1997 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Doubles
1997 Wimbledon Championships
ChampionsUnited States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
Runners-upUnited States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
Final score7–6(7–4), 6–4
Details
Draw64 (2Q / 4WC)
Seeds16
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1996 · Wimbledon Championships · 1998 →

Martina Hingis and Helena Suková were the defending champions but decided not to play together. Hingis teamed up with Arantxa Sánchez Vicario and lost in quarterfinals to Nicole Arendt and Manon Bollegraf, while Suková teamed up with Larisa Neiland and lost in semifinals against the same pair.

Gigi Fernández and Natasha Zvereva defeated Arendt and Bollegraf in the final, 7–6(7–4), 6–4 to win the Ladies' Doubles tennis title at the 1997 Wimbledon Championships.[1] It was the 4th Wimbledon title, 17th Grand Slam and 69th overall title for Fernández and the 5th Wimbledon title, 18th Grand Slam and 67th overall title for Zvereva, in their respective doubles careers.

Seeds[edit]

01.   United States Gigi Fernández / Belarus Natasha Zvereva (Champions)
02.   Switzerland Martina Hingis / Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario (Quarterfinals)
03.   United States Lindsay Davenport / Czech Republic Jana Novotná (Quarterfinals, withdrew)
04.   Latvia Larisa Neiland / Czech Republic Helena Suková (Semifinals)
05.   United States Mary Joe Fernández / United States Lisa Raymond (Quarterfinals)
06.   United States Nicole Arendt / Netherlands Manon Bollegraf (Final)
07.   Spain Conchita Martínez / Argentina Patricia Tarabini (First round)
08.   Indonesia Yayuk Basuki / Netherlands Caroline Vis (Third round)
09.   United States Katrina Adams / United States Lori McNeil (Third round)
10.   France Nathalie Tauziat / United States Linda Wild (Third round)
11.   Japan Naoko Kijimuta / Japan Nana Miyagi (Third round)
12.   Belgium Sabine Appelmans / Netherlands Miriam Oremans (Semifinals)
13.   France Alexandra Fusai / Italy Rita Grande (Third round)
14.   United States Amy Frazier / United States Kimberly Po (Third round)
15.   United States Chanda Rubin / Netherlands Brenda Schultz-McCarthy (Third round)
16.   Netherlands Kristie Boogert / Romania Irina Spîrlea (Second round)

Click on the seed number of a player to go to their draw section.

Qualifying[edit]

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Quarterfinals Semifinals Final
               
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
5 6 6
5 United States Mary Joe Fernández
United States Lisa Raymond
7 4 4
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
6 6
12 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
1 2
3 United States Lindsay Davenport
Czech Republic Jana Novotná
w/o
12 Belgium Sabine Appelmans
Netherlands Miriam Oremans
1 United States Gigi Fernández
Belarus Natasha Zvereva
77 6
6 United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
64 4
Belgium Els Callens
United States Ginger Helgeson-Nielsen
4 4
4 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Helena Suková
6 6
4 Latvia Larisa Neiland
Czech Republic Helena Suková
2 6 1
6 United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6 3 6
6 United States Nicole Arendt
Netherlands Manon Bollegraf
6 5 6
2 Switzerland Martina Hingis
Spain Arantxa Sánchez Vicario
4 7 2

Top half[edit]

Section 1[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
WC Belarus O Barabanschikova
United Kingdom S Smith
2 2 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
6 6
Germany K Freye
Netherlands S Noorlander
77 4 6 Germany K Freye
Netherlands S Noorlander
0 2
Canada P Hy-Boulais
Slovakia K Studeníková
65 6 2 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
7 7
Australia C Barclay
United Kingdom C Wood
6 6 Australia C Barclay
United Kingdom C Wood
5 5
Italy S Farina
Austria B Schett
4 3 Australia C Barclay
United Kingdom C Wood
4 77 6
WC United Kingdom J Pullin
United Kingdom L Woodroffe
3 2 16 Netherlands K Boogert
Romania I Spîrlea
6 65 4
16 Netherlands K Boogert
Romania I Spîrlea
6 6 1 United States G Fernández
Belarus N Zvereva
5 6 6
9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
77 6 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States L Raymond
7 4 4
Spain V Ruano Pascual
Argentina P Suárez
63 3 9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
6 1 6
Germany B Rittner
Belgium D Van Roost
4 6 6 Germany B Rittner
Belgium D Van Roost
3 6 4
Australia A Ellwood
Australia R McQuillan
6 1 1 9 United States K Adams
United States L McNeil
1 61
Romania C Cristea
Poland M Grzybowska
7 6 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States L Raymond
6 77
Sweden Å Carlsson
Italy F Perfetti
5 3 Romania C Cristea
Poland M Grzybowska
3 0
South Africa L Horn
South Africa M de Swardt
2 1 5 United States MJ Fernández
United States L Raymond
6 6
5 United States MJ Fernández
United States L Raymond
6 6

