2000 Indian Wells Masters – Men's Doubles

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Men's Doubles
2000 Indian Wells Masters
ChampionsUnited States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
Runners-upNetherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
Final score6–4, 7–6(7–5)
Events
Singles men women
Doubles men women
← 1999 · Indian Wells Masters · 2001 →

Wayne Black and Sandon Stolle were the defending champions, but did not partner together this year. Black partnered Andrew Kratzmann, losing in the first round. Stolle partnered Paul Haarhuis, losing in the final.

Alex O'Brien and Jared Palmer won the title, defeating Haarhuis and Stolle 6–4, 7–6(7–5) in the final.

Seeds[edit]

  1. South Africa Ellis Ferreira / United States Rick Leach (Quarterfinals)
  2. United States Alex O'Brien / United States Jared Palmer (Champions)
  3. Australia Todd Woodbridge / Australia Mark Woodforde (Quarterfinals)
  4. Sweden Jonas Björkman / Zimbabwe Byron Black (First Round)
  5. Australia Wayne Arthurs / India Leander Paes (Second Round)
  6. Zimbabwe Wayne Black / Australia Andrew Kratzmann (Second Round)
  7. Netherlands Paul Haarhuis / Australia Sandon Stolle (Final)
  8. South Africa David Adams / South Africa John-Laffnie de Jager (Quarterfinals)

Draw[edit]

Key[edit]

Finals[edit]

Semifinals Final
          
7 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
3 6 6
Q Switzerland Roger Federer
Slovakia Dominik Hrbatý
6 3 2
7 Netherlands Paul Haarhuis
Australia Sandon Stolle
4 65  
2 United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
6 77  
  South Africa Wayne Ferreira
Russia Yevgeny Kafelnikov
4 4  
2 United States Alex O'Brien
United States Jared Palmer
6 6  

Top Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
1 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
77 63 7
  United States J Gimelstob
United States R Reneberg
65 77 5 1 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
6 3 6
WC United States B Bryan
United States M Bryan
4 63     Croatia G Ivanišević
Czech Republic D Vacek
3 6 4
  Croatia G Ivanišević
Czech Republic D Vacek
6 77   1 South Africa E Ferreira
United States R Leach
77 4 5
  The Bahamas M Knowles
Belarus M Mirnyi
6 5 61 7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
63 6 7
  United States P Galbraith
United States B MacPhie
4 7 77   United States P Galbraith
United States B MacPhie
62 6 5
  United States J-M Gambill
United States S Humphries
5 64   7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
77 2 7
7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
7 77   7 Netherlands P Haarhuis
Australia S Stolle
3 6 6
3 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6   Q Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
6 3 2
WC United Kingdom N Broad
South Africa B Haygarth
2 3   3 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 6  
  South Africa M Barnard
Australia D Macpherson
4 6 66 Q France A Clément
France S Grosjean
1 4  
Q France A Clément
France S Grosjean
6 3 78 3 Australia T Woodbridge
Australia M Woodforde
6 4 3
  Czech Republic J Novák
Czech Republic D Rikl
6 62 4 Q Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
3 6 6
Q Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
4 77 6 Q Switzerland R Federer
Slovakia D Hrbatý
713 6  
  Brazil J Oncins
Argentina D Orsanic
1 3   5 Australia W Arthurs
India L Paes
611 4  
5 Australia W Arthurs
India L Paes
6 6  

Bottom Half[edit]

First Round Second Round Quarterfinals Semifinals
6 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia A Kratzmann
6 3 77
  South Africa P Norval
Zimbabwe K Ullyett
3 6 64 6 Zimbabwe W Black
Australia A Kratzmann
3 2  
WC United States P Goldstein
United States C Woodruff
6 5 6 WC United States P Goldstein
United States C Woodruff
6 6  
  France O Delaître
United States J Tarango
3 7 4 WC United States P Goldstein
United States C Woodruff
2 4  
WC Germany N Kiefer
France C Pioline
64 65     South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 6  
WC United States J Courier
United States J Stark
77 77   WC United States J Courier
United States J Stark
3 77 3
  South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 6     South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
6 64 6
4 Sweden J Björkman
Zimbabwe B Black
2 2     South Africa W Ferreira
Russia Y Kafelnikov
4 4  
8 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6   2 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
6 6  
  North Macedonia A Kitinov
Belgium T Vanhoudt
3 4   8 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
6 6  
WC Sweden T Enqvist
Sweden T Johansson
65 6 6 WC Sweden T Enqvist
Sweden T Johansson
2 2  
  Australia J Eagle
Australia A Florent
77 4 2 8 South Africa D Adams
South Africa J-L de Jager
3 0  
  South Africa C Haggard
France F Santoro
7 5 5 2 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
6 6  
  Czech Republic M Damm
South Africa R Koenig
5 7 7   Czech Republic M Damm
South Africa R Koenig
7 64 1
  United States D Johnson
Czech Republic C Suk
4 4   2 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
5 77 6
2 United States A O'Brien
United States J Palmer
6 6  

References[edit]