1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1998–99 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup
Tournament details
Dates13 August 1998 – 19 May 1999
Teams32 (First Round)
49 (Qualifying)
Final positions
ChampionsItaly Lazio (1st title)
Runners-upSpain Mallorca
Tournament statistics
Matches played95
Goals scored273 (2.87 per match)
Top scorer(s)Alon Mizrahi
(7 goals)

The 1998–99 season of the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup club tournament was the last season of the competition before it was abolished. Lazio won the final against Mallorca to earn their only title in the competition. Chelsea were the defending champions, but were eliminated in the semi-finals by Mallorca.

Teams[edit]

First round
England ChelseaTH Italy Lazio Germany MSV Duisburg Spain Mallorca
France Paris Saint-Germain Netherlands Heerenveen England Newcastle United Portugal Braga
Greece Panionios Czech Republic Jablonec 97 Norway Vålerenga Austria Ried
Russia Lokomotiv Moscow Croatia Varteks Turkey Beşiktaş
Qualifying round
Denmark Copenhagen Switzerland Lausanne-Sport Ukraine CSKA Kyiv Poland Amica Wronki
Hungary MTK Budapest Belgium Genk Slovakia Spartak Trnava Romania Rapid București
Sweden Helsingborg Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi Cyprus Apollon Limassol Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Israel Maccabi Haifa Slovenia Rudar Velenje Belarus Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Iceland Keflavík
Finland FC Haka Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs Bulgaria Levski Sofia North Macedonia Vardar
Lithuania Ekranas Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan Moldova Constructorul Chişinău Liechtenstein FC Vaduz
Estonia Lantana Tallinn Armenia Tsement Ararat Northern Ireland Glentoran Malta Hibernians
Wales Bangor City Republic of Ireland Cork City Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta Albania Apolonia
Luxembourg Grevenmacher Azerbaijan Qarabağ

TH Title Holders

Qualifying round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 2–0 Moldova Constructorul Chișinău 2–0 0–0
Vaduz Liechtenstein 0–5 Sweden Helsingborg 0–2 0–3
Lausanne-Sport Switzerland 7–2 Armenia Tsement Ararat 5–1 2–1
Cork City Republic of Ireland 2–3 Ukraine CSKA Kyiv 2–1 0–2
Ekranas Lithuania 4–5 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 1–2 3–3
Apolonia Albania 1–9 Belgium Genk 1–5 0–4
Bangor City Wales 0–3 Finland Haka 0–2 0–1
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 9–2 Belarus Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk 8–1 1–1
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 4–3 Iceland Keflavík 4–2 0–1
Grevenmacher Luxembourg 2–8 Romania Rapid București 2–6 0–2
Lantana Tallinn Estonia 0–6 Scotland Heart of Midlothian 0–1 0–5
Amica Wronki Poland 5–0 Malta Hibernians 4–0 1–0
GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands 1–10 Hungary MTK 1–3 0–7
Glentoran Northern Ireland 1–3 Israel Maccabi Haifa 0–1 1–2
Vardar Republic of Macedonia 0–3 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 0–1 0–2
Copenhagen Denmark 10–0 Azerbaijan Karabakh 6–0 4–0
Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia 2–1 Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi 2–0 0–1

First leg[edit]

Rudar Velenje Slovenia2–0Moldova Constructorul Chișinău
Vidojevič Goal 32'
Šumnik Goal 90'

Vaduz Liechtenstein0–2Sweden Helsingborg
Stavrum Goal 9'
Wibrån Goal 67'

Lausanne-Sport Switzerland5–1Armenia Tsement Ararat
Celestini Goal 29'47'59'70'
Cavin Goal 70'
T. Hovhannisyan Goal 36'

Cork City Republic of Ireland2–1Ukraine CSKA Kyiv
Flanagan Goal 20' (pen.)
Coughlan Goal 42'
Report(ru) Revut Goal 90'
Attendance: 5,000

Ekranas Lithuania1–2Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Stumbrys Goal 38' Spoljaric Goal 17'
Pittas Goal 90'

Apolonia Albania1–5Belgium Genk
Zeqo Goal 25' Strupar Goal 30'
Olivieri Goal 35'
Benjamin Goal 40'
Oularé Goal 65'
Horváth Goal 79'

Bangor City Wales0–2Finland Haka
Niemi Goal 40'
Salli Goal 60'

Levski Sofia Bulgaria8–1Belarus Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk
Ivanov Goal 8'32'
Borisov Goal 23'44'88'
Donev Goal 42'
Radukanov Goal 52'
Rahozhkin Goal 85' (o.g.)
Report Demenkovets Goal 49' (pen.)

Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia4–2Iceland Keflavík
Bulders Goal 61'87'88'
Magdišauskas Goal 89'
Tanasic Goal 60'
Gylfason Goal 90'

Grevenmacher Luxembourg2–6Romania Rapid București
Krähen Goal 38'72' Sabău Goal 13'
Pancu Goal 63'
Dulca Goal 66'
Stanciu Goal 69'
Lupu Goal 77' (pen.)
Mutică Goal 82'

Lantana Tallinn Estonia0–1Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Makel Goal 21'

Amica Wronki Poland4–0Malta Hibernians
Kryszałowicz Goal 36'
Przerada Goal 56'
Sobociński Goal 63'75'

GÍ Gøta Faroe Islands1–3Hungary MTK
J.P. Olsen Goal 8' Kenesei Goal 17'
Preisinger Goal 19'
Szekeres Goal 90'

Glentoran Northern Ireland0–1Israel Maccabi Haifa
Mizrahi Goal 23'

Vardar North Macedonia0–1Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Ujlaky Goal 76'
Attendance: 11,500
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Copenhagen Denmark6–0Azerbaijan Karabakh
Martin Nielsen Goal 2'
Thorninger Goal 6'
P. Nielsen Goal 13'40'
Goldbæk Goal 20'
Falch Goal 26'

Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–0Georgia (country) Dinamo Batumi
Bjeković Goal 18'
Ilić Goal 34'
Attendance: 8,500
Referee: Dick J.H. Van Egmond (Netherlands)

Second leg[edit]

Rudar Velenje won 2–0 on aggregate.


Helsingborg Sweden3–0Liechtenstein Vaduz
Wibrån Goal 43'
Edman Goal 57'
Powell Goal 67'

Helsingborg won 5–0 on aggregate.


Tsement Ararat Armenia1–2Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Asatryan Goal 39' Douglas Goal 66'
Hottiger Goal 89'

Lausanne-Sport won 7–2 on aggregate.


CSKA Kyiv Ukraine2–0Republic of Ireland Cork City
Tsykhmeystruk Goal 40'
Leonenko Goal 56'
Report(ru)

CSKA Kyiv won 3–2 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol Cyprus3–3Lithuania Ekranas
Spoljaric Goal 52' (pen.)89' (pen.)
Kavazis Goal 60'
Vilėniškis Goal 6'9'
Varnas Goal 90'

Apollon Limassol won 5–4 on aggregate.


Genk Belgium4–0Albania Apolonia
Oularé Goal 4'
N'Sumbu Goal 83'
Strupar Goal 85'90'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 9–1 on aggregate.


Haka Finland1–0Wales Bangor City
Ruhanen Goal 29'

Haka won 3–0 on aggregate.


Lokomotiv-96 Vitebsk Belarus1–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
Sivkov Goal 90' Lazarov Goal 56'

Levski Sofia won 9–2 on aggregate.


Liepājas Metalurgs won 4–3 on aggregate.


Rapid București Romania2–0Luxembourg Grevenmacher
Pancu Goal 53'88'

Rapid București won 8–2 on aggregate.


Heart of Midlothian Scotland5–0Estonia Lantana Tallinn
Hamilton Goal 18'
Fulton Goal 29'
McCann Goal 41'
Flögel Goal 75'
Holmes Goal 90'

Heart of Midlothian won 6–0 on aggregate.


Hibernians Malta0–1Poland Amica Wronki
Kryszałowicz Goal 70'

Amica Wronki won 5–0 on aggregate.


