1997 Wimbledon Championships – Mixed Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Mixed Doubles
1997 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsCzech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
Runners-upRussia Andrei Olhovskiy
Latvia Larisa Neiland
Final score4–6, 6–3, 6–4
Details
Draw64 (4WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1996 · Wimbledon Championships · 1998 →

Cyril Suk and Helena Suková successfully defended their title, defeating Andrei Olhovskiy and Larisa Neiland in the final, 4–6, 6–3, 6–4 to win the Mixed Doubles tennis title at the 1997 Wimbledon Championships.[1]

Seeds[edit]

01.   Canada Grant Connell / United States Lindsay Davenport (Semifinals)
02.   United States Patrick Galbraith / United States Lisa Raymond (Second round)
03.   Russia Andrei Olhovskiy / Latvia Larisa Neiland (Final)
04.   Czech Republic Cyril Suk / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Champions)
05.   United States Rick Leach / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (Quarterfinals)
06.   Australia Sandon Stolle / United States Mary Joe Fernández (Second round)
07.   South Africa David Adams / France Alexandra Fusai (Third round)
08.   The Bahamas Mark Knowles / Russia Anna Kournikova (Second round, withdrew)
09.   Australia Joshua Eagle / Netherlands Caroline Vis (First round)
10.   United States Donald Johnson / United States Linda Wild (Second round)
11.   Belgium Libor Pimek / Belgium Sabine Appelmans (First round)
12.   United States Jim Grabb / United States Debbie Graham (First round)
13.   United States Luke Jensen / United States Katrina Adams (Second round)
14.   Argentina Pablo Albano / Argentina Mercedes Paz (Second round)
15.   India Mahesh Bhupathi / Japan Rika Hiraki (Third round)
16.   United States Alex O'Brien / United States Corina Morariu (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 Canada Grant Connell
United States Lindsay Davenport
6 6
5 United States Rick Leach
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
4 4
1 Canada Grant Connell
United States Lindsay Davenport
6 2 3
4 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
3 6 6
4 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 0 6
Netherlands Tom Nijssen
Indonesia Yayuk Basuki
1 6 4
4 Czech Republic Cyril Suk
Czech Republic Helena Suková
4 6 6
3 Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 3 4
India Leander Paes
Romania Ruxandra Dragomir
3 65
3 Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
Latvia Larisa Neiland
6 77
3 Russia Andrei Olhovskiy
Latvia Larisa Neiland
79 4 6
United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
67 6 3
United Kingdom Neil Broad
South Africa Mariaan de Swardt
5 6 6
South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager
Switzerland Martina Hingis
7 3 4

