2000 Oceania Athletics Championships

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2000 Oceania Athletics Championships
DatesAugust 24–26
Host cityAdelaide, South Australia, Australia Australia
VenueSantos Stadium
LevelSenior
Events40 (21 men, 19 women)
Participation19 + 10 guest nations nations

The 2000 Oceania Athletics Championships were held at the Santos Stadium in Adelaide, Australia, between August 24–26, 2000.

A total of 40 events were contested, 21 by men and 19 by women.

In preparation for the 2000 Summer Olympics in Sydney, athletes from 10 African countries participated as guests.

Medal summary[edit]

Medal winners were published.[1] Complete results can be found on the webpages of the Cool Running New Zealand newsgroup.[2][3][4]

Men[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +2.8 m/s)  Peter Pulu (PNG) 10.46w  Leone Veresa (FIJ) 10.72w  Reuben Apuri (SOL) 10.74w
100 metres (Invitation/Exhibition) (wind: +0.9 m/s)  Ibrahim Meité (CIV) 10.34  Nnamdi Anusim (NGA) 10.37  Frank Nwakpa (NGA) 10.43
200 metres (wind: +2.3 m/s)  Peter Pulu (PNG) 21.39w  Craig Bearda (NZL) 21.81w  Leone Veresa (FIJ) 21.85w
200 metres (Invitation/Exhibition) (wind: +1.1 m/s)  Enefiok Udo-Obong (NGA) 20.80  Amrose Ezenwa (NGA) 21.03  Ezrah Sambu (KEN) 21.09
400 metres  Jeffrey Bai (PNG) 48.50  Jeremy Dixon (NZL) 48.81  Ivan Wakit (PNG) 48.83
400 metres (Invitation/Exhibition)  Hyginus Anugo (NGA) 47.48  Philip Mukomana (ZIM) 47.49  Benjamin Youla (CGO) 48.08
800 metres  Isireli Naikelekelevesi (FIJ) 1:51.49  Aaron Coles (AUS) 1:56.73  Gerard Solomon (VAN) 1:58.61
800 metres (Invitation/Exhibition)  Crispen Mutakanyi (ZIM) 1:51.08  Michael Bond (AUS) 1:55.51
1500 metres1.)  Russell Hasu (PNG) 4:09.58  Peter Paul Enkae (VAN) 4:11.57  Gerard Solomon (VAN) 4:13.61
1500 metres (Invitation/Exhibition)  Julius Ogwang (UGA) 3:45.27  Youcef Abdi (AUS) 3:45.45  Nick Howarth (AUS) 3:45.90
5000 metres2.)  Brent Butler (GUM) 15:36.83  David Kanie (PNG) 15:43.68  Darren Peacock (AUS) 15:49.91
10000 metres  Brent Butler (GUM) 32:36.39  David Kanie (PNG) 32:38.13  McPherson Suharo (SOL) 35:09.68
Half Marathon3.)  David Kanie (PNG) 1:12:43  Darren Peacock (AUS) 1:14:37  Karl Bernard (NCL) 1:14:55
3000 metres steeplechase  Primo Higa (SOL) 9:58.06  Ketson Kabiriel (MNP) 12:15.35  Normanson Mobel (MNP) 13:25.36
110 metres hurdles4.) (wind: +2.3 m/s)  Joseph Rodan II (FIJ) 14.91w  Ivan Wakit (PNG) 15.03w  Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi (TGA) 15.14w
400 metres hurdles  Ivan Wakit (PNG) 52.40  Mowen Boino (PNG) 52.50  Aleki Toetu'u Sapoi (TGA) 53.57
High Jump  Glen Peterson (AUS) 2.00  Sandy Katusele (PNG) 1.95  Lorima Vunisa (FIJ) 1.90
Pole Vault5.)  Éric Reuillard (NCL) 4.80  Warren Tavergeux (NCL) 4.10  Tokaikolo Latapu (TGA) 3.10
Long Jump6.)  David Lane (NZL) 7.10 (wind: +0.7 m/s)  Joseph Rodan II (FIJ) 6.99 (wind: +1.7 m/s)  Jean-Jacques Diela (NCL) 6.85 (wind: +0.9 m/s)
Triple Jump7.)  Fagamanu Sofai (SAM) 14.92 (wind: +0.8 m/s)  Jean-Jacques Diela (NCL) 14.65 (wind: +0.5 m/s)  Scott Clements (NZL) 14.62 (wind: +1.2 m/s)
Shot Put8.)  Hohepa Poihipi (NZL) 14.03  Motekiai Ta'ufa (TGA) 12.57  Brentt Jones (NFK) 11.38
Discus Throw9.)  Hohepa Poihipi (NZL) 47.85  Motekiai Ta'ufa (TGA) 39.42  Jonathan Rozborski (GUM) 37.93
Hammer Throw  Brentt Jones (NFK) 55.01  Daniel Goulding (AUS) 54.93  Andrew Ratawa (FIJ) 40.87
Javelin Throw  James Goulding (FIJ) 68.37  Oren Dalton (NZL) 63.59  Andrew Ratawa (FIJ) 61.12
4 x 100 metres relay  Papua New Guinea 41.96  Fiji 42.78  Tonga 43.37
4 x 100 metres relay (Invitation/Exhibition)  Nigeria 39.85  Ivory Coast 39.87  Sierra Leone 40.61
4 x 400 metres relay  Papua New Guinea 3:18.56  New Zealand 3:25.84  Fiji 3:27.39
4 x 400 metres relay (Invitation/Exhibition)  Nigeria 3:07.09  Kenya 3:07.19  Zimbabwe 3:09.00