MTK Hungary7–0Faroe Islands GÍ Gøta
Kenesei Goal 16'71'76'
Preisinger Goal 34'
Halmai Goal 37'
Illés Goal 62'
Balaskó Goal 73'

MTK won 10–1 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa Israel2–1Northern Ireland Glentoran
Mizrahi Goal 16' (pen.)81' (pen.) Batey Goal 42'

Maccabi Haifa won 3–1 on aggregate.


Spartak Trnava Slovakia2–0North Macedonia Vardar
Tittel Goal 83'
Luis Gomes Goal 85'
Attendance: 10,014
Referee: Romans Lajuks (Latvia)

Spartak Trnava won 3–0 on aggregate.


Karabakh Azerbaijan0–4Denmark Copenhagen
K. Jensen Goal 64'70'
Newson Goal 75'84'

Copenhagen won 10–0 on aggregate.


Dinamo Batumi Georgia (country)1–0Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Sichinava Goal 28'
Referee: Pasquale Rodomonti (Italy)

Partizan won 2–1 on aggregate.

First round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
CSKA Kyiv Ukraine 1–5 Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 0–2 1–3
Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia 0–4 Portugal Braga 0–0 0–4
Ried Austria 3–0 Hungary MTK Hungária 2–0 1–0
Paris Saint-Germain France 3–4 Israel Maccabi Haifa 1–1 2–3
Panionios Greece 5–1 Finland Haka 2–0 3–1
Apollon Limassol Cyprus 3–3 (4–3 p) Czech Republic Jablonec 97 2–1 1–2 (aet)
Lazio Italy 3–3 (a) Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 1–1 2–2
Newcastle United England 2–2 (a) Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 2–1 0–1
Chelsea England 1–0 Sweden Helsingborg 1–0 0–0
Levski Sofia Bulgaria 1–6 Denmark Copenhagen 0–2 1–4
Rapid București Romania 2–2 (a) Norway Vålerenga 2–2 0–0
Beşiktaş Turkey 4–2 Slovakia Spartak Trnava 3–0 1–2
Heerenveen Netherlands 4–1 Poland Amica Wronki 3–1 1–0
Rudar Velenje Slovenia 0–2 Croatia Varteks 0–1 0–1
MSV Duisburg Germany 1–6 Belgium Genk 1–1 0–5
Heart of Midlothian Scotland 1–2 Spain Mallorca 0–1 1–1

First leg[edit]

CSKA Kyiv Ukraine0–2Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Report Kharlachyov Goal 24'
Janashia Goal 51'
Attendance: 6,500
Referee: Eyal Zur (Israel)

Liepājas Metalurgs Latvia0–0Portugal Braga

Ried Austria2–0Hungary MTK Hungária
Strafner Goal 19'
Brunmayr Goal 64'

Paris Saint-Germain France1–1Israel Maccabi Haifa
Simone Goal 82' (pen.) Report Benayoun Goal 87'
Attendance: 28,183

Panionios Greece2–0Finland Haka
Haylock Goal 36'
Robins Goal 54'

Apollon Limassol Cyprus2–1Czech Republic Jablonec 97
Kavazis Goal 45'
Cârstea Goal 67'
Fukal Goal 39'

Lazio Italy1–1Switzerland Lausanne-Sport
Nedvěd Goal 37' Report Douglas Goal 54'
Attendance: 22,569
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Newcastle United England2–1Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Shearer Goal 12'
Dabizas Goal 71'
Report Rašović Goal 68' (pen.)

Chelsea England1–0Sweden Helsingborg
Leboeuf Goal 43' Report
Attendance: 17,714
Referee: Juan Ansuategui Roca (Spain)

Levski Sofia Bulgaria0–2Denmark Copenhagen
Goldbæk Goal 34' (pen.)
K. Jensen Goal 75'

Rapid București Romania2–2Norway Vålerenga
Șumudică Goal 51'
Bundea Goal 75'
Carew Goal 52'88'

Beşiktaş Turkey3–0Slovakia Spartak Trnava
Mehmet Özdilek Goal 10'
Oktay Goal 21'
Ohen Goal 49'

Heerenveen Netherlands3–1Poland Amica Wronki
Talan Goal 38'
Mitriţă Goal 45'
Pahlplatz Goal 67'
Król Goal 64'

Rudar Velenje Slovenia0–1Croatia Varteks
Matas Goal 90'

MSV Duisburg Germany1–1Belgium Genk
Wedau Goal 83' Reini Goal 61'

Heart of Midlothian Scotland0–1Spain Mallorca
Report Marcelino Goal 17'

Second leg[edit]

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–1Ukraine CSKA Kyiv
Bulykin Goal 19'51'
Janashia Goal 69'
Report Bezhenar Goal 13'
Attendance: 8,000

Lokomotiv Moscow won 5–1 on aggregate.


