1996 Ghanaian general election

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1996 Ghanaian presidential election

← 1992 7 December 1996 2000 →
Opinion polls
  Jerry Rawlings visits AMISOM 02 (6874167713) (cropped).jpg John Kufuor 080915-A-8817J-090.JPG
Nominee Jerry Rawlings John Kufuor
Party NDC NPP
Alliance Progressive Alliance
(NDCEGLEDPP)
Great Alliance
(NPPNCP)
Popular vote 4,099,758 2,834,878
Percentage 57.4% 39.7%

1996 Ghanaian presidential election (percentage by region).svg
Map of the presidential results.

President before election

Jerry Rawlings
NDC

President-elect

Jerry Rawlings
NDC

Coat of arms of Ghana.svg
This article is part of a series on the
politics and government of
Ghana
Constitution
Africa (orthographic projection).svg Africa portal A coloured voting box.svg Politics portal

General elections were held in Ghana on 7 December 1996. The presidential election resulted in a victory for the incumbent, Jerry Rawlings of the National Democratic Congress (NDC), whilst the NDC won 133 of the 200 seats in Parliament.[1]

Results[edit]

President[edit]

CandidateRunning matePartyVotes%
Jerry RawlingsJohn Atta MillsProgressive Alliance4,099,75857.37
John KufuorKow Nkensen ArkaahGreat Alliance2,834,87839.67
Edward MahamaPeople's National Convention211,1362.95
Total7,145,772100.00
Valid votes7,145,77298.34
Invalid/blank votes120,9211.66
Total votes7,266,693100.00
Registered voters/turnout9,279,60578.31
Source: Nohlen et al.

Parliament[edit]

PartyVotes%Seats+/–
National Democratic Congress3,679,98552.97133–56
New Patriotic Party2,346,79133.7861New
People's Convention Party420,1926.055New
People's National Convention226,6433.261New
National Convention Party51,9190.750–8
Every Ghanaian Living Everywhere6,9790.100–1
Democratic People's Party8,2470.120New
Great Consolidated Popular Party1,4850.020New
Independents205,5212.960–2
Total6,947,762100.002000
Source: Nohlen et al.

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Nohlen, D, Krennerich, M & Thibaut, B (1999) Elections in Africa: A data handbook, p435 ISBN 0-19-829645-2

External links[edit]