Section 2[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
Slovenia T Križan
France N van Lottum
0 2 3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
United States D Graham
Australia K Kunce
6 6 United States D Graham
Australia K Kunce
1 2
LL Russia J Lutrova
United Kingdom J Wood
4 1 3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
6 6
WC United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
6 6 13 France A Fusai
Italy R Grande
1 1
Czech Republic P Langrová
Slovakia R Zrubáková
3 2 WC United Kingdom S-A Siddall
United Kingdom A Wainwright
3 4
Argentina M Paz
France A-G Sidot
3 0 13 France A Fusai
Italy R Grande
6 6
13 France A Fusai
Italy R Grande
6 6 3 United States L Davenport
Czech Republic J Novotná
w/o
12 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
12 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
Romania R Dragomir
Croatia I Majoli
w/o 12 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
6 6
Australia D Jones
Thailand T Tanasugarn
2 63 France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
4 3
France A Dechaume-Balleret
France S Testud
6 77 12 Belgium S Appelmans
Netherlands M Oremans
7 6
Italy L Garrone
Italy G Pizzichini
6 6 8 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
5 1
United States A Grossman
Slovakia K Habšudová
2 4 Italy L Garrone
Italy G Pizzichini
7 4 2
Canada S Jeyaseelan
Canada R Simpson
4 2 8 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
5 6 6
8 Indonesia Y Basuki
Netherlands C Vis
6 6

Bottom half[edit]

Section 3[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
7 Spain C Martínez
Argentina P Tarabini
4 5
Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
6 7 Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
6 6
South Africa R Nideffer
United States K Rinaldi-Stunkel
5 3 Germany A Huber
United States M Seles
2 4
Germany A Huber
United States M Seles
7 6 Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
77 6
Q Ukraine E Brioukhovets
Ukraine E Tatarkova
3 1 14 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
64 3
United States T Whitlinger-Jones
Croatia M Murić
6 6 United States T Whitlinger-Jones
Croatia M Murić
2 3
Japan R Hiraki
Argentina F Labat
5 3 14 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
6 6
14 United States A Frazier
United States K Po
7 6 Belgium E Callens
United States G Helgeson-Nielsen
4 4
10 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
6 1 10 4 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
South Africa A Coetzer
France M Pierce
1 6 8 10 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
65 77 6
United States J Lee
Poland A Olsza
5 3 Italy L Golarsa
Switzerland P Schnyder
77 64 3
Italy L Golarsa
Switzerland P Schnyder
7 6 10 France N Tauziat
United States L Wild
4 4
Germany S Meier
Czech Republic L Němečková
4 6 4 4 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
Ukraine O Lugina
Germany E Wagner
6 4 6 Ukraine O Lugina
Germany E Wagner
3 2
Argentina L Montalvo
Slovakia H Nagyová
6 1 4 4 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
6 6
4 Latvia L Neiland
Czech Republic H Suková
3 6 6

Section 4[edit]

First Round Second Round Third Round Quarterfinals
6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6
WC United Kingdom C Taylor
United Kingdom J Ward
4 4 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 6
South Korea S-h Park
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
6 6 South Korea S-h Park
Chinese Taipei S-t Wang
2 0
Q United Kingdom V Lake
Australia L Pleming
4 4 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 3 6
United States P Shriver
Australia E Smylie
6 5 7 11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
2 6 1
Russia A Kournikova
Russia E Likhovtseva
3 7 9 Russia A Kournikova
Russia E Likhovtseva
6 2 5
Hungary V Csurgó
Germany C Schneider
4 3 11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
4 6 7
11 Japan N Kijimuta
Japan N Miyagi
6 6 6 United States N Arendt
Netherlands M Bollegraf
6 5 6
15 United States C Rubin
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
6 7 2 Switzerland M Hingis
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
4 7 2
Germany W Probst
Japan A Sugiyama
1 5 15 United States C Rubin
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
77 6
Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
61 7 6 Japan M Saeki
Japan Y Yoshida
65 3
United States E deLone
Australia N Pratt
77 5 4 15 United States C Rubin
Netherlands B Schultz-McCarthy
612 78 11
Czech Republic R Bobková
Czech Republic E Melicharová
77 64 1 2 Switzerland M Hingis
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
714 66 13
Australia K-A Guse
United States C Morariu
65 77 6 Australia K-A Guse
United States C Morariu
3 3
Czech Republic E Martincová
Czech Republic H Vildová
2 3 2 Switzerland M Hingis
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6
2 Switzerland M Hingis
Spain A Sánchez Vicario
6 6

References[edit]

  1. ^ Barrett, John (2014). Wimbledon: The Official History (4th ed.). Vision Sports Publishing. ISBN 9-781909-534230.

External links[edit]