1988 Wimbledon Championships – Men's Singles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Men's Singles
1988 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionSweden Stefan Edberg
Runner-upWest Germany Boris Becker
Final score4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–2
Details
Draw128 (16 Q / 8 WC )
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
WC Singles men women quad
WC Doubles men women quad
Legends men women seniors
← 1987 · Wimbledon Championships · 1989 →

Stefan Edberg defeated Boris Becker in the final, 4–6, 7–6(7–2), 6–4, 6–2 to win the Gentlemen's Singles tennis title at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships.[1] Pat Cash was the defending champion but lost in the quarterfinals to Becker.

Australian Open and French Open champion Mats Wilander came into the tournament on course to become the first man to win Grand Slam titles on hard court, clay and grass in the same calendar year, and attempted to become the first man to win Australian Open, French Open and Wimbledon titles since Rod Laver in 1969. After losing to Miloslav Mečíř in the quarterfinals, it would not be until 2010 that hard court, clay and grass Grand Slam titles would be won by one man in a single calendar year, when Rafael Nadal won the French Open, Wimbledon and US Open.[2]

John McEnroe competed for the first time since 1985, losing in the second round to Wally Masur. This tournament also featured the first appearance of future champion Goran Ivanišević.

Seeds[edit]

01.   Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl (Semifinals)
02.   Sweden Mats Wilander (Quarterfinals)
03.   Sweden Stefan Edberg (Champion)
04.   Australia Pat Cash (Quarterfinals)
05.   United States Jimmy Connors (Fourth round)
06.   West Germany Boris Becker (Final)
07.   France Henri Leconte (Fourth round)
08.   United States John McEnroe (Second round)
09.   Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř (Semifinals)
10.   United States Tim Mayotte (Quarterfinals)
11.   Sweden Anders Järryd (Second round)
12.   Sweden Jonas Svensson (Third round)
13.   Spain Emilio Sánchez (Second round)
14.   Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov (First round)
15.   Israel Amos Mansdorf (Second round)
16.   Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović (Fourth round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
                     
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 77 7 6
10 United States Tim Mayotte 62 6 3
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 4 3 7 4
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 6 6 6
4 Australia Pat Cash 4 3 4
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 6 6
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 62 4 2
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 4 77 6 6
West Germany Patrik Kühnen 3 6 1 6
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 6 4 6 7
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 4 2 6 6 6
9 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6 6 4 3 4
9 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 6 6 6
2 Sweden Mats Wilander 3 1 3

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
1 Czechoslovakia Ivan Lendl 6 6 6
WC United Kingdom David Felgate 4 1 3 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 5 6 6 6
South Africa Gary Muller 7 2 2 0 Australia D Cahill 7 2 4 4
Australia Darren Cahill 6 6 6 6 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 6 7 6 6 6
Sweden Peter Lundgren 4 4 6 7 6 Netherlands M Schapers 7 6 4 7 1
Sweden Niclas Kroon 6 6 4 6 0 Sweden P Lundgren 5 2 2
Austria Alex Antonitsch 6 4 4 6 Netherlands M Schapers 7 6 6
Netherlands Michiel Schapers 4 6 6 7 1 Czechoslovakia I Lendl 7 68 64 7 10
Canada Grant Connell 2 4 7 6 5 Australia M Woodforde 5 710 77 5 8
India Ramesh Krishnan 6 6 5 1 7 India R Krishnan 7 4 3 3
United States Johan Kriek 6 3 4 Australia M Woodforde 6 6 6 6
Australia Mark Woodforde 7 6 6 Australia M Woodforde 6 6 6
Q Italy Diego Nargiso 6 6 7 Q Italy D Nargiso 3 4 3
WC United Kingdom Jason Goodall 2 3 6 Q Italy D Nargiso 6 3
Q Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Goran Ivanišević 3 2 6 1 15 Israel A Mansdorf 3 0r
15 Israel Amos Mansdorf 6 6 1 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
10 United States Tim Mayotte 6 6 6
United States Matt Anger 4 4 3 10 United States T Mayotte 6 6 6
United States Greg Holmes 6 3 6 6 United States G Holmes 3 3 4
WC United Kingdom Nick Fulwood 3 6 1 3 10 United States T Mayotte 6 4 6 6
Sweden Joakim Nyström 2 6 6 6 Sweden J Nyström 4 6 2 4
United States Jim Pugh 6 4 4 3 Sweden J Nyström 6 3 6 6 6
Sweden Jan Gunnarsson 6 7 6 Sweden J Gunnarsson 4 6 3 7 1
WC United Kingdom Chris Bailey 3 6 4 10 United States T Mayotte 6 77 4 6
Q South Africa Barry Moir 6 6 4 6 7 France H Leconte 4 65 6 2
Spain Sergio Casal 2 3 6 1 Q South Africa B Moir 7 6 4 6
WC United Kingdom Mark Petchey 3 5 4 Q West Germany H Moraing 6 3 6 3
Q West Germany Heiner Moraing 6 7 6 Q South Africa B Moir 6 1 6 1
Q United States Glenn Layendecker 5 6 4 2 7 France H Leconte 3 6 7 6
United States Michael Chang 7 1 6 6 United States M Chang 6 6 2 3
Q Sweden Tobias Svantesson 4 2 2 7 France H Leconte 2 7 6 6
7 France Henri Leconte 6 6 6

