1988 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1988 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited States Sherwood Stewart
United States Zina Garrison
Runners-upUnited States Kelly Jones
United States Gretchen Magers
Final score6–1, 7–6(7–3)
Details
Draw64 (3Q / 6WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1987 · Wimbledon Championships · 1989 →

Jeremy Bates and Jo Durie were the defending champions but lost in the second round to Eddie Edwards and Elna Reinach.

Sherwood Stewart and Zina Garrison defeated Kelly Jones and Gretchen Magers in the final, 6–1, 7–6(7–3) to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1988 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Spain Emilio Sánchez / United States Martina Navratilova (Quarterfinals)
02.   Australia John Fitzgerald / Australia Elizabeth Smylie (Semifinals)
03.   United States Jim Pugh / Czechoslovakia Jana Novotná (Second round)
04.   United States Paul Annacone / United States Betsy Nagelsen (Third round)
05.   South Africa Christo van Rensburg / Australia Hana Mandlíková (First round)
06.   South Africa Danie Visser / South Africa Rosalyn Fairbank (Third round)
07.   United Kingdom Jeremy Bates / United Kingdom Jo Durie (Second round)
08.   United States Jim Grabb / United States Elise Burgin (First round)
09.   Czechoslovakia Pavel Složil / West Germany Steffi Graf (Second round, withdrew)
10.   United States Rick Leach / United States Patty Fendick (Semifinals)
11.   Australia Darren Cahill / Australia Nicole Provis (Quarterfinals)
12.   Netherlands Tom Nijssen / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (First round)
13.   Denmark Michael Mortensen / Denmark Tine Scheuer-Larsen (Third round, withdrew)
14.   United States Sherwood Stewart / United States Zina Garrison (Champions)
15.   United States Robert Van't Hof / United States Mary-Lou Daniels (First round)
16.   United States Marcel Freeman / United States Lori McNeil (Quarterfinals)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Spain Emilio Sánchez
United States Martina Navratilova
6 4r
United States Kelly Jones
United States Gretchen Magers
7 4
United States Kelly Jones
United States Gretchen Magers
7 5 6
10 United States Rick Leach
United States Patty Fendick
6 7 4
10 United States Rick Leach
United States Patty Fendick
6 5 6
16 United States Marcel Freeman
United States Lori McNeil
4 7 4
United States Kelly Jones
United States Gretchen Magers
1 63
14 United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Zina Garrison
6 77
14 United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Zina Garrison
7 7
11 Australia Darren Cahill
Australia Nicole Provis
6 5
14 United States Sherwood Stewart
United States Zina Garrison
6 6 6
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
4 7 3
United States Tim Pawsat
United States Beth Herr
2 3
2 Australia John Fitzgerald
Australia Elizabeth Smylie
6 6

Top Half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
1 Spain E Sánchez
United States M Navratilova
6 6
United States L Shiras
United States S Rehe
4 4 1 Spain E Sánchez
United States M Navratilova
6 6
South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa L Gregory
6 6 South Africa P Aldrich
South Africa L Gregory
3 4
United States S Denton
Netherlands B Schultz
4 4 1 Spain E Sánchez
United States M Navratilova
6 3 6
Australia B Dyke
United States J Kaplan
7 6 LL South Africa S Kruger
United States M Van Nostrand
4 6 3
LL United States G Layendecker
United States S Stafford
6 3 Australia B Dyke
United States J Kaplan
6 6 4
LL South Africa S Kruger
United States M Van Nostrand
7 6 LL South Africa S Kruger
United States M Van Nostrand
7 1 6
12 Netherlands T Nijssen
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 2 1 Spain E Sánchez
United States M Navratilova
6 4r
13 Denmark M Mortensen
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
6 5 6 United States K Jones
United States G Magers
7 4
LL Australia P Hoysted
Australia T Morton
1 7 3 13 Denmark M Mortensen
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
4 6 6
Q United States C Miller
United States J Smoller
4 4 New Zealand K Evernden
New Zealand J Richardson
6 3 2
New Zealand K Evernden
New Zealand J Richardson
6 6 13 Denmark M Mortensen
Denmark T Scheuer-Larsen
Australia C Limberger
Australia A Scott
3 4 United States K Jones
United States G Magers
w/o
Australia D Macpherson
Australia J Byrne
6 6 Australia D Macpherson
Australia J Byrne
6 5 2
United States K Jones
United States G Magers
6 7 United States K Jones
United States G Magers
4 7 6
8 United States J Grabb
United States E Burgin
3 6

