1999–2000 Croatian Football Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
  (Redirected from 1999–2000 Croatian Cup)
Jump to navigation Jump to search
1999–2000 Croatian Football Cup
CountryCroatia
Teams48
Defending championsOsijek
ChampionsHajduk Split (3rd title)
Runners-upDinamo Zagreb
Matches played54
Goals scored178 (3.3 per match)
Top goal scorer(s)Robert Prosinečki (5)

The 1999–2000 Croatian Football Cup was the ninth edition of Croatia's football knockout competition. Osijek were the defending champions, and it was won by Hajduk Split.

Calendar[edit]

Round Main date Number of fixtures Clubs New entries this round
Preliminary round 4–15 August 1999 16 48 → 32 none
First round 21 September – 6 October 1999 16 32 → 16 16
Second round 26 October – 11 November 1999 8 16 → 8 none
Quarter-finals 14 and 21 March 2000 8 8 → 4 none
Semi-finals 4 and 18 April 2000 4 4 → 2 none
Final 2 and 16 May 2000 2 2 → 1 none

Preliminary round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 RNK Split 3–2 TŠK Topolovac
2 Koprivnica 3–1 Valpovka
3 Pomorac Kostrena 1–1 (aet) (3–4 p) Marsonia
4 Čazmatrans 7–0 Podravac Virje
5 Mosor 2–0 Čakovec
6 Špansko 4–1 Olimpija Osijek
7 Duga Resa 0–1 (aet) Omladinac Novo Selo Rok
8 Zagorec Krapina 4–1 Dinara Knin
9 Pazinka 1–2 Neretva
10 Amater Slavonski Brod 1–4 Vukovar '91
11 Moslavac Popovača 2–1 Dubrava
12 BSK Buk 5–0 Hajduk Hercegovac
13 Mladost 127 0–1 Uljanik Pula
14 Pakoštane 2–4 Nehaj Senj
15 Sloboda Varaždin 3–0 PIK Vrbovec
16 Ivančica Ivanec 0–2 Radnik Velika Gorica

First round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Bjelovar 2–1 (aet) Dubrovnik
2 Neretva 2–1 Inker Zaprešić
3 Moslavac Popovača 0–8 Hajduk Split
4 Koprivnica 1–2 (aet) Varteks
5 Uljanik Pula 0–2 NK Zagreb
6 Čazmatrans 1–2 Cibalia
7 Vukovar '91 0–1 Slaven Belupo
8 Nehaj Senj 2–2 (aet) (3–2 p) Zadarkomerc
9 Radnik Velika Gorica 1–2 Rijeka
10 Mosor 0–0 (aet) (6–5 p) Segesta
11 Sloboda Varaždin 1–2 Hrvatski Dragovoljac
12 BSK Buk 0–10 Croatia Zagreb
13 Zagorec Krapina 3–1 Belišće
14 Špansko 1–2 Šibenik
15 RNK Split 0–4 Marsonia
16 Omladinac Novo Selo Rok 2–3 Osijek

Second round[edit]

Tie no Home team Score Away team
1 Cibalia 2–1 (aet) Hrvatski Dragovoljac
2 Nehaj Senj 0–1 (aet) Rijeka
3 Neretva 0–6 NK Zagreb
4 Hajduk Split 3–1 Šibenik
5 Bjelovar 1–3 Osijek
6 Zagorec Krapina 0–1 Varteks
7 Mosor 0–2 Slaven Belupo
8 Croatia Zagreb 4–0 Marsonia

Quarter-finals[edit]

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rijeka 3–4 Dinamo Zagreb 1–2 2–2
Slaven Belupo 1–2 Hajduk Split 0–0 1–2
Cibalia 2–1 Osijek 2–1 0–0
Varteks 2–3 NK Zagreb 2–1 0–2

Semi-finals[edit]

First legs[edit]

Cibalia0 – 3Dinamo Zagreb
Report Kozniku Goal 25'
Bišćan Goal 40'
Mikić Goal 80'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Osijek)

Hajduk Split2 – 1NK Zagreb
Musa Goal 62'
Bilić Goal 85'
Report Bule Goal 40'
Attendance: 4,000
Referee: Miroslav Vitković (Vinkovci)

Second legs[edit]

Dinamo Zagreb3 – 1Cibalia
Cvitanović Goal 17'45'
Pilipović Goal 62'
Report Čutura Goal 64'
Attendance: 400
Referee: Alojzije Šupraha (Split)

Dinamo Zagreb won 6–1 on aggregate.


NK Zagreb2 – 2Hajduk Split
Osibov Goal 15'
Kosić Goal 34'
Report Vučko Goal 44'
Mihačić Goal 54' (o.g.)
Attendance: 3,500
Referee: Željko Širić (Osijek)

Hajduk Split won 4–3 on aggregate.

Final[edit]

First leg[edit]

Hajduk Split2 – 0Dinamo Zagreb
Vučko Goal 38' (pen.)53' Report
(in Croatian)
Attendance: 20,000
Referee: Draženko Kovačić (Križevci)

Second leg[edit]

Dinamo Zagreb1 – 0Hajduk Split
I. Cvitanović Goal 90+2' Report
(in Croatian)
Attendance: 17,000
Referee: Željko Širić (Osijek)

Hajduk Split won 2–1 on aggregate.

See also[edit]

External links[edit]