2000 Challenge Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

2000 Silk Cut Challenge Cup
Duration8 rounds
Highest attendance67,247
Broadcast partnersUnited Kingdom BBC Sport
WinnersBullscolours.svg Bradford Bulls
Runners-upRhinoscolours.svg Leeds Rhinos
Lance Todd Trophy Bullscolours.svg Henry Paul

The 2000 Challenge Cup (officially known as the 2000 Silk Cut Challenge Cup for sponsorship reasons) is a rugby league football tournament which began its preliminary stages in December 1999 and ended with the final on 29 April 2000.

The final was held on Saturday, 29 April 2000, at Murrayfield Stadium, Edinburgh, UK. The game was won by Bradford Bulls who defeated Leeds Rhinos 24-18.[1]

First round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
04 Dec Askam Eccles 14-32
04 Dec Blackbrook Waterhead 0-11
04 Dec British Army Dewsbury Celtic 54-7
04 Dec Castleford Panthers Thornhill 8-16
04 Dec Clayton Siddal 2-18
04 Dec Dewsbury Moor Haydock 14-30
04 Dec Dublin Blues Farnworth 2-54
04 Dec East Leeds Crosfields 26-4
04 Dec Edinburgh Woolston 12-17
04 Dec Hensingham Featherstone Lions 6-17
04 Dec Heworth Oulton 2-16
04 Dec Hull Dockers Navy 0-4
04 Dec Ideal Isberg Milford 30-10
04 Dec John Moores Uni New Earswick 4-34
04 Dec Keighley Albion Simms Cross 17-10
04 Dec Leigh East West Bowling 14-32
04 Dec Millom Elland 8-5
04 Dec Norland Stanley 8-46
04 Dec Queens Queensbury 26-17
04 Dec Rochdale Mayfield Eastmoor 16-6
04 Dec RAF Normanton 20-8
04 Dec Shaw Cross Townville 20-8
04 Dec Wath Brow Hornets Barrow Is. 22-8
04 Dec Wigan St Judes London Skolars 36-12
04 Dec York Acorn Sheffield Hills 6-14
04 Dec Durham Cardiff Demons 6-36

Second round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
18 Dec British Army Oulton 24-10
18 Dec Cardiff Demons Rochdale Mayfield 18-10
18 Dec Cas. Lock Lane Navy 38-4
18 Dec Dudley Hill Redhill 32-30
18 Dec Keighley Albion Stanley 1-14
18 Dec New Earswick Featherstone Lions 4-44
18 Dec Oldham St Annes Farnworth
18 Dec Queens Thornhill 6-36
18 Dec RAF Wigan St Judes 6-40
18 Dec Shaw Cross East Leeds 52-7
18 Dec Sheffield Hills Ideal Isberg 10-30
18 Dec Siddal Leigh Miners R. 34-14
18 Dec Skirlaugh Haydock 19-6
18 Dec Walney Woolston 16-2
18 Dec Waterhead Millom 44-2
18 Dec Wath Brow Hornets West Bowling 22-13
28 Dec Saddleworth West Hull 2-29
30 Dec Wigan St Pats Eccles 30-8

Third round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
30 Jan Barrow Featherstone Lions 42-12
30 Jan Batley Oldham St Annes 0-10
30 Jan Cas. Lock Lane Villeneuve 16-26
30 Jan Dewsbury Stanley 66-0
30 Jan Doncaster St Gaudens 40-10
30 Jan Featherstone Rovers Wigan St Pats 64-6
30 Jan Hull Kingston Rovers Ideal Isberg 32-4
30 Jan Keighley Cardiff Demons 90-0
30 Jan Lancashire Lynx Walney 18-6
30 Jan Leigh Siddal 34-12
30 Jan Rochdale Hornets British Army 66-6
30 Jan Sheffield Eagles Thornhill 14-16
30 Jan Wath Brow Hornets Eccles 26-0
30 Jan Whitehaven Shaw Cross 42-0
30 Jan Widnes West Hull 76-8
30 Jan Workington Town Skirlaugh 12-2
30 Jan York Dudley Hill 56-10
01 Feb Swinton Waterhead 72-1
08 Feb Oldham Wigan St Judes 44-0

