2000 Wimbledon Championships – Women's Singles Qualifying

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Women's Singles Qualifying
2000 Wimbledon Championships
Events
Singles men women boys girls
Doubles men women mixed boys girls
Legends men women seniors
WC Doubles men women
← 1999 · Wimbledon Championships · 2001 →

Players and pairs who neither have high enough rankings nor receive wild cards may participate in a qualifying tournament held one week before the annual Wimbledon Tennis Championships.

Seeds[edit]

  1. Spain Marta Marrero (Second round)
  2. Poland Magdalena Grzybowska (Qualified)
  3. Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos (Qualified)
  4. Italy Giulia Casoni (Qualified)
  5. Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Qualified)
  6. Italy Francesca Schiavone (First round)
  7. Japan Shinobu Asagoe (Qualified)
  8. United States Jennifer Hopkins (Second round)
  9. Canada Vanessa Webb (Qualifying competition)
  10. Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova (First round)
  11. Belarus Tatiana Poutchek (Second round)
  12. Bulgaria Pavlina Nola (Qualifying competition)
  13. Chinese Taipei Janet Lee (Second round)
  14. United States Meilen Tu (Qualifying competition)
  15. United States Brie Rippner (Qualified)
  16. Hungary Anna Földényi (Second round)
  17. France Émilie Loit (Second round)
  18. Australia Annabel Ellwood (First round)
  19. United States Mashona Washington (Qualified)
  20. Slovakia Martina Suchá (Qualifying competition)
  21. Japan Yuka Yoshida (Qualified)
  22. Australia Rachel McQuillan (Qualifying competition)
  23. Denmark Eva Dyrberg (Second round)
  24. Czech Republic Lenka Němečková (First round)

Qualifiers[edit]

Qualifying draw[edit]

First qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
1 Spain Marta Marrero 67 6 6
WC United Kingdom Victoria Davies 79 4 3
1 Spain Marta Marrero 7 64 3
Australia Lisa McShea 5 77 6
Australia Lisa McShea 6 6
Italy Alice Canepa 3 2
Australia Lisa McShea 6 63 4
21 Japan Yuka Yoshida 1 77 6
WC United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 7 6
Czech Republic Eva Martincová 5 3
WC United Kingdom Anne Keothavong 2 2
21 Japan Yuka Yoshida 6 6
United States Linda Wild 6 3 4
21 Japan Yuka Yoshida 2 6 6

Second qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
2 Poland Magdalena Grzybowska 6 6
Hungary Kira Nagy 3 2
2 Poland Magdalena Grzybowska 6 6
Czech Republic Libuše Průšová 4 2
Czech Republic Libuše Průšová 1 7 7
Indonesia Wynne Prakusya 6 5 5
2 Poland Magdalena Grzybowska 6 2 9
14 United States Meilen Tu 4 6 7
Canada Renata Kolbovic 6 77
Slovenia Tina Hergold 3 65
Canada Renata Kolbovic 6 2 3
14 United States Meilen Tu 2 6 6
Israel Hila Rosen 3 4
14 United States Meilen Tu 6 6

Third qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
3 Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos 3 6 6
France Laurence Andretto 6 2 3
3 Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos 77 0
France Sophie Erre 62 0r
France Sophie Erre 6 7
United States Jill Craybas 4 5
3 Paraguay Rossana de los Ríos 6 4 8
22 Australia Rachel McQuillan 1 6 6
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 6 6
Russia Elena Bovina 1 2
Slovakia Daniela Hantuchová 2 6 4
22 Australia Rachel McQuillan 6 2 6
Italy Francesca Lubiani 1 77 1
22 Australia Rachel McQuillan 6 64 6

Fourth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
4 Italy Giulia Casoni 6 77
Austria Marion Maruska 3 63
4 Italy Giulia Casoni 6 6
Venezuela Milagros Sequera 3 2
United States Tracy Almeda-Singian 4 4
Venezuela Milagros Sequera 6 6
4 Italy Giulia Casoni 6 6
United States Samantha Reeves 4 2
United States Samantha Reeves 2 6 6
Germany Adriana Barna 6 4 2
United States Samantha Reeves 6 6
13 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 2 4
PR Hungary Virág Csurgó 4 64
13 Chinese Taipei Janet Lee 6 77

Fifth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
5 Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya 6 6
Czech Republic Michaela Paštiková 2 2
5 Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya 6 6
Australia Amanda Grahame 4 2
Australia Trudi Musgrave 6 1 2
Australia Amanda Grahame 4 6 6
5 Russia Lina Krasnoroutskaya 6 7
20 Slovakia Martina Suchá 3 5
PR San Marino Ludmilla Varmuza 2 2
WC United Kingdom Katherine Vymetal 6 6
WC United Kingdom Katherine Vymetal 0 1
20 Slovakia Martina Suchá 6 6
Bulgaria Desislava Topalova 1 2
20 Slovakia Martina Suchá 6 6

