2000 Pan American Race Walking Cup

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
2000 Pan American Race Walking Cup
OrganisersPan American Race Walking Committee
Edition9th
Date8–9 April
Host cityPoza Rica, Veracruz, Mexico México
VenueBoulevard Adolfo Ruiz Cortínez
Events3
Participation72 (+ 58 guests) athletes from
12 nations

The 2000 Pan American Race Walking Cup was held in Poza Rica, Veracruz, México. The track of the Cup runs in the Boulevard Adolfo Ruiz Cortínez.[1]

A detailed report was given by Juan Ramon Pina.[2] The Mexican Athletics Federation used the event as trials for the Olympic Games in Sydney. Therefore, a great number of guest athletes competed out of competition.

Complete results,[1] medal winners until 2011,[3] and the results for the Mexican athletes were published.[4]

Medallists[edit]

Event Gold Silver Bronze
Men
20 km walk  Bernardo Segura (MEX) 1:22:48  Noe Hernández (MEX) 1:22:48  Jefferson Pérez (ECU) 1:23:46
50 km walk  Miguel Ángel Rodríguez (MEX) 3:43:52  Joel Sánchez (MEX) 3:47:55  Carlos Mercenario (MEX) 3:50:28
Men (Team)
Team 20 km walk Mexico México 7 pts  United States 22 pts
Team 50 km walk Mexico México 6 pts  Cuba 19 pts  United States 32 pts
Women
20 km walk  María Guadalupe Sánchez (MEX) 1:34:40  Graciela Mendoza (MEX) 1:35:29  Oslaidis Cruz (CUB) 1:36:01
Women (Team)
Team 20 km walk Mexico México 7 pts  United States 24 pts  Canada 47 pts

Results[edit]

Men's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Bernardo Segura  MEX 1:22:48
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Noe Hernández  MEX 1:22:48
* Cristián Berdeja  MEX 1:23:46
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Jefferson Pérez  ECU 1:24:36
4 Alejandro López  MEX 1:24:43
* Claudio Vargas  MEX 1:25:18
5 Andrew Herman  USA 1:26:39
6 Luis García  GUA 1:27:10
7 Julio Urías  GUA 1:27:19
* Fernando Guerrero  MEX 1:27:33
* Daniel Farfán  MEX 1:28:30
8 Curt Clausen  USA 1:29:59
* Juan Toscano  MEX 1:31:08
* Luis Bautista  MEX 1:31:52
9 Kevin Eastler  USA 1:31:54
* Sean Albert  USA 1:31:57
* Omar Segura  MEX 1:32:18
10 Hugo Aros  CHI 1:35:06
* Philip Dunn  USA 1:35:10
* Felipe Nava  MEX 1:35:42
* Carlos Flores  MEX 1:35:52
11 Jonathan Matthews  USA 1:36:32
12 Franciélio Medeiros  BRA 1:37:09
13 Tim Berrett  CAN 1:38:01
14 Eliu Barrera  CHI 1:38:02
15 Ricardo Alexandre Reinert  BRA 1:40:43
16 Blair Miller  CAN 1:41:16
17 Andrés Chocho  ECU 1:42:44
* Josué Cruz  MEX 1:44:08
* Félix Cano  MEX 1:48:17
Juan José Sánchez  MEX DQ
Roaldo Estrada  GUA DQ
Gordon Mosher  CAN DQ
Jean-Sébastien Beaucage  CAN DQ
Juan Manuel Pérez  MEX DQ
Jorge Segura  MEX DQ
Alberto Cruz  MEX DQ
Matías Sánchez  MEX DQ
David Silva  MEX DQ
Mario Iván Flores  MEX DNF
Fausto Quinde  ECU DNF
Xavier Moreno  ECU DNF
Tim Seaman  USA DNF
Julio Martínez  GUA DNF
Hugo López  GUA DNF
Patrick Boisclair  CAN DNF
Cristián Muñoz  CHI DNF
Gerson Villagra  CHI DNF
Claudio Bertolino  BRA DNF
Marcos Valdez  MEX DNF
Ramón Porcayo  MEX DNF
Sergio Sánchez  MEX DNF
Eduardo Zepeda  MEX DNF
Mario Solis  MEX DNF
José Sánchez  MEX DNF
Alfonso Guerrero  MEX DNF
Oscar Ramírez  MEX DNF
Dave McGovern  USA DNF

*: Started as a guest out of competition.