Braga Portugal4–0Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs
Bruno Goal 12' (pen.)60'
Karoglan Goal 35'
Silva Goal 84'

Braga won 4–0 on aggregate.


MTK Hungária Hungary0–1Austria Ried
Strafner Goal 10'

SV Ried won 3–0 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa Israel3–2France Paris Saint-Germain
Keisi Goal 57'
Mizrahi Goal 77'90'
Report Ouédec Goal 72'
Okocha Goal 86'
Attendance: 12,000
Referee: Fernand Meese (Belgium)

Maccabi Haifa won 4–3 on aggregate.


Haka Finland1–3Greece Panionios
Salli Goal 75' Fyssas Goal 32'
Kafalis Goal 45'
Sapountzis Goal 56'

Panionios won 5–1 on aggregate.


Jablonec 97 Czech Republic2 – 1 (a.e.t.)Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Procházka Goal 24'45' Themistokleous Goal 59'

FK Jablonec 97 3–3 Apollon Limassol on aggregate. Apollon Limassol advanced after winning the penalty shootout 4–3 (2 Apollon and 3 Jablonec kicks were saved).'


Lausanne-Sport Switzerland2–2Italy Lazio
Douglas Goal 10'
Rehn Goal 84'
Report Salas Goal 7'
Sérgio Conceição Goal 26'

Lausanne-Sport 3–3 Lazio on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia1–0England Newcastle United
Rašović Goal 53' (pen.) Report
Attendance: 26,200

Partizan 2–2 Newcastle United on aggregate. Partizan won on away goals rule.


Helsingborg Sweden0–0England Chelsea
Report
Attendance: 12,348

Chelsea won 1–0 on aggregate.


Copenhagen Denmark4–1Bulgaria Levski Sofia
M. Nielsen Goal 18'
Højer Goal 49'
Thorninger Goal 59'76'
Lazarov Goal 85'

FC København won 6–1 on aggregate.


Vålerenga Norway0–0Romania Rapid București

Vålerenga I.F. 2–2 Rapid București on aggregate. Vålerenga I.F. won on away goals rule.


Spartak Trnava Slovakia2–1Turkey Beşiktaş
Formanko Goal 49'
Timko Goal 71'
Oktay Goal 45'

Beşiktaş J.K. won 4–2 on aggregate.


Amica Wronki Poland0–1Netherlands Heerenveen
D. de Nooijer Goal 30'

SC Heerenveen won 4–1 on aggregate.


Varteks Croatia1–0Slovenia Rudar Velenje
Kamberović Goal 7'

Varteks won 2–0 on aggregate.


Genk Belgium5–0Germany MSV Duisburg
Oularé Goal 12'48'
Strupar Goal 31'
Guðjónsson Goal 72'79'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Genk won 6–1 on aggregate.


Mallorca Spain1–1Scotland Heart of Midlothian
Chupa López Goal 49' Report Hamilton Goal 78'
Attendance: 12,218
Referee: Hermann Albrecht (Germany)

Before the game the delegate of Hearts complained about the non-standard goal height, and the referee measured it to be one centimetre lower than regulation. Hearts agreed to play the game anyway.