1.): The 1500 metres event was won by Michael Bond from  Australia in 4:03.11 running as a guest.
2.): The 5000 metres event was won by Job Sikoria from  Uganda in 14:57.62 running as a guest.
3.): The half marathon event was won by Job Sikoria from  Uganda in 1:09:10, 2nd was Lucky Bhembe from  Swaziland in 1:11:15.00, both running as guests.
4.): The 110 metres hurdles event was won by Moses Oyiki Orode from  Nigeria in 14.34w (wind: +2.3 m/s) running as a guest.
5.): The pole vault event was won by Chris Lovell from  Australia in 4.90m, 2nd was Tom Lovell from  Australia in 4.90m, both competing as a guest.
6.): The long jump event was won by Idika Uduma from  Nigeria in 7.54m (wind: +0.6 m/s), 3rd was Ike Olekaibe from  Nigeria in 7.03m (wind: +1.5 m/s), both competing as a guest.
7.): The triple jump event was won by Oluyemi Sule from  Nigeria in 15.88m (wind: +0.4 m/s), 2nd was Ike Olekaibe from  Nigeria in 15.86m (wind: +0.8 m/s), both competing as guests.
8.): The shot put event was won by Chima Ugwu from  Nigeria in 19.53m competing as a guest.
9.): The discus throw event was won by Chima Ugwu from  Nigeria in 53.38m competing as a guest.

Women[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
100 metres (wind: +1.3 m/s)  Litiana Miller (FIJ) 12.03  Nicola Morris (NZL) 12.10  Laurence Upigit (NCL) 12.13
100 metres (Invitation/Exhibition) (wind: +2.4 m/s)  Benedicta Ajidau (NGA) 11.53w  Louise Ayetotche (CIV) 11.55w  Kay Iheagwam (NGA) 11.89w
200 metres (wind: +3.1 m/s)  Nicola Morris (NZL) 25.14w  Litiana Miller (FIJ) 25.32w  Ann Mooney (PNG) 25.33w
200 metres (Invitation/Exhibition) (wind: +4.0 m/s)  Omotayo Akinremi (NGA) 23.47w  Rosemary Okafor (NGA) 23.85w  Doris Jacobs (NGA) 24.16w
400 metres1.)  Mary Estelle Kapalu (VAN) 55.37  Ann Mooney (PNG) 55.97  Vasiti Vatureba (FIJ) 57.39
800 metres2.)  Rochelle Heron (NZL) 2:14.26  Ann Mooney (PNG) 2:20.11  Corrie Minshull (AUS) 2:22.42
1500 metres3.)  Salome Tabuatalei (FIJ) 5:15.11
5000 metres4.)  Vasa Tulahe (TGA) 19:58.34
2000 metres steeplechase  Jacqui Falconer (NZL) 7:10.86
100 metres hurdles5.) (wind: +2.0 m/s)  Laurence Upigit (NCL) 14.86  Brooke Rangi (NZL) 14.93  Rosalei Tennant (AUS) 15.04
400 metres hurdles6.)  Mary Estelle Kapalu (VAN) 60.62
High Jump  Tatum Rickard (NZL) 1.68  Brooke Rangi (NZL) 1.65
Pole Vault  Nikki Beckett (NZL) 3.20
Long Jump7.)  Siulolo Liku (TGA) 6.15 (wind: +1.2 m/s)  Tatum Rickard (NZL) 6.07 (wind: +1.4 m/s)  Laurence Upigit (NCL) 6.05 (wind: +1.2 m/s)
Triple Jump8.)  Tatum Rickard (NZL) 11.87 (wind: +0.4 m/s)  Jessica Taoupoulou (NCL) 10.75 (wind: +0.5 m/s)  Taati Eria (KIR) 10.22 (wind: -0.3 m/s)
Shot Put9.)  Ana Po'uhila (TGA) 14.36  Melehifo Uhi (TGA) 13.75  Siniva Marsters (COK) 10.74
Discus Throw10.)  Melehifo Uhi (TGA) 47.04  Helen Wallis (AUS) 41.34  Ana Po'uhila (TGA) 38.41
Hammer Throw  Sharyn Tennent (AUS) 47.42  Helen Wallis (AUS) 43.63  Ana Po'uhila (TGA) 35.29
Javelin Throw  Ana Po'uhila (TGA) 42.32  Latai Sikuvea (TGA) 39.49  Tracey Hawken (AUS) 36.42
4 x 100 metres relay 11.)  New Zealand 48.36  Fiji 48.46  Papua New Guinea 48.74
4 x 400 metres relay  New Zealand 3:54.19  Australia 4:27.62