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
4 Australia Pat Cash 6 6 6
Q Australia Todd Woodbridge 1 1 2 4 Australia P Cash 6 4 3 6 6
Argentina Javier Frana 4 3 6 6 6 Argentina J Frana 2 6 6 1 4
Q United States Bill Scanlon 6 6 3 3 2 4 Australia P Cash 6 6 6
Italy Francesco Cancellotti 3 6 1 4 Australia J Fitzgerald 1 2 4
Australia John Fitzgerald 6 3 6 6 Australia J Fitzgerald 6 4 7 6
Czechoslovakia Libor Pimek 1 4 1 Sweden C Bergström 4 6 5 3
Sweden Christian Bergström 6 6 6 4 Australia P Cash 6 6 6
Q Soviet Union Andrei Olhovskiy 6 6 6 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 3 3 3
Czechoslovakia Tomáš Šmid 4 4 4 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 6 6 6
South Africa Pieter Aldrich 6 6 6 4 6 South Africa P Aldrich 4 4 2
Peru Pablo Arraya 7 4 4 6 2 Q Soviet Union A Olhovskiy 3 6 6 6
Canada Chris Pridham 6 6 6 Canada C Pridham 6 3 4 3
Q South Africa Gustav Fichardt 3 4 4 Canada C Pridham 6 7 6 7
West Germany Udo Riglewski 7 6 6 West Germany U Riglewski 7 5 3 5
14 Soviet Union Andrei Chesnokov 5 4 4

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
12 Sweden Jonas Svensson 6 7 6
United States Tim Wilkison 1 6 3 12 Sweden J Svensson 6 6 6
France Tarik Benhabiles 3 4 4 Sweden M Gustafsson 1 2 4
Sweden Magnus Gustafsson 6 6 6 12 Sweden J Svensson 4 2 6 4
Czechoslovakia Branislav Stankovič 6 2 6 6 United States P Annacone 6 6 3 6
United States Todd Nelson 3 6 3 4 Czechoslovakia B Stankovič 4 2 4
United States Paul Annacone 6 6 6 United States P Annacone 6 6 6
LL Canada Martin Laurendeau 0 2 3 United States P Annacone 3 4 4
United States Sammy Giammalva Jr. 6 6 6 4 6 6 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6
West Germany Ricki Osterthun 7 2 1 6 4 United States S Giammalva 1 6 6 1 6
Czechoslovakia Milan Šrejber 6 7 4 6 Czechoslovakia M Šrejber 6 1 2 6 3
LL Nigeria Nduka Odizor 3 6 6 3 United States S Giammalva 6 4 4
Czechoslovakia Karel Nováček 6 6 7 6 West Germany B Becker 7 6 6
Sweden Peter Lindgren 2 4 6 Czechoslovakia K Nováček 3 4 4
Australia John Frawley 3 1 2 6 West Germany B Becker 6 6 6
6 West Germany Boris Becker 6 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 5[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
5 United States Jimmy Connors 6 7 6
United States Leif Shiras 3 6 1 5 United States J Connors 7 6 6
Q Australia Jason Stoltenberg 6 6 6 Q Australia J Stoltenberg 6 3 3
Senegal Yahiya Doumbia 4 4 3 5 United States J Connors 7 4 4 6 7
Peru Jaime Yzaga 0 3 5 United States D Rostagno 5 6 6 2 5
United States Derrick Rostagno 6 6 7 United States D Rostagno 6 6 6 4 16
United States Martin Davis 5 7 7 7 United States M Davis 2 3 7 6 14
Australia Broderick Dyke 7 5 6 5 5 United States J Connors 7 67 62 77 3
United States Dan Goldie 3 6 4 5 West Germany P Kühnen 5 79 77 64 6
Switzerland Jakob Hlasek 6 4 6 7 Switzerland J Hlasek 6 7 6 1 4
West Germany Patrik Kühnen 6 6 6 West Germany P Kühnen 7 5 4 6 6
Q Netherlands Huub van Boeckel 3 2 4 West Germany P Kühnen 6 6 6
United States Jim Grabb 6 6 6 United States J Grabb 1 4 4
Czechoslovakia Josef Čihák 0 3 4 United States J Grabb 3 7 6 6
Netherlands Tom Nijssen 2 0 2 11 Sweden A Järryd 6 6 3 0
11 Sweden Anders Järryd 6 6 6

