1993 World Championships in Athletics – Men's marathon

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Men's Marathon at the 1993 World Championships in Stuttgart, Germany, was held on Saturday August 14, 1993.

Medalists[edit]

Gold United States Mark Plaatjes
United States (USA)
Silver Namibia Luketz Swartbooi
Namibia (NAM)
Bronze Netherlands Bert van Vlaanderen
Netherlands (NED)

Abbreviations[edit]

  • All times shown are in hours:minutes:seconds
DNS did not start
NM no mark
WR world record
WL world leading
AR area record
NR national record
PB personal best
SB season best

Records[edit]

Standing records prior to the 1993 World Athletics Championships
World Record  Belayneh Densamo (ETH) 2:06:50 April 17, 1988 Netherlands Rotterdam, Netherlands
Event Record  Robert de Castella (AUS) 2:10:03 August 14, 1983 Finland Helsinki, Finland
Season Best  Kim Wan-Ki (KOR) 2:09:25 March 21, 1993 South Korea Kyong-Ju, South Korea

Intermediates[edit]

Final ranking[edit]

Rank Athlete Time Note
1st place, gold medalist(s)  Mark Plaatjes (USA) 2:13:57
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Luketz Swartbooi (NAM) 2:14:11
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Bert van Vlaanderen (NED) 2:15:12
4  Kim Jae-ryong (KOR) 2:17:14
5  Tadao Uchikoshi (JPN) 2:17:54
6  Konrad Dobler (GER) 2:18:28
7  Boniface Merande (KEN) 2:18:52
8  Aleksey Zhelonkin (RUS) 2:18:52
9  Tahar Mansouri (TUN) 2:18:54
10  Peter Maher (CAN) 2:19:26
11  Simon Robert Naali (TAN) 2:19:30
12  Kurt Stenzel (GER) 2:19:53
13  Steve Jones (GBR) 2:20:04
14  Chang Ki-Shik (KOR) 2:20:40
15  Said Ermili (MAR) 2:22:17
16  Hitoshi Saotome (JPN) 2:22:17
17  Elphas Ginindza (SWZ) 2:23:00
18  Cihangir Demirel (TUR) 2:23:02
19  Mirko Vindiš (SLO) 2:23:31
20  Mukhamet Nazipov (RUS) 2:24:07
21  Juma Ikangaa (TAN) 2:24:23
22  Vladimir Kotov (BLR) 2:24:26
23  Sid-Ali Sakhri (ALG) 2:24:35
24  Raf Wyns (BEL) 2:25:30
25  Dominique Chauvelier (FRA) 2:27:26
26  Art Boileau (CAN) 2:27:30
27  Alejandro Aros (CHI) 2:27:56
28  Roy Dooney (IRL) 2:28:04
29  Petr Pipa (SVK) 2:28:05
30  Harri Hänninen (FIN) 2:28:07
31  Igor Salamun (SLO) 2:28:56
32  Omar Abdillahi (DJI) 2:29:28
33  Chad Bennion (USA) 2:29:37
34  Tena Negere (ETH) 2:29:46
35  Martin Vrabel (SVK) 2:30:37
36  Moses Matabane (LES) 2:30:40
37  Gi-Sheng Hsu (TPE) 2:30:56
38  Negash Dube (ETH) 2:33:03
39  Alberto Cuba (CUB) 2:34:26
40  Kuruppu Karunaratne (SRI) 2:34:47
41  Takeharu Honda (JPN) 2:37:48
42  Mothusi Tsiana (BOT) 2:42:10
43  Yeung Ng Fai (HKG) 2:55:17
DID NOT FINISH (DNF)
 Chaouki Achour (ALG) DNF
 Marnix Goegebeur (BEL) DNF
 Peter Fonseca (CAN) DNF
 Eladio Fernandez (PAR) DNF
 Roland Wille (LIE) DNF
 Brad Hudson (USA) DNF
 John Vermeule (NED) DNF
 Stephan Freigang (GER) DNF
 Abebe Mekonnen (ETH) DNF
 Malcolm Norwood (AUS) DNF
 Fred Schumann (GUM) DNF
 Willie Mtolo (RSA) DNF
 Salvatore Bettiol (ITA) DNF
 Artur de Freitas (BRA) DNF
 Mohamed Kamel Selmi (ALG) DNF
 Carlos Patricio (POR) DNF
 Thierry Constantin (SUI) DNF
 Leszek Bebło (POL) DNF
 Juan Torres (ESP) DNF
 Paul Evans (GBR) DNF
 Thomas Robert Naali (TAN) DNF
 Derek Froude (NZL) DNF
 Bertrand Itsweire (FRA) DNF
 Sławomir Gurny (POL) DNF
 Cosmas Ndeti (KEN) DNF
 Joaquim Pinheiro (POR) DNF
DID NOT START (DNS)
 Dave Lewis (GBR) DNS

See also[edit]

References[edit]