1.): The 400 metres event was won by Kudirat Akhigbe from  Nigeria in 54.86 running as a guest.
2.): The 800 metres event was won by Léontine Tsiba from  Republic of the Congo in 2:05.38, 2nd was Julia Sakara from  Zimbabwe in 2:09.53, and 3rd Dupe Osime from  Nigeria in 2:10.67, all running as guests.
3.): The 1500 metres event was won by Léontine Tsiba from  Republic of the Congo in 4:23.12, 2nd was Catherine Webombesa from  Uganda in 4:25.72, both running as guests.
4.): The 5000 metres event was won by Dorcus Inzikuru from  Uganda in 16:12.0, 2nd was Samukeliso Moyo from  Zimbabwe in 17:21.79, and 3rd Priscilla Mamba from  Swaziland in 18:13.87, all running as a guest.
5.): The 100 metres hurdles event was won by Imeh Akpan from  Nigeria in 13.99 running as a guest.
6.): The 400 metres hurdles event was won by Esther Erharuyi from  Nigeria in 58.27 running as a guest.
7.): The long jump event was won by Chinedu Odozor from  Nigeria in 6.39m (wind: +0.8 m/s), 2nd was Oluchi Elechi from  Nigeria in 6.30m (wind: +1.0 m/s), both competing as guests.
8.): The triple jump event was won by Grace Efago from  Nigeria in 12.75m (wind: +0.4 m/s), 2nd was Jane Denning from  Australia in 12.56m (wind: +1.6 m/s), both competing as guests.
9.): The shot put event was won by Vivian Chukwuemeka from  Nigeria in 17.67m, 4th was Alifatou Djibril from  Togo in 12.87m, both competing as guests.
10.): In the discus throw event, Alifatou Djibril from  Togo was 2nd competing as a guest.
11.): The 4x100 metres relay event was won by  Nigeria in 45.57 running as guests.

Medal table (unofficial)[edit]

  *   Host nation (Australia)

RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 New Zealand (NZL)118120
2 Papua New Guinea (PNG)78318
3 Fiji (FIJ)55616
4 Tonga (TON)54615
5 Australia (AUS)*26412
6 New Caledonia (NCL)2349
7 Vanuatu (VAN)2125
8 Guam (GUM)2013
9 Solomon Islands (SOL)1023
10 Norfolk Island (NFK)1012
11 Samoa (SAM)1001
12 Northern Mariana Islands (NMI)0112
13 Cook Islands (COK)0011
 Kiribati (KIR)0011
Totals (14 nations)393633108


Participation (unofficial)[edit]

The participation of athletes from 19 countries and 10 guest countries from Africa was reported. In addition, a couple of Australian athletes started as guests out of competition.[2][3][4]

African guest countries:

References[edit]

  1. ^ OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS, Athletics Weekly, retrieved March 4, 2013
  2. ^ a b Oceania Athletic Championships-Adelaide, South Australia - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - OCEANIA ATHLETICS CHAMPIONSHIPS-ADELAIDE, SOUTH AUSTRALIA - Santos Stadium, Mile End, South Australia - Day 1, August 24, 2000, retrieved March 5, 2013
  3. ^ a b Boswell, Ian (August 26, 2000), Oceania Athletics Championships-Day 2 Results - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - Athletics SA - OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Santos Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia - 24-08-00 - 26-08-00 - Day 2, retrieved March 5, 2013
  4. ^ a b Boswell, Ian (August 27, 2000), Oceania Athletic Championships- Day 3 - ATHLETICS AUSTRALIA - INFORMATION RELEASE - Athletics SA - OCEANIA CHAMPIONSHIPS - Santos Stadium, Adelaide, South Australia - 24-08-00 - 26-08-00 - Day 3, retrieved March 5, 2013