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
4 6 6
Netherlands T Kempers
France N van Lottum
6 2 2 1 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
6 6
United States J Waite
Croatia M Murić
4 66 Argentina D Orsanic
Argentina F Labat
3 3
Argentina D Orsanic
Argentina F Labat
6 78 1 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
4 77 6
Netherlands S Noteboom
Canada S Jeyaseelan
64 5 United States TJ Middleton
United States L McNeil
6 62 4
United States TJ Middleton
United States L McNeil
77 7 United States TJ Middleton
United States L McNeil
77 6
Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia E Likhovtseva
77 6 Belarus M Mirnyi
Russia E Likhovtseva
65 4
9 Australia J Eagle
Netherlands C Vis
63 4 1 Canada G Connell
United States L Davenport
6 6
15 India M Bhupathi
Japan R Hiraki
64 6 6 5 United States R Leach
Netherlands M Bollegraf
4 4
WC South Africa C van Rensburg
United States V Williams
77 3 2 15 India M Bhupathi
Japan R Hiraki
3 7 6
Italy F Messori
Italy F Perfetti
6 6 Italy F Messori
Italy F Perfetti
6 5 3
United States S Davis
Argentina P Tarabini
4 4 15 India M Bhupathi
Japan R Hiraki
3 7 4
WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom C Wood
4 0 5 United States R Leach
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 5 6
Spain E Sánchez
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 0r WC United Kingdom M Petchey
United Kingdom C Wood
64 3
The Bahamas R Smith
United States A Frazier
1 6 2 5 United States R Leach
Netherlands M Bollegraf
77 6
5 United States R Leach
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 2 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
4 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
6 7
United States T Kronemann
United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel
1 5 4 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
77 6
United States M Jensen
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
5 77 1 United States J Gimelstob
United States C Rubin
62 1
United States J Gimelstob
United States C Rubin
7 65 6 4 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic H Suková
6 7
South Africa P Norval
South Africa L Horn
61 3 United States K Kinnear
Japan N Miyagi
2 5
United States K Kinnear
Japan N Miyagi
77 6 United States K Kinnear
Japan N Miyagi
7 6
Australia A Florent
Australia C Barclay
78 1 11 13 United States L Jensen
United States K Adams
5 4
13 United States L Jensen
United States K Adams
66 6 13 4 Czech Republic C Suk
Czech Republic
H Suková
6 0 6
11 Belgium L Pimek
Belgium S Appelmans
5 6 1 Netherlands T Nijssen
Indonesia Y Basuki
1 6 4
Netherlands T Nijssen
Indonesia Y Basuki
7 4 6 Netherlands T Nijssen
Indonesia Y Basuki
6 6
United States M Keil
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
4 6 6 United States M Keil
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
3 4
Australia P Kilderry
France S Testud
6 0 3 Netherlands T Nijssen
Indonesia Y Basuki
6 7
France G Raoux
Italy L Golarsa
6 77 7 South Africa D Adams
France A Fusai
4 5
South Africa B Talbot
Belgium D Van Roost
3 63 France G Raoux
Italy L Golarsa
3 4
South Africa K Ullyett
South Africa R Nideffer
77 4 2 7 South Africa D Adams
France A Fusai
6 6
7 South Africa D Adams
France A Fusai
62 6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Russia A Kournikova
6 7
United States S Melville
Australia N Pratt
4 5 8 The Bahamas M Knowles
Russia A Kournikova
w/o
WC United Kingdom C Wilkinson
United Kingdom S Smith
6 3 1 India L Paes
Romania R Dragomir
India L Paes
Romania R Dragomir
4 6 6 India L Paes
Romania R Dragomir
5 6 6
South Africa M Barnard
Netherlands K Boogert
6 77 South Africa M Barnard
Netherlands K Boogert
7 3 4
United States G Van Emburgh
Czech Republic E Melicharová
2 62 South Africa M Barnard
Netherlands K Boogert
2 6 6
Australia D Macpherson
Australia R McQuillan
77 64 11 16 United States A O'Brien
United States C Morariu
6 4 3
16 United States A O'Brien
United States C Morariu
64 77 13 India L Paes
Romania R Dragomir
3 65
14 Argentina P Albano
Argentina M Paz
6 6 3 Russia A Olhovskiy
Latvia L Neiland
6 77
Australia A Kratzmann
Australia K-A Guse
2 4 14 Argentina P Albano
Argentina M Paz
4 2
Australia W Arthurs
Slovenia T Križan
7 1 11 Australia W Arthurs
Slovenia T Križan
6 6
North Macedonia A Kitinov
Poland A Olsza
5 6 9 Australia W Arthurs
Slovenia T Križan
2 64
Sweden R Bergh
Canada P Hy-Boulais
5 7 4 3 Russia A Olhovskiy
Latvia L Neiland
6 77
Sweden P Nyborg
Sweden Å Carlsson
7 5 6 Sweden P Nyborg
Sweden Å Carlsson
5 3
Sweden D Ekerot
Australia L Pleming
64 1 3 Russia A Olhovskiy
Latvia L Neiland
7 6
3 Russia A Olhovskiy
Latvia L Neiland
77 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 Australia S Stolle
United States MJ Fernández
77 3 7
Italy C Brandi
France A Dechaume-Balleret
64 6 5 6 Australia S Stolle
United States MJ Fernández
3 6 3
United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa M de Swardt
7 6 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa M de Swardt
6 3 6
Alt United States D Randall
Australia D Jones
5 4 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa M de Swardt
7 6
Netherlands S Groen
Czech Republic H Vildová
5 5 WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom S-A Siddall
5 3
WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom S-A Siddall
7 7 WC United Kingdom D Sapsford
United Kingdom
S-A Siddall
6 6
Netherlands HJ Davids
Netherlands M Oremans
3 4 10 United States D Johnson
United States L Wild
2 3
10 United States D Johnson
United States L Wild
6 6 United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa M de Swardt
5 6 6
12 United States J Grabb
United States D Graham
6 5 13 South Africa J-L de Jager
Switzerland M Hingis
7 3 4
Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
4 7 15 Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
6 5 6
United States K Jones
Australia K Kunce
6 6 United States K Jones
Australia K Kunce
2 7 4
South Africa B Haygarth
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
4 3 Germany K Braasch
Germany B Rittner
4 3
Alt United Kingdom P Hand
United Kingdom V Lake
1 3 South Africa J-L de Jager
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6
South Africa J-L de Jager
Switzerland M Hingis
6 6 South Africa J-L de Jager
Switzerland M Hingis
6 0 10
Zimbabwe W Black
United States A Grossman
6 3 5 2 United States P Galbraith
United States L Raymond
4 6 8
2 United States P Galbraith
United States L Raymond
4 6 7

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]