1999 Arab Club Champions Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

1999 Arab Club Champions Cup
بطولة الأندية العربية لأبطال الدوري 1999
Tournament details
Host countryEgypt
CityCairo
Dates23 September – 3 October
Teams8 (from 2 confederations) (from 7 associations)
Venue(s)1 (in 1 host city)
Final positions
ChampionsSaudi Arabia Al Shabab (2nd title)
Runners-upSyria Al-Jaish
Tournament statistics
Matches played15
Goals scored36 (2.4 per match)
1998
2000

The 1999 Arab Club Champions Cup was played in Egypt in the city of Cairo. Al Shabab won the championship for the second time beating in the final Al-Jaish.[1]

Participants[edit]

Participants
Zone Team Qualifying method
Egypt Al Ahly Hosts
Algeria WA Tlemcen Holders
Zone 1 Bahrain West Riffa SC 1997–98 Bahraini Premier League winners
Kuwait Al-Salmiya 1997–98 Kuwaiti Premier League winners
Oman Oman Club 1997–98 Omani League fifth
Qatar Al-Arabi (Doha) 1997–98 Qatar Stars League fourth
Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 1997–98 Saudi Premier League seventh
United Arab Emirates Sharjah SC 1997–98 UAE Football League runners-up
Zone 2 Saudi Arabia Al Shabab 1997–98 Saudi Premier League runners-up
Sudan Al-Hilal Club 1999 Sudan Premier League winners
Yemen Al-Wehda 1997–98 Yemeni League winners
Zone 3 Libya Al-Mahalla 1997–98 Libyan Premier League height
Mauritania ASC Sonalec 1997–98 Mauritanean Premier League runners-up
Tunisia Olympique Béja 1996–97 Tunisian Championnat National fifth
Zone 4 Jordan Al-Wehdat 1996–97 Jordan League winners
State of Palestine Khadamat Rafah Gaza Strip League representative
Syria Al-Jaish 1997–98 Syrian League winners

Preliminary round[edit]

Zone 1 (Gulf Area)[edit]

Qualification from GCC Champions League held in Jeddah in 1999.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Saudi Arabia Al-Ittihad 5 5 0 0 15 2 +13 15
Kuwait Al-Salmiya 5 4 0 1 9 3 +6 12
Bahrain West Riffa SC 5 3 0 2 12 6 +6 9
Qatar Al-Arabi 5 1 1 3 4 12 −8 4
United Arab Emirates Sharjah SC 5 0 2 3 6 12 −6 2
Oman Oman Club 5 0 1 4 4 15 −11 1
Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia5–1Oman Oman Club
Sharjah SC United Arab Emirates2–2Qatar Al-Arabi
Al-Salmiya Kuwait2–0Bahrain West Riffa SC

Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia3–0Qatar Al-Arabi
Oman Club Oman1–4Bahrain West Riffa SC
Sharjah SC United Arab Emirates0–3Kuwait Al-Salmiya

Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia2–0Bahrain West Riffa SC
Al-Arabi Qatar0–2Kuwait Al-Salmiya
Oman Club Oman2–2United Arab Emirates Sharjah SC

Al-Arabi Qatar2–0Oman Oman Club
West Riffa SC Bahrain3 – 1
(abandoned after 50 mn)
United Arab Emirates Sharjah SC
Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia3–0Kuwait Al-Salmiya

West Riffa SC Bahrain5–0Qatar Al-Arabi
Al-Salmiya Kuwait2–0Oman Oman Club
Al-Ittihad Saudi Arabia2–1United Arab Emirates Sharjah SC

Al-Ittihad withdrew. West Riffa SC & Al-Salmiya advanced to the final tournament.

Zone 2 (Red Sea)[edit]

Qualifying tournament held in Abha.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Saudi Arabia Al Shabab 2 2 0 0 6 0 +6 6
Yemen Al-Wehda 2 1 0 1 5 7 −2 3
Sudan Al-Hilal Club 2 0 0 2 3 7 −4 0
Al Shabab Saudi Arabia4–0Yemen Al-Wehda

Al-Hilal Club Sudan3–5Yemen Al-Wehda

Al Shabab Saudi Arabia2–0Sudan Al-Hilal

Al Shabab advanced to the final tournament.

Zone 3 (North Africa)[edit]

Al-Mahalla disqualified by UAFA. ASC Sonalec withdrew.

Olympique Béja advanced automatically to the final tournament.

Zone 4 (East Region)[edit]

Qualifying tournament held in Amman.

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Syria Al-Jaish 2 2 0 0 3 0 +3 6
Jordan Al-Wehdat 2 1 0 1 4 3 +1 3
State of Palestine Khadamat Rafah 2 0 0 2 1 5 −4 0


Al-Wehdat & Al-Jaish advanced to the final tournament.

Final tournament[edit]

Group stage[edit]

The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four. Each group was played on one leg basis. The winners and runners-up of each group advanced to the semi-finals.

Group A[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Saudi Arabia Al Shabab 3 2 0 1 6 1 +5 6
Kuwait Al-Salmiya 3 2 0 1 3 2 +1 6
Jordan Al-Wehdat 3 1 0 2 3 3 0 3
Algeria WA Tlemcen 3 1 0 2 3 9 −6 3
Al-Wehdat Jordan0–1Kuwait Al-Salmiya
Marwi Goal 36'
Al Shabab Saudi Arabia5–0Algeria WA Tlemcen
Al-Owairan Goal 23'52' (pen.)
Al-Otaibi Goal 60'
Al-Khathran Goal 80'
Dissa Goal 90'

Al-Salmiya Kuwait1–2Algeria WA Tlemcen
Bagyoko Goal 77' Daoud Goal 55'
Aidara Goal 81'

Al-Wehdat Jordan3–1Algeria WA Tlemcen
Awaynah Goal 60'
Shelbaieh Goal 80'83'
Boudjakdji Goal 59'
Al Shabab Saudi Arabia0–1Kuwait Al-Salmiya
Marwi Goal 73'

Group B[edit]

Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts
Syria Al-Jaish 3 2 0 1 6 2 +4 6
Egypt Al Ahly 3 1 2 0 4 2 +2 5
Tunisia Olympique Béja 3 1 1 1 3 3 0 4
Bahrain West Riffa SC 3 0 1 2 1 7 −6 1
Al Ahly Egypt1–1Bahrain West Riffa SC
Farouk Goal 67' Bilal Goal 89'

Al Ahly Egypt2–0Syria Al-Jaish
Hanafy Goal 8'
Mohamed Goal 25'

Al-Jaish Syria4–0Bahrain West Riffa SC
Al-Sayed Goal 27'
Azzam Goal 28'
Mansour Goal 59'
Kurdiyah Goal 82'

Knockout stage[edit]

 
Semi-finalsFinal
 
      
 
1 October – Cairo
 
 
Saudi Arabia Al Shabab (p)1 (3)
 
3 October – Cairo
 
Egypt Al Ahly1 (2)
 
Saudi Arabia Al Shabab2
 
1 October – Cairo
 
Syria Al-Jaish0
 
Syria Al-Jaish2
 
 
Kuwait Al-Salmiya1
 

Semi-Finals[edit]


Al-Jaish Syria2–1Kuwait Al-Salmiya
Afash Goal 54'66' Marwi Goal 27'

Final[edit]

Al Shabab Saudi Arabia2–0Syria Al-Jaish
Al-Owairan Goal 3'
Al-Sheehan Goal 16'
Attendance: 5,000
Referee: Karim Daho (Algeria)

Winners[edit]

1999 Arab Club Champions Cup
Saudi Arabia
Al Shabab
Second title

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Arab Clubs League Championship – Cairo 1999". goalzz.com.

External links[edit]