Section 6[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
13 Spain Emilio Sánchez 6 6 6
Spain Javier Sánchez 3 3 4 13 Spain E Sánchez 6 3 6 6 1
Italy Massimiliano Narducci 3 6 3 2 Czechoslovakia P Korda 7 6 3 0 6
Czechoslovakia Petr Korda 6 3 6 6 Czechoslovakia P Korda 4 6 0
Czechoslovakia Jaroslav Navrátil 4 4 3 Australia S Youl 6 7 6
WC United Kingdom Stephen Botfield 6 6 6 WC United Kingdom S Botfield 2 3 4
West Germany Carl-Uwe Steeb 6 3 6 2 4 Australia S Youl 6 6 6
Australia Simon Youl 2 6 4 6 6 Australia S Youl 2 4 4
Australia Peter Doohan 5 6 3 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 6 6
United States Ken Flach 7 7 6 United States K Flach 7 6 6
United States Jay Berger 6 7 6 United States J Berger 5 1 4
Spain Fernando Luna 1 6 0 United States K Flach 2 5 6 5
West Germany Christian Saceanu 5 6 3 5 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 7 2 7
United States Richey Reneberg 7 2 6 7 United States R Reneberg 3 6 7 2
France Guy Forget 4 6 3 4 3 Sweden S Edberg 6 7 5 6
3 Sweden Stefan Edberg 6 3 6 6

Section 7[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
8 United States John McEnroe 6 7 6
Austria Horst Skoff 1 5 1 8 United States J McEnroe 5 6 3
WC United Kingdom Steve Shaw 3 6 6 1 Australia W Masur 7 7 6
Australia Wally Masur 6 7 4 6 Australia W Masur 6 6 6 6
United Kingdom Jeremy Bates 2 1 6 7 6 United States R Seguso 4 4 7 1
South Africa Christo van Rensburg 6 6 3 5 4 United Kingdom J Bates 7 3 2 4
United States Robert Seguso 6 6 6 6 United States R Seguso 6 6 6 6
Q Australia Shane Barr 2 7 4 3 Australia W Masur 6 2 4 2
United States David Pate 6 6 6 6 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 4 6 6 6
Sweden Ulf Stenlund 2 3 7 2 United States D Pate 6 7 6 6 4
United States Kevin Curren 6 7 6 4 Q Chile R Acuña 3 5 7 7 6
Q Chile Ricardo Acuña 7 6 7 6 Q Chile R Acuña 3 4 2
Soviet Union Alexander Volkov 4 7 3 6 7 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 6 6 6
France Thierry Champion 6 6 6 4 5 Soviet Union A Volkov 2 4 4
Mexico Agustín Moreno 6 6 2 9 Czechoslovakia M Mečíř 6 6 6
9 Czechoslovakia Miloslav Mečíř 7 7 6

Section 8[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Fourth Round
16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Slobodan Živojinović 5 7 6 6
Argentina Horacio de la Peña 7 6 4 4 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 6 6 6
United States John Ross 6 6 6 3 6 United States J Ross 4 4 4
Italy Paolo Canè 7 2 1 6 1 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 3 6 7 6
WC United Kingdom Richard Whichello 7 6 5 2 West Germany E Jelen 6 3 6 3
West Germany Tore Meinecke 5 7 7 6 West Germany T Meinecke 1 1 4
West Germany Eric Jelen 6 3 6 6 West Germany E Jelen 6 6 6
Israel Gilad Bloom 3 6 4 3 16 Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia S Živojinović 4 61 5
New Zealand Kelly Evernden 7 6 6 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 77 7
France Jérôme Potier 6 4 2 New Zealand K Evernden 6 6 4 6 1
Netherlands Menno Oosting 7 6 6 Netherlands M Oosting 4 7 6 3 6
Q Australia Carl Limberger 5 1 3 Netherlands M Oosting 1 4 4
United Kingdom Andrew Castle 4 5 4 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 6 6
Q Canada Glenn Michibata 6 7 6 Q Canada G Michibata 2 6 4
Belgium Eduardo Masso 3 4 6 2 Sweden M Wilander 6 7 6
2 Sweden Mats Wilander 6 6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.
  2. ^ "US Open Final – Nadal Completes Career Grand Slam – Tennis". ATP World Tour. Archived from the original on 25 January 2012.

External links[edit]