1998 Oceania Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
IV Oceania Athletics Championships
DatesAugust 27–28
Host cityNuku'alofa, Tonga Tonga
VenueTeufaiva Stadium
LevelSenior
Events39 (21 men, 18 women)
Participation15 nations
Records set8

The 1998 Oceania Athletics Championships were held at the Teufaiva Stadium in Nuku'alofa, Tonga, between August 27–28, 1998.

A total of 39 events were contested, 21 by men and 18 by women.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners were published.[1] Complete results can be found as compiled by Bob Snow from Athletics PNG.[2]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: -0.3 m/s)  Peter Pulu (PNG) 10.70  Gene Pateman (NZL) 10.82  Tuluta'u Koula (TGA) 10.84
200 metres (wind: +3.5 m/s)  Peter Pulu (PNG) 21.22w  Gene Pateman (NZL) 21.32w  Laurence Jack (VAN) 21.92w
400 metres  Jeffrey Bai (PNG) 48.36  Rusiate Matai (FIJ) 50.26  Mark Gunther (AUS) 51.06
800 metres  Mark Gunther (AUS) 1:56.58  Sisari Vakasuka (FIJ) 1:56.96  Selwyn Kole (SOL) 1:57.32
1500 metres  Peter Paul Enkae (VAN) 4:08.84  Selwyn Kole (SOL) 4:09.60  David Kanie (PNG) 4:11.02
5000 metres  David Kanie (PNG) 15:43.30  Peter Paul Enkae (VAN) 16:15.08  Andrew Keane (AUS) 16:44.94
10000 metres  David Kanie (PNG) 33:21.19  Niteshwar Prasad (FIJ) 38:32.50
3000 metres steeplechase  Medley Laban (PNG) 10:03.48  Sisari Vakasuka (FIJ) 10:56.82  Niteshwar Prasad (FIJ) 11:55.14
110 metres hurdles (wind: +1.5 m/s)  Ivan Wakit (PNG) 15.10 CR  Taniela Lolohea (TGA) 15.12  Sesi Salt (TGA) 16.42
400 metres hurdles  Ivan Wakit (PNG) 55.98  Taniela Lolohea (TGA) 58.08  Sesi Salt (TGA) 60.20
High Jump  Benetti Schwalger (SAM) 1.95  Robert Elder (FIJ) 1.95  Damien Daly (AUS) 1.90
Pole Vault  Tokaikolo Latapu (TGA) 3.00
Long Jump  Gene Pateman (NZL) 7.13  Edward Bai (PNG) 6.43  Benetti Schwalger (SAM) 6.40
Triple Jump  Edward Bai (PNG) 12.76
Shot Put  Tristan Mave (NZL) 15.06  Kevin Galea (AUS) 14.29  Mitchel Alatalo (AUS) 13.91
Discus Throw  Tristan Mave (NZL) 46.58  Charles Winchester (COK) 43.13  Kevin Galea (AUS) 40.16
Hammer Throw  Brentt Jones (NFK) 53.50  Daniel Goulding (AUS) 52.18  Charles Winchester (COK) 40.15
Javelin Throw  Andrew Ratawa (FIJ) 66.94  Sean Betland (AUS) 60.00  Joshua Kuruyawa (FIJ) 57.06
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Dip Chand (FIJ) 54:41  Pradeep Chand (FIJ) 62:49  Manohar Maharaj (FIJ) 66:07
4 x 100 metres relay  Papua New Guinea
Allan Akia
Jeffrey Bai
Edwin Bai
Peter Pulu
42.22  Palau 44.56  Tonga 44.64
4 x 400 metres relay  Papua New Guinea
Ivan Wakit
Jeffrey Bai
Peter Pulu
Edwin Bai
3:22.84  Australia 3:26.30  Solomon Islands 3:27.38

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.0 m/s)  Nicola Kidd (NZL) 12.22  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 12.36  Kelera Nacewa (NZL) 12.62
200 metres (wind: +2.0 m/s)  Anita Sutherland (NZL) 23.74 CR  Marissa Stephen (NZL) 24.50  Jennene Hansen (AUS) 25.26
400 metres  Marissa Stephen (NZL) 54.60 CR  Mary Estelle Kapalu (VAN) 55.06  Jennene Hansen (AUS) 57.14
800 metres  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 2:21.44  Mary Estelle Kapalu (VAN) 2:23.94
1500 metres  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 4:50.52  Rebecca Rider (AUS) 4:53.88  Rosemary Omundsen (PNG) 5:14.26
5000 metres  Rebecca Rider (AUS) 18:06.84  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 18:56.78  Rosemary Omundsen (PNG) 19:28.46
100 metres hurdles (wind: -0.3 m/s)  Nicola Kidd (NZL) 14.36 CR  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 14.46  Anita Sutherland (NZL) 14.82
400 metres hurdles  Nicola Kidd (NZL) 58.80 CR  Mary Estelle Kapalu (VAN) 61.10
High Jump  Vicki Collins (AUS) 1.70  Angela Way (PNG) 1.60
Long Jump  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 6.01  Kelera Nacewa (NZL) 5.69  Marica Likulawedua (FIJ) 5.32
Triple Jump  Kelera Nacewa (NZL) 12.48  Sarah Sydney (AUS) 12.10  Angela Way (PNG) 11.30
Shot Put  Maria Disolokai (FIJ) 13.86 CR  Victoria Lowrie (NZL) 13.10  Ana Niumataiwalu (FIJ) 10.94
Discus Throw  Maria Disolokai (FIJ) 40.75  Helen Wallis (AUS) 40.50  Belinda King (NZL) 39.76
Hammer Throw  Belinda King (NZL) 49.60  Michelle Phillips (NZL) 46.42  Sharyn Tennent (AUS) 45.79
Javelin Throw (old implement)  Tiffany Dudman (AUS) 42.87  Maria Disolokai (FIJ) 41.49  Ariane Lusia Hema (TGA) 40.28
10 Kilometres Road Walk  Angela Keogh (NFK) 58:00
4 x 100 metres relay  New Zealand
Marissa Stephen
Nicola Kidd
Anita Sutherland
Kelera Nacewa
47.02 CR  Papua New Guinea
Alle Gagole
Della Marava
Angela Way
Monica Jonathan
49.08  Australia 49.08
4 x 400 metres relay  New Zealand
Marissa Stephen
Nicola Kidd
Anita Sutherland
Kirsty Turnbull
3:51.14 CR  Australia 4:14.20

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Tonga)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand (NZL)126321
2 Papua New Guinea (PNG)113418
3 Fiji (FIJ)68519
4 Australia (AUS)48921
5 Tonga (TON)*24511
6 Norfolk Island (NFK)2002
7 Vanuatu (VAN)1416
8 Samoa (SAM)1012
9 Solomon Islands (SOL)0123
10 Cook Islands (COK)0112
11 Palau (PLW)0101
Totals (11 nations)393631106


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

The participation of athletes from 15 countries was reported by the Pacific Islands Athletics Statistics publication.[2]

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 4, 2013
  2. ^ a b Snow, Bob (September 3, 1998), Pacific Islands Athletics Statistics #6/98, Athletics PNG, pp. 1–11, retrieved March 4, 2013