Section 2[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
3 United States J Pugh
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
6 6
South Africa W Green
South Africa D van Rensburg
3 1 3 United States J Pugh
Czechoslovakia J Novotná
6 6 3
Netherlands M Schapers
United States A Henricksson
4 6 3 United States E Korita
United States P Barg
7 2 6
United States E Korita
United States P Barg
6 3 6 United States E Korita
United States P Barg
6 4
United States A Kohlberg
Australia D Balestrat
4 4 10 United States R Leach
United States P Fendick
7 6
Australia P Carter
Netherlands C Bakkum
6 6 Australia P Carter
Netherlands C Bakkum
1 6
United States L Scott
United States B Potter
6 5 10 United States R Leach
United States P Fendick
6 7
10 United States R Leach
United States P Fendick
7 7 10 United States R Leach
United States P Fendick
6 5 6
16 United States M Freeman
United States L McNeil
6 6 16 United States M Freeman
United States L McNeil
4 7 4
Nigeria N Odizor
United States C Reynolds
0 0 16 United States M Freeman
United States L McNeil
6 6 6
United States C Beckman
United States C Benjamin
6 7 United States C Beckman
United States C Benjamin
2 7 4
United States M Davis
United States T Phelps
4 6 16 United States M Freeman
United States L McNeil
7 6
Australia M Woodforde
Australia M Jaggard
6 6 Australia M Woodforde
Australia M Jaggard
6 1
Canada G Connell
Canada H Kelesi
3 4 Australia M Woodforde
Australia M Jaggard
7 1 7
WC United Kingdom N Fulwood
United Kingdom J Salmon
6 6 WC United Kingdom N Fulwood
United Kingdom J Salmon
5 6 5
5 South Africa C van Rensburg
Australia H Mandlíková
4 4

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
7 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
7 4 6
United Kingdom A Castle
France C Suire
6 6 3 7 United Kingdom J Bates
United Kingdom J Durie
7 3 5
Australia L Warder
West Germany C Porwik
6 5 South Africa E Edwards
South Africa E Reinach
5 6 7
South Africa E Edwards
South Africa E Reinach
7 7 South Africa E Edwards
South Africa E Reinach
1 5
United States M Bauer
West Germany E Pfaff
4 6 8 14 United States S Stewart
United States Z Garrison
6 7
Chile R Acuña
Canada J Hetherington
6 3 10 Chile R Acuña
Canada J Hetherington
2 6 3
Australia M Fancutt
United States R Casals
4 5 14 United States S Stewart
United States Z Garrison
6 3 6
14 United States S Stewart
United States Z Garrison
6 7 14 United States S Stewart
United States Z Garrison
7 7
11 Australia D Cahill
Australia N Provis
6 4 6 11 Australia D Cahill
Australia N Provis
6 5
United States T Nelson
United States R White
4 6 3 11 Australia D Cahill
Australia N Provis
6 7
United States P Chamberlin
Hong Kong P Hy
3 4 Sweden M Tideman
Australia L Field
3 5
Sweden M Tideman
Australia L Field
6 6 11 Australia D Cahill
Australia N Provis
6 5 6
Brazil D Marcelino
Brazil G Miró
7 6 4 United States P Annacone
United States E Nagelsen
3 7 0
South Africa B Levine
United States R Reis
6 4 Brazil D Marcelino
Brazil G Miró
Australia T Woodbridge
Netherlands H Witvoet
6 6 4 United States P Annacone
United States E Nagelsen
w/o
4 United States P Annacone
United States E Nagelsen
7 7

Section 4[edit]

First round Second round Third round Quarterfinals
6 South Africa D Visser
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6
WC United States K Flach
Canada C Bassett-Seguso
4 3 6 South Africa D Visser
South Africa R Fairbank
6 6
WC United Kingdom J Lloyd
Australia W Turnbull
5 3 WC United Kingdom S Shaw
Sweden C Lindqvist
3 2
WC United Kingdom S Shaw
Sweden C Lindqvist
7 6 6 South Africa D Visser
South Africa R Fairbank
5 2
Spain J Sánchez
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
5 6 5 United States T Pawsat
United States E Herr
7 6
United States T Pawsat
United States E Herr
7 3 7 United States T Pawsat
United States E Herr
w/o
LL United Kingdom M Walker
United Kingdom J Tacon
3 3 9/
WC
Czechoslovakia P Složil
West Germany S Graf
9/
WC
Czechoslovakia P Složil
West Germany S Graf
6 6 United States T Pawsat
United States E Herr
2 3
15 United States R Van't Hof
United States M-L Daniels
4 4 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6
Australia S Youl
Australia A Minter
6 6 Australia S Youl
Australia A Minter
6 6
Q The Bahamas R Smith
United States K Foxworth
6 1 4 WC United Kingdom C Bailey
United Kingdom T Catlin
2 4
WC United Kingdom C Bailey
United Kingdom T Catlin
4 6 6 Australia S Youl
Australia A Minter
Q Australia S Barr
United States S Collins
6 6 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
w/o
United States C Hooper
United States P Smith
4 3 Q Australia S Barr
United States S Collins
6 5 3
United States P Fleming
United States W White
1 7 2 2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
3 7 6
2 Australia J Fitzgerald
Australia E Smylie
6 6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]