1999 Fed Cup World Group II

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The World Group II was the second highest level of Fed Cup competition in 1999. Winning nations advanced to the 2000 World Group, and the losing nations were demoted to the World Group II Play-offs.

Netherlands vs. Belgium[edit]


Netherlands
0
Brabant Hall, 's-Hertogenbosch, Netherlands
17–18 April 1999
Supreme carpet (indoors)

Belgium
5
1 2 3
1 Netherlands
Belgium
Amanda Hopmans
Dominique Van Roost
1
6
77
64
5
7
 
2 Netherlands
Belgium
Miriam Oremans
Justine Henin
7
5
5
7
3
6
 
3 Netherlands
Belgium
Miriam Oremans
Els Callens
1
6
66
78
   
4 Netherlands
Belgium
Amanda Hopmans
Justine Henin
4
6
3
6
   
5 Netherlands
Belgium
Amanda Hopmans / Miriam Oremans
Sabine Appelmans / Els Callens
6
2
3
6
4
6
 

[1]

Belarus vs. Czech Republic[edit]


Belarus
1
National Centre, Minsk, Belarus
17–18 April 1999
Supreme clay (indoors)

Czech Republic
4
1 2 3
1 Belarus
Czech Republic
Olga Barabanschikova
Květa Hrdličková
1
6
4
6
   
2 Belarus
Czech Republic
Natasha Zvereva
Denisa Chládková
3
6
63
77
   
3 Belarus
Czech Republic
Natasha Zvereva
Květa Hrdličková
4
6
710
68
4
6
 
4 Belarus
Czech Republic
Olga Barabanschikova
Denisa Chládková
3
6
4
6
   
5 Belarus
Czech Republic
Nadejda Ostrovskaya / Tatiana Poutchek
Dája Bedáňová / Helena Vildová
7
5
6
2
   

[2]

Austria vs. Australia[edit]


Austria
3
Sports Union, Klagenfurt, Austria
17–18 April 1999
Red clay (outdoors)

Australia
2
1 2 3
1 Austria
Australia
Barbara Schett
Jelena Dokić
3
6
7
5
4
6
 
2 Austria
Australia
Sylvia Plischke
Alicia Molik
7
5
1
6
5
7
 
3 Austria
Australia
Barbara Schett
Alicia Molik
6
1
6
1
   
4 Austria
Australia
Barbara Schwartz
Jelena Dokić
1
6
6
2
6
4
 
5 Austria
Australia
Barbara Schett / Barbara Schwartz
Alicia Molik / Rennae Stubbs
6
3
6
3
   

[3]

Germany vs. Japan[edit]


Germany
3
National Centre, Hamburg, Germany
24–25 April 1999
Red clay (outdoors)

Japan
2
1 2 3
1 Germany
Japan
Andrea Glass
Miho Saeki
6
3
6
4
   
2 Germany
Japan
Elena Wagner
Shinobu Asagoe
66
78
1
6
   
3 Germany
Japan
Andrea Glass
Shinobu Asagoe
6
4
6
3
   
4 Germany
Japan
Elena Wagner
Miho Saeki
710
68
6
3
   
5 Germany
Japan
Andrea Glass / Jana Kandarr
Shinobu Asagoe / Saori Obata
6
3
5
7
4
6
 

[4]

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Netherlands v Belgium". fedcup.com.
  2. ^ "Belarus v Czech Republic". fedcup.com.
  3. ^ "Austria v Australia". fedcup.com.
  4. ^ "Germany v Japan". fedcup.com.

See also[edit]