1997 World Championships in Athletics – Men's 4 × 100 metres relay

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 4 x 100 metres relay at the 1997 World Championships in Athletics was held at the Olympic Stadium on August 9 and August 10.

Medals[edit]

Gold Silver Bronze
 Canada
Robert Esmie
Glenroy Gilbert
Bruny Surin
Donovan Bailey
 Nigeria
Osmond Ezinwa
Olapade Adeniken
Francis Obikwelu
Davidson Ezinwa
 Great Britain
Darren Braithwaite
Darren Campbell
Douglas Walker
Julian Golding

Results[edit]

Heats[edit]

All times shown are in seconds.

AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)
DNS = did not start | DQ = disqualification | NM = no mark (i.e. no valid result) | Q = qualification by place in heat | q = qualification by overall place

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  Ghana (Abu Duah, Eric Nkansah, Aziz Zakari, Emmanuel Tuffour) 38.41 Q (NR)
  2.  Sweden (Patrik Lövgren, Torbjörn Mårtensson, Torbjörn Eriksson, Peter Karlsson) 39.04 Q (SB)
  3.  Ukraine (Aleksey Chikhachov, Serhiy Osovych, Oleh Kramarenko, Vladyslav Dolohodin) 39.32 Q (SB)
  4.  Mexico (Carlos Villaseñor, Alejandro Banda, Jaime de Jesus Lopez, Juan Pedro Toledo) 39.93

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  Brazil (Vicente de Lima, Claudinei da Silva, Robson da Silva, Édson Luciano Ribeiro) 38.31 Q (AR)
  2.  Canada (Carlton Chambers, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey) 38.36 Q (SB)
  3.  Japan (Satoru Inoue, Koji Ito, Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Nobuharu Asahara) 38.44 Q (AR)
  4.  Nigeria (Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa) 38.46 q
  5.  Portugal (Paulo Neves, Mário Barbosa, Paulo Figueiredo, Carlos Calado) 39.37 (SB)
  6.  Slovenia (Marko Štor, Urban Acman, Tomaz Božic, Gregor Breznik) 39.62 (NR)
  7.  New Zealand (Augustine Nketia, Chris Donaldson, Paul Gibbons, Donald MacDonald) 39.66
  8.  Liberia (Kouty Mawenh, Sayon Cooper, Robert M. Dennis, Edward Neufville) 39.90 (NR)

Heat 3[edit]

  1.  Great Britain (Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Darren Braithwaite, Julian Golding) 38.47 Q (SB)
  2.  France (Emmanuel Bangué, Frédéric Krantz, Olivier Théophile, Stéphane Cali) 38.80 Q (SB)
  3.  Spain (Frutos Feo, Venancio José, Jordi Mayoral, Francisco Javier Navarro) 38.87 Q
  4.  Poland (Marcin Krzywański, Dariusz Adamczyk, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk) 39.00 q (SB)
  5.  Bahamas (Renward Wells, Andrew Tynes, Dennis Darling, Joseph Styles) 39.09 q (NR)
  6.  Ireland (Kevin Cogley, Gary Ryan, Tom Comyns, Neil Ryan) 39.46 (NR)
  7.  Cameroon (Alfred Moussambani, Issa-Aimé Nthépé, Serge Bengono, Claude Toukene) 39.73

Heat 4[edit]

  1.  Cuba (Alfredo García-Baró, Misael Ortíz, Iván García, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda) 38.64 Q (SB)
  2.  Greece (Alexandros Yenovelis, Thomas Sbokos, Georgios Panagiotopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis) 38.74 Q (NR)
  3.  Italy (Andrea Amici, Giovanni Puggioni, Carlo Occhiena, Sandro Floris) 38.97 Q
  4.  Qatar (Jassim Abbas, Sultan Mohamed Al-Sheib, Sulaiman Jama Yusuf, Saad Al-Kuwari) 39.05 q (NR)
  5.  Hungary (Viktor Kovács, Miklós Gyulai, Szabolcs Alexa, Gábor Dobos) 39.38 (SB)
  6.  Australia (Ryan Witnish, Damien Marsh, Steve Brimacombe, Rod Mapstone) 39.39 (SB)

Semi-finals[edit]

Heat 1[edit]

  1.  Ghana (Abu Duah, Eric Nkansah, Aziz Zakari, Emmanuel Tuffour) 38.12 Q (NR)
  2.  Great Britain (Dwain Chambers, Darren Campbell, Darren Braithwaite, Julian Golding) 38.25 Q (SB)
  3.  Spain (Frutos Feo, Venancio José, Jordi Mayoral, Carlos Berlanga) 38.60 Q (NR)
  4.  France (Emmanuel Bangué, Frédéric Krantz, Olivier Théophile, Stéphane Cali) 38.71 Q (SB)
  5.  Italy (Andrea Amici, Giovanni Puggioni, Carlo Occhiena, Sandro Floris) 38.77
  6.  Poland (Marcin Krzywański, Dariusz Adamczyk, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk) 38.79 (SB)
  7.  Qatar (Jassim Abbas, Sultan Mohamed Al-Sheib, Sulaiman Jama Yusuf, Saad Al-Kuwari) 39.53
    •  Greece (Alexandros Yenovelis, Thomas Sbokos, Georgios Panagiotopoulos, Aggelos Pavlakakis) DNF

Heat 2[edit]

  1.  Nigeria (Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa) 37.94 Q (WL)
  2.  Cuba (Alfredo García-Baró, Misael Ortíz, Iván García, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda) 38.06 Q (SB)
  3.  Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey) 38.15 Q (SB)
  4.  Brazil (Vicente de Lima, Claudinei da Silva, Robson da Silva, Édson Luciano Ribeiro) 38.17 Q (AR)
  5.  Japan (Satoru Inoue, Koji Ito, Hiroyasu Tsuchie, Nobuharu Asahara) 38.31 (AR)
  6.  Sweden (Patrik Lövgren, Torbjörn Mårtensson, Torbjörn Eriksson, Peter Karlsson) 38.89 (SB)
  7.  Bahamas (Renward Wells, Andrew Tynes, Dennis Darling, Joseph Styles) 39.12

Final[edit]

  1.  Canada (Robert Esmie, Glenroy Gilbert, Bruny Surin, Donovan Bailey) 37.86 (WL)
  2.  Nigeria (Osmond Ezinwa, Olapade Adeniken, Francis Obikwelu, Davidson Ezinwa) 38.07
  3.  Great Britain (Darren Braithwaite, Darren Campbell, Douglas Walker, Julian Golding) 38.14 (SB)
  4.  Cuba (Alfredo García-Baró, Misael Ortíz, Iván García, Luis Alberto Pérez-Rionda) 38.15
  5.  Ghana (Abu Duah, Eric Nkansah, Aziz Zakari, Emmanuel Tuffour) 38.26
  6.  Brazil (Vicente de Lima, Claudinei da Silva, Robson da Silva, Édson Luciano Ribeiro) 38.48
  7.  Spain (Frutos Feo, Venancio José, Jordi Mayoral, Carlos Berlanga) 38.72
    •  France (Emmanuel Bangué, Frédéric Krantz, Olivier Théophile, Stéphane Cali) DQ

References[edit]