hampton 2–3 Farnborough Town
19 Cwmbran Town 2–4 Frome Town
24 Bognor Regis Town 1–1 Gravesend & Northfleet
27 Dulwich Hamlet 4–1 Lewes
42 Andover 3–2 Ton Pentre
50 Chalfont St Peter 1–3 Wivenhoe Town
51 St Albans City 1–4 Woking
53 Worksop Town 3–2 Workington

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
24 Gravesend & Northfleet 1–0 Bognor Regis Town

Second Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Andover 2–5 Salisbury
2 Ashford Town (Kent) 2–1 Dulwich Hamlet
3 Atherstone United 4–1 Bedworth United
4 Barking 0–1 Gravesend & Northfleet
5 Brandon United 1–5 Buxton
6 Chesham United 1–3 Basingstoke Town
7 Colwyn Bay 2–1 Hednesford Town
8 Coventry Sporting 1–4 Eastwood Town
9 Croydon 2–1 Staines Town
10 Dorchester Town 1–0 Barry Town
11 Dover Athletic 6–0 King's Lynn
12 Dudley Town 1–1 Willenhall Town
13 Easington Colliery 2–2 Radcliffe Borough
14 Farnborough Town 1–2 Wivenhoe Town
15 Fleetwood Town 2–1 Stalybridge Celtic
16 Gloucester City 3–2 Frome Town
17 Gosport Borough 4–0 Poole Town
18 Grantham 1–1 Alvechurch
19 Gretna 1–0 Guisborough Town
20 Hayes w/o-scr Oxford City
21 Kingstonian 2–0 Wembley
22 Leicester United 0–0 Gainsborough Trinity
23 Marlow 2–1 Grays Athletic
24 Metropolitan Police 1–2 Carshalton Athletic
25 North Shields 3–3 South Liverpool
26 Sheppey United 0–2 Woking
27 Southwick 0–4 Uxbridge
28 Stockton 0–0 Penrith
29 Thanet United 0–3 Leatherhead
30 Wellingborough Town 0–1 Matlock Town
31 Weston Super Mare 0–2 Worcester City
32 Worksop Town 0–1 Goole Town

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
12 Willenhall Town 0–1 Dudley Town
13 Radcliffe Borough 2–0 Easington Colliery
18 Alvechurch 0–1 Grantham
22 Gainsborough Trinity 2–4 Leicester United
25 South Liverpool 2–2 North Shields
28 Penrith 4–5 Stockton

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
25 South Liverpool 2–1 North Shields

Third Qualifying Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Ashford Town (Kent) 0–3 Slough Town
2 Bangor City 2–0 Rhyl
3 Billingham Synthonia 1–1 Bishop Auckland
4 Bishop's Stortford 3–3 Gravesend & Northfleet
5 Carshalton Athletic 2–1 Leatherhead
6 Corby Town 2–2 Colwyn Bay
7 Crawley Town 3–4 Woking
8 Croydon 2–2 Dagenham
9 Dorchester Town 1–1 Gloucester City
10 Dover Athletic 3–2 Tooting & Mitcham United
11 Dudley Town 1–2 Atherstone United
12 Eastwood Town 1–3 Buxton
13 Gateshead 0–1 South Liverpool
14 Grantham 2–2 Matlock Town
15 Harrow Borough 1–1 Windsor & Eton
16 Hendon 3–3 Hayes
17 Leicester United 1–0 Caernarfon Town
18 Leyton Wingate 2–2 Welling United
19 Leytonstone Ilford 0–1 Uxbridge
20 Merthyr Tydfil 5–0 Salisbury
21 Morecambe 1–1 Fleetwood Town
22 Northwich Victoria 2–0 Goole Town
23 Saltash United 1–2 Gosport Borough
24 South Bank 5–0 Radcliffe Borough
25 Spennymoor United 0–0 Gretna
26 Whitby Town 2–2 Stockton
27 Whitley Bay 0–1 Frickley Athletic
28 Witton Albion 2–1 Nuneaton Borough
29 Wivenhoe Town 2–3 Kingstonian
30 Worcester City 1–0 Marlow
31 Worthing 1–2 Basingstoke Town
32 Wycombe Wanderers 2–0 Cambridge City

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Bishop Auckland 3–1 Billingham Synthonia
4 Gravesend & Northfleet 2–1 Bishop's Stortford
6 Colwyn Bay 2–1 Corby Town
8 Dagenham 0–0 Croydon
9 Gloucester City 1–3 Dorchester Town
14 Matlock Town 3–0 Grantham
15 Windsor & Eton 2–0 Harrow Borough
16 Hayes 0–2 Hendon
18 Welling United 3–1 Leyton Wingate
21 Fleetwood Town 4–0 Morecambe
25 Gretna 3–0 Spennymoor United
26 Stockton 3–0 Whitby Town