Fourth round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
12 Feb Bradford Huddersfield Sheffield 32-4
12 Feb Barrow Salford City 18-34
12 Feb Dewsbury Widnes 29-16
12 Feb Doncaster Workington Town 54-6
12 Feb Featherstone Rovers Leeds 12-48
12 Feb Halifax Hull Kingston Rovers 36-8
12 Feb Hull FC Lancashire 86-0
12 Feb Hunslet Hawks Warrington 4-46
12 Feb Keighley Villeneuve 14-16
12 Feb Leigh Wakefield Trinity 28-40
12 Feb London Wath Brow Hornets 44-18
13 Feb Oldham St Annes Castleford Tigers 8-64
13 Feb Rochdale Hornets Oldham 30-14
13 Feb Swinton St Helens 22-36
13 Feb Wigan Whitehaven 98-4
13 Feb York Thornhill 56-2

Fifth round[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
26 Feb Hull Sharks Rochdale Hornets 82-10
27 Feb Castleford Tigers Halifax Blue Sox 10-11
27 Feb Leeds Rhinos St Helens Saints 26-20
27 Feb London Broncos Salford City Reds 21-22
27 Feb Wigan Warriors Doncaster Dragons 38-2
27 Feb Wakefield Trinity Wildcats Bradford Bulls 0-46
27 Feb Dewsbury Rams Villeneuve Leopards 35-10
27 Feb Warrington Wolves York Wasps 84-1

Quarterfinals[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
10 Mar Hull Sharks Wigan Warriors 14-4
11 Mar Salford City Reds Warrington Wolves 20-22
12 Mar Halifax Blue Sox Bradford Bulls 18-28
12 Mar Leeds Rhinos Dewsbury Rams 42-10

Semifinals[edit]

Date Team One Team Two Score
25 Mar Bradford Bulls Warrington Wolves 44-20
26 Mar Hull Sharks Leeds Rhinos 2-22

Final[edit]

Referee: Steve Presley (Castleford)

Attendance: 67,247

Final Score: Bradford Bulls 24 - 18 Leeds Rhinos

Bradford Bulls team[edit]

Stuart Spruce, Nathan McAvoy, Scott Naylor, Michael Withers, Tevita Vaikona, Henry Paul, Robbie Paul, Brian McDermott, James Lowes, Paul Anderson, Jamie Peacock, Mike Forshaw, Brad Mackay

Subs: Leon Pryce, David Boyle, Bernard Dwyer, Stuart Fielden Coach: Matthew Elliott

Scorers[edit]

Tries: Michael Withers (2), Nathan McAvoy, Stuart Fielden

Goals: Henry Paul (4)

Leeds Rhinos team[edit]

Iestyn Harris, Leroy Rivett, Richie Blackmore, Keith Senior, Francis Cummins, Daryl Powell, Ryan Sheridan, Darren Fleary, Dean Lawford, Barrie McDermott, Adrian Morley, Anthony Farrell, Andy Hay

Subs: Marcus St Hilaire, Lee Jackson, David Barnhill, Jamie Mathiou Coach: Dean Lance

Scorers[edit]

Tries: Andy Hay, Marcus St Hilaire

Goals: Iestyn Harris (5)

Man of the match[edit]

The Lance Todd Trophy was awarded to Henry Paul (Bradford).[2]

Preceded by
1999 Challenge Cup
2000 Challenge Cup
2000
Succeeded by
2001 Challenge Cup

References[edit]

  1. ^ "Paul drops bombs on Leeds". The Guardian.
  2. ^ "Lance Todd Trophy winners". BBC Sport.

External links[edit]