1996 Oceania Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
III Oceania Athletics Championships
DatesNovember 28–30
Host cityTownsville, Australia Australia
LevelSenior
Events42 (22 men, 20 women)
Participation16 nations
Records set13

The 1996 Oceania Athletics Championships were held in Townsville, Australia, between November 28–30, 1996.

A total of 42 events were contested, 22 by men and 20 by women.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners were published.[1] Complete results can be found as compiled by Bob Snow from Athletics PNG.[2]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.7 m/s)  Tuluta'u Koula (TGA) 10.56 CR  Justin Smith (AUS) 10.61  Aminiasi Babitu (FIJ) 10.82
200 metres (wind: +3.4 m/s)  Soloveni Nakaunicina (FIJ) 21.54w  Laurence Jack (VAN) 22.02w  Aminiasi Babitu (FIJ) 22.19w
400 metres  Bjorn Jansen (NZL) 47.43  Soloveni Nakaunicina (FIJ) 47.55  Baptiste Firiam (VAN) 48.97
800 metres  Mark Turner (NZL) 1:53.61  Sebastine Sena (PNG) 1:54.49  Andrew Keane (AUS) 1:55.67
1500 metres  Mark Turner (NZL) 3:58.52  Mark McDonald (NZL) 3:59.69  Sebastine Sena (PNG) 4:00.82
5000 metres  Isireli Naikelekelevesi (FIJ) 15:54.65  Jonas Sumu (VAN) 16:10.76  Morris Manai (PNG) 16:17.81
10000 metres  Primo Higa (SOL) 34:04.45  Isireli Naikelekelevesi (FIJ) 35:27.94  Rendelius Germinaro (FSM) 38:24.32
Half Marathon  Charles Martel (AUS) 1:14:18 CR  Primo Higa (SOL) 1:15:28 French Polynesia/ Georges Richmond (TAH) 1:16:54
3000 metres steeplechase  Primo Higa (SOL) 9:41.87  Jonas Sumu (VAN) 9:48.30  Morris Manai (PNG) 9:48.31
110 metres hurdles (wind: +1.5 m/s)  Avele Tanielu (SAM) 15.15 CR  Graham Pether (AUS) 15.37  Steven Heard (AUS) 15.49
400 metres hurdles  Callum Stuart (NZL) 53.74  Brendan Mallyon (AUS) 55.24  Avele Tanielu (SAM) 67.51
High Jump  Zane Dockray (AUS) 2.07 CR  Hapo Maliaki (PNG) 1.99  Benetti Schwalger (SAM) 1.96
Pole Vault  Lee Brown (AUS) 4.20  Latu Tufunga (TGA) 4.20  Steven May (AUS) 4.00
Long Jump  Robert Tubaga (VAN) 6.99 (wind: +1.0 m/s)  Lee Brown (AUS) 6.83 (wind: +1.1 m/s)  Colin Kerr (NZL) 6.81 (wind: +0.5 m/s)
Triple Jump  Clinton Joyce (AUS) 15.20w (wind: +3.5 m/s)  Josh Ferguson (AUS) 15.10w (wind: +3.5 m/s)  Avele Tanielu (SAM) 13.31w (wind: +5.1 m/s)
Shot Put  Chris Gaviglio (AUS) 15.92  Richard Thompson (NZL) 15.89  Kevin Galea (AUS) 15.17
Discus Throw  Chris Boccalatte (AUS) 49.90 CR  Patrick Hellier (NZL) 49.90 CR  Chris Gaviglio (AUS) 49.80
Hammer Throw  Patrick Hellier (NZL) 63.60 CR  Brentt Jones (NFK) 52.10  Daniel Goulding (AUS) 41.26
Javelin Throw  Andrew Harrison (NZL) 65.26  Ian Swarbrick (AUS) 60.36  Blair Stewart (NZL) 59.64
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Nick McDonald (NZL) 51:17 CR  Dip Chand (FIJ) 54:30
4 x 100 metres relay  Fiji 42.36  Vanuatu 42.39  Australia 42.75
4 x 400 metres relay  Papua New Guinea 3:21.51  Vanuatu 3:22.34  Australia 3:22.38

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.6 m/s)  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 12.26  Tasha Williams (NZL) 12.27  Melissa Toigo (AUS) 12.51
200 metres (wind: +2.6 m/s)  Renee Robson (AUS) 24.51w  Anita Sutherland (NZL) 25.13w  Rossa Maira (PNG) 25.40w
400 metres  Renee Robson (AUS) 55.27 CR  Rossa Maira (PNG) 57.78  Rachael Savage (NZL) 58.47
800 metres  Vasa Tulahe (TGA) 2:23.37
1500 metres  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 4:52.05  Vasa Tulahe (TGA) 4:54.25  Sieni Skelton (ASA) 5:51.48
5000 metres  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 19:17.56  Vasa Tulahe (TGA) 19:34.12
Half Marathon  Marion Canute (AUS) 1:21:43 CR  Monique Greenoff-Gaffney (AUS) 1:43:07  Sieni Skelton (ASA) 1:59:15
100 metres hurdles (wind: +2.6 m/s)  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 14.61w  Melina Hamilton (NZL) 14.92w  Elaine Glen (AUS) 15.88w
400 metres hurdles  Megan Minehane (AUS) 65.15
High Jump  Belinda Lavarack (AUS) 1.74  Vicki Collins (AUS) 1.74
Pole Vault  Melina Hamilton (NZL) 3.60 CR
Long Jump  Melissa Toigo (AUS) 6.11 (wind: +1.8 m/s) CR  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 5.96 (wind: +1.3 m/s)  Anita Sutherland (NZL) 5.79w (wind: +2.2 m/s)
Triple Jump  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 12.29 (wind: +1.5 m/s)  Caryn Morris (AUS) 11.91w (wind: +2.5 m/s)  Megan Minehane (AUS) 11.61w (wind: +2.4 m/s)
Shot Put  Raylene Bates (NZL) 13.11  Maria Disolokai (FIJ) 12.18  Joanne Morris (AUS) 12.17
Discus Throw  Raylene Bates (NZL) 42.08  Maria Disolokai (FIJ) 37.70  Helen Wallis (AUS) 36.06
Hammer Throw  Tasha Williams (NZL) 53.24 CR  Raylene Bates (NZL) 46.36  Sharyn Tennent (AUS) 39.80
Javelin Throw (old implement)  Hayley Wilson (NZL) 45.68  Renee Jacobsen (NZL) 40.86  Brooke Stevenson (AUS) 38.50
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Angela Keogh (NFK) 57:14
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand 47.67  Australia 49.84
4 x 400 metres relay  New Zealand 3:59.83  Australia 4:07.35

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand (NZL)148426
2 Australia (AUS)*12111538
3 Fiji (FIJ)55212
4 Tonga (TON)5409
5 Solomon Islands (SOL)2103
6 Vanuatu (VAN)1517
7 Papua New Guinea (PNG)1348
8 Norfolk Island (NFI)1102
9 Samoa (SAM)1034
10 American Samoa (ASA)0022
11 F.S. Micronesia (FSM)0011
 French Polynesia (TAH)0011
Totals (12 nations)423833113


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

The participation of athletes from 16 countries was reported by the Pacific Islands Athletics Statistics publication.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 4, 2013
  2. ^ a b Snow, Bob (December 8, 1996), Pacific Islands Athletics Statistics #8/96, Athletics PNG, pp. 4–11, retrieved March 4, 2013