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Second round[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 3–2 Portugal Braga 3–1 0–1
Ried Austria 3–5 Israel Maccabi Haifa 2–1 1–4
Panionios Greece 4–2 Cyprus Apollon Limassol 3–2 1–0
Lazio Italy 3–2 Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan 0–0 3–2
Chelsea England 2–1 Denmark Copenhagen 1–1 1–0
Vålerenga Norway 4–3 Turkey Beşiktaş 1–0 3–3
Heerenveen Netherlands 4–5 Croatia Varteks 2–1 2–4 (aet)
Genk Belgium 1–1 (a) Spain Mallorca 1–1 0–0

First leg[edit]

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–1Portugal Braga
Bulykin Goal 22'35'
Chugainov Goal 60' (pen.)
Report Odair Goal 47'
Attendance: 16,100
Referee: Charles Agius (Malta)

Ried Austria2–1Israel Maccabi Haifa
Śliwowski Goal 22'
Strafner Goal 88'
Report Mizrahi Goal 13'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Adrian Stoica (Romania)

Panionios Greece3–2Cyprus Apollon Limassol
Sapountzis Goal 22'
Haylock Goal 39'
Robins Goal 57'
Report Spoljaric Goal 14'43'
Attendance: 10,000

Lazio Italy0–0Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Partizan
Report
Attendance: 24,966

Chelsea England1–1Denmark Copenhagen
Desailly Goal 90' Report Goldbæk Goal 81'
Attendance: 21,207
Referee: Metin Tokat (Turkey)

Vålerenga Norway1–0Turkey Beşiktaş
Levernes Goal 49' Report
Attendance: 6,284

Heerenveen Netherlands2–1Croatia Varteks
D. de Nooijer Goal 57'
Hansma Goal 89'
Report Mumlek Goal 63'
Attendance: 12,200
Referee: Dani Koren (Israel)

Genk Belgium1–1Spain Mallorca
Oularé Goal 71' Report Dani Goal 56'

The game was played in Brussels as Genk's home stadium did not meet UEFA requirements.

Second leg[edit]

Braga Portugal1–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Karoglan Goal 13' Report

Lokomotiv Moscow won 3–2 on aggregate.


Maccabi Haifa Israel4–1Austria Ried
Mizrahi Goal 32'
Keisi Goal 62'
Benayoun Goal 72'
Duro Goal 90'
Report Aničić Goal 70'
Attendance: 17,100
Referee: Željko Širić (Croatia)

Maccabi Haifa won 5–3 on aggregate.


Apollon Limassol Cyprus0–1Greece Panionios
Report Sapountzis Goal 18'
Attendance: 8,000

Panionios won 4–2 on aggregate.


Partizan Federal Republic of Yugoslavia2–3Italy Lazio
Krstajić Goal 18'
Iliev Goal 85'
Report Salas Goal 43' (pen.)76'
Stanković Goal 67'
Attendance: 32,000
Referee: Fritz Stuchlik (Austria)

Lazio won 3–2 on aggregate.


Copenhagen Denmark0–1England Chelsea
Report Laudrup Goal 32'
Attendance: 25,118

Chelsea won 2–1 on aggregate.


Beşiktaş Turkey3–3Norway Vålerenga
Oktay Goal 8'43'
Tayfur Goal 40'
Report Haraldsen Goal 63'
Kaasa Goal 66'
Carew Goal 73'
Attendance: 25,000
Referee: Edgar Steinborn (Germany)

Vålerenga won 4–3 on aggregate.


Varteks Croatia4–2 (a.e.t.)Netherlands Heerenveen
Mumlek Goal 67'117'
Kamberović Goal 80'99'
Report Samardžić Goal 18'
de Visser Goal 114'
Attendance: 6,000
Referee: Kyros Vassaras (Greece)

Varteks won 5–4 on aggregate.


Mallorca Spain0–0Belgium Genk
Report
Attendance: 14,555
Referee: Rémi Harrel (France)

Genk raised an official protest, claiming that the corner spots are too close to the fence around the pitch. It was denied.

Mallorca 1–1 Genk on aggregate. Mallorca won on away goals rule.