Sixth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
6 Italy Francesca Schiavone 62 1
Germany Gréta Arn 77 6
Germany Gréta Arn 6 6
WC United Kingdom Abigail Tordoff 1 2
WC United Kingdom Abigail Tordoff 7 6
Italy Germana Di Natale 5 2
Germany Gréta Arn 2 77 6
Germany Angelika Bachmann 6 61 2
WC United Kingdom Heidi Farr 1 77 2
Germany Angelika Bachmann 6 65 6
Germany Angelika Bachmann 6 78
23 Denmark Eva Dyrberg 0 66
Switzerland Marie-Gaïané Mikaelian 6 3 1
23 Denmark Eva Dyrberg 4 6 6

Seventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
7 Japan Shinobu Asagoe 6 6
Austria Sybille Bammer 0 3
7 Japan Shinobu Asagoe 6 2 6
France Stéphanie Foretz 2 6 4
Italy Laura Dell'Angelo 4 1
France Stéphanie Foretz 6 6
7 Japan Shinobu Asagoe 6 6
Germany Bianka Lamade 2 2
Germany Bianka Lamade 6 77
Poland Anna Bieleń-Żarska 4 60
Germany Bianka Lamade 6 6
17 France Émilie Loit 1 4
Slovenia Petra Rampre 64 3
17 France Émilie Loit 77 6

Eighth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
8 United States Jennifer Hopkins 6 6
Kazakhstan Irina Selyutina 4 3
8 United States Jennifer Hopkins 63 1
Slovenia Tina Križan 77 6
United States Wendy Fix 2 6 6
Slovenia Tina Križan 6 2 8
Slovenia Tina Križan 4 4
Netherlands Yvette Basting 6 6
South Africa Surina de Beer 3 2
France Alexandra Fusai 6 6
France Alexandra Fusai 3 1
Netherlands Yvette Basting 6 6
Netherlands Yvette Basting 6 6
18 Australia Annabel Ellwood 4 3

Ninth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
9 Canada Vanessa Webb 6 5 7
India Nirupama Vaidyanathan 2 7 5
9 Canada Vanessa Webb 5 7 6
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 7 5 3
Japan Nana Miyagi 2 1
South Korea Cho Yoon-jeong 6 6
9 Canada Vanessa Webb 6 4 4
Czech Republic Dája Bedáňová 3 6 6
Slovakia Janette Husárová 0 1
Czech Republic Dája Bedáňová 6 6
Czech Republic Dája Bedáňová 6 6
16 Hungary Anna Földényi 3 2
Germany Sabine Klaschka 3 67
16 Hungary Anna Földényi 6 79

Tenth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
10 Uzbekistan Iroda Tulyaganova 6 4 6
Austria Melanie Schnell 0 6 8
Austria Melanie Schnell 6 6
Spain Gisela Riera 4 2
Italy Maria Paola Zavagli 6 4 4
Spain Gisela Riera 4 6 6
Austria Melanie Schnell 3 6 7
Italy Gloria Pizzichini 6 2 5
Italy Gloria Pizzichini 6 6
Tunisia Selima Sfar 0 2
Italy Gloria Pizzichini 3 6 7
Australia Evie Dominikovic 6 2 5
Australia Evie Dominikovic 610 6 6
24 Czech Republic Lenka Němečková 712 2 1

Eleventh qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
11 Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 6 6
Belgium Daphne van de Zande 4 4
11 Belarus Tatiana Poutchek 6 3 0
France Sophie Georges 1 6 6
France Sophie Georges 6 6
Czech Republic Eva Krejčová 2 3
France Sophie Georges 3 6 1
19 United States Mashona Washington 6 3 6
WC United Kingdom Jane O'Donoghue 3 66
WC United Kingdom Alice Barnes 6 78
WC United Kingdom Alice Barnes 2 1
19 United States Mashona Washington 6 6
Japan Haruka Inoue 7 5 3
19 United States Mashona Washington 5 7 6

Twelfth qualifier[edit]

First Round Second Round Qualifying Competition
               
12 Bulgaria Pavlina Nola 6 6
United States Jolene Watanabe 4 2
12 Bulgaria Pavlina Nola 6 6
Italy Flavia Pennetta 1 1
WC United Kingdom Elena Baltacha 3 6 2
Italy Flavia Pennetta 6 4 6
12 Bulgaria Pavlina Nola 62 6 4
15 United States Brie Rippner 77 2 6
Germany Anca Barna 5 3
Australia Bryanne Stewart 7 6
Australia Bryanne Stewart 65 2
15 United States Brie Rippner 77 6
Israel Tzipora Obziler 3 3
15 United States Brie Rippner 6 6

External links[edit]

  • [1] Source for the draw at Wimbledon.com
  • 2000 Wimbledon Championships on WTAtennis.com
  • "Wimbledon 2000". itftennis.com. International Tennis Federation. Retrieved 4 May 2018.