1998 European Cup (athletics)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1998 European Cup was the 19th edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]

The Super League Finals were held in St. Petersburg, Russia.

Overall[edit]

Men
Pos. Nation Points
1  Great Britain 111
2  Germany 108,5
3  Russia 102
4  Italy 101
5  France 89,5
6  Czech Republic 87
7  Spain 67,5
8  Finland 52,5
Women
Pos. Nation Points
1  Russia 124
2  Germany 108
3  France 93
4  Czech Republic 89
5  Great Britain 81
6  Italy 78
7  Ukraine 64
8  Slovenia 45

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: -0.4 m/s)
Stéphane Cali
 France
10.32 Aleksandr Porkhomovskiy
 Russia
10.40 Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
10.41
200 m
(Wind: 1.4 m/s)
Douglas Walker
 Great Britain
20.42 Christophe Cheval
 France
20.61 Alessandro Attene
 Italy
20.69
400 m Mark Richardson
 Great Britain
45.81 Jan Podebradský
 Czech Republic
46.10 Dmitriy Golovastov
 Russia
46.50
800 m Andrea Longo
 Italy
1:45.40 Lukáš Vydra
 Czech Republic
1:45.92 Andy Hart
 Great Britain
1:46.19
1500 m Giuseppe D'Urso
 Italy
3:44.58 Reyes Estevez Lopez
 Spain
3:44.91 John Mayock
 Great Britain
3:45.09
3000 m Dieter Baumann
 Germany
7:41.92 Manuel Pancorbo
 Spain
7:42.24 Anthony Whiteman
 Great Britain
7:43.61
5000 m Alberto García
 Spain
13:37.45 Mustapha Essaïd
 France
13:37.79 Stéphane Franke
 Germany
13:38.90
3000 m steeplechase Alessandro Lambruschini
 Italy
8:32.96 André Green
 Germany
8:34.21 Mohamed Bélabbès
 France
8:35.12
110 m hurdles Colin Jackson
 Great Britain
13.17 Falk Balzer
 Germany
13.22 Jean-Marc Grava
 France
13.63
400 m hurdles Ruslan Mashchenko
 Russia
48.49 Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
48.57 Steffen Kolb
 Germany
49.43
4 × 100 m  Great Britain 38.56  France 38.90  Russia 39.13
4 × 400 m  Great Britain 3:00.95  Italy 3:03.45  France 3:03.57
High jump Sergey Klyugin
 Russia
2.28 Ben Challenger
 Great Britain
2.28 Tomáš Janku
 Czech Republic
2.25
Pole vault Yevgeniy Smiryagin
 Russia
5.60 Javier García
 Spain
Heikki Vääräniemi
 Finland
5.50
Long jump Kirill Sosunov
 Russia
8.38 Milan Kovár
 Czech Republic
8.14 Nathan Morgan
 Great Britain
7.85
Triple jump Jonathan Edwards
 Great Britain
17.29 Jirí Kuntoš
 Czech Republic
16.91 Hrvoje Verzi
 Germany
16.74
Shot put Mika Halvari
 Finland
20.79 Oliver-Sven Buder
 Germany
19.97 Manuel Martínez
 Spain
19.86
Discus throw Dmitriy Shevchenko
 Russia
65.14 Jürgen Schult
 Germany
64.37 Diego Fortuna
 Italy
62.49
Hammer throw Heinz Weis
 Germany
79.68 Ilya Konovalov
 Russia
79.68 Enrico Sgrulletti
 Italy
78.13
Javelin throw Boris Henry
 Germany
84.77 Sergey Makarov
 Russia
84.37 Aki Parviainen
 Finland
84.33
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 1.2 m/s)
Irina Privalova
 Russia
11.04 Christine Arron
 France
11.14 Andrea Philipp
 Germany
11.26
200 m
(Wind: -0.9 m/s)
Erika Suchovská
 Czech Republic
22.96 Sylviane Félix
 France
22.96 Melanie Paschke
 Germany
22.98
400 m Helena Fuchsová
 Czech Republic
51.33 Irina Rosikhina
 Russia
51.48 Allison Curbishley
 Great Britain
51.48
800 m Larisa Mikhaylova
 Russia
1:58.01 Irina Lishchinskaya
 Ukraine
1:59.15 Ludmila Formanová
 Czech Republic
1:59.44
1500 m Olga Komyagina
 Russia
4:05.88 Paula Radcliffe
 Great Britain
4:05.92 Andrea Šuldesová
 Czech Republic
4:06.25
3000 m Olga Yegorova
 Russia
9:04.03 Blandine Bitzner-Ducret
 France
9:06.74 Luminita Zaituc
 Germany
9:10.18
5000 m Paula Radcliffe
 Great Britain
15:06.87 Kristina de Fonseca-Wollheim
 Germany
15:10.33 Joalsiae Llado
 France
15:17.58
100 m hurdles Brigita Bukovec
 Slovenia
12.89 Patricia Girard
 France
12.89 Tatyana Reshetnikova
 Russia
13.06
400 m hurdles Tatyana Tereshchuk
 Ukraine
54.15 Yekaterina Bakhvalova
 Russia
54.72 Silvia Rieger
 Germany
54.93
4 × 100 m  Russia 42.49  Germany 42.59  France 42.61
4 × 400 m  Russia 3:25.52  Czech Republic 3:28.05  Great Britain 3:28.07
High jump Zuzana Kováciková
 Czech Republic
1.98 Alina Astafei
 Germany
1.95 Yelena Gulyayeva
 Czech Republic
1.95
Pole vault Daniela Bártová
 Czech Republic
4.35
CR
Janine Whitlock
 Great Britain
4.30 Nicole Rieger
 Germany
4.20
Long jump Fiona May
 Italy
7.08 Lyudmila Galkina
 Russia
6.84 Linda Ferga
 France
6.75
Triple jump Fiona May
 Italy
14.65 Šárka Kašpárková
 Czech Republic
14.63 Yelena Govorova
 Ukraine
14.13
Shot put Irina Korzhanenko
 Russia
20.65 Judy Oakes
 Great Britain
18.38 Stephanie Storp
 Germany
18.38
Discus throw Natalya Sadova
 Russia
64.18 Anja Möllenbeck
 Germany
60.80 Yelena Antonova
 Ukraine
59.28
Hammer throw Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
65.89 Kirsten Münchow
 Germany
64.86 Cécile Lignot
 France
61.12
Javelin throw Tanja Damaske
 Germany
62.30 Nikola Tomecková
 Czech Republic
60.82 Oksana Makarova
 Russia
58.38
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.

External links[edit]