1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics – Men's 100 metres

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The men's 100 metres event at the 1988 World Junior Championships in Athletics was held in Sudbury, Ontario, Canada, at Laurentian University Stadium on 27 and 28 July.[1][2]

Medalists[edit]

Gold Andre Cason
 United States
Silver Sven Matthes
 East Germany
Bronze Aleksandr Shlychkov
 Soviet Union

Results[edit]

Final[edit]

28 July
Wind: -2.8m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1st, gold medalist(s) Andre Cason  United States 10.22
2nd, silver medalist(s) Sven Matthes  East Germany 10.28
3rd, bronze medalist(s) Aleksandr Shlychkov  Soviet Union 10.37
4 Olapade Adeniken  Nigeria 10.40
5 Abdullah Tetengi  Nigeria 10.47
6 Darren Braithwaite  United Kingdom 10.61
7 Neil de Silva  Trinidad and Tobago 10.80
8 Fabien Muyaba  Zimbabwe 10.85

Semifinals[edit]

28 July

Semifinal 1[edit]

Wind: -1.5m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov  Soviet Union 10.40 Q
2 Olapade Adeniken  Nigeria 10.42 Q
3 Neil de Silva  Trinidad and Tobago 10.62 Q
4 Darren Braithwaite  United Kingdom 10.62 q
5 Fernando Botasso  Brazil 10.84
6 Mitsushige Sugimoto  Japan 10.86
7 Pascal Théophile  France 10.88
8 Timothy Clinton  Bahamas 11.01

Semifinal 2[edit]

Wind: +0.8m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Andre Cason  United States 10.26 Q
2 Sven Matthes  East Germany 10.30 Q
3 Abdullah Tetengi  Nigeria 10.44 Q
4 Fabien Muyaba  Zimbabwe 10.67 q
5 Jamie Henderson  United Kingdom 10.70
6 Anvar Kuchmuradov  Soviet Union 10.73
7 Kevin Moore  Jamaica 10.80
Éric Perrot  France DNS

Quarterfinals[edit]

28 July

Quarterfinal 1[edit]

Wind: -2.9m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov  Soviet Union 10.53 Q
2 Sven Matthes  East Germany 10.76 Q
3 Timothy Clinton  Bahamas 10.95 Q
4 Óscar Fernández  Peru 11.01
5 Tim Jackson  Australia 11.03
6 Leif Jonsson  Sweden 11.10
7 Takayuki Nakamichi  Japan 11.11
8 Milan Petaković  Yugoslavia 11.19

Quarterfinal 2[edit]

Wind: -2.2m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Abdullah Tetengi  Nigeria 10.61 Q
2 Kevin Moore  Jamaica 10.82 Q
3 Mitsushige Sugimoto  Japan 10.87 Q
4 Anvar Kuchmuradov  Soviet Union 10.91 q
5 Fernando Botasso  Brazil 10.93 q
6 Tony Lee  United States 11.00
7 Eddy Winston  Saint Kitts and Nevis 11.12
Carlos Fernandes  Portugal DNF

Quarterfinal 3[edit]

Wind: -2.3m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Olapade Adeniken  Nigeria 10.59 Q
2 Jamie Henderson  United Kingdom 10.87 Q
3 Fabien Muyaba  Zimbabwe 10.88 Q
4 Éric Perrot  France 10.94 q
5 Csaba Zajovics  Hungary 10.94
6 Stefan Peters  West Germany 10.99
7 David Branle  Belgium 11.10
8 Patrik Fallberg  Sweden 11.31

Quarterfinal 4[edit]

Wind: -1.8m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Andre Cason  United States 10.37 Q
2 Darren Braithwaite  United Kingdom 10.76 Q
3 Neil de Silva  Trinidad and Tobago 10.79 Q
4 Pascal Théophile  France 10.86 q
5 Gabriel Somma  Argentina 10.95
6 David Dollé   Switzerland 10.98
7 Troy Bennett  Australia 10.99
8 Bart Buffel  Belgium 11.06

Heats[edit]

27 July

Heat 1[edit]