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
8 Croydon 0–1 Dagenham

1st round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Atherstone United 1–4 Barrow
2 Bangor City 2–3 South Bank
3 Barnet 1–1 Gravesend & Northfleet
4 Basingstoke Town 1–1 Kettering Town
5 Bath City 0–0 Wycombe Wanderers
6 Boston United 2–0 Stafford Rangers
7 Bromley 1–2 Wealdstone
8 Bromsgrove Rovers 2–3 Woking
9 Burton Albion 4–1 Chorley
10 Buxton 0–2 Altrincham
11 Colwyn Bay 1–1 Frickley Athletic
12 Dagenham 2–2 Aylesbury United
13 Dartford 4–0 Dorchester Town
14 Dover Athletic 3–1 Worcester City
15 Enfield 4–1 Hendon
16 Fareham Town 1–2 Yeovil Town
17 Fisher Athletic 0–1 Cheltenham Town
18 Fleetwood Town 0–0 Bishop Auckland
19 Kidderminster Harriers 2–1 Maidstone United
20 Leicester United 3–0 Blyth Spartans
21 Marine 2–2 Macclesfield Town
22 Matlock Town 2–6 Northwich Victoria
23 Newcastle Blue Star 1–0 South Liverpool
24 Runcorn 2–3 Gretna
25 Stockton 1–4 Hyde United
26 Sutton United 1–0 Kingstonian
27 Telford United 3–0 Witton Albion
28 Uxbridge 1–1 Carshalton Athletic
29 Welling United 4–0 Slough Town
30 Weymouth 2–1 Newport County
31 Windsor & Eton 2–0 Gosport Borough
32 Wokingham Town 2–2 Merthyr Tydfil

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Gravesend & Northfleet 2–1 Barnet
4 Kettering Town 5–3 Basingstoke Town
5 Wycombe Wanderers 4–0 Bath City
11 Frickley Athletic 3–0 Colwyn Bay
12 Aylesbury United 4–0 Dagenham
18 Bishop Auckland 5–1 Fleetwood Town
21 Macclesfield Town 4–1 Marine
28 Carshalton Athletic 5–2 Uxbridge
32 Merthyr Tydfil 1–0 Wokingham Town

2nd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 2–0 Carshalton Athletic
2 Aylesbury United 1–3 Merthyr Tydfil
3 Boston United 3–2 Northwich Victoria
4 Cheltenham Town 0–0 Barrow
5 Dover Athletic 0–0 Dartford
6 Gravesend & Northfleet 1–1 Kettering Town
7 Hyde United 1–1 Gretna
8 Kidderminster Harriers 1–1 Burton Albion
9 Leicester United 1–3 Welling United
10 Newcastle Blue Star 3–1 Frickley Athletic
11 South Bank 0–3 Macclesfield Town
12 Sutton United 1–1 Bishop Auckland
13 Wealdstone 0–1 Wycombe Wanderers
14 Windsor & Eton 1–0 Enfield
15 Woking 2–1 Weymouth
16 Yeovil Town 1–4 Telford United

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Barrow 0–0 Cheltenham Town
5 Dartford 2–0 Dover Athletic
6 Kettering Town 1–2 Gravesend & Northfleet
7 Gretna 2–3 Hyde United
8 Burton Albion 0–1 Kidderminster Harriers
12 Bishop Auckland 2–1 Sutton United

2nd Replay[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
4 Cheltenham Town 0–1 Barrow

3rd Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Altrincham 5–3 Barrow
2 Dartford 2–0 Bishop Auckland
3 Kidderminster Harriers 1–1 Telford United
4 Macclesfield Town 2–0 Gravesend & Northfleet
5 Newcastle Blue Star 2–0 Woking
6 Welling United 0–0 Boston United
7 Windsor & Eton 2–2 Hyde United
8 Wycombe Wanderers 2–0 Merthyr Tydfil

Replays[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
3 Telford United 2–0 Kidderminster Harriers
6 Boston United 0–1 Welling United
7 Hyde United 2–0 Windsor & Eton

4th Round[edit]

Ties[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Dartford 1–0 Altrincham
2 Hyde United 1–0 Wycombe Wanderers
3 Macclesfield Town 1–0 Welling United
4 Newcastle Blue Star 1–4 Telford United

Semi finals[edit]

First leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team
1 Dartford 0–0 Macclesfield Town
2 Hyde United 0–1 Telford United

Second leg[edit]

Tie Home Team Score Away Team Aggregate
1 Macclesfield Town 4–1 Dartford 4–1
2 Telford United 3–0 Hyde United 4–0

Final[edit]

Tie[edit]

Home Team Score Away Team
Telford United 1–0 Macclesfield Town

References[edit]

General[edit]

Specific[edit]