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 4–0 Israel Maccabi Haifa 3–0 1–0
Panionios Greece 0–7 Italy Lazio 0–4 0–3
Chelsea England 6–2 Norway Vålerenga 3–0 3–2
Varteks Croatia 1–3 Spain Mallorca 0–0 1–3

First leg[edit]

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia3–0Israel Maccabi Haifa
Janashia Goal 48'78'90' Report
Attendance: 22,000

Panionios Greece0–4Italy Lazio
Report Stanković Goal 3' Goal 60'
Gazis Goal 14' (o.g.)
Nedvěd Goal 63'
Attendance: 10,175
Referee: Graham Poll (England)

Chelsea England3–0Norway Vålerenga
Babayaro Goal 9'
Zola Goal 30'
Wise Goal 85'
Report
Attendance: 34,177

Varteks Croatia0–0Spain Mallorca
Report

Second leg[edit]

Maccabi Haifa Israel0–1Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Report Chugainov Goal 72' (pen.)
Attendance: 18,500

Lokomotiv Moscow won 4–0 on aggregate.


Lazio Italy3–0Greece Panionios
Nedvěd Goal 70'
Stanković Goal 77'
de la Peña Goal 82'
Report
Attendance: 20,488

Lazio won 7–0 on aggregate.


Vålerenga Norway2–3England Chelsea
Kjølner Goal 26'
Carew Goal 42'
Report Vialli Goal 13'
Lambourde Goal 15'
Flo Goal 32'
Attendance: 17,934
Referee: Amand Ancion (Belgium)

Chelsea won 6–2 on aggregate.


Mallorca Spain3–1Croatia Varteks
Ibagaza Goal 53'
Paunović Goal 55'
Dani Goal 75'
Report Balajić Goal 90'

Mallorca won 3–1 on aggregate.

Semi-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Lokomotiv Moscow Russia 1–1 (a) Italy Lazio 1–1 0–0
Chelsea England 1–2 Spain Mallorca 1–1 0–1

First leg[edit]

Lokomotiv Moscow Russia1–1Italy Lazio
Janashia Goal 61' Report Bokšić Goal 77'
Attendance: 23,000

Chelsea England1–1Spain Mallorca
Flo Goal 50' Report Dani Goal 32'
Attendance: 32,524

Second leg[edit]

Lazio Italy0–0Russia Lokomotiv Moscow
Report
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Anders Frisk (Sweden)

Lazio 1–1 Lokomotiv Moscow on aggregate. Lazio won on away goals rule.


Mallorca Spain1–0England Chelsea
Biagini Goal 15' Report

Mallorca won 2–1 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

Lazio Italy2–1Spain Mallorca
Vieri Goal 7'
Nedvěd Goal 81'
Report Dani Goal 11'
Attendance: 33,021

Top goalscorers[edit]

The top scorers from the 1998–99 UEFA Winners' Cup (including qualifying round) are as follows:

Rank Name Team Goals
1 Israel Alon Mizrahi Israel Maccabi Haifa 7
2 Georgia (country) Zaza Janashia Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 6
3 Guinea Souleymane Oularé Belgium Genk 5
Cyprus Milenko Spoljaric Cyprus Apollon Limassol 5
5 Russia Dmitri Bulykin Russia Lokomotiv Moscow 4
Norway John Carew Norway Vålerenga 4
Switzerland Fabio Celestini Switzerland Lausanne-Sport 4
Spain Dani Spain Mallorca 4
Hungary Krisztián Kenesei Hungary MTK 4
Czech Republic Pavel Nedvěd Italy Lazio 4
Turkey Oktay Derelioğlu Turkey Beşiktaş 4
Federal Republic of Yugoslavia Dejan Stanković Italy Lazio 4
Belgium Branko Strupar Belgium Genk 4
14 Bulgaria Georgi Borisov Bulgaria Levski Sofia 3
Latvia Rolands Bulders Latvia Liepājas Metalurgs 3
Denmark Bjarne Goldbæk Denmark Copenhagen 3
Denmark Kenneth Jensen Denmark Copenhagen 3
Romania Daniel Pancu Romania Rapid București 3
Greece Antonis Sapountzis Greece Panionios 3
Austria Gerald Strafner Austria Ried 3
Denmark Thomas Thorninger Denmark Copenhagen 3
Chile Marcelo Salas Italy S.S. Lazio 3

See also[edit]

Notes[edit]

  1. ^ a b CSKA Kyiv played their home matches at Dynamo Stadium, Kyiv, instead of their regular stadium, CSK ZSU Stadium, Kyiv, as it did not meet UEFA requirements.

External links[edit]