1st Seiyu Awards

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

The 1st Seiyu Awards ceremony was held on March 3, 2007 at the Akiba 3D Theater in Akihabara, Tokyo.[1] General voting categories had 10 nominations each for Best Lead (actor/actress), Best Supporting (actor/actress), Rookie (actor/actress), Singing, and Personality. Special Achievement, Achievement, and Synergy Awards were selected by the event without nominations.[2] The period of general voting lasted from October 21, 2006 to January 10, 2007.

Winners are listed below.[3]

Winners Agency Characters Anime
Best Actor in leading role
Jun Fukuyama Production Baobab Lelouch Lamperouge Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion
Best Actress in leading role
Romi Park Theatrical group En Nana Osaki NANA
Best Actors in supporting roles
Akira Ishida Mausu Promotion Athrun Zala Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny
Kōki Miyata 81 Produce Kazumi Yoshinaga Yoshinaga-san Chi no Gargoyle
Best Actresses in supporting roles
Ami Koshimizu Gekidan Wakakusa Kallen Stadtfeld Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion
Yuko Goto Production Baobab Mikuru Asahina The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Best Rookie actors
Tetsuya Kakihara 81 Produce Mikoto Yutaka Princess Princess
Masakazu Morita Aoni Production Ichigo Kurosaki Bleach
Best Rookie actresses
Yui Kano Aoni Production Momoko Kuzuryu Sumomomo Momomo
Aya Hirano Space Craft Haruhi Suzumiya The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Best Personality
Winner Agency Radio Programs Broadcasting Station
Masumi Asano Arts Vision A&G Super Radio Show - Anispa! JOQR
Best Musical Performance
Winners Record Label Song Anime
Nana Mizuki King Records Justice to Believe, opening theme Wild Arms V
Special Achievement Award
Winners Agency
Kei Tomiyama Production Baobab (final career)
Achievement Award
Toru Ohira Ohira Production
Masako Ikeda Haikyō
Noriko Ohara Production Baobab
Mariko Mukai 81 Produce
Synergy Award
Pokémon

The First Seiyu Awards Nominees[edit]