Wind: +1.5m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Anvar Kuchmuradov  Soviet Union 10.56 Q
2 Kevin Moore  Jamaica 10.62 Q
3 Leif Jonsson  Sweden 10.63 Q
4 Gabriel Somma  Argentina 10.68 q
5 Tony Lee  United States 10.79 q
6 Mitchell Peters  U.S. Virgin Islands 10.99
7 Percy Larame  Seychelles 11.26

Heat 2[edit]

Wind: -1.0m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Abdullah Tetengi  Nigeria 10.45 Q
2 Fabien Muyaba  Zimbabwe 10.56 Q
3 Fernando Botasso  Brazil 10.70 Q
4 Leonardo Prevot  Cuba 10.90
5 Tseng Hsiao-Sheng  Chinese Taipei 10.90
6 Kareem Streete-Thompson  Cayman Islands 11.30

Heat 3[edit]

Wind: +0.9m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Aleksandr Shlychkov  Soviet Union 10.54 Q
2 Timothy Clinton  Bahamas 10.70 Q
3 Óscar Fernández  Peru 10.79 Q
4 Cyrus Allen  Jamaica 10.84
5 Jimmy Stafford  Trinidad and Tobago 10.92
6 Ally Nyonyi  Tanzania 11.27
7 Eltaha Gariballa  Sudan 11.91

Heat 4[edit]

Wind: +1.4m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Takayuki Nakamichi  Japan 10.51 Q
2 Neil de Silva  Trinidad and Tobago 10.56 Q
3 Tim Jackson  Australia 10.65 Q
4 Pascal Théophile  France 10.67 q
5 Henry Sebbale  Uganda 10.99
6 Sheung Chau Wai  Hong Kong 11.23
7 Reece Kalsakau  Vanuatu 11.49

Heat 5[edit]

Wind: +1.0m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Olapade Adeniken  Nigeria 10.44 Q
2 Darren Braithwaite  United Kingdom 10.56 Q
3 David Branle  Belgium 10.73 Q
4 Troy Bennett  Australia 10.75 q
5 Eddy Winston  Saint Kitts and Nevis 10.83 q
6 Sriyantha Dissanayake  Sri Lanka 11.22
7 Alfredo Trujillo  Honduras 11.59

Heat 6[edit]

Wind: +0.6m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Mitsushige Sugimoto  Japan 10.63 Q
2 Jamie Henderson  United Kingdom 10.67 Q
3 Carlos Fernandes  Portugal 10.71 Q
4 David Dollé   Switzerland 10.75 q
5 Stefan Peters  West Germany 10.75 q
6 Dani Hakim  Lebanon 11.96

Heat 7[edit]

Wind: +1.2m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Csaba Zajovics  Hungary 10.69 Q
2 Sven Matthes  East Germany 10.71 Q
3 Bart Buffel  Belgium 10.87 Q
4 Stefan Terlinden  West Germany 10.88
5 Derrick Dempster  Canada 11.14
6 Robert Loua  Guinea 11.25
7 Mohamed Abdulghani  Bangladesh 11.41

Heat 8[edit]

Wind: +0.6m/s

Rank Name Nationality Time Notes
1 Andre Cason  United States 10.17 Q
2 Éric Perrot  France 10.61 Q
3 Milan Petaković  Yugoslavia 10.83 Q
4 Patrik Fallberg  Sweden 10.84 q
5 Robert Clarke  Canada 10.85
6 Athlee Ruan  Anguilla 11.31
7 Paul Young  Western Samoa 11.73

Participation[edit]

According to an unofficial count, 54 athletes from 41 countries participated in the event.

References[edit]

  1. ^ Peters, Lionel; Magnusson, Tomas, WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS WJC - 1988 Sudbury CAN Jul 27-31, WORLD JUNIOR ATHLETICS HISTORY ("WJAH"), archived from the original on 7 Apr 2014, retrieved 13 June 2015
  2. ^ IAAF WORLD JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS - Eugene 2014 - FACTS & FIGURES (PDF), IAAF, retrieved 13 June 2015