Team[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s) Mexico México pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  United States 22 pts

Men's 50 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) Miguel Ángel Rodríguez  MEX 3:43:52
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Joel Sánchez  MEX 3:47:55
* Germán Sánchez  MEX 3:48:06
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Carlos Mercenario  MEX 3:50:28
* Edgar Hernández  MEX 3:56:36
4 Arturo Huerta  CAN 3:58:02
5 Jorge Luis Pino  CUB 4:07:04
* Saúl Méndez  MEX 4:11:52
6 Ihosvany Díaz  CUB 4:13:37
* Marco Váldez  MEX 4:15:33
* Jaime González  MEX 4:16:26
* Jesús Martínez  MEX 4:19:22
7 Luis Villagra  CHI 4:26:49
8 Erick Cordero  CUB 4:33:02
9 Mark Green  USA 4:39:04
10 Cláudio Richardson dos Santos  BRA 4:48:36
11 Theron Kissinger  USA 4:51:31
12 Gary Morgan  USA 5:02:07
13 William Leggett  USA 5:04:51
14 José Ramírez  PUR 5:15:54
Oscar Mesa  PAR DQ
Francisco Berdeja  MEX DQ
Ernesto Solís  MEX DQ
Manuel Fuentes  MEX DQ
Miguel Solis  MEX DQ
Rogelio Sánchez  MEX DQ
Daniel García  MEX DNF
Alejandro López  MEX DNF
Joaquín Córdoba  COL DNF
Ignacio Zamudio  MEX DNF
Jesús Sánchez  MEX DNF
Mauricio Villagad  MEX DNF
Benjamín Peña  MEX DNF
Omar Zepeda  MEX DNF
Mario Iván Flores  MEX DNF
Alejandro López  MEX DNF
Rubén Arikado  MEX DNF
Ethiel Soto  MEX DNF

*: Started as a guest out of competition.

Team[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s) Mexico México 6 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  Cuba 19 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  United States 32 pts

Women's 20 km[edit]

Place Athlete Time
1st place, gold medalist(s) María Guadalupe Sánchez  MEX 1:34:40
* Mara Ibáñez  MEX 1:34:52
2nd place, silver medalist(s) Graciela Mendoza  MEX 1:35:29
3rd place, bronze medalist(s) Oslaidis Cruz  CUB 1:36:01
4 María del Rosario Sánchez  MEX 1:36:14
* Abigail Sáenz  MEX 1:37:04
5 Teresita Collado  GUA 1:37:29
6 Michelle Rohl  USA 1:37:48
7 Ivonne Varas  MEX 1:39:06
8 Susan Armenta  USA 1:39:54
9 Geovana Irusta  BOL 1:40:49
10 Danielle Kirk  USA 1:41:09
* Sandra Evaristo  MEX 1:42:11
* Francisca Martínez  MEX 1:42:23
* Rosa Roldán  MEX 1:42:32
11 Jill Zenner  USA 1:43:56
* Natalia García  MEX 1:44:55
12 Zoila Reyes  GUA 1:46:22
13 Marcela Pacheco  CHI 1:47:13
* Elsa Segura  MEX 1:47:20
* María Franzón  MEX 1:48:57
14 Joni-Ann Bender  CAN 1:49:48
15 Gianetti Bonfim  BRA 1:52:22
* Xitlalli Sáenz  MEX 1:53:20
16 Susan Hornung  CAN 1:54:24
17 Karen Foan  CAN 1:56:53
Victoria Palacios  MEX DQ
Sara Standley  USA DQ
Ana Segura  MEX DQ
Vianey Pedraza  MEX DNF
Luisa Pantin  ECU DNF
Jaditza Arrollo  PUR DNF

*: Started as a guest out of competition.

Team[edit]

Place Country Points
1st place, gold medalist(s) Mexico México 7 pts
2nd place, silver medalist(s)  United States 24 pts
3rd place, bronze medalist(s)  Canada 47 pts

Participation[edit]

The participation of 72 athletes (plus 58 guest athletes) from 12 countries is reported.[5]

See also[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ a b Aguilera, Rubén, Historia de las Copas Panamericanas de Marcha Atlética 1984-2007 (PDF) (in Spanish), Association of Panamerican Athletics, pp. 68–74, archived from the original (PDF) on March 6, 2016, retrieved July 4, 2013
  2. ^ Pina, Juan Ramon (April 9, 2000), Mexico selects walkers for Sydney 2000, IAAF, retrieved July 23, 2013
  3. ^ DIRECCION TECNICA (April 24, 2013), MEDALLISTAS DE LA COPA PANAMERICANA DE MARCHA (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo, retrieved July 23, 2013[permanent dead link]
  4. ^ Pineda Rodríguez, Luis (February 1, 2012), Historial de Copas Panamericanas de Caminata - Resultados de Atletas Mexicanos Participantes (PDF) (in Spanish), Federación Mexicana de Asociaciones de Atletismo, retrieved July 23, 2013
  5. ^ Velez, Candido (May 12, 2013), GUA - Nuevo record de inscripciones para Copa Panamericana de Marcha (in Spanish), APA, retrieved July 13, 2013