Best Actor in leading role
Nominees Characters Anime Winners
Rikiya Koyama Hakuoro Utawarerumono
Takahiro Sakurai Haseo .hack//Roots
Tomokazu Sugita Kyon The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Tomokazu Seki Kenichi Shirahama History's Strongest Disciple Kenichi
Jun Fukuyama Lelouch Lamperouge Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion Won
Soichiro Hoshi Keiichi Maebara Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Shinichiro Miki Ryuusei Date Super Robot Wars Original Generation: Divine Wars
Mamoru Miyano Light Yagami Death Note
Masakazu Morita Ichigo Kurosaki Bleach
Hiroyuki Yoshino Zedd KIBA
Best Actress in leading role
Ayako Kawasumi Saber Fate/stay night
Rie Kugimiya Louise Françoise le Blanc de la Vallière Zero no Tsukaima
Houko Kuwashima Kou Shuurei Saiunkoku Monogatari
Maaya Sakamoto Haruhi Fujioka Ouran High School Host Club
Rie Tanaka Hiroko Matsukata Hataraki Man
Yukari Tamura Akazukin Otogi-Jushi Akazukin
Mamiko Noto Masane Amaha Witchblade
Romi Park Nana Osaki NANA Won
Aya Hirano Haruhi Suzumiya The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Yui Horie Youko Inukami!
Best Actors in supporting roles
Akira Ishida Athrun Zala Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Won
Ryōtarō Okiayu Byakuya Kuchiki Bleach: Memories of Nobody
Katsuyuki Konishi Shinobu Ousaki La Corda D'Oro ~primo passo~
Takahiro Sakurai Suzaku Kururugi Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion
Tomokazu Sugita Takumi Mayama Honey and Clover II
Kenichi Suzumura Hikaru Hitachīn Ouran High School Host Club
Junichi Suwabe Archer Fate/stay night
Soichiro Hoshi Kira Yamato Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Final Plus - The Chosen Future
Kouki Miyata Kazumi Yoshinaga Yoshinaga-san Chi no Gargoyle Won
Norio Wakamoto Gargoyle Yoshinaga-san Chi no Gargoyle
Best Actresses in supporting roles
Rie Kugimiya Kagura Gin Tama
Ami Koshimizu Kallen Stadtfeld Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion Won
Yuko Goto Mikuru Asahina The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Won
Miyuki Sawashiro Aruru Utawarerumono
Rie Tanaka Lacus Clyne Mobile Suit Gundam Seed Destiny Final Plus - The Chosen Future
Yukari Tamura Rika Furude Higurashi no Naku Koro ni
Megumi Toyoguchi Hikari Pokémon Diamond & Pearl
Mamiko Noto Yakumo Tsukamoto School Rumble
Aya Hirano Misa Amane Death Note
Yuki Matsuoka Orihime Inoue Bleach
Best Rookie Actors
Miyu Irino Syaoran Li Tsubasa Chronicle
Daisuke Ono Itsuki Koizumi The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Tetsuya Kakihara Mikoto Yutaka Princess Princess Won
Tomokazu Sugita Kyon The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Tatsuhisa Suzuki Dick Arkain Gaiking The Legend of Daikū Maryū
Takuma Terashima Wataru Harue Princess Princess
Wataru Hatano Shinsan Honey and Clover II
Jun Fukuyama Lelouch Lamperouge Code Geass - Lelouch of the Rebellion
Mamoru Miyano Light Yagami Death Note
Masakazu Morita Ichigo Kurosaki Bleach Won
Best Rookie Actresses
Yui Kano Momoko Kuzuryu Sumomomo Momomo Won
Eri Kitamura Saya Otonashi Blood+
Ami Koshimizu Tenma Tsukamoto School Rumble
Yu Kobayashi Setsuna Sakurazaki Negima!?
Momoko Saito Solty Revant SoltyRei
Kanako Sakai Aka Onda REC
Minori Chihara Yuki Nagato The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Aya Hirano Haruhi Suzumiya The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya Won
Yui Makino Misaki Nakahara Welcome to the NHK!
Ui Miyazaki Iroha Miyamoto Sumomomo Momomo
Best Music Performance
Nominees Songs Anime
Maaya Sakamoto Kazemachi Jet, ending theme Tsubasa Chronicle
Tatsuhisa Suzuki Heated Heart, opening theme Kimi to Study
Junichi Suwabe Jet Drive, image song Prince of Tennis
Naozumi Takahashi Ashita no Kioku, opening theme Black Blood Brothers
Kishō Taniyama Infinite Love, opening theme Koi suru Tenshi Angelique: Kokoro no Mezameru Toki
Yukari Tamura Ever-Never-Land, opening theme Otogi-Jushi Akazukin
Aya Hirano Bouken Desho Desho?, opening theme The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
The SOS Brigade: Aya Hirano, Minori Chihara, Yuko Goto Hare Hare Yukai, ending theme The Melancholy of Haruhi Suzumiya
Yui Horie Hikari, opening theme Inukami!
Nana Mizuki Justice to Believe, opening theme Wild Arms V Won
Best Radio Personality
Nominees Radio Programs Broadcasting Station
Masumi Asano A&G Super Radio Show - Anispa! JOQR Won
Rikiya Koyama Utawarerumono Radio Internet radio
Takahiro Sakurai Comchat Countdown JOQR
Kenichi Suzumura Mitsuo Iwata & Kenichi Suzumura Sweet Ignition OBC
Yukari Tamura Tamura Yukari no Itazura Kuro Usagi JOQR
Megumi Hayashibara Hayashibara Megumi no Heartful Station Radio Kansai
Yui Horie Horie Yui no Tenshi no Tamago JOQR
Nana Mizuki Mizuki Nana no Smile Gang JOQR
Kouki Miyata Tokyo Anime Center Radio JOQR
Ryōka Yuzuki Utawarerumono Radio Internet radio

References[edit]

  1. ^ "第1回声優アワード"の受賞者を発表. famitsu.com (in Japanese). 2007-03-05. Retrieved 2012-09-30.
  2. ^ "第1回声優アワード 3月3日アニメセンターで(2/28)". アニメ!アニメ! (in Japanese). 2007-02-28.
  3. ^ Miller, Evan (2007-03-05). "Results of Japan's First Ever Seiyuu Awards Announced". Anime News Network.