1991 Soviet First League

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Soviet First League
Season1991
ChampionsRotor Volgograd
Relegatednone
Top goalscorer(25) Serhiy Husyev (Tiligul Tiraspol)
1990

Soviet First League 1991 was the last season of the Soviet First League. With the collapse of the Soviet Union the football structure was reformed. All of its participants have entered the Top Divisions of the republics of their origin, except of Dinamo Sukhumi that because of the 1992-93 War in Abkhazia was dissolved.

Teams[edit]

[edit]

Relegated teams[edit]

Renamed teams[edit]

  • Prior to the start of the season Tiras Tiraspol was renamed to Tiligul Tiraspol.
  • Prior to the start of the season Nistru Kishenev was renamed to Zimbrul Kishinev.

Replaced or withdrawn teams[edit]

With fall of the Soviet Union, the promoted FC Daugava Riga was dissolved and replaced with FC Pardaugava Riga that was based on the junior squad of the Latvian national football team (U-21) and took part in the 1990 Baltic League placing only 15th out 17 teams.

Locations[edit]

League standings[edit]

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation
1 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Rotor Volgograd (C) 42 24 11 7 79 44 +35 59
2 Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic Tiligul Tiraspol 42 22 10 10 64 45 +19 54 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
3 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Uralmash Yekaterinburg 42 21 9 12 68 40 +28 51
4 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Rostselmash Rostov-on-Don 42 20 10 12 47 39 +8 50
5 Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Bukovyna Chernivtsi 42 20 8 14 56 49 +7 48 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
6 Ukrainian Soviet Socialist Republic Tavriya Simferopol 42 19 10 13 64 56 +8 48
7 Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic Neftiannik Fergona 42 21 5 16 54 56 −2 47
8 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod 42 17 13 12 46 35 +11 47
9 Uzbek Soviet Socialist Republic Novbahor 42 19 7 16 60 53 +7 45 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
10 Georgian Soviet Socialist Republic Dinamo Sukhumi 42 16 11 15 50 50 0 43 Dissolved
11 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Textilschik Kamyshin 42 15 13 14 56 52 +4 43
12 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Shinnik Yaroslavl 42 17 7 18 57 59 −2 41
13 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Fakel Voronezh 42 17 7 18 45 50 −5 41
14 Kazakh Soviet Socialist Republic Kairat Almaty 42 17 6 19 58 52 +6 40 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
15 Azerbaijan Soviet Socialist Republic Neftchi Baku 42 17 5 20 60 58 +2 39
16 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Dinamo Stavropol 42 14 11 17 50 54 −4 39
17 Armenian Soviet Socialist Republic Kotayk Abovyan 42 15 7 20 30 48 −18 37 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
18 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Zenit St. Petersburg 42 11 14 17 44 50 −6 36
19 Moldavian Soviet Socialist Republic Zimbru Chisinau 42 11 13 18 36 49 −13 35 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
20 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Geolog Tyumen 42 11 13 18 32 47 −15 35
21 Russian Soviet Federative Socialist Republic Kuban Krasnodar 42 8 10 24 40 68 −28 26
22 Latvian Soviet Socialist Republic Pardaugava Riga 42 7 6 29 31 73 −42 20 Left the Soviet/Russian competitions
Source:[citation needed]
(C) Champion.

Notes:


  • After this season the league was reorganized as the Soviet Union fell apart. All of the non-Russia based participant teams went on to compete at the top national level of their native countries. The clubs from Russia were moved to the Russian Premier League, the top tier of Russian football.

Under UEFA[edit]

Under AFC[edit]

Number of teams by union republic[edit]

Rank Union republic Number of teams Club(s)
1  RSFSR 11 Dinamo Stavropol, Fakel Voronezh, Geolog Tyumen, Kuban Krasnodar, Lokomotiv Nizhniy Novgorod, Rostselmash Rostov-na-Donu, Rotor Volgograd, Shinnik Yaroslavl, Tekstilschik Kamyshin, Uralmash Yekaterinburg, Zenit Saint Petersburg
2  Moldavian SSR 2 Tiligul Tiraspol, Zimbru Kishenev
 Ukrainian SSR Bukovina Chernovtsy, Tavriya Simferopol
 Uzbek SSR Navbahor Namangan, Neftiannik Fergana
5  Armenian SSR 1 Kotaik Abovian
 Azerbaijan SSR Neftchi Baku
 Georgian SSR Dinamo Sukhumi
 Kazakh SSR Kairat Alma-Ata
 Latvian SSR Pardaugava Riga

Top scorers[edit]

# Player Club Goals Games
1 Serhiy Husyev «Tiligul Tiraspol» 25 36
2 Serhiy Shevchenko «Tavriya Simferopol» 21 40
3 Valeri Shushlyakov «Uralmash Yekaterinburg» 20 38
4 Vladislav Lemish «Kuban Krasnodar» 20 42
5 Rustam Zabirov «Navbahor Namangan» 19 35
6 Yuri Kalitvintsev «Rotor Volgograd» 18 37
7 Aleksandr Tikhonov «Rostselmash Rostov» 17 40
8 Yunis Hüseynov «Neftchi Baku» 16 34
9 Vəli Qasımov «Neftchi Baku» 16 38
10 Rustem Shaymukhametov «Textilshchik Kamyshin» 15 38
11 Yuriy Hudymenko «Rotor Volgograd» 15 39

See also[edit]

External links[edit]