1996 European Cup (athletics)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1996 European Cup was the 17th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]

The Super League Finals were held in Madrid, Spain.

Overall[edit]

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 0.8 m/s)
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
10.04
CR
Marc Blume
 Germany
10.25 Vladislav Dologodin
 Ukraine
10.26
200 m
(Wind: 2.5 m/s)
Linford Christie
 Great Britain
20.25w Vladislav Dologodin
 Ukraine
20.39w Torbjörn Eriksson
 Sweden
20.45w
400 m Uwe Jahn
 Germany
45.64 Du'aine Ladejo
 Great Britain
45.72 Jean-Louis Rapnouil
 France
45.96
800 m Roberto Parra
 Spain
1:44.97
CR
Giuseppe D'Urso
 Italy
1:45.27 Nico Motchebon
 Germany
1:45.98
1500 m Fermín Cacho
 Spain
3:40.24 Rüdiger Stenzel
 Germany
3:40.53 Anthony Whiteman
 Great Britain
3:41.21
3000 m Dieter Baumann
 Germany
7:57.19 Isaac Viciosa
 Spain
7:57.80 Alessandro Lambruschini
 Italy
7:58.44
5000 m Gennaro Di Napoli
 Italy
13:52.34 Manuel Pancorbo
 Spain
13:55.18 Abdellah Béhar
 France
13:57.15
3000 m steeplechase Steffen Brand
 Germany
8:30.09 Angelo Carosi
 Italy
8:32.50 Justin Chaston
 Great Britain
8:33.59
110 m hurdles Florian Schwarthoff
 Germany
13.20 Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.63 Yevgeniy Pechonkin
 Russia
13.64
400 m hurdles Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
49.45 Jon Ridgeon
 Great Britain
49.84 Sven Nylander
 Sweden
50.18
4 × 100 m  Ukraine 38.53  Italy 38.66  Great Britain 38.67
4 × 400 m  Great Britain 3:03.38  Germany 3:03.53  France 3:05.05
High jump Arturo Ortiz
 Spain
2.27 Leonid Pumalainen
 Russia
2.27 Dalton Grant
 Great Britain
2.27
Pole vault Pyotr Bochkaryov
 Russia
5.70 Tim Lobinger
 Germany
5.60 José Manuel Arcos
 Spain
5.50
Long jump Simone Bianchi
 Italy
8.25 Jesús Oliván
 Spain
7.97 Bakri Darouèche
 France
7.96
Triple jump Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.79w Vladimir Kravchenko
 Ukraine
17.29w Gennadiy Markov
 Russia
17.12w
Shot put Paolo Dal Soglio
 Italy
20.72 Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany
20.08 Yuriy Bilonog
 Ukraine
19.86
Discus throw David Martínez
 Spain
62.38 Sergey Lyakhov
 Russia
62.20 Jürgen Schult
 Germany
61.96
Hammer throw Karsten Kobs
 Germany
78.18 Marko Wahlman
 Finland
77.72 Enrico Sgrulletti
 Italy
77.44
Javelin throw Raymond Hecht
 Germany
88.86 Sergey Makarov
 Russia
84.96 Harri Hakkarainen
 Finland
81.44
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 0.3 m/s)
Marina Trandenkova
 Russia
11.14 Melanie Paschke
 Germany
11.19 Irina Pukha
 Ukraine
11.25
200 m
(Wind: 1.6 m/s)
Marie-José Pérec
 France
22.34 Melanie Paschke
 Germany
22.55 Katharine Merry
 Great Britain
22.88
400 m Grit Breuer
 Germany
50.22 Anna Kozak
 Belarus
50.94 Sandra Myers
 Spain
51.10
800 m Svetlana Masterkova
 Russia
1:57.87 Kelly Holmes
 Great Britain
1:58.20 Natalya Dukhnova
 Belarus
1:59.70
1500 m Olga Churbanova
 Russia
4:09.57 Sylvia Kühnemund
 Germany
4:10.22 Frédérique Quentin
 France
4:10.49
3000 m Blandine Bitzner-Ducret
 France
8:59.82 Petra Wassiluk
 Germany
9:02.91 Marta Domínguez
 Spain
9:06.27
5000 m Kathrin Wessel
 Germany
15:40.36 Julia Vaquero
 Spain
15:41.99 Farida Fatès
 France
15:47.72
100 m hurdles
(Wind: 2.7 m/s)
Nadezhda Bodrova
 Ukraine
12.89w Lidiya Yurkova
 Belarus
12.99w Angie Thorp
 Great Britain
13.09w
400 m hurdles Sally Gunnell
 Great Britain
56.84 Silvia Rieger
 Germany
57.07 Nelli Voronkova
 Belarus
57.39
4 × 100 m  Russia 42.55  Germany 42.59  France 43.13
4 × 400 m  Germany 3:26.19  Ukraine 3:27.74  Russia 3:28.54
High jump Alina Astafei
 Germany
1.98 Stefka Kostadinova
 Bulgaria
1.94 Yelena Topchina
 Russia
1.90
Long jump Iva Prandzheva
 Bulgaria
6.84 Yelena Sinchukova
 Germany
6.81 Claudia Gerhardt
 Russia
6.76
Triple jump Ashia Hansen
 Great Britain
14.57
CR
Yelena Govorova
 Ukraine
14.42 Lyudmila Dubkova
 Russia
14.14
Shot put Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
20.05 Judy Oakes
 Great Britain
19.00 Svetlana Krivelyova
 Russia
17.70
Discus throw Ilke Wyludda
 Germany
65.66 Olga Chernyavskaya
 Russia
65.06 Irina Yatchenko
 Belarus
60.68
Javelin throw Oksana Ovchinnikova
 Russia
65.72 Natalya Shikolenko
 Belarus
62.52 Tanja Damaske
 Germany
58.80
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.

External links[edit]