2000 European Cup (athletics)

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Official logo

The 2000 European Cup was the 21st edition of the European Cup of athletics.[1]

The Super League Finals were held in Gateshead, Great Britain.

Overall[edit]

Men
Pos. Nation Points
1  Great Britain 101.5
2  Germany 101
3  France 97
4  Italy 96.5
5  Russia 88.5
6  Greece 88.5
7  Sweden 75
8  Hungary 62
Women
Pos. Nation Points
1  Russia 124
2  Germany 111
3  France 87
4  Italy 79
5  Great Britain 78
6  Romania 72
7  Ukraine 71
8  Greece 56

Results[edit]

Men's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 2.3 m/s)
Darren Campbell
 Great Britain
10.09w Roland Németh
 Hungary
10.19w Andrea Colombo
 Italy
10.23w
200 m
(Wind: 0.0 m/s)
Christian Malcolm
 Great Britain
20.45 Alessandro Cavallaro
 Italy
20.48 Konstantinos Kenteris
 Greece
20.48
400 m Jamie Baulch
 Great Britain
46.64 Alessandro Attene
 Italy
46.71 Jimisola Laursen
 Sweden
46.93
800 m Mehdi Baala
 France
1:47.90 Nils Schumann
 Germany
1:47.94 Balázs Korányi
 Hungary
1:48.52
1500 m Mehdi Baala
 France
3:41.75 John Mayock
 Great Britain
3:42.32 Vyacheslav Shabunin
 Russia
3:42.44
3000 m Driss Maazouzi
 France
7:58.7 Vyacheslav Shabunin
 Russia
7:59.0 Anthony Whiteman
 Great Britain
8:01.0
5000 m Mustapha Essaïd
 France
13:47.44 Dmitriy Maksimov
 Russia
13:48.43 Sebastian Hallmann
 Germany
13:49.95
3000 m steeplechase Bouabdellah Tahri
 France
8:27.28 Damian Kallabis
 Germany
8:29.16 Giuseppe Maffei
 Italy
8:34.47
110 m hurdles Falk Balzer
 Germany
13.52 Emiliano Pizzoli
 Italy
13.54 Robert Kronberg
 Sweden
13.67
400 m hurdles Chris Rawlinson
 Great Britain
48.84 Ruslan Mashchenko
 Russia
49.19 Fabrizio Mori
 Italy
49.98
4 × 100 m  Great Britain
Christian Malcolm
Darren Campbell
Marlon Devonish
Dwain Chambers
38.41  Greece
Yeóryios Theodorídis
Konstadínos Kedéris
Alexiós Alexópoulos
Ággelos Pavlakákis
38.67  Italy
Marco Torrieri
Maurizio Checcucci
Alessandro Cavallaro
Andrea Colombo
39.17
4 × 400 m  France
Bruno Wavelet
Marc Foucan
Dimitri Demonière
Marc Raquil[2]
3:04.50  Great Britain
Richard Knowles
Sean Baldock
Chris Rawlinson
Jamie Baulch[3]
3:05.24  Hungary
Zétény Dombi
Zsolt Szeglet
Attila Kilvinger
Tibor Bédi[4]
3:05.88
High jump Stefan Holm
 Sweden
2.28 Wolfgang Kreissig
 Germany
2.25 Sergey Klyugin
 Russia
Lambros Papakostas
 Greece
2.20
Pole vault Yevgeniy Smiryagin
 Russia
5.85 Tim Lobinger
 Germany
5.75 Patrik Kristiansson
 Sweden
5.70
Long jump Vitaliy Shkurlatov
 Russia
8.22 Kofi Amoah Prah
 Germany
8.15w Peter Häggström
 Sweden
8.08w
Triple jump Larry Achike
 Great Britain
17.31w Fabrizio Donato
 Italy
17.17w Stamatios Lenis
 Greece
17.01
Shot put Paolo Dal Soglio
 Italy
19.99 Michael Mertens
 Germany
19.71 Jimmy Nordin
 Sweden
19.46
Discus throw Lars Riedel
 Germany
63.30 Róbert Fazekas
 Hungary
62.15 Vitaliy Sidorov
 Russia
60.91
Hammer throw Christophe Épalle
 France
78.51 Alexandros Papadimitriou
 Greece
77.64 Karsten Kobs
 Germany
77.55
Javelin throw Sergey Makarov
 Russia
89.92 Kostas Gatsioudis
 Greece
84.56 Boris Henry
 Germany
82.83
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

