1999 Fed Cup Americas Zone

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Americas Zone was one of three zones of regional competition in the 1999 Fed Cup.

Group I[edit]

The ten teams were randomly divided into two pools of five teams to compete in round-robin competitions. The teams that finished first in the pools played-off to determine which team would partake in the World Group II Play-offs, while the teams that finished last in the pools would be relegated to Group II for 2000.

Pools[edit]

Pool A ARG COL PAR MEX ECU
1  Argentina (4–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Colombia (3–1) 0–3 3–0 3–0 3–0
3  Paraguay (2–2) 0–3 0–3 2–1 2–1
4  Mexico (1–3) 0–3 0–3 1–2 2–1
5  Ecuador (0–4) 0–3 0–3 1–2 1–2
Pool B VEN CAN BRA CHI PUR
1  Venezuela (4–0) 2–1 3–0 2–1 3–0
2  Canada (3–1) 1–2 2–1 3–0 3–0
3  Brazil (2–2) 0–3 1–2 2–1 3–0
4  Chile (1–3) 1–2 0–3 1–2 3–0
5  Puerto Rico (0–4) 0–3 0–3 0–3 0–3

Play-off[edit]


Argentina
3
Buenos Aires T.C., Buenos Aires, Argentina
18 April 1999
Clay (outdoors)

Venezuela
0
1 2 3
1 Argentina
Venezuela
Mariana Díaz Oliva
Milagros Sequera
6
0
6
3
   
2 Argentina
Venezuela
Paola Suárez
María Vento
7
5
3
6
6
2
 
3 Argentina
Venezuela
Inés Gorrochategui / Patricia Tarabini
Milagros Sequera / María Vento
77
65
6
1
   

[1]

Group II[edit]

The sixteen teams were randomly divided into four pools of four teams to compete in round-robin competitions. The top teams of each pool play-off in a two-round knockout stage with the two winners advancing to Group I for 2000.

Pools[edit]

Pool A URU DOM CRC GUA
1  Uruguay (3–0) 2–1 3–0 3–0
2  Dominican Republic (1–2) 1–2 1–2 2–1
3  Costa Rica (1–2) 0–3 2–1 1–2
4  Guatemala (1–2) 0–3 1–2 2–1
Pool B CUB BAH ESA HAI
1  Cuba (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Bahamas (2–1) 0–3 3–0 2–1
3  El Salvador (1–2) 0–3 0–3 3–0
4  Haiti (0–3) 0–3 1–2 0–3
Pool C BOL BAR TRI PAN
1  Bolivia (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Barbados (2–1) 0–3 2–1 2–1
3  Trinidad and Tobago (1–2) 0–3 1–2 2–1
4  Panama (0–3) 0–3 1–2 1–2
Pool D PER JAM BER ATG
1  Peru (3–0) 3–0 3–0 3–0
2  Jamaica (2–1) 0–3 3–0 3–0
3  Bermuda (1–2) 0–3 0–3 2–1
4  Antigua and Barbuda (0–3) 0–3 0–3 1–2

Knockout Stage[edit]

  First round
26 February
Quarterfinals
27 February
                 
  Uruguay 3  
  Bahamas 0  
    Uruguay 2
    Bolivia 1
  Jamaica 0
  Bolivia 3  
  Cuba 3  
  Barbados 0  
    Cuba 2
    Peru 1
  Dominican Republic 0
  Peru 3  

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Argentina v Venezuela". fedcup.com.
  2. ^ "Australia v Argentina". fedcup.com.
  3. ^ "Ecuador v Bahamas". fedcup.com.
  4. ^ "Puerto v Rico v Bermuda". fedcup.com.
  5. ^ "Uruguay v Venezuela". fedcup.com.
  6. ^ "Paraguay v Cuba". fedcup.com.

External links[edit]