Women's events[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 m
(Wind: 2.9 m/s)
Ekaterini Thanou
 Greece
10.84w Christine Arron
 France
11.02w Manuela Levorato
 Italy
11.13w
200 m
(Wind:  m/s)
Muriel Hurtis
 France
22.70 Natalya Voronova
 Russia
22.81 Andrea Philipp
 Germany
22.88
400 m Svetlana Pospelova
 Russia
50.63 Donna Fraser
 Great Britain
51.78 Uta Rohländer
 Germany
52.17
800 m Irina Mistyukevich
 Russia
2:02.52 Linda Kisabaka
 Germany
2:03.88 Patricia Djaté
 France
2:04.44
1500 m Helen Pattinson
 Great Britain
4:12.05 Yelena Zadorozhnaya
 Russia
4:12.20 Kristina de Fonseca-Wollheim
 Germany
4:13.11
3000 m Gabriela Szabo
 Romania
8:43.33 Galina Bogomolova
 Russia
8:43.45 Hayley Tullett
 Great Britain
8:45.39
5000 m Tatyana Tomashova
 Russia
14:53.00 Irina Mikitenko
 Germany
14:54.30 Yamna Belkacem
 France
14:57.05
100 m hurdles Linda Ferga
 France
12.93 Maya Shemchishina
 Ukraine
12.95 Yuliya Graudyn
 Russia
13.08
400 m hurdles Tatyana Tereshchuk
 Ukraine
54.68 Ulrike Urbansky
 Germany
56.10 Monika Niederstätter
 Italy
56.33
4 × 100 m  France
Katia Benth
Muriel Hurtis
Fabé Dia
Christine Arron[2]
42.97  Russia
Marina Kislova
Marina Trandenkova
Irina Khabarova
Natalya Voronova
43.38  Germany
Sina Schielke
Esther Möller
Andrea Philipp
Marion Wagner
43.51
4 × 400 m  Russia
Olesya Zykina
Irina Rosikhina
Yekaterina Kulikova
Yuliya Sotnikova[5]
3:25.50  Germany
Shanta Ghosh
Ulrike Urbansky
Birgit Rockmeier
Uta Rohländer[5]
3:27.70  Great Britain
Natasha Danvers
Sinead Dudgeon
Allison Curbishley
Donna Fraser[5]
3:28.12
High jump Monica Dinescu
 Romania
1.93 Yuliya Lyakhova
 Russia
1.91 Jo Jennings-Steele
 Great Britain
1.86
Pole vault Svetlana Feofanova
 Russia
4.35 Yvonne Buschbaum
 Germany
4.30 Francesca Dolcini
 Italy
4.20
Long jump Olga Rublyova
 Russia
6.87 Yelena Shekhovtsova
 Ukraine
6.79 Fiona May
 Italy
6.74w
Triple jump Tatyana Lebedeva
 Russia
14.98 Yelena Govorova
 Ukraine
14.31 Barbara Lah
 Italy
13.86
Shot put Astrid Kumbernuss
 Germany
18.94 Kalliopi Ouzouni
 Greece
18.16 Judy Oakes
 Great Britain
18.08
Discus Nicoleta Grasu
 Romania
63.35 Ilke Wyludda
 Germany
62.45 Anastasia Kelesidou
 Greece
62.30
Hammer Olga Kuzenkova
 Russia
70.20 Kirsten Münchow
 Germany
68.31 Manuela Montebrun
 France
67.73
Javelin Ana Mirela Termure
 Romania
63.23 Tatyana Shikolenko
 Russia
60.41 Mirela Tzelili
 Greece
57.84
WR world record | AR area record | CR championship record | GR games record | NR national record | OR Olympic record | PB personal best | SB season best | WL world leading (in a given season)

References[edit]

  1. ^ "The SPAR European Cup: Memories of Europe's premier team athletics event". european-athletics.org. Archived from the original on 6 October 2013. Retrieved 3 November 2012.
  2. ^ a b "L'athlétisme". gallica.bnf.fr (in French). August 2000. Retrieved 9 November 2016.
  3. ^ Mike Rowbottom (17 July 2000). "Depleted Britain achieve dream win". independent.co.uk. Retrieved 9 November 2016.
  4. ^ "Lista Anno". digilander.iol.it. Retrieved 9 November 2016.
  5. ^ a b c "All-time Women's best 4x400m relay". www.alltime-athletics.com. 21 August 2016. Retrieved 